View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In Eighteenth Century
 
Displaying 1-25 of 185

Publishing - In Eighteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

See More... Adams, Thomas R. NON-CARTOGRAPHICAL MARITIME WORKS PUBLISHED BY MOUNT AND PAGE, A PRELIMINARY HANDLIST.
London The Bibliographical Society 1985 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 54 pages.
Study of this English publisher and their productions from the 17th century to the later part of the 18th century. Corners bent.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 33088

READ MORE...
See More... Albaugh, Gaylord P. HISTORY AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS PERIODICALS AND NEWSPAPERS ESTABLISHED FROM 1730 THROUGH 1830, WITH LIBRARY LOCATIONS AND MICROFORM SOURCES.
2 volumes. Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1994 thick 4to. cloth. xc,719; vii,720-1456 pages.
First edition. Reproduced from typescript. Introduction by John B. Hench followed by bibliography, chronological listing of titles by years of founding, geographical list of titles, and titles by major religious interests. Also includes an index of editors, publishers, printers, illustrators and engravers. Corner bumped
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 72190

READ MORE...
See More... (American Antiquarian Society) THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: A 175TH ANNIVERSARY GUIDE.
2 volumes. Worcester (MA) American Antiquarian Society 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cloth-covered slipcase with paper label on front. 183+(1); 81 pages.
The American Antiquarian Society was founded in 1812 by the printer Isaiah Thomas and associates for the purpose of preserving the records of the American Revolution. The Society is today a major archive of materials for American History. One volume is a brief history of the Society and a description of its collections and activities (with some black-and-white photographic illustrations); the other volume lists members.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54414

READ MORE...
See More... Arber, Edward THE TERM CATALOGUES, 1668-1709 A.D., WITH A NUMBER FOR EASTER TERM, 1711 AD., A CONTEMPORARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE REIGNS OF CHARLES II, JAMES II, WILLIAM AND MARY, AND ANNE.
3 volumes. London Edward Arber 1903-1906 4to. cloth. xvi,576; x,664; x,742 pages.
First edition, one of the 1000 numbered small paper copies signed by Arber. (Besterman p.2011). Edited reprint of the original catalogues which were issued by English booksellers and publishers to show what books were available to students. A wealth of information for the student of the book during this period. Covers unevenly faded and lightly marked and rubbed. Hinges solid.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 40571

READ MORE...
See More... (Aschendorff) Widmann, Simon Peter. 240 JAHRE ASCHENDORFF, 1720-1969, WERDEN UND WIRKEN.
Münster (Aschendorff 1960) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 28 pages, with frontispiece.
A history of the Aschendorff publishing firm and its publications, updated from the 1912 festschrift.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 48473

READ MORE...
See More... Ashton, John CHAP-BOOKS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York Benjamin Blom 1966 8vo. cloth. xvi, 486 pages.
Reprint of the 1882 first edition. Illustrated. Reprints of many scarce chap-books including facsimiles of title pages. Spine faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 13764

READ MORE...
  Baird, John D. (editor) EDITING TEXTS OF THE ROMANTIC PERIOD.
Toronto A.M. Hakkert Ltd. 1972 small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 125 pages.
Papers given at a conference on editing at the University of Toronto. Editing Percy Bysshe Shelley and William Wordsworth, as well as two papers on the problems encountered with the works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Introduction, index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 46557

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING, 1478-1978, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
With a Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, 69 pages followed by many full page plates.
First edition. Beautifully illustrated history.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 19369

READ MORE...
See More... (Barth, Johann Ambrosius) Meiner, Annemarie. JOHANN AMBROSIUS BARTH 1780-1930.
Leipzig Johann Ambrosius Barth 1930 small 4to. cloth. 203+(1) pages, with 10 illustrations.
This volume celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Barth publishing house contains two essays on the history of the firm; the first, by Annemarie Meiner, covers the period 1780-1890, while the second, by Arthur Meiner, covers the period after 1890. Covers faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 47956

READ MORE...
  (Beck, C.H.) AQUADUKT 1963.
Munich C.H. Beck (1963) 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), xvi, 386, (2) pages.
Celebrating 200 years of publishing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48884

READ MORE...
See More... Bell, Whitfield J. ' TOWARDS A NATIONAL SPIRIT': COLLECTING AND PUBLISHING IN THE EARLY REPUBLIC IN 1830.
Boston Boston Public Library 1979 small 8vo. paper wrappers. ix, 38 pages.
Contains a number of illustrations. This was the Bromsen Lecture for 1978 given at the Boston Public Library.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97335

READ MORE...
See More... (Berlingske Bogtrykkeri) TO HUNDREDE AAAR, DET BERLINGSKE BOGTRYKKERI.
Copenhagen, Denmark Berlingske Bogtrykkeri 1933 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 58, (6) pages.
A history of this printing firm issued on their 200th anniversary. Includes many facsimiles of material printed by them including full color foldout broadsides. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 34226

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Feather, John ENGLISH BOOK PROSPECTUSES, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Newtown Bird & Bull Press and Minneapolis: Daedalus Press 1984 8vo. quarter morocco with tips, Dutch Gilt sides reproduced from an 18th century German decorated paper, plus 14 larger facsimiles in a separate accompanying portfolio. 109 pages.
Limited to 325 copies. The history of this important piece of publishing ephemera from its beginning in 1610 up through the 19th century and accompanied by 24 facsimile prospectuses from 2 to 10 pages in length. As the exact size was maintained, it was necessary to place 4 of the facsimiles in a separate portfolio. All but one of the prospectuses done in facsimile come from the Bodleian Library. This book is the kind of private press book that Oak Knoll likes to handle; an important new text presented in a superb format. Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 165.00 other currencies Order nr. 2685

READ MORE...
See More... Bond, Richmond P. GROWTH & CHANGE IN THE EARLY ENGLISH PRESS.
Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 18, (2) pages.
The 15th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography sponsored by Kansas.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56477

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Bennett, Stuart TRADE BOOKBINDING IN THE BRITISH ISLES, 1660-1800
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 176 pages
First edition. This book is the first illustrated guide to this complex and controversial subject. In 1930, in The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles, Michael Sadleir declared that "the bookseller-publisher of the decades from 1730 to 1770 issued his books either in loose quires, or stitched, or a most in a plain paper wrapper." This view is still generally accepted. Bennett, however, presents new documentary and visual evidence that books were predominantly sold ready-bound in sheep, calf, and goat as well as boards and wrappers. Over 200 color illustrations show what these bindings looked like, and how their styles evolved.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 93908

READ MORE...
See More... (Borntraeger) GEBRÜDER BORNTRAEGER. BERLIN UND LEIPZIG 1790-1930.
Berlin Gebrüder Borntraeger (1930) 8vo. cloth 351 pages
First edition. The products of one hundred fourty years of publishing and book selling are contained withint this volume. The Berlin firm of Grebrüder Borntraeger celebrated this anniversary by compiling a bibliography of its titles. A history of the firm's development prefaces the Catalogue of books. The bibliography is arranged by subject and author. In German. Top edge of spine rubbed. Back hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62533

READ MORE...
  (Brockhaus, F.A.) FREUNDEN DES VERLAGES F.A. BROCKHAUS, WIESBADEN.
Wiesbaden F.A. Brochhaus 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 122 pages.
With nine separate chapters devoted to the history of this German publishing firm. Illustrated.Wrappers show wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32147

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, A. Peter, ed. THE FRENCH MUSIC PUBLISHER GUÉRA OF LYON: A DATED LIST.
Detroit Information Coordinators 1987 large 8vo. paper-covered boards xxiii+(i), 115, (2) pages
First edition. Co-edited by Richard Griscom.No. 57 from the series by the Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography. Catalogs the music repertoire printed by Johann Gottlieb Gehra (ca. 1745 - 1778), who ran one of more well-known music businesses outside of Paris. Includes facsimiles of his catalogues and advertisements for specific compositions.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 64907

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, H. Glenn and Maude O. Brown. DIRECTORY OF PRINTING, PUBLISHING, BOOKSELLING & ALLIED TRADES IN RHODE ISLAND TO 1865.
New York New York Public Library 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 211 pages.
Lists of bibliographies followed by directory and chronological index of names and newspapers and magazines by city.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19970

READ MORE...
See More... Burn, Jacob Henry DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON TRADERS, TAVERN, AND COFFEE-HOUSE TOKENS CURRENT IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PRESENTED TO THE CORPORATION LIBRARY BY HENRY BENJAMIN HANBURY BEAUFOY.
London Corporation Library 1855 8vo. later cloth. xcvi, 287 pages.
Second edition. Detailed descriptions of over 1,300 tokens. With frontispiece portrait of Beaufoy and three other plates. With pencil annotations throughout. Includes information on tokens issued by booksellers, publishers and printers. Covers detatched, leather on the spine mostly worn away. Corners heavily worn.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 51563

READ MORE...
See More... Bussy, R. Kenneth PHILADELPHIA'S PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS: AN INFORMAL HISTORY
Philadelphia Philadelphia Book Clinic 1976 4to. cloth (xii), 121+(1) pages
Book has been separated into two main sections, PUBLISHERS and PRINTERS, COMPOSITORS. Includes chapters on: The American Philosophical Society, Lea & Febiger, Judson Press, John C. Meyer, The Maple Press, Haverford House, and much more. Illustrated throughout with several black-and-white photographs. Faint rubbing to corners of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93485

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Black, M.H. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1584-1984.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 343 pages.
First edition. Written to celebrate the 400th anniversary of the press. Much on Stanley Morison.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46886

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) McKenzie, D.F. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1696-1712, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.
2 volumes. Cambridge At the University Press 1966 tall 8vo. cloth. xv,432,foldout plates; ix,381 pages.
First edition. Based on the well preserved documents relating to the press. Includes a bibliography of all items produced during this time and a list of principal types and ornaments. Spines slightly faded.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 96268

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Cambridge University Press) McKenzie, D.F. THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1696-1712, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.
2 volumes. Cambridge At the University Press 1966 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xv,432,foldout plates; ix,381 pages.
First edition. Based on the well-preserved documents relating to the press. Includes a bibliography of all items produced during this time and a list of principal types and ornaments. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Small snag in front cover of the jacket of volume one.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 38286

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University Press) Roberts, S.C. A HISTORY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1521-1921.
Cambridge At the University Press 1921 8vo. two-toned cloth, cloth spine label. xv, 190 pages.
First edition. Well-printed history of this important press.With the booklabel of Ward Ritchie in corner of front pastedown. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13458

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home