View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - US Authors
 
Displaying 76-100 of 342

Literary Criticism - US Authors
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 14

See More... Edwards, Jeannette Slocomb INWARD FROM THE SEA.
Woodcuts by Joseph Hopkins. Philadelphia Dorrance & Co. (1948) small 8vo. cloth. 83 pages.
Book of poetry. Presentation on free endpaper "For Dorothy Hayden, friend and fellow artist with every good wish now and always, Jean. Jeannette Slocomb Edwards, May 18, 1948". Covers faded with glue migration along hinges. Some interior foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 66238

READ MORE...
See More... Everett, A.H. AN ADDRESS TO THE LITERARY SOCIETIES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, ON THE CHARACTER AND INFLUENCE OF GERMAN LITERATURE.
Boston Henry L. Devereuz, Printer 1839 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. 60 pages.
First edition (Shaw & Shoemaker 55566). Alexander Hill Everett (1792-1847) was the brother of Eeward Everett. He became Minister to the Netherlands, Spain and finally China where he died and is buried. Lacks wrappers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107368

READ MORE...
See More... (Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION.
Volume II. Jackson University of Mississippi Press (1984) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxviii, 334 pages, with 44 illustrations.
First edition. Volume two in the series. This volume prints almost five hundred letters written by and to William Faulkner, filling in some of the missing pieces in Joseph Blottner's Selected Letters of William Faulkner and significantly illuminating the period 1951-1957.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47743

READ MORE...
See More... (Fine Editions Press) Blake, Francis THE AMERICAN PROMETHEUS.
New York The Fine Editions Press 1946 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 61, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. A collection of poetry by Blake. Dust jacket age darkened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60140

READ MORE...
See More... (First Books) FIRST BOOKS BY AMERICAN AUTHORS, AN EXHIBITION IN MEMORY OF JOHN S. VAN E. KOHN.
Williamstown Chapin Library 1977 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Two page foreword by Robert Volz followed by three page introduction by Kohn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15980

READ MORE...
See More... Fleetwood, Wade B. MURDER IN BETHANY BEACH, A NOVEL
N.P. n.p. (1989) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 314, (26) pages
First edition. The eighth murder mystery of this Delaware author. This one is centered in Bethany Beach. Back cover spotted.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 72814

READ MORE...
See More... Fleetwood, Wade B. WARMED OVER MURDER.
(Falls Church, VA) n.p. (2003) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (xii), 83 pages followed by ads for other books.
"The three Beach PIs, Brad Morris, Nick Rostoff and Mike Storm, return to old haunts in Rehoboth Beach, Bethany Beach and Ocean City in pursuit of a cunning jewel thief."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93061

READ MORE...
See More... Forster, Antonia INDEX TO BOOK REVIEWS IN ENGLAND 1749-1774
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1990) short 4to. cloth x, 307+(1) pages
An index of over three thousand book reviews from the late eighteenth century. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98370

READ MORE...
See More... (Fox, Milton S.) ART STUDIES FOR AN EDITOR: 25 ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF MILTON S. FOX
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1975 large 8vo. cloth, dustjacket (xv), 301 + (9)
The variety of Milton S. Fox's interests and talents are captured through the views of the 25 contributors. 143 diagrams and illustrations, including 10 in full color. Upper edge of the dust jacket is lightly worn.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91602

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Fay, Bernard. FRANKLIN, THE APOSTLE OF MODERN TIMES.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1929 8vo. cloth, top edge stained gray, fore and bottom edge uncut. xvi, 547 pages, with 20 illustrations.
First edition. This biography uses previously unknown documents to throw new light on Franklin's political activity, Masonic career, and sentimental life. Indexed. Binding loose. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 47724

READ MORE...
  (Franklin, Benjamin) Scheibler, Hermann BOGTRYKKEREN BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, UDDRAG AF HANS SELVBIOGRAFI, "VEIEN TIL VELSTAND" OG ANDET
Kristiania Fabritius & Sønners 1920 small 8vo. full leather, all edges stained red vii, 111+(1), with 5 additional leaves
First edition. Norwegian biography of Benjamin Franklin. Frontispiece and four additional plates feature sepia-toned illustrations of Franklin. Endpapers have a decorative green pinecone pattern. Ink inscription.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 73758

READ MORE...
See More... Frost, Robert " PLAYFUL TALK."
8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 180-189.
An article in Proceedings, Second Series, Number Twelve of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, National Institute of Arts and Letters. Also includes an address by Robert Graves (Blashfield Address).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91477

READ MORE...
  (Frost, Robert) Untermeyer, Louis ROBERT FROST, A BACKWARD LOOK.
Washington The Library of Congress 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. v, (i), 40 pages.
A lecture, which was delivered on March 23, 1964 at the Library of Congress, about the life of Robert Frost. Includes a bibliography of manuscripts, published works, and recordings, and motion pictures from the Frost collection.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56951

READ MORE...
See More... Gilbar, Steven and Dean Stewart LITERARY SANTA BARBARA
Between Great Mountains and a Great Sea Santa Barbara McNally & Loftin, Publishers 1998 small 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered wrappers x, 281+(1) pages
A guide to authors and the history of Santa Barbara literature, including chapters on The Chumash, Spanish Conquest, Early American Years, Boom and Beyond, and chapters on each decade from the twenties through the contemporary scene. Corners lightly bumped; boards lightly soiled. Many black-and-white photographs.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99418

READ MORE...
See More... Ginsberg, Allen WHITE SHROUD, POEMS 1980-1985
New York Harper & Row, Publishers (1986) 8vo. cloth, blind-stamped on the cover, dust jacket xiv, 89+(1) pages
First edition. A collection of Allen Ginsberg's poetry written between 1980 and 1985. The titlepage is signed by the author and dated 1/13/93. Gift note (not Ginsberg) on free front endpaper. The dust jacket shows only minor wear.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 98092

READ MORE...
  Gohdes, Clarence AMERICAN LITERATURE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND.
New York Columbia University Press 1944 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 191 pages.
First edition. Studies of the booktrade, the periodicals, humor, Longfellow and the critics. Jacket price clipped with spine toned. Small inked out spot in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23083

READ MORE...
See More... Goldsmith, Oliver THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD, A TALE.
Washington City R. Farnham 1839 small 8vo. original cloth-backed paper-covered boards. 146, (2) pages.
An American printing of this tale with a Washington, DC imprint (Shaw & Shoemaker 55921 - three locations). Covers rubbed and worn along edges. Cracked along hinge but firm. Numbers written on back cover and notes in pencil on pastedowns and endpapers. Ink stamp of former owner (George S. Groshon) on back free endpaper. Unusual to find in original binding.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 93071

READ MORE...
See More... (Gordan, John D.) THE SCHOLAR ADVENTURER, A TRIBUTE TO JOHN D. GORDAN (1907-1968) ON THE EIGHTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH. WITH SIX OF HIS ESSAYS.
New York The New York Public Library 1987 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxvi, 134 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 1,000 copies. Foreword by Lola L. Szladits and "The Search for Sambir" by Richard D. Altick.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 56849

READ MORE...
See More... Gorman, Herbert THE PROCESSION OF MASKS.
Boston B. J. Brimmer Company 1923 8vo. three quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper labels on spine and front cover 270 pages
Special edition limited to 128 numbered copies signed by the author. A collection of essays on various literary figures. Printed on Normandy Vellum ( not acutal vellum). Spine label faded to the point it's barely readable. Boards lightly soiled.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 98249

READ MORE...
See More... Gray, Hanna Holborn THREE ESSAYS BY HANNA HOLBORN GRAY
Issued by the University of Chicago Press In Celebration of Her Inauguration as President of the University 6 October 1978 N.P. University of Chicago Press 1978 8vo. marbled paper-covered boards (vi), 73+(1) pages
Limited to 500 copies. Essays about the Renaissance, humanism, Christian antiquity, and Machiavelli. Spine lightly worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97616

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Mabie, Hamilton Wright THE WRITERS OF KNICKERBOCKER NEW YORK.
Illustrations engraved by Walworth Stilson. New York The Grolier Club 1912 small 8vo. green cloth stamped in gilt and blind, all edges gilt. viii, 121 pages.
Limited to 303 copies (Asaf 58). Minor foxing.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 37839

READ MORE...
See More... Hackett, Alice Payne 60 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1955
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 260 pages.
Revised from her FIFTY YEARS ... Jacket chipped. Annotated list of best sellers. Jacket chipped. Ink inscription.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 9006

READ MORE...
See More... Hackett, Alice Payne 60 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1955
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 260 pages.
Revised from her FIFTY YEARS ... Annotated list of best sellers. Jacket worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96416

READ MORE...
See More... Hackett, Alice Payne FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1945
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 140 pages.
First edition, later printing. Jacket chipped with spine faded. With lists of books.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9005

READ MORE...
  Hackett, Alice Payne FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1945
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1945 8vo. cloth. viii, 140 pages.
First edition. Wear at spine ends. Back cover spotted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 53446

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home