View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Papermaking - History of
 
Displaying 101-125 of 532

Papermaking - History of
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 22

See More... Hendell, Lauri KIRJA JA KIRJAPAINOTAITO
(The Book and Printing). Koho- eli kirjapaino, Laakapaino, Syväpaino, Silkkipaino, Paperin valmistus, Kirjan sidonta (Letterpress or lithography, offset printing, intagliio printing, silk-screen printing, paper manufacture, bookbinding). Helsingissä Kustannusosakeyhtiö Otava 1957 small 8vo. cloth, gold lettering, dust jacket. 351 pages, in addition to four leaves of plates and six paper samples tipped in.
Third edition, revised. Text in Finnish. Many black-and-white illustrations, some in color. Index. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74413

READ MORE...
See More... Henderson, Kathryn Luther and William T. Henderson (Editors) CONSERVING AND PRESERVING LIBRARY MATERIALS
Urbana-Champaign University of Illinois (1983) 8vo. cloth (vi), 207 pages
First edition. Chapters by Robert H. Patterson, Pamela W. Darling, Carolyn Clark Morrow, Carolyn Harris, Gerald W. Lundeen, Gerald D. Gibson, William T. Henderson and many others on different aspects of this subject. Index.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 79238

READ MORE...
See More... Herring, Ann CHIYOGAMI, HAND-PRINTED PATTERNED PAPERS OF JAPAN.
New York Kodansha International (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 96 pages
First paperback edition. These brightly colored, ezquisitely patterned papers are used to wrap presents, dress dolls, and decorate festive objects. With 80 color and 70 black and white images.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63137

READ MORE...
See More... Hilka, Thomas BUCHER, SAMMELN - BESTIMMEN - PFLEGEN.
München Keyser (1981) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 180 pages.
A well-illustrated overview of book history including printing, binding and papermaking.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 38236

READ MORE...
See More... Howard-Hill, T.H. THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE, 1475-1890: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware, and London, England Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2009 7.5 x 9.75 inches Hardcover, 2 volumes 1,876 pages in 2 volumes, plus index on CD-ROM
This superbly comprehensive and detailed bibliography of the British book trade, the product of research in over three hundred libraries in the UK and USA, supersedes all bibliographies on British authors and authorship, bibliography itself, book collecting, bookbinding, book illustration, bookselling, censorship, copyright, libraries, literacy, papermaking, printing, publishing, textual criticism, and typography until 1890. More than 24,000 items (notably articles in trade journals) are lightly annotated and arranged in classified chronological order to illustrate the social and technological development of British book crafts and industries. Items are minutely indexed on the accompanying CD-ROM. Large areas of the history and practices of the British book trades are opened to scholarly study for the first time. British Book Trade, 1475-1890 belongs in every research library: no-one who works in the fields of British literature, bibliography, or book trade history should neglect this work.

Trevor Howard-Hill is Distinguished Professor of English Emeritus at the University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC. Besides his many publications on Shakespearean texts, Renaissance dramatic manuscripts, and textual scholarship are eight volumes of the Index of British Literary Bibliography (Oxford 1969-99).

Published by Oak Knoll Press and The British Library, in association with The Bibliographical Society and The Bibliographical Society of America.

Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 96665

READ MORE...
See More... Hunter, Dard PAPERMAKING, THE HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF AN ANCIENT CRAFT
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 611, xxxvii, (iii) pages and a foldout map.
Third printing; actually a reprint of the second revised and enlarged edition. With 317 illustrations. One of the most important reference books on papermaking. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 17210

READ MORE...
See More... (Hunter, Dard) Preissig, Vojtech DEAR MR. HUNTER, THE LETTERS OF VOJTECH PREISSIG TO DARD HUNTER 1920 -1925.
Buffalo P22 Editions 2000 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, (ii), 63, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. A collection of letters from Vojtech Preissig, an accomplished Czech typographer, book designer, and artist who in the 1890s became involved in the book arts and especially in the "book beautiful" movement. Preissig began writing to Hunter in 1920 and 46 of these letters are included here. Illustrated.
Price: $ 14.95 other currencies Order nr. 60775

READ MORE...
See More... (Hunter, Dard) Tibbetts, Robert A. THE COMPLEAT BOOKMAN, A CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF DARD HUNTER AS AUTHOR, PAPERMAKER, ARTIST, TYPEMAKER, PRINTER.
Columbus The Ohio State University Libraries 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 31+(1) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Foreword by William J. Studer and introductory essay by Patricia Scott.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38241

READ MORE...
See More... Iams, Thomas M. and T.D. Beckwith NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS
London H.W. Edwards 1937 square 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 16 pages with 4 illustrations.
One of the few studies of this phenomena.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 70733

READ MORE...
  Ilin, M. BLACK ON WHITE, THE STORY OF BOOKS
Translated from the Russian by Beatrice Kincead. Illustrated by N. Lapshin. New York The Junior Literary Guild (1932) tall 12mo. cloth. 135 pages.
First edition in English. Includes information on papermaking. Spine faded. Ink inscription on front pastedown.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 9181

READ MORE...
See More...
With Letter

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Also has a section on bookbinding. Four page prospectus loosely inserted. Mounted on the front pasteodwn is a two page A.L.s. from Jacobi on Chiswick Press stationery dated 9 Dec. 1898 asking the recipient to send him a book. Covers soiled and slightly spotted.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 4351

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Presentation on first blank page "The Right Hon. Viscount Mountmorres from the Author, Chas. T. Jacobi, 5.v.94." Large ink spot in corner of front cover. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 20947

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Presentation on first blank page "Roger Watts, Esq from the author." Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114327

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Jacobi, Charles T. SOME NOTES ON BOOKS AND PRINTING; A GUIDE FOR AUTHORS AND OTHERS
London Chiswick Press 1892 8vo. original creme-colored cloth. viii, 54 pages followed by 38 plates of type specimens of the Chiswick Press and 13 paper samples, 6 of which are hand-made.
First edition. (Hart no.136). Actually an expanded version of his On the Making and Issuing of Books which was published in 1891. Jacobi was the managing partner of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled. Also has a section on bookbinding. Covers soiled with spotting. Free endpaper has small piece chipped out along top edge and the name and date of a former owner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114328

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, William H. and Louis V. Newkirk. THE GRAPHIC ARTS.
New York The Macmillan Company 1947 4to. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 160 pages.
A general introduction to graphic arts in industry, and a practical first course in printing, engraving, papermaking, bookmaking and photography. Suggests practical projects to enable students to become familiar with various tools and materials. Well-illustrated. Small tear in dust jacket, also price clipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 45478

READ MORE...
See More... Kalhofer, Karl-Heinz. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES BUCHWESENS.
2 volumes. Leipzig VEB Bibliographisches Institut 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 347+(1), with 22 additional leaves of illustrations; 277+(1) pages.
A collection of essays on the history of the book trades in Germany, including printing, illumination and illustration, publishing, libraries, papermaking, and bookselling. Indexed. Jackets rubbed; vol.1 jacket creased, torn, and chipped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 51529

READ MORE...
See More... Kenyon, Frederic G. ANCIENT BOOKS AND MODERN DISCOVERIES
Chicago The Caxton Club 1927 4to. vellum-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. (x), 86 pages and 20 plates.
First edition, limited to 350 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the press of William Edwin Rudge. (Haas 141). The collotype plates were made by Emery Walker. Six chapters on early bookmaking including discussions of 12 early types of book material, writing on vellum, paper and libraries. Rubbed along edges and tips.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 41990

READ MORE...
See More... Kirshenbaum, Sandra. THE COMPLETE INDEX TO FINE PRINT.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2003 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 88 pages.
First edition. Fine Print magazine was first published in 1975 as an eight-page Newsletter for the Arts of the Book. Its initial purpose was to present bibliographic descriptions of fine letterpress books along with articles on bookbinding, papermaking, and calligraphy. Many outstanding writers and scholars contributed articles and illustrations. This long-awaited name and subject index edition is the final issue of Fine Print, volume 16, number 4. Co-published with Pro Arte Libri.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71832

READ MORE...
See More... (Korea) Barnett, Stanley A. DEVELOPMENTAL BOOK ACTIVITIES AND NEEDS IN THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA.
N.P. Agency for International Development 1966 large 8vo. paper wrappers, stapled. x, 164 pages.
Discusses publishing, the book market, textbooks, libraries, and paper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50901

READ MORE...
See More... Krill, John ENGLISH ARTISTS' PAPER: RENAISSANCE TO REGENCY.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2001 large 8vo. cloth 260 pages
This comprehensive and well-illustrated work is an invaluable source for anyone interested in prints, drawings, or paper history. The author, John Krill, is the Senior Conservator for Paper at the Winterthur Museum and an international authority on paper. He has written a detailed and interesting account of the evolution and types of paper available to artists in England from the Renaissance to the Regency. Mr. Krill's extensive research goes far beyond the ordinary study of papermaking processes. He delves into the artistic needs for particular types of paper and their textures. First published in 1987, this edition's text has been extensively revised and expanded with over 100 new illustrations from many of the world's major museums. Co-published with the Winterthur Museum.
Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 64074

READ MORE...
See More... Lacy, Dan BOOKS AND THE FUTURE; A SPECULATION
New York New York Public Library 1956 8vo. paper wrappers. 50 pages.
In Bulletin of the New York Public Library, May 1956. With information on paper.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 9368

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, Wilhelm H. DAS BUCH IM WANDEL DER ZEITEN.
Wiesbaden Franz Steiner Verlag (1951) 8vo. later quarter leather with paper-covered boards. 296 pages.
An overview of the book throughout history, covering such topics as writing, the development of paper, printing, binding, libraries, and the like. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48365

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, Wilhelm H. DAS BUCH IM WANDEL DER ZEITEN.
Hamburg Hanseatische Verlaganstalt (1943) 8vo. later quarter leather with paper-covered boards. 253+(1) pages.
An overview of the book throughout history, covering such topics as writing, the development of paper, printing, binding, libraries, and the like. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48785

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, Wilhelm H. DAS BUCH IM WANDEL DER ZEITEN.
Frankfurt Büchergilde Gutenberg (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 296 pages.
An overview of the book throughout history, covering such topics as writing, the development of paper, printing, binding, libraries, and the like. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49334

READ MORE...
See More... Laurentius, Theo and Frans WATERMARKS 1600-1650 FOUND IN THE ZEELAND ARCHIVES
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2007 9 x 12.5 inches cloth 284 pages.
With this work the authors are filling a gap which is existing on the research material of watermarks of the seventeenth century. The research for this book is based on the X-ray method developed by Jan van Aken, emeritus professor of dental radiology of the University of Utrecht. This method guarantees a 100% accurate digital image of the watermark. With 675 true size photographs and detailed descriptions.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 645.00 other currencies Order nr. 103210

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 22

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home