View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Private Press
 
Displaying 1-25 of 325

Private Press
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 14

See More... (Abbe, Elfriede) Anderson, Hans Christian. THE WIND'S TALE.
Manchester Centre, VT Elfriede Abbe n.d. (1996) 4to quarter cloth, decorated marbled paper-covered boards, marbled spine labels, top edge cut, other edges uncut unpaginated
Limited to 200 numbered and signed copies. Illustrated, designed, and produced by Elfriede Abbe. Abbe (1919-) is a scupltor and wood engraver who has won numerous prizes for her work. Printed on Linweave hand-made paper. Printed on a Chandler and Price platen press, manually operated. Loosely inserted is an A.L.S. from Abbe dated 1996 in which she talks about this book and even enclosed a marbled paper sample to show the color of the binding and a sample page of the text with an illustration. The letter must have worked as the collector bought the book.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 107129

READ MORE...
See More... (Abbe, Elfriede) Chaucer, Geoffrey THE CANON'S YOMAN'S TALE.
Manchester Center, VT Press of Elfriede Abbe (1984) 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards; front board decorated with alchemical symbol, paper spine label unpaginated
Limited to 180 numbered copies signed by Abbe. One of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, based on the Pollard version of 1887, illustrated with wood engravings. Includes illustrations of alchemists' cryptic terms and symbols in three colors. Text includes both the prologue and the tale.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 114198

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation to his Mother

(Abbe. Elfriede) Irving, Washington RIP VAN WINKLE: A LEGEND OF THE KAATSKILL MOUNTAINS
Ithaca, NY (Elfriede Abbe) 1951 4to quarter cloth, paper covered boards, gilt emblem on front board, fore-edge uncut, slipcase (viii), 34 +(1) pages
Limited edition of 275 numbered and signed copies. Abbe (1919-) is a scupltor and wood engraver who has won numerous prizes for her work. This is copy # 1 presented to Abbe's mother on Christmas 1951. Woodcut engravings by Elfriede Abbe. Text printed from handset type. Invoice for slipcase laid in. Onlaid xerox of one illustration onlayed on slipcase.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 107229

READ MORE...
See More... (Allen Press) Conrad, Joseph YOUTH.
Kentfield, CA The Allen Press (1959) folio decorated paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut unpaginated
Limited to 140 copies (Allen Press Bibliography 23 ). Hand made paper, watermarked for the Allen Press, by the medieval Richard de Bas mill in France. Hand-printed on an 1833 Acorn-Smith press by Lewis and Dorothy Allen. Youth is an autobiographical short story by Conrad, written in 1898. Eight engraved illustrations by Blair Hughes-Stanton printed in nine colors.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 114828

READ MORE...
See More... (Allen Press) Harte, Bret A MILLIONAIRE OF ROUGH AND READY.
Kentfield, CA The L-D Allen Press 1955 8vo. paper-covered boards with gilt stamping, fore-edge uncut (ii), 110 pages
Limited to 220 copies (Allen Press Bibliography, 16). One of Harte's fantasies of the California Gold Rush. Bound in two oriental papers divided by gilt-stamped dollar signs. Printed on the Colts press, three colors throughout with Bulmer hand-set type. Includes prologue.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 116253

READ MORE...
See More... (Allen Press) Wharton, Edith QUARTET. FOUR STORIES.
Kentfield, CA Allen Press 1975 4to. quarter cloth with patterned cloth-covered boards 126 pages
Printed in an edition limited to 140 signed copies by Lewis and Dorothy Allen at the Allen Press (Allen Press no.41). The Allens were responsible for design, illustration, printing and binding and as they say in their bibliography, "there is considerable satisfaction to be derived when all elements of book production - can be performed entirely by hand by the partners of one shop." Printed in a variety of colors. Bookplate of John Jean Michael on front pastedown.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 76670

READ MORE...
See More... (Alwil Press) Stevens, Thomas Wood and Alden Charles Nobel. HOLD REDMERE, A TALE.
Ridgewood, NJ Alwil Press 1901 12mo. later cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. Not paginated.
Limited to 450 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper and initialed by the designer, Frank B. Rae, Jr. A handsome press book in the Arts & Crafts style, with hand-colored title-page and decorative initials by Elgie F. Bowen. Some offset from hand-coloring.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 105380

READ MORE...
See More... (Anderson, John) Fraser, James H. & Renee I. Weber JOHN ANDERSON AND THE PICKERING PRESS. DePOL, FAULKNER LEWIS, WILLIAM LICKFIELD, CLAIRE VAN VLIET, HARRY VOLK, JR., PAUL E. WEAVER.
Florham-Madison Fairleigh Dickinson University Library 1980 4to. stiff paper wrappers, loosely inserted in later boards with portfolio containing Pickering Press ephemera, all enclosed in a paper slipcase. (ii), 17, (5) pages.
John Anderson and the Pickering Press is limited to 90 numbered copies of which this is one of the first 40 copies that was issued in portfolio form and contained the ephemera. Printed by Leonard Seastone at his Tideline Press, this work also contains wood-engravings by John DePol.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 44550

READ MORE...
See More... (Angelica Press) WOOD TYPE OF THE ANGELICA PRESS
N.P. The Angelica Press 1976 21 x 14.5 inches four separate bound folio sections loosely inserted in a specially constructed wooden box with side hinges and closing latches.
Limited to 200 numbered copies printed by hand on Tweedweave and Ragston paper. The first section contains a history of printing with wood type by Dennis Grastorf including comments on the wood used. The other three sections are demonstrations of the use of wood type with the fourth section also containing practical information on the method of printing using wood type. The section showing wood type for the printing of posters is especially effective. An excellent production. Presentation from Grasdorf on colophon page. Box rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 89

READ MORE...
See More... (Angelo, Valenti) HYMNS TO APHRODITE.
New York Valenti Angelo 1949 small 4to. quarter parchment over boards. (22) pages.
Limited to 150 numbered copies and signed by Angelo. (Angelo Biblio. p.79). Hand-printed by Angelo and with a frontispiece, three hand-drawn initials and a colophon mark illuminated in red and gold all by Angelo. Beautifully designed and executed spread-title page. Slight soiling along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 22089

READ MORE...
See More... (Anvil Press) ANDROMACHE: A TRAGEDY, FREELY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH IN 1674 FROM JEAN RACINE'S "ANDROMAQUE" BY A YOUNG GENTLEMAN & JOHN CROWNE.
Lexington Anvil Press 1986 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. vii, 51, (7) pages.
This work was limited to 100 numbered copies printed by Carolyn Hammer and W. Gay Reading at the Anvil Press in Victor Hammer's American and Andromaque uncial types. With a foreword by Desmond Flower and illustrations throughout by Fritz Kredel, Andromache is a very fine copy of a magnificent production.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 33736

READ MORE...
See More... (APHA) A TYPE MISCELLANY, TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY BROADSIDE PORTFOLIO.
N.P. American Printing History Association 1994 folio clam-shell box with paper cover label containing a four-page printed introduction by Michael Peich, a printed broadside listing participants and 29 broadside contributions by different private presses.
Limited to 200 sets, A Type Miscellany, Twentieth Anniversary Broadside Portfolio was designed by Jerry Kelly with preliminary pages printed by The Stinehour Press. Contributions made by Dwight Agner, Mark Argetsinger, Lowell Bodger, John DePol, Morris Gelfand, Darrell Hyder, Steve Miller, Henry Morris, David Pankow, Gaylord Schanilec, Neil Shaver, Michael Tarachow and others.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 41174

READ MORE...
See More... (Archetype Press) Bentley, Wilder (Editor). N'EN PARLONS PLUS!, EXCERPTS FROM DIVERS PAPERS & CHRONICLES OF THE ARTS CLUB, 1937-1938.
Berkeley Archetype Press 1939 folio cloth with printed design on front cover 19+(1) pages
Limited to 105 copies, set up and printed on a handpress by Wilder Bentley ("and his faithful spouse, Ellen") on dampened Strathmore Wayside Text for at The Archetype Press in Euclid Court, Berkeley, Ca and issued for private distribution among members of The Arts Club & their friends. Printed in "a bastard version" of Caslon Oldface italic and Goudy Modern roman. Wood-engraved abstraction of the initial i for the Prolegomena, vignette on the title-page, and design for the front cover by John C. Haley. Excerpts from chronicles of The Arts Club's past season. "It is not primarily designed to explain to the world in general what we are, what we do, how well we reason, or how badly we sing. Rather it is a souvenir, intended to revive some of our very happy memories." Finely printed.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 62298

READ MORE...
See More...
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED FIRST EDITION BY WILLIAM SAROYAN

(Archetype Press) Saroyan, William. A NATIVE AMERICAN.
San Francisco George Fields 1938 8vo. decorated cloth. (xiv), 80, (4) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 450 copies by Wilder and Ellen Bentley at the Archetype Press (see Haas, page 24 for more detail about the press), of Berkeley, California. Includes eight illustrations by "Hans" (believed to be Hans Loyd Hoff), and additional illustrations stamped on the front and back covers. Each copy signed by William Saroyan. In addition, this copy is inscribed on a blank page, "For Mrs. L.A. Bassana, with the sincere hope that these little American fables will be pleasing to her. William Saroyan. S.F. Feb. 1939." Ahearn Collected Books, p.495.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 45006

READ MORE...
See More... (Arion Press) Vidal, Gore WILLIWAW
San Francisco Arion Press 1996 large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 119+(1) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Gore Vidal. With a new introduction by the author especially written for this edition, on the fiftieth anniversary of its first publication. Illustrations consist of three photographs of Vidal in his World War II uniform (his first novel, Williwaw is based on his experiences aboard a freight-supply ship), and endpapers with portions of the blueprints for this class of ship. Hoyem's notes on the ship follow Vidal's introduction. The text is letterpress printed on German mouldmade paper. The photographs are reproduced by offset lithography and tipped onto the pages. The binding is full dark blue cloth with gray blue-green endpapers and title label. The dust jacket is made of a heavier version of the same paper, and is trimmed in the dark blue binding cloth. The dust jacket reprints the original reviews printed on the jacket of the first edition. The fifty-first book of the Arion Press. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 46314

READ MORE...
See More... Arnold, William Harris A RECORD OF BOOKS & LETTERS COLLECTED BY WILLIAM HARRIS ARNOLD. WITH AN ESSAY ON THE COLLECTOR'S POINT OF VIEW BY LEON H. VINCENT.
Jamaica, NY Dodd, Mead and Co. 1901 tall 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xx, 106 pages.
First edition, one of 29 numbered copies printed on Japan paper out of a total limitation of 145 copies numbered and signed by Frank Hopkins of the Marion Press. (Webber p.25). Arnold was a bookseller and collector. This book records his activities as a collector showing prices paid for books and prices realized at their auction sale. Filled with illustrations. Label is spotted along edge.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 32501

READ MORE...
  (Ashendene Press) Hornby, C.H. St J. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS PRINTED AT THE ASHENDENE PRESS MDCCCXCV - MCMXXXV.
Chelsea Ashendene Press 1935 4to. full leather with a stamped gilt design on the front cover and title in gilt on spine, five raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut, original marbled paper-covered slipcase. (viii), 172 pages.
Limited to 390 numbered and signed copies (Bibliography XL; Leaf Book - Chalmers 65). The last book of the press. Printed on paper specially made by Joseph Batchelor & Sons and hand-printed by Hornby. Contains an historical introduction by Hornby followed by the detailed bibliographical descriptions of both the books and the ephemera printed at the press. Illustrated with collotype and photogravures (printed by Emery Walker), showing plates of bindings and several of the hand-painted vellum copies. Also includes examples of woodcuts, facsimile pages from important books, printer's marks, samples of initial letters, watermarks, and a few actual specimens of press work (thus making this a leaf book). With some initial letters filled in by hand by Graily Hewitt. Hornby's introduction is most informative about his goals in establishing the Press, and also reveals his personality and sense of humor - at one point he jokes about collectors' frustrations at obtaining copies of a book with a very small limitation. Four page prospectus of books dated February, 1931, loosely inserted. Slipcase shows minor rubbing. Leather rubbed along hinges with rub through at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 114213

READ MORE...
See More... (Ashendene Press) Malory, Sir Thomas THE NOBLE AND JOYOUS BOOK ENTYTLED LE MORTE D'ARTHUR.
Chelsea Ashendene Press 1913 folio full brown leather, five raised bands, titling in gilt, cloth clamshell box with leather spine label. xxii, (ii), 300, (2) pages.
Limited to 145 copies printed on hand-made paper and 8 on vellum; this is one of the paper copies (Descriptive Bibliography, no.XXVI; Franklin 102). Printed by hand by St. John Hornby. All but three of the illustrations were drawn by Charles M. Gere; the other three were drawn by Margaret Gere. Cut on wood by W.H. Hooper and J.B. Swain. The text was taken from Southey's reprint of 1817 of Caxton's edition. Reprints Caxton's foreword. "In this, for the first time, blue was used alternately with red for the large initials. The chapter-headings are all printed in red. For this book Graily Hewitt designed two or three alphabets of fine initials." Colin Franklin calls this "a marvellous achievement, a glorious book." Faintly written in the back is the name Leonard Baskin. As typical with this book, the original Brown cowhide binding has been recreated by a later binder (WB) with part of the original spine (lettering) inlaid on spine. Some rubbing along edges; minor fading of covers. Foxing along edges of free endpapers from turn-ins.The later clamshell box is faded.
Price: $ 7,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 107188

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Hornby, Charles Harry St. John ASHENDENE PRESS PAPER READ TO DOUBLE CROWN CLUB.
Meriden, CT Bayberry Hill Press 1970 small 4to. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards (vi), 16, (4) pages
Limited to 110 numbered copies, those numbered 1cc to 45cc form Keepsake No. 89 of the Columbiad Club of Cennecticut. This copy is one of those. Based on a talk by the author about his Ashendene Press to the Double Crown Club on May 28, 1931. Signed by printers Ruth and Foster Johnson on colophon. Printer's preface. Facsimile of a page of Ashendene's Les Amours Pastorales laid in.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 115770

READ MORE...
See More... (Bennett, Paul A.) PAUL A. BENNETT PRIVATE PRESS KEEPSAKE (1897-1966), GATHERED TOGETHER BY FRIENDS AND TYPOPHILES.
New York The Typophiles n.d. (circa 1967) 62 pamphlets loosely inserted in a box with a wrap-around paper label.
Limited to about 200 copies. With contributions by 60 different private presses including Valenti Angelo, Leonard Bahr, Edna Beilenson, Joe Blumenthal, Jane Grabhorn, the Grovers, Emerson Wulling and Ward Ritchie. Contains the title section and the section listing all 60 participants.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 116224

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) A BABYLONIAN ANTHOLOGY.
North Hills Bird & Bull Press 1966 small 4to. quarter blue niger goatskin, tan cloth sides. 83 pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies. (Taylor A6). Printed by hand and produced on "paper made at the press, with watermarks of Babylonian designs." The text consists of translations of various Semitic texts with each portion of text described with an historical introduction. Illustrated in color throughout. Includes a five page "Note from the Printer," Henry Morris. With prospectus loosely inserted as is an envelope with a printed note from Morris meant to accompany two examples of Babylonian text which could be pasted on the binding if desired. Very minor fading to spine.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 95911

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Bachaus, Theodore THE BOOKSELLERS OF SAN SERRIFFE.
Port Clarendon San Serriffe Publishing Company 2001 8vo. quarter leather with green leather spine label, slipcase. 89, (10) pages with various leaves with tipped-in plates.
First edition, limited to 200 numbered copies. Those of you who were impressed by Dr. Bachaus's earlier book on the Private Presses of San Serriffe will be absolutely shattered by this in-depth survey of the booksellers of San Serriffe. The book has an historical introduction by Dr. Bachaus, which is followed by chapters on Hobart Flock of Hoki-Nol Books (hmm!), Ki-flongian Booksellers, Ltd., Grandiloquent Bookshop, Cloacina Books, St. Luke's Paper Mill and Bookshop, Contre Kook Mail Order Books, and Exterminator Books. Contains tipped-in photographs, a fold-out broadside, and three woodcuts by Wesley Bates (including one showing Robert and Mildred Flederbach in front of Hoki-Nol Press Books). The book is accompanied by a prospectus, and a letter from Dr. Bachaus to the purchaser of the book talking about the book, and enclosing four commemorative stamps from the Republic of San Serriffe inserted in an envelope with a canceled stamp.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 62199

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Baronio, Giuseppe ON GRAFTING IN ANIMALS (DEGLI INNESTI ANIMALI).
Translated by Joan Bond Sax. Boston The Boston Medical Library 1985 tall 8vo. quarter green morocco with decorated paper-covered boards, leather spine label. 87, (5) pages.
Limited to 325 numbered copies, this work was printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press (Taylor B32) and features an historical introduction by Robert M. Goldwyn. The first edition of On Crafting Animals (Degli Innesti Animali) was printed in 1804 and was the first book on skin transplant.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 103778

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) THE BIRD & BULL COMMONPLACE BOOK.
North Hills Bird & Bull Press 1971 4to. cloth spine, marbled paper over boards, slipcase. 65, (6) pages and with envelope on inside rear cover with brass token inserted.
Taylor A11. One of 255 numbered copies. Designed as a collection of "various short pieces which were almost all connected in some way to papermaking or printing, and generally written in a humorous or informal manner." It contains an article on Schaeffer's wasp nest paper, a leaf made from recycling junk mail, and a reprint of the first poem written on the subject of collecting books on papermaking. It is also the only Bird & Bull book to contain a brass token used for services in a house of ill repute. Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 5504

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) EXHIBITION OF BOOKS ON PAPERMAKING, A SELECTION OF BOOKS FROM THE COLLECTION OF LEONARD B. SCHLOSSER.
Philadelphia The Free Library of Philadelphia 1968 large 8vo. double salmon colored paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Taylor B1. One of 300 copies. This was the first commissioned work done for another institution by Henry Morris at his Bird & Bull Press. The printed cover design is repeated on a second sheet of salmon colored paper as a watermark. The catalogue describes 75 landmark books on papermaking and is an excellent "high spot" bibliography of the field. Signed by Henry Morris and presentation from Leonard Schlosser to Ellen Shaffer, librarian of the Free Library.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 39894

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home