View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 1-25 of 1232

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 50

See More... Aarts, C.J. and N. van der Meulen (editors) HET LITERAIR EEUWBOEK: HONDERD JAAR HET BOEK VAN HET JAAR.
Amsterdam de Bifenkorf 1986 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Dutch. A year by year review of 100 years (1885-1985) of Dutch literature. Includes major news events of each year, list of best sellers and biographical sketch of the author of the top seller. Introductory essay by Gerrit Komrij. Black and white illustrations throughout. Afterword by the editors. Index of authors.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 108270

READ MORE...
  Ackerknecht, Erwin. DIE KUNST DES LESENS.
Heidelberg Wunderhorn-Verlag (1949) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 280 pages.
Fourth edition. On the art of reading; divided into sections according to genre, with examples. Some wear and discoloration of jacket. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48184

READ MORE...
See More... Addison, Joseph, Richard Steele, et. al. THE SPECTATOR; WITH ILLUSTRATIVE NOTES. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, THE LIVES OF THE AUTHORS.
8 volumes. London H.D. Symonds, et al. 1801 8vo. contemporary full marbled calf, spine gilt with black leather spine labels. thousands of pages.
Reprint of this famous periodical. "Comprending, Addison, Steele, Parnell, Hughes, Budgell, Eusden, Tickell, and Pope. with Critical Remarks on their Respective Writings." Minor wear at spine ends. Bookplate. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 106738

READ MORE...
See More... Aiken, Conrad THE CLERK'S JOURNAL.
Being the Diary of a Queer Man. An Undergraduate Poem together wih A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot New York, NY The Eakins Press 1971 4to. three-quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket, slipcase (iv), 26, followed by facsimile, (4) pages
Limited to 2300, this being one of the 300 copies handbound and signed by the author. An undergraduate poem of Conrad Aiken with a brief memoir of Harvard and a facsimile of the original manuscript with comments by Dean Briggs. Dust jacket and slipcase spines slightly sunned.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 96841

READ MORE...
See More... Aiken, Conrad THE CLERK'S JOURNAL.
Being the Diary of a Queer Man. An Undergraduate Poem together wih A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot New York, NY The Eakins Press 1971 4to. cloth (iv), 26, followed by facsimile, (4) pages
Limited to 2300 copies, this being one of the 2000 printed on Andorra Text. An undergraduate poem of Conrad Aiken with a brief memoir of Harvard and a facsimile of the original manuscript with comments by Dean Briggs.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96842

READ MORE...
See More... (Alger, Horatio) Mayes, Herbert R. ALGER, A BIOGRAPHY WITHOUT A HERO.
New York Macy-Masius 1928 8vo. cloth. 241 pages.
First edition. Biography followed by a list of books written by Alger. Of course, this biography turned out to be a hoax written for fun by Mayes but taken as a serious work. Covers rubbed and spine age darkened.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64250

READ MORE...
See More... Allen, P.S. SOME SIXTEENTH CENTURY MANUSCRIPT LETTER-BOOKS.
London Blades, East & Blades 1914 8vo. paper wrappers 25 pages
Notes read before the Bibliographical Society, October 21, 1912. Information on Erasmus. Reprinted from the Society'sTransactions. Nicely printed; deckled edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 64902

READ MORE...
See More... Altick, Richard D. THE ART OF LITERARY RESEARCH.
New York W.W. Norton & Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages.
First edition. The joys of literary scholarship and detection. Information on T.J. Wise.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13453

READ MORE...
See More... (American Authors) (CONFIDENTIAL.)
N.P. n.p. n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
A small pamphlet calling for the creation of a union-like organization of the "American Authors and Literature". With the names of W. D. Howells, Thomas W. Higginson, Charles D. Warner, Moncure D. Conway, George W. Cable, Julian Hawthorne, James Erant Wilson, and Charles Burr Todd printed at the end. Once folded into thirds.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102364

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Poul Carit ORD OM BØGER.
(Copenhagen) Carrit Andersens Forlag 1945 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 30, (5) pages
First edition. Poul Carit Andersen lists well known writers (Shakespeare, Voltaire, etc). Below each author is a short phrase about books, book collecting or reading. In Danish. Indexed. Covers detached from spine and soiled. Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63017

READ MORE...
See More... Andrews, William LITERARY BYWAYS.
London William Andrews & Co. 1898 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. (viii), 280, (8) pages.
First edition. Twenty one essays on various aspects of literature. Includes a number of essays on poets including Anne Bradstreet, the first American poet.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 32796

READ MORE...
See More... (Anspach, August Eduard) Caton, Jose Maria Fernandez. CATALOGO DE LOS MATERIALES CODICOLOGICOS Y BIBLIOGRAPHICOS.
Leon Centro de Estudios e Investigacion <<San Isidoro>> 1966 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 130 pages.
Presents a history of Dr. August Eduard Anspach followed by a bibliography of his scientific writings and several related writings by various authors. Lists 373 items in all. Contains one black-and-white frontispiece of Dr. Anspach with a reproduction of his autograph. Includes an index of authors. Prologue by P.A. Custodio Vega. Text in Spanish.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57414

READ MORE...
See More... (Anvil Press) ANDROMACHE: A TRAGEDY, FREELY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH IN 1674 FROM JEAN RACINE'S "ANDROMAQUE" BY A YOUNG GENTLEMAN & JOHN CROWNE.
Lexington Anvil Press 1986 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. vii, 51, (7) pages.
This work was limited to 100 numbered copies printed by Carolyn Hammer and W. Gay Reading at the Anvil Press in Victor Hammer's American and Andromaque uncial types. With a foreword by Desmond Flower and illustrations throughout by Fritz Kredel, Andromache is a very fine copy of a magnificent production.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 33736

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LOS MIEMBROS DE NUMERO DE LA ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE LA HISTORIA X, JOSE ANTONIO PILLADO, POR...
Buenos Aires Academia Nacional de la Historia n.d. large 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 35 pages.
Not in Besterman. Number X in a series of bibliographies of members of the Argentine Nat. Academy of History: 171 consecutively numbered entries in chronological order in 2 sections, books by or co-authored by José Antonio Pillada, and articles and "estudios diversos" by him. Entries include locations; those for books have title page transcriptions. Occasionally annotated. No date, but pre-1960. Wrappers soiled, stained.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50218

READ MORE...
  Arnold, Ralph ORANGE STREET & BRICKHOLE LANE
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 190 pages.
First edition. Story of a full time publisher and a part time writer. Information on Constable's and Michael Sadleir.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4096

READ MORE...
See More... Ashton, John CHAP-BOOKS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York Benjamin Blom 1966 8vo. cloth. xvi, 486 pages.
Reprint of the 1882 first edition. Illustrated. Reprints of many scarce chap-books including facsimiles of title pages. Spine faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 13764

READ MORE...
See More... Asimov, Isaac 3 BY ASIMOV
Three Science Fiction Tales New York Targ Editions 1981 4to. Belgian linen, paper label on cover, rice paper dust jacket (iv), 18, (4) pages
Limited to 250 copies signed by the author. The first edition of three science fiction short stories by Asimov, born of the musings of an Algonquin meeting. Illustrations on the half-title and title pages as well as throughout the book. Designed and printed by hand at the Grenfell Press on on J. Barcham Greene's hand-made Cambersand, using Bembo Monotype by the Stinehour Press. Hand-bound in Beligan linen with attractive, hand-made paper dust jacket. Tiny tear near lower corner of the front of the dust jacket and creasing on upper corner of the back of the dust jacket.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 96897

READ MORE...
See More... Astbury, Raymond (editor) THE WRITER IN THE MARKET PLACE.
London Clive Bingley (1969) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
First edition. Papers delivered at a symposium held at Liverpool School of Libraranship April, 1968 and edited by Raymond Astbury, FLA, Senior Lecturer at the school. The role of the author in society, and the value which society places upon it, forms the principal subject of this collection of papers presented at the conference. Michael Dempsey, Seymour Smith and Bryan Luckman are a few of the speakers here represented. Index of references.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114411

READ MORE...
See More... (Austen, Jane) Toulmin, Rachel Meoli LA RETORICA DEL " PICTURESQUE" NELL PAESAGGISTICA INGLESE DEL SETTECENTO E NEI ROMANZI DI JANE AUSTEN.
N.P. Centrostampa n.d. ( 1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii),25 + 1 pages
Inscribed to her cousins by the author on the title page. Discusses the "picturesque" in the English landscape as it pertains to the novels of Jane Austen.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 88189

READ MORE...
See More... (Authors Club) THE AUTHORS CLUB.
New York Authors Club 1909 small 8vo. original half creme colored cloth over boards, paper spine label. 85 pages.
Rules of the Club, membership, etc. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97267

READ MORE...
See More... (Badcock, Jonathan) SELECTIONS FROM THE FANCY; OR TRUE SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE BY AN OPERATOR
With a Foreword by George Plimpton & Etching and Drawings by Randy Jones. Barre, MA Imprint Society 1972 8vo. quarter leather, patterned paper-covered boards, all edges speckled, paper-covered slipcase xvi, 136 pages
Limited to an edition of 1950 copies, this being out of series. It is signed by illustrator Randy Jones, whose bawdy pen-and-ink drawings are scattered through the book. Original etching has been laid-in. Text is usually attributed to Jonathan Badcock, one of the foremost sporting journalist during the early 1800s. The authorship is thoroughly discussed in Plimpton's Foreword. Leather is lightly rubbed in places along the spine, slipcase also has light wear along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93975

READ MORE...
See More... Bailey, Samuel W. (compiler) HOMAGE OF EMINENT PERSONS TO THE BOOK.
New York n.p. 1870 12mo. original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. 128 pages.
Three page prologue followed by comments by many authors on books. Chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106037

READ MORE...
See More... Baker, Carols FORTY YEARS OF PULITZER PRIZES
N.P. Grolier Club 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Reprinted from the Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XVIII, No. 2, Winter, 1957. Covers faded along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 328

READ MORE...
See More... Baldwin, T.W. SHAKESPEARE'S LOVE'S LABOR'S WON, NEW EVIDENCE FROM THE ACCOUNT BOOKS OF AN ELIZABETHAN BOOKSELLER.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1957 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. ix, 42, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 2500 copies. The finding of this manuscript bookseller's list from the early 17th century led to the dating of Shakespeare's play. The list is reproduced in collotype. Only minor wear to jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 13739

READ MORE...
See More... BANK OF DELAWARE IN CLOSE COOPERATION WITH THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DELAWARE IS EXTREMELY PLEASED TO PRESENT ...FIRST EXHIBIT..
(Wilmington) Bank of Delaware 1976 small 8vo. self paper wrappers (4); (4); (4) pages.
The bank presented three exibitions featuring the three Delaware signers. Included are:
First Exhibit. Geo. Read. January 19 through February 27, 1976. (Sold)
Second Exhibit. Thos. McKean. March 8 through April 16, 1976.
Third Exhibit. Caesar Rodney. April 26 through May 28, 1976. (Sold)
Each are illustrated and contain biographical information. Price is per issue.

Price: $ 8.50 other currencies Order nr. 88839

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 50

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home