View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - All
 
Displaying 351-375 of 2020

Publishing - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 81

See More... Cerf, Bennett & Albert Erskine (editors) AT RANDOM THE REMINISCENCES OF BENNET CERT.
New York Ransom House (1977) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 306 pages.
First edition. Much on publishing in America and especially Random House.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1359

READ MORE...
See More... Chancellor, Valerie E. HISTORY FOR THEIR MASTERS
Opinion in the English History Textbook: 1800-1914 (Bath) Adams & Dart (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 153+(1) pages
With a foreword by Sir John Newsom. A study of opinions and ideas in children's textbooks. Price-clipped. Previous owner's name on front endpapers. Light wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97544

READ MORE...
See More... (Charles University) KNIHTISK A UNIVERSITA KARLOVA.
K 500 Vyroci Knihtisku v Ceskych Zemich Prague Universita Karlova 1972 square 8vo. cloth. 211+ (1) pages
Text in Czech. Collection of articles celebrating the 500th anniversary of printing in the "Czech Lands." Some articles translated into German, one into English. Focuses on publishing at Charles University in Prague. Black and white, and two-toned illustrations throughout. Pencilled notations pp. 177-191.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107575

READ MORE...
See More... Charlton, Jim THE BOOK OF PUBLISHING QUOTES.
New York Quick Fox n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Hundreds of quotes concerning publishing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1853

READ MORE...
See More... Charpentreau, Jacques et al LE LIVRE ET LA LECTURE EN FRANCE.
Paris Les Éditions Ouvrières (1968) squarish 12mo. paper wrappers. 342, (2) pages.
Part of the series Vivre son temps. Sections on publishing, libraries, and education. Stamp on rear wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48870

READ MORE...
See More... Charvat, William LITERARY PUBLISHING IN AMERICA 1790-1850.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (1959) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 94 pages.
First edition, second printing. Part of the Rosenbach Fellowship Series. The essays in this book contain a discussion of the struggle between art and economics in publishing during this period.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1375

READ MORE...
See More... Charvat, William LITERARY PUBLISHING IN AMERICA 1790-1850.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 94 pages.
Reprinted from the 1959 first edition but containing a new afterword by Michael Winship. Part of the Rosenbach Fellowship Series. The essays in this book contain a discussion of the struggle between art and economics in publishing during this period. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 100797

READ MORE...
See More... Charvat, William LITERARY PUBLISHING IN AMERICA 1790-1850.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (1959) 8vo. cloth. 94 pages.
First edition. Part of the Rosenbach Fellowship Series. The essays in this book contain a discussion of the struggle between art and economics in publishing during this period. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 112259

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatto & Windus) Warner, Oliver CHATTO & WINDUS, A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE FIRM'S ORIGIN, HISTORY AND DEV ELOPMENT.
London Chatto & Windus 1973 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (iv), 33+(1) pages.
First edition. Brings the centenary book of 1955 up to 1973. Bumped at head of spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23100

READ MORE...
See More... (Chemie) Ruske, Walter. VERLAG CHEMIE 1921-1971.
Weinheim Chemie (1971) 8vo. cloth. 80, 159 pages.
A 50th anniversary history of the publisher Chemie, with a bibliography of all its publications. Indexed and illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 49423

READ MORE...
See More... Chenery, William L. SO IT SEEMED
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 300 pages
A personal memoir of about the life experience of being a journalist, editor and publisher by William L. Chenery. Slip for advance copy tipped-in on the front free endpaper. Pricecut. Dust jacket worn with very slight paper loss. Cloth worn near edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 97526

READ MORE...
See More... (Chicago University Press) SERIES OF ARTICLES ON THE CHICAGO UNIVERSITY PRESS REPRINTED IN PRESS IMPRESSIONS, VOLUME IX, NUMBER 3.
8vo. paper wrappers. pp.5-12.
Has articles on how a book is produced, the training department and the proofroom.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23928

READ MORE...
See More... Chick, Arthur TOWARDS TODAY'S BOOK
Progress in 19th Century Britain London Farrand Press 1997 4to. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 233+(1) pages
This book offers a historical perspective on bookmaking, including such things as papermaking and bookbinding, in 19th-century Britain. It also puts the developments into social context. Book spine has a very slight slant. Dust jacket spine and corners very slightly creased. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 99567

READ MORE...
See More... Chielens, Edward E. THE LITERARY JOURNAL IN AMERICA TO 1900, A GUIDE TO INFORMATION SOURCES.
Detroit Gale Research Co. (1975) 8vo. cloth. vi, 197 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 103012

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's books) Alderson, Brian & Felix de Marez Oyens BE MERRY AND WISE: ORIGINS OF CHILDREN'S BOOK PUBLISHING IN ENGLAND, 1650-1850
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press & The British Library 2006 9 x 12 inches hardcover, dust jacket 320 pages
When was it that someone decided that books might be written and published for child readers? It's fair to say that some kinds of text-alphabets, fables, the Lord's Prayer, may have been seen as fundamental to the process of learning to read from the beginning of book making, but when did children come to be seen as a readership for whom special provision should be made? The child as the audience for books in the English language is the subject of this bibliographical study, which had its origins in an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York. From this beginning, Felix de Marez Oyens and Brian Alderson have compiled Be Merry and Wise and shown how certain creative talents, driven by a sense of purpose, or a wish to make some money, attempted to appeal directly to children, and how the publishing industry came to realize that this audience might prove to constitute a profitable market.
In conducting their survey, which is centered upon the books themselves, mostly drawn from the holdings of the Morgan Library, the authors not only plot the chronological development of children's book publishing from almost random beginnings to the diversity of the early Victorian period, they also show how publishers adapted their trade methods to exploit this new market. Sweetness and light did not prevail everywhere, but, even in some of the most forbidding examples presented here, there was a commercial optimism that both merriment and wisdom might be happily combined, within the pages of children's literature. Co-published with the Pierpont Morgan Library, The Bibliographical Society of America, and The British Library.

Sales rights: North and South America; available elsewhere from The British Library.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 90644

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Jagusch, Sybille A. (editor) STEPPING AWAY FROM TRADITION, CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF THE TWENTIES AND THIRTIES.
Washington Library of Congress 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 140 pages.
Four papers about children's books in the 1920's and 1930's that were presented at the Library of Congress in 1984. John Tebbel, Abe Lerner, Anne McLeod, and Mildred Batchelder give their accounts of dealing with areas of children's books such as publishing, the day to day scene in the children's book department of major publishing houses, and children's librarianship. Illustrated.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 60135

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie BENJAMIN TABART'S JUVENILE LIBRARY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PUBLISHED, WRITTEN, EDITED AND SOLD BY MR. TABART, 1801-1820.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth. xvii, 180 pages.
First edition. In the early nineteenth century the prevailing influence in children's books was the promotion of morality, coupled with instruction, and fairy-tales and such-like improper subjects were widely discouraged. So Benjamin Tabart showed no little courage when, within three years of opening his Juvenile Library in Bond Street, he launched out into the publication of a series of well-produced fairy-tales and nursery stories.
During his short publishing career, he continued to provide children's bookshelves with light-hearted, attractive-looking books for which he employed excellent artists and some of the best children's writers of the day. Many of his publications are now very scarce, but Marjorie Moon has recorded about a hundred and ninety titles (often in several editions), which have survived the hazards of nursery life. Since Mr. Tabert was not only a publisher but also a bookseller, part two of this bibliography includes other titles which he advertized as being on sale in his shop.
An introduction discussing Tabart's publishing career, his family life, and the very close connection between Tabart and the prolific publisher, Sir Richard Phillips, is included. Brian Alderson has contributed an appendix on the illustrating of two of Tabart's picture-books, and another appendix reprints William Goodwin's remarkable preface to his book of Bible stories which so horrified Mrs. Trimmer, the self-appointed critic of Georgian children's reading matter.

Price: $ 36.00 other currencies Order nr. 32779

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Moon, Marjorie BENJAMIN TABART'S JUVENILE LIBRARY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS FOR CHILDREN PUBLISHED, WRITTEN, EDITED AND SOLD BY MR. TABART, 1801-1820.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 180 pages.
First edition. In the early nineteenth century the prevailing influence in children's books was the promotion of morality, coupled with instruction, and fairy-tales and such-like improper subjects were widely discouraged. So Benjamin Tabart showed no little courage when, within three years of opening his Juvenile Library in Bond Street, he launched out into the publication of a series of well-produced fairy-tales and nursery stories.
During his short publishing career, he continued to provide children's bookshelves with light-hearted, attractive-looking books for which he employed excellent artists and some of the best children's writers of the day. Many of his publications are now very scarce, but Marjorie Moon has recorded about a hundred and ninety titles (often in several editions), which have survived the hazards of nursery life. Since Mr. Tabert was not only a publisher but also a bookseller, part two of this bibliography includes other titles which he advertized as being on sale in his shop.
An introduction discussing Tabart's publishing career, his family life, and the very close connection between Tabart and the prolific publisher, Sir Richard Phillips, is included. Brian Alderson has contributed an appendix on the illustrating of two of Tabart's picture-books, and another appendix reprints William Goodwin's remarkable preface to his book of Bible stories which so horrified Mrs. Trimmer, the self-appointed critic of Georgian children's reading matter.
Slightly rubbed and bumped.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96242

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.40 other currencies Order nr. 19344

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98328

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 99781

READ MORE...
See More... Childs, George W. Piece of paper signed and dated by the Philadephia publisher - bookcollector

Piece of paper signed and dated by the Philadelphia publisher - bookcollector, George W. Childs. Signed "Very truly yours, Geo. W. Childs, Philadelphia, Jan. 7, 1881."Also bears the signature of C.D. Drake of Washington, DC, May 23, 1879.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33280

READ MORE...
See More... Childs, William M. and Donald E. McNeil (editors) AMERICAN BOOKS ABROAD
Toward a National Policy Washington Helen Dwight Reid Educational Foundation (1986) 8vo. cloth (xxiv), 309 pages.
Foreword by Ambassador Jeane J. Kirkpatrick. Book is all about the expansion of the American book market and the education of people overseas. The U.S. book industry is discussed in-depth as well as overseas publishing and education techniques at home and abroad. Edges are lightly worn. Tape marks on pastedowns and endpapers.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 92178

READ MORE...
See More... (China) CATALOG OF SELECTED UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS DISPLAYED AT THE U.S. BOOK EXHIBIITON PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Washington U. S. Government Printing Office 1981 4to stiff wrappers (iv), 159 pages
Catalogue of U. S. government publications available at 1981 exhibition in China. Two-page list laid in. Spine creased.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106419

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 81

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home