View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - Censorship
 
Displaying 176-200 of 318

Literary Criticism - Censorship
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 13

See More... Kalnins, Bruno. DAS SOWJETISCHE PROPAPGANDASTAAT.
Stockholm Tidens Förlag 1956 8vo. paper wrappers, errata sheet loosely inserted. 276, (2) pages.
Explores the system and the means of Soviet propaganda in various segments of Soviet society. Spine discolored; wrapper yellowed at edges. Top corner bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 48497

READ MORE...
See More... Kok, Ina WOODCUTS IN INCUNABULA PRINTED IN THE LOW COUNTRIES.
Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2013 9 x 12.5 inches hardcover 1,882 pages in four volumes
This four-volume set is a complete census of the woodcuts in Dutch and Flemish incunabula, and a record of all places in which they appear. The first appearance of the woodcut (or series of woodcuts) is registered, as are all repetitions of that woodcut before 1501. It also gives a survey and analysis of the woodcuts used by each printer. This inventory provides a very accurate dating system for incunabula.

Over 3800 different illustrations have been found in incunabula printed in the Low Countries, which illustrate the history of the use of woodcuts - the different states, the different stages of wear and tear.

Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

The special pre-publication price of $1,400 will only last until July 1, 2013. Starting then, the retail price will be $1,750.

Price: $ 1,400.00 other currencies Order nr. 109866

READ MORE...
See More... Kramer, Dale CHICAGO RENAISSANCE, THE LITERARY LIFE IN THE MIDWEST 1900 - 1930.
New York Appleton-Century (1966) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 369 pages.
First edition. Information on Dreiser, Anderson, Sandburg, Masters, Vindsay, Starrett and others. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3207

READ MORE...
  Lacy, Dan FREEDOM AND COMMUNICATIONS
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1961 square 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. ix, 93 pages.
First edition. A look at libraries, television, magazines, radio, books, newspapers, etc. Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 17591

READ MORE...
See More... Lacy, Dan FREEDOM AND COMMUNICATIONS
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1961 square 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. ix, 93 pages.
First edition. Seventh Annual Windsor Lectures. A look at libraries, television, magazines, radio, books, newspapers, etc. Presentation from the author on corner of free endpaper. Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115269

READ MORE...
See More... Landshut, A. THE FUNDAMENTAL LAW IN RESPECT OF WAR-TIME CONTROL OF GOODS IN PALESTINE.
Jerusalem Rubin Mass 1943 8vo self paper wrappers 56 pages
Part II. Summary of war-time regulations and restrictions of the sale and distribution of resources in Palestine, at the time still under the British League of Nations mandate. Includes restrictions on the sale of imported books and restrictions on the exportation of second-hand books. Wrappers stained and torn at corners and edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108773

READ MORE...
See More... Lanzas, Pedro Torres RELACION DESCRIPTIVA DE LOS MAPS, PLANOS, ETC. DE LA AUDIENCIA Y CAPITANIA GENERAL DE GUATEMALA (GUATEMALA, SAN SALVADOR, HONDURAS, NICARAGUA Y COSTA-RICA)
Existentes En El Archivo General De Indias Madrid Tip. de la Revista de Arch., Bibl. y Museos 1903 16mo. half leather, leather spine label, four raised bands, cloth-covered boards with original paper wrappers bound-in. 214 pages, 9 plates
Text in Spanish. Bibliography of maps and plans related to Guatemala, San Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua and Costa Rica. Ranging from 1590 to 1892, with 281 entries, 9 foldout plates and various indices. Bookplate from former owner on front paste-down. Some minor staining and soiling to cloth. Rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 104229

READ MORE...
See More... LEA
Washington DC Union Panamericana 1949 4to. cloth variously paginated by issue
Twelve issues bound together. Written primarily in Spanish, there are some sections in English and Portugese. LEA stands for Librarians Editors Authors ; Libros Edtores Autores; Livres Editeurs Auteurs and Livros Editores Autores. Former library book wit usual markings. First issue has a tape repair to the front cover. Lightly scuffed boards.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 91621

READ MORE...
See More... Leber, M.C. DE L' ËTAT RËEL DE LA PRESSE ET DES PAMPHLETS DEPUIS FRANÇOIS 1er JUSQU'A LOUIS XIV.
Paris Chez Techener 1834 small 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 115 pages.
First edition. (St. Bride Cat. p.520). A study of the censorship of the sale and distribution of books during the 16th- century in France. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 15570

READ MORE...
See More... LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK 2005
Oxford Berghahn Books 2005 8vo. cloth, dust wrapper xvi, 538, (4) pages
Fiftieth volume of the Leo Baeck Institute's Year Book. .Essays concerning twentieth century Jewish history in Europe and Russia. With a bibliography, an index to the bibliography and a general index. Minor soiling to the dust wrapper, Small ink stain on the bottom rear board.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104382

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Felice Flanery LITERATURE, OBSCENITY, & LAW
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiii, 297 pages
First edition. With a preface and index. A study on literature, focusing mainly on its impact on the sexual revolution of 1890, and the issues of censorship which subsequently arose. Spine of dust jacket faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101108

READ MORE...
See More... Maack, Mary Niles (editor) THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AND THE CENTER FOR THE BOOK: HISTORICAL ESSAYS IN HONOR OF JOHN Y. COLE.
Washington, DC Library of Congress in association with The University of Texas Press 2011 6.25 x 9.25 inches hardcover, dust jacket 224 pages
For more than 40 years, beginning in 1966 when he joined its staff as an administrative intern, John Y. Cole has sought to increase public and scholarly understanding of the key role that the Library of Congress plays in American government, scholarship, and librarianship. As both a professional librarian and a historian of the Library of Congress, he is well-qualified for the task.

In 1976, Librarian of Congress Daniel J. Boorstin chose Cole to be the chair of his year-long review of the Library's functions and activities. In 1977 he appointed Cole as the head of the new Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, a private-public partnership established by Congress to use the prestige and resources of the Library of Congress to promote books and reading. In 1987, James H. Billington, Boorstin's successor as Librarian of Congress, gave the Center for the Book new support and a challenge: stimulate the creation of a state-wide affiliate in every state.

Few individuals are recognized by essays published in their honor while they are still fully engaged in their chosen profession. John Y. Cole, Director of the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, is one of those exceptions. The Library of Congress and the Center for the Book: Historical Essays Honoring John Y. Cole, has been published by the Library of Congress and the University of Texas Press at Austin. Edited by Mary Niles Maack of the University of California at Los Angeles, the volume features nine invitational essays marking Cole's dual achievements as a scholar who is "known internationally as the foremost expert on the history of the Library of Congress" and as the founding director, in 1977, of the Center for the Book.

The essays were originally published as a special issue (2010, vol. 45, no. 1) of the University of Texas quarterly journal Libraries & the Cultural Record: Exploring the History of Collections of Recorded Knowledge, also edited by Maack. This edition includes a new, illustrated essay by Cole ("A Life at the Library of Congress"), an updated bibliography of his writings 1970-2010 and a comprehensive index. The frontispiece is a poem, "Voyage," which was dedicated to John Cole in 2003 by U.S. Poet Laureate Billy Collins. The volume's four-color dust jacket features a photograph of the Library's Main Reading Room by noted photographer Carol M. Highsmith and reproductions of various Center for the Book posters and promotional items.

Mary Niles Maack is a Professor Emerita at UCLA, where she served for 25 years in the Department of Information Studies. From 2000 to 2005, she also worked closely with the California Center for the Book. Her research interests include gender issues, professionalization, and comparative librarianship. She has traveled widely in Africa and taught at the French national library school in Villurbanne.

Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 108170

READ MORE...
See More... Macleish, Archibald A FREE MAN'S BOOKS; AN ADDRESS.
New York The Peter Pauper Press n.d. 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 21 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. The address was delivered at the annual banquet of the American Booksellers Association. Prints a Franklin D. Roosevelt letter. Covers soiled and spine faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 9576

READ MORE...
See More... Macleish, Archibald A FREE MAN'S BOOKS' AN ADDRESS.
New York The Peter Pauper Press n.d. 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 21 pages.
Limited to 310 copies. The address was delivered at the annual banquet of the American Booksellers Association. Prints a Franklin D. Roosevelt letter. A special printing of this talk. Covers toned around edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9692

READ MORE...
See More... Malagon-Barcelo, Javier LA LITERATURA JURÍDICA ESPAÑOLA DEL SIGLO DE ORO EN LA NUEVA ESPAÑA.
Mexico Instituto Bibliograpfico Mexicano 1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with yapp edges 173+(1) pages
Contains a number of copies of engravings and other art, as well as the bibliography. Pages unopened. A gift inscription on the first blank. Edges worn and crease with a few small tears. A little sunned.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 94950

READ MORE...
See More... Malone, Cheryl Knott, Hermina G.B. Anghelescu, and John Mark Tucker (editors) LIBRARIES AND CULTURE
Historical Essays Honoring the Legacy of Donald G. Davis Jr. Washington DC Library of Congress Center for the Book 2006 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 312 pages
This book honors Donald G. Davis, the longtime editor of Libraries & Culture. Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring the Legacy of Donald G. Davis, Jr. is a collection of essays first published as a special festschrift issue of Libraries & Culture (40:3) in summer 2005. Davis, emeritus professor in the School of Information at The University of Texas at Austin, and a distinguished library history scholar, was editor of Libraries & Culture (now Libraries & the Cultural Record) for 29 years. John Y. Cole, Center for the Book director, notes that the book is dedicated to Davis because "his leadership during the past three decades has helped shape library history into an important interdisciplinary and international field of study. His own work as an author, editor, and book reviewer has been a notable and influential part of this effort." In addition to 16 essays, the volume includes a Foreword by library historian Robert Sidney Martin, former director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services; an introduction by the editors, and an index prepared by Hermina G.B. Anghelescu. The four book plates on the back cover are from the collections of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division of the Library of Congress. Each represents an important development in the history of the Library of Congress and its specialized collections. The dust jacket, preface and index are new additions, not part of the previous publication. Distributed for the Center for the Book, Library of Congress.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92877

READ MORE...
See More... Manzoni, Giacomo STUDII DI BIBLIOGRAFIA ANALITICA.
Tomo primo che contiene tre studii con dieci tavole (First volume with three studies and ten tables). Bologna Presso Gaetano Romagnoli 1882 8vo later cloth, original stiff paper wrappers bound in li, 294, (22) pages
Text in Italian. Manzoni (1816-1889) was also Ministre of Finance of a short-lived Roman Republic in 1849. Three studies of the history of printing in Italy, focusing on the work of Francesco Raibolini (called Il Francia) (1450-1518) and Bernardo Cennini (1415-1498). According to HOLLIS, the on-line catalogue of Harvard University Library, each study published separately, 1881-3. 10 tables with illustrations of type specimens. HOLLIS catalogue entry laid in. Boards lightly scuffed. Bookplate on front pastedown. Some tanning.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108302

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Perini, Carlo LE ANTICHE CARTE GEOGRAFICHE: LINEAMENTI DE CARTOGRAFI E NOZIONI PRATICHE PER IL COLLEZIONISTA.
(Verona Grafiche Siz 1980) 8vo pictorial paper covered boards 105, (3) pages
Text in Italian. Catalogue of maps from the 16th to the early 18th century. Maps on boards and endpapers. 34 plates, including three in color. Bibliography and biographical sketches of prominent cartographers. Directory of antique map dealers in Italy.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106557

READ MORE...
See More... Marcuse, Ludwig OBSCENE: THE HISTORY OF AN INDIGNATION.
London Macgibbon & Kee 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 327+(1) pages
A study of legal battles over the definition of obscenity, based on historical cases--such as Flaubert, D.H. Lawrence, and Henry Miller--in Europe and the United States. Translated from German by Karen Gershon. Table of contents. Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 116102

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Vincent, Leon H. JESSIE THOMAS VINCENT
Boston Merrymount Press 1937 8vo. cloth 57+(1) pages
This prose elegy is written to commemorate the loss of the author's sister. Laid-in are a full-page photo and a page with the author's address printed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97627

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Vincent, Leon H. JESSIE THOMAS VINCENT
Boston Merrymount Press 1937 8vo. cloth, original glassine wrapper (with tears). 57+(1) pages
This prose elegy is written to commemorate the loss of the author's sister. Laid-in are a full-page photo and a page with the author's address printed. Loosely inserted is a two page T.L.s. from Vincent to Thomas A. Larremore, author of the Marion Press bibliography, dated 1938. Vincent mentions how pleased Updike was with this book.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108064

READ MORE...
See More... (Midnight Paper Sales) Goodman, Richard THE BICYCLE DIARIES; ONE NEW YORKER'S JOURNEY THROUGH SEPTEMBER 11TH.
Stockholm, WI Midnight Paper Sales 2011 8vo. cloth covered boards, paper cover illustration in color by Schanilec, paper label on spine 107 pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator/printer. "Shortly after September 11th, 2001, I began riding my bicycle down from my apartment on Upper West Side of New York city to the World Trade Center disaster site - or as near as I could get to it. I rode down almost every day, in all weather, for about four months. When I came home, I wrote about what I saw." -Richard Goodman

The book contains five full-page colored wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec based on a bike ride with the author down toward the disaster site some ten years later. the text is printed letterpress from metal type, and the images from hand-cut end-grain maple blocks.

Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 108200

READ MORE...
See More... (Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Yost, Karl BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY.
Introductions and Three Poems by Millay. New York Harper & Brothers 1937 8vo. cloth. viii, 240 pages.
First edition. Soiling to the spine and boards. Pastedowns and free endpapers yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64976

READ MORE...
See More... (Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Yost, Karl A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY.
Introductions and Three Poems by Millay. New York Harper & Brothers 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 240 pages.
First edition. Front cover of jacket is spotted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7166

READ MORE...
See More... (Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Yost, Karl A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY.
Introductions and Three Poems by Millay. New York Harper & Brothers 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 240 pages.
First edition. Includes sections on the books, first appearances and music, periodicals, criticism, etc. Pastedowns foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 72568

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 13

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home