View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Papermaking - Specimens and Samples
 
Displaying 51-75 of 158

Papermaking - Specimens and Samples
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 7

See More... (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard PAPERMAKING IN SOUTHERN SIAM.
(Chillicothe Mountain House Press) 1936 (36) pages + 25 ff with plates and specimens
One of 115 copies, of which only 99 were for sale, printed on Hunter's handmade paper and signed by the author. Hunter was the first Occidental traveler to visit the Niltongkum family, who had been "making paper by hand along the small canals of Southern Siam for more than 200 years [in] ... the most interesting primitive paper manufactory in Asia ... This book not only describes in detail the making of the various kinds of Siamese paper from the bark of the khoi tree ... but also the journey from Singapore to Bangkok through the rubber plantations and jungles of the Malay peninsula." Contains a specimen of khoi bark and Siamese mould cloth, three additional full-page specimens of Siamese paper, as well as photogravures. Bound in quarter-black morocco with vellum tips and paper boards with a continuous design of Buddhas in black, red, and gold. Light wear to extremities, else a fine copy of this lavishly produced and beautiful book. The scarcest of all of Hunter's papermaking books. Small scratch to leather on upper board, with some foxing to frontispiece and some off-setting to page with mounted specimens. From the library of Babette and Herberrt Clayburgh with their bookplate on front pastedown (which has foxed the facing free endpaper). Prospectus loosely inserted. Overall a beautiful copy.
Price: $ 7,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 106994

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Hunter, Dard A PAPERMAKING PILGRIMAGE TO JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINA.
New York Pynson Printers 1936 4to. half leather, paper-covered boards, slipcase. 148, (4) pages followed by 50 tipped-in specimens of paper.
First edition, limited to 370 numbered copies and signed by Dard Hunter and the designer, Elmer Adler. This landmark book on hand papermaking in these countries was printed on Japanese mulberry-bark handmade paper and contains 68 photogravure illustrations taken by Hunter on his trip. (See Hunter's My Life with Paper, pp.127-129 for further details of the trip). The book describes the trip and the processes of hand papermaking that Hunter discovered during his journey. The specimens show a wide variety of paper from these three countries and tie in nicely with the descriptions of hundreds of different kinds of paper that he had found, as well as the locations where they were produced. Slight wear to leather spine. Slipcase rubbed. Light foxing to some of the specimen pages.
Price: $ 4,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 5296

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Le Clert, Louis PAPIER, RECHERCHES ET NOTES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DU PAPIER, PRINCIPALEMENT A TROYES ET AUX ENVIRONS DEPUIS LE QUATORZIEME SIECLE.
2 volumes. Paris a L'Enseigne du Pegase 1926 folio quarter vellum, blue cloth boards, top edges gilt. xiv,268; (iv),269-530+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 711 numbered copies. With 75 (of 78) fold-out plates reproducing watermarks and over 300 figures in the text. Some of the plates are in color. Bidwell, in his article entitled, "Paper and Papermaking: 100 Sources," says that this book, "with its de luxe format and abundant facsimile documentation, ... rivals the Dard Hunter productions." Covers rubbed and soiled. This copy lacks three plates and is priced accordingly.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 44890

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Le Clert, Louis PAPIER, RECHERCHES ET NOTES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DU PAPIER, PRINCIPALEMENT A TROYES ET AUX ENVIRONS DEPUIS LE QUATORZIEME SIECLE.
2 volumes. Paris L'Enseigne du Pegase 1926 folio paper-covered stiff paper wrappers. xiv,268; (iv),269-530+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 711 numbered copies. With seventy-eight fold-out plates reproducing watermarks and over 300 figures in the text. Some of the plates are in color. Bidwell, in his article entitled "Paper and Papermaking: 100 Sources," says that this book "with its de luxe format and abundant facsimile documentation, ... rivals the Dard Hunter productions." Paper covering at top and bottom of spine of volume two chipped away.
Price: $ 800.00 other currencies Order nr. 91964

READ MORE...
  (Papermaking) Lieberman, J. Ben. PAPERMAKING AND MANUFACTURE OF PAPER PRODUCTS.
Washington International Cooperation Administration 1958 4to. stiff paper wrappers with fabric spine as issued.. (xii), 258 pages followed by 26 leaves of paper specimens.
A manual for initiating a small-scale papermaking industry, aimed at encouraging third-world and emerging nations to produce their own paper and paper products. With chapters on types of paper, techniques, equipment, proceedures and more. Index, five appendices.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 48237

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Mason, John PAPER MAKING AS AN ARTISTIC CRAFT.
With a Foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter, illustrated by Rigby Graham. Leicester Twelve by Eight (1959) 8vo. decorated boards, dust jacket. 96 pages and a sample of hand-made paper.
First edition. With 87 illustrations. Excellent manual. Jacket spine slightly age darkened. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 28579

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Mason, John PAPER MAKING AS AN ARTISTIC CRAFT.
With a Foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter, illustrated by Rigby Graham. Leicester Twelve by Eight (1963) 8vo. flexible linen boards. 95+(1) pages and with 4 specimens of hand-made paper.
First published in 1959 and now amended by the author. Excellent manual. A variant copy (as most were as they were put together as sales required). Four specimens of handmade paper mounted. Ink ownership inscription at top of half-title verso.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 72729

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) PAPER AND PAPERMAKING: EXHIBIT AT PHILADELPHIA LIBRARY.
N.P. n.p. 1968 small 4to. self paper wrappes. (4) pages.
Reprinted from Publishers' Weekly, May 6, 1968. Text and reproductions of some of the items in the display cases.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 95071

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Premchand, Neeta OFF THE DECKLE EDGE, A PAPERMAKING JOURNEY THROUGH INDIA
Bombay The Ankur Project 1995 square 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 127+(1) pages with 7 bound-in full-page specimens and 107 color photographs.
First edition. The industrialization of papermaking has obscured the traditional ways through which handmade paper is produced. However, Off the Deckle Edge reminds us of the longstanding history of papermaking along with the visual and sensual qualities handmade paper possesses. Premchand marries seven bound-in full-page paper specimens with 107 colorful and exotic photographs in a modernly produced book with beautiful accounts of the people and culture of India.
The papermaking portion of this book describes the processes, raw materials, vocabulary and equipment relevant to India. Premchand also explores the history of papermaking through her travels to London's British Library and her excursions to China, Japan and India in the footsteps of Dard Hunter. However, this book is not only a walk through the craft itself and its history in India but a very intimate journey among the people, culture and customs of these regions.
Premchand keeps a vivid prose-like diary as she walks among the towns and villages of Kalpi, Sanganer, Junnar, Aurangaband, Wardha, Pune, Ahmedabad and Pondicherry. While on a tour in Kalpi, she experienced her research coming to life when she discovered that Munnalal Khaddari, the author of a rare 1928 book on papermaking, was still alive though in his nineties at the time.
For Premchand and those who enjoy, practice and revere the craft of papermaking, the trip of discovery never ends. Off the Deckle Edge also contains a bibliography, a glossary and a touching dedication to Khaddari who encouraged Premchand to produce this book but passed away soon after their meeting.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 43946

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) PRINTING ON THE TEXT AND COVER PAPERS, TEXTURE AND COLOR.
(New York Text and Cover Paper Manufactuers, American Paper Institute 1990) 4to. cloth, metal spiral binding, original cardboard mailing box.
A large specimen book with many colorful specimens of paper bound-in demonstrating various printing technologies on different paper stocks. Includes demonstrations of grey-out, dot gain, dot shape, line screens, screen tints, and inks in various types (fluorescent, opaque, transparent, etc). Another section shows illustrations and their reproduction and demonstrates solids, touch plate, color separation, quadratone, tritone, duotone and halftone. The last section shows examples of scoring, combined techniques, die-cutting, embossing, stamping, thermography, engraving and silk screening.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 78630

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Schreyer, Alice EAST-WEST: HAND PAPERMAKING TRADITIONS AND INNOVATIONS, AN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
Newark University of Delaware 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 55+(1) pages.
Well written catalogue describing some of the highlights of the University's excellent collection of books about papermaking. Included is much Bird & Bull material as Delaware contains most of the archives of the press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24012

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Takahashi, Mina (editor) CALLIGRAPHY AND HANDMADE PAPER
(Beltsville, MD) Hand Papermaking Inc. 2007 4to. stiff paper wrappers, enclosed in a cloth clamshell box with paper spine label. 45, (3) pages. followed by 15 separate portfolios each of which contain a tipped-in example executed by different artists
Limited to 150 numbered sets. The text contains a short introduction and is followed by biographical sketches of the papermakers, details on the technical production of their specimen and artists' statements. Each portfolio contains an example of the different artists' work.
Price: $ 495.00 other currencies Order nr. 100296

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Turner, Silvie and Birgit Skiold HANDMADE PAPER TODAY A WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF MILLS, PAPERS, TECHNIQUES AND USES.
New York Frederic C. Beil (1983) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 280 pages.
First U.S. edition. Details of hand-made papermaking with surveys of 115 mills producing hand-made paper as of 1983. With a section on papers produced by Henry Morris at his San Seriffe Paper Mill, a hoax, of course. Illustrated.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 28540

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) WARREN'S PAPER BUYERS GUIDE: PRACTICAL DEMONSTRATIONS ON WARREN'S STANDARD PRINTING PAPERS FOR ALL PATRONS OF PRINTING
Boston S. D. Warren Company 1919 4to quarter cloth, paper covered boards, stamping on cover 103, (5) pages
Catalogue of standard printing papers offered by S. D. Warren Company. Color, black and white illustrations throughout with samples of stocks and finishes, and their suitability for different print types. Some tanning.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 106500

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) WATERMARKS IN HANDMADE PAPER: MODERN AND HISTORIC
(Washington D.C.) Hand Papermaking 2001 4to. booklet handsewn in stiff paper wrapper, loose sheet each in a protective folder, all housed in a custom-made clamshell box which is in the original cardboard box (iv), 42+(2) pages
Limited to an edition of 150 copies. This is the fifth portfolio in the ongoing series of portfolios of handmade papers. The juried collection features seventeen watermarked sheets of handmade paper using many techniques. Five were formed on historic moulds and twelve were produced and designed especially for this collection. The booklet has a commission essay by Helen Hiebert and statements from each artist. Prospectus laid-in.
Price: $ 495.00 other currencies Order nr. 93004

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Winckler, Otto. DER PAPIERKENNER, EIN HANDBUCH UND RATHGEBER FÜR PAPIER-KÄUFER UND VERKÄUFER, TECHNISCHE LEHRANSTALTEN ETC. ZUM PRAKTISCHEN GEBRAUCHE BEARBEITET.
Leipzig Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau) 1887 large 8vo. later half calf with patterned cloth covered boards, five raised bands, leather spine label, all edges stained red. viii, 280 pages.
First edition. Dedication to Hermann Gmeiner-Benndorf "president of the German Paper Association." Late 19th-century German papermaking. A book on the composition, manufacturing, processing, classification and testing of paper, the paper trade, and the machinery used in the paper industry. Well-organized in nine main sections with 145 short, numbered chapters, followed by an index and 36 paper samples (lacking in this copy). Each chapter has subject headings in the margins. The book is meant to be a guide to the intelligent selection of papers for various uses, and as an overview of paper-testing (which also assists paper-users in understanding the resulting paper specifications). There are 127 illustrations, mostly of machinery, but also of processes and materials (drawings of the microscopic components of paper). The section on the paper market includes many statistics. Otto Winckler directed a "facility for paper-testing" (preface), which may have been the facility established by the German government for that purpose near Berlin in 1886; however, he signs the preface "Leipzig." Minor rubbing of covers.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 102494

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead. ANDREWS/NELSON/WHITEHEAD
(New York) n.p. n.d. oblong 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, metal paper fastener unpaginated
Over 200 decorated paper specimens offered for sale by the importer, Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead of New York. With the address of the noted binder/conservator, Deborah Evetts on front wrapper. Corrected address of manufacturer written in ink. Front wrapper bent.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 106817

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Andrews. EUROPEAN PRINTING, ART AND PARCHMENT PAPERS.
New York Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead n.d. thick oblong 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spine. (70) leaves.
A sample book of various types, weights and colors of imported paper, including many by Fabriano.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 45648

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Andrews. FABRIANO COVER.
New York Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead n.d. narrow 8vo. paper wrappers. 31 leaves.
Samples of covers in 30 different colors. Some discoloring of wrappers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 51150

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Andrews. ORIENTAL PRINTING AND ART PAPERS.
New York Andrews/Nelson/Whitehead n.d. oblong 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (86) leaves.
An interesting sample booklet of Oriental papers, many embellished with gold and silver, some unusual fibers and textures shown.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 45649

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) ANNUAL REPORT DESIGN PLANNING AND PAPERS
Montreal Rolland Paper Co. n.d. (circa 1960s) 28.1 x 20.9 cm. foldout paper portfolio containing information booklet and four paper sample booklets.
Interesting display of paper as used in developing annual reports. Wrinkling of covers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5461

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) CAHIER
N. P. n. p. n. p. small 4to. self paper wrappers not paginated
Cover page is beautifully illustrated with embossing, pale red ink and gilt. Contains 12 loose sheets of the same embossed paper specimen, although not in color. Slight tanning around the paper edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87351

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) CAHIER
N. P. n. p. n. p. 8vo. self paper wrappers not paginated
Cover page is beautifully illustrated with embossing, pale red ink, & gilt. The cover contains the inscription, "Study makes one learned. It is the reflection makes one wise." Contains 12 loose sheets of the same embossed paper specimen, although not in color or gilt. Slight tanning around the paper edges.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 87352

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) [COLLECTION OF 12 RELATIVELY MODERN PAPER SPECIMEN BOOKS]

Colorful display of papers. Mostly quarto in size. Includes one by Simpson, seven by Lindenmeyr, one by Weyerhaeuser, one by Curtis and two others.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 20229

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) COVER & TEXT.
N.P. (Cover & Text Paper Manufacturers 1984) 4to. self paper wrappers, metal spiral binding unpaginated
A guide to selection, specification and printing of fine papers. Information about the family, distinctive qualities and creative potential on cover and text papers. Also includes historical information about paper making, as well as technical information. Glossary of paper terms and production notes.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114394

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 7

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home