View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - US Authors
 
Displaying 176-200 of 345

Literary Criticism - US Authors
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 14

See More... Michener, Annie E. THE FAIRIES' SECRET.
Wilmington Annie E. Michener (1903) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
"Dedicated to the Children, the World Over, Who Love the Fairies." A lengthy poem by this Delaware author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68924

READ MORE...
  Miller, Wayne Charles ARMED AMERICA, ITS FACE IN FICTION, A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN MILITARY NOVEL.
New York New York University Press 1970 8vo. cloth. xvi, 294 pages.
First edition. Study of Cooper, Melville, Heller, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25824

READ MORE...
See More... (Miniature Books) Kemp, Polly ANNE BRADSTREET.
Newton, IA Tamazunchale Press 1986 miniature book (6.4 x 5.3 cm.) full leather stamped in gilt 38, (2) pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies printed on Rives mouldmade paper (Bradbury, Tamazunchale, 13). Lengthy introduction and biography of this first American author followed by excerpts from her work. With one illustration in color.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40902

READ MORE...
See More... (Mitchell, Margaret) Wead, George GONE WITH THE WIND: A LEGEND ENDURES, AN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
Austin HRC (1983) tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 121 pages.
First edition. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13907

READ MORE...
See More... Moffeit, Tony BOOGIE ALLEY.
(Erie, PA Kangaroo Court Publishing 1989) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
First edition, the trade edition, of this book of poetry. Kangaroo Court No.6, limited to 200 copies in this format. Presentation on title page "For Bernie, Colleague & Friend - Tony Moffeit, 4/20/89."
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 100532

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Abromson, Herman PREFACES WITHOUT BOOKS, PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS TO THIRTY BOOKS
Selected by Herman Abromson with an Introduction by Jerome Weidman. Austin University of Texas (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 165 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13466

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Abromson, Herman PREFACES WITHOUT BOOKS, PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS TO THIRTY BOOKS.
Austin University of Texas (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 165 pages.
First edition. 30 of Christopher Morley's prefaces and introductions selected by Herman Abromson with an introduction by Jerome Weidman. Presentation on free endpaper "For Alvin Borety: - A Book collector + Scholar of eminence. - Herman Abromson." Minor jacket chipping.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 64567

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher "" ENDLESS RIVERS" (FLIX RIESENBERG, 1879-1959)."
1939 4to. self paper wrappers. pp.17; 26.
An article in The Saturday Evening Review of Literature, December 2, 1939. Some creasing of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94999

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher. FRIENDS, ROMANS...
Minneapolis The Ampersand Club 1940 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 21+(1) pages.
Limited to 535 copies. Lyle, pp.48-50. The first book published by the Ampersand Club of Minneapolis and St. Paul. Text of an address by Morley at the 50th Anniversary dinner of the Minneapolis Public Library, on Dec. 16, 1939. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52681

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher GOODBYE TO SPRING
New York J.B. Lippincott Company 1937 tall 12mo. marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 15 pages.
First edition, the very rare issue with the New York imprint. (Lyle & Brown p.30). To quote from the bibliography "Issued December 1937 with a first printing of 278 copies. Upon release from bindery it was discovered that the imprint read New York instead of Philadelphia as intended. With exception of 15 copies, the title page was removed and one reading Philadelphia was substituted by tipping in." This copy is inscribed by Morley "For Mildred from Chris - Dec. 24, 1937 - Hoboken -1928, NYC -1937." Glue migration along hinges, else very good copy of a rare book.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 8114

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher IT'S A KIND OF A MEMORABILIA ", A LETTER ABOUT THE TROJAN HORSE WRITTEN TO F.P. FRAZIER (OF J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY)."
N.P. Privately printed 1937 8vo. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
First edition. Explains why and how he wrote THE TROJAN HORSE.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13506

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Rogers, Cameron (editor). FULL AND BY, BEING A COLLECTION OF VERSES BY PERSONS OF QUALITY.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page and Company 1925 4to. quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards with paper spine and cover labels, top edge stained red. xxxii, 153+(1) pages.
First edition (Lee C-15). An entertaining collection of drinking verse. Full of unique black-and-white, and color illustrations, printed in up to five colors, including an elaborate title page, by Edw. A. Wilson. Prefaces by Chistopher Morley and Don Marquis. Foreword by Cameron Rogers. Bound in buff, decorated paper covered boards and printed on heavy cream wove paper. Two small spots on page xvii. Front free endpaper detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 56836

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher. THE STORY OF GINGER CUBES.
New York NY Evening Post n.d. (circa 1922) large 12mo. stapled, self paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Lee no.28. "The Bowling Green" was Morley's popular column at the NY Post in the early 1920's. This humorous story in epistolary form set in the contemporary advertising world appeared in Morley's column and was then reprinted. Per Lee, information on the date of issue and no. of copies was unavailable. Bookplates of The House of Orleans and Hobart F. Cole. Covers detached and worn along edges..
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 52974

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Western, Hugh. SERENADE.
Chicago Walter M. Hill 1926 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket, top edge cut, fore and bottom edges deckled. 64, (4) pages.
First edition. (Lee C17). A collection of poems by Western, including an introduction, "A WORD IN PARENTHESIS," by Christopher Morley. Title page illustrated in gray and black by T.M. Cleland. Some pages unopened. Some color rubbed off jacket, especially around edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 56682

READ MORE...
See More... Morris, Mary Smith OCTOBER AND OTHER EXPRESSIONS.
Wilmington n.p. 1965 square 8vo. quarter brown cloth with creme colored cloth-covered boards that have colored reproductions of leaves. (50) pages printed on one side only
These small articles were written by Mary Smith Morris for The Lantern, the student publication of the Westover School, in 1929 and 1930. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 87842

READ MORE...
See More... Morton, Charles W. FRANKLY, GEORGE OR LETTERS TO A PUBLISHER FROM AN AUTHOR WHOSE FIRST BOOK IS ABOUT TO APPEAR.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co. (1951) small 8vo. cloth, paper label. (22) pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 9755

READ MORE...
See More... Mott, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES, THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Macmillan Co. 1947 8vo. cloth. xii, 358 pages.
First edition. Covers the Colonial period through the 20th century. Covers show minor fading and rubbing along edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9760

READ MORE...
See More... Mott, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES, THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Macmillan Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 358 pages.
First edition. Covers the Colonial period through the 20th century. Minor jacket wear. Small ownership label on corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 9792

READ MORE...
See More... Mott, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES, THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Macmillan Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 358 pages.
First edition. Covers the Colonial period through the 20th century. A variant jacket. Jacket rubbed along hinges with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96271

READ MORE...
See More... Mott, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES, THE STORY OF BEST SELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
New York The Macmillan Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 358 pages.
First edition. Covers the Colonial period through the 20th century. Jacket worn with pieces missing. Presentation on half-title "To Forrest Sapulding with the highest personal regards, Frank Luther Mott, 10/28/47."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96272

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) A LETTER FROM ENGLAND TO A. EDWARD NEWTON.
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed for E. Swift Newton 1940 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 14 pages.
A moving tribute to Newton who had just died (Fleck G.104). Sympathy card loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11593

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) A LETTER FROM ENGLAND TO A. EDWARD NEWTON.
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed for E. Swift Newton 1940 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 14 pages.
A moving tribute to Newton who had just died (Fleck G.104).
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 14967

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) A LETTER FROM ENGLAND TO A. EDWARD NEWTON.
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed for E. Swift Newton 1940 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 14 pages.
A moving tribute to Newton who had just died (Fleck G.104). Sympathy card loosely inserted. This card has been inscribed by Newton's son, Swift "Dear Bill: Thank you for your beautiful letter which I shall always keep. Swift." The mailing envelope is address to W.H. Winterrowd who wrote the introduction to the second volume of the Newton sales catalogue.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116794

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) Morley, Christopher TRAVELS IN PHILADELPHIA
Philadelphia David McKay Co. (1920) 12mo. green cloth. xii, 7-264 pages.
First edition, first printing with "along" instead of "among" on page 202, line 13 (Fleck D.4.A.1 for Newton). Newton wrote a three page introduction to this book. Some rubbing along edges and hinges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 11500

READ MORE...
See More... (Newton, A. Edward) Sargent, George A BUSTED BIBLIOPHILE AND HIS BOOKS, BEING A MOST DELECTABLE HISTORY OF THE DIVERTING ADVENTURES OF THAT RENOWNED BOOK-COLLECTOR, A. EDWARD NEWTON. THE FIRST AND ONLY EDITION WITH ALL THE ORIGINAL ERROURS.
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1928 8vo. cloth-bakced marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label. 49 pages.
Limited to 600 copies (Fleck G.37). Besides a delightful history of Newton, this book contains a listing of his works, facsimiles of the impossible to find first two Christmas greetings and other information of value to the Newton collector. Bookplate. Remnant of paper label along inner margin.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14824

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home