View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 1251-1275 of 1373

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 51 of 55

See More... Unseld, Siegfried THE AUTHOR AND HIS PUBLISHER.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1980) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 300 pages.
First edition in English, translated by Hunter and Hildegarde Hannum. Unseld was head of the German publishing house, Suhrkamp Verlag. Jacket rubbed and spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23860

READ MORE...
See More... (Updike, John) De Bellis, Jack & Michael Broomfield JOHN UPDIKE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRIMARY AND SECONDARY MATERIALS, 1948-2007
With "Foreword to my own Bibliography" by John Updike and a CD Supplement New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2007 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 624 pages (plus 359 pages on CD-ROM)
First Edition. John Updike is internationally renowned for his novels, short stories, poems, essays and criticism. He has won two Pulitzers, the National Book Award, the American Book Award, the National Book Critics Circle Award, and many other prizes. Updike has written a "Foreword to My Own Bibliography" especially for this book.
This definitive guide to materials by and about this prolific American author consists of a printed first volume and a second volume on CD (a first for Oak Knoll Press). The A and B sections of Volume I, concerning separately printed works by Updike and books to which he has contributed, are superb examples of descriptive bibliography. The printed volume also features over 500 grayscale images of book covers, jackets, broadsides, and many seldom seen items. It includes comprehensive listings of Updike's short fiction, poems, articles, essays, and reviews, as well as extensive documentation of letters, speeches, dramatic works, manuscripts, interviews, and blurbs. Volume II contains entries for material about Updike and his work (reviews, commentary, and theses), several appendices (media appearances, work read by others, works in translation, exhibits and catalogs), and full-color versions of images appearing in the printed volume. John Updike: a Bibliography of Primary and Secondary Materials, 1948-2007 provides an indispensable guide to Updike's work and commentary about it.
Jack De Bellis, professor emeritus of English (Lehigh University), has authored The John Updike Encyclopedia (2000) and John Updike: Critical Responses to the "Rabbit" Saga (2004), as well as several essays and reviews concerning Updike's novels. This bibliography greatly expands his 1994 compilation for Greenwood Press. De Bellis has also published two books on the poet Sidney Lanier, and articles on writers ranging from Shakespeare to Ken Kesey, and from F. Scott Fitzgerald to Truman Capote. His first published work, on Andrew Lytle, was a bibliography. De Bellis was a Fulbright scholar to the University of Toulouse in France. He lives with his wife in Allentown, Pennsylvania, near Philadelphia where he was born.
Michael Broomfield, a corporate lawyer by profession, has become, over the past 40 years, a preeminent collector of first editions and other materials by a number of American writers, including Raymond Carver, E.E. Cummings, William Faulkner, Joseph Heller, Robinson Jeffers and many living authors. Collecting work in many forms, Broomfield displays remarkable attention to detail and an acute understanding of the complexities of editions. He has what is probably the most extensive private collection of John Updike materials. This bibliography is Broomfield's first book. He lives in New York City with his wife and their daughter.

Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 92254

READ MORE...
See More... (Updike, John) Falsey, Elizabeth A. THE ART OF ADDING AND THE ART OF TAKING AWAY, SELECTIONS FROM JOHN UPDIKE'S MANUSCRIPTS.
Cambridge The Harvard College Library 1987 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 52 pages.
A catalogue from the exhibition at the Houghton Library in 1987 which featured selections from John Updike's manuscripts. It includes 74 entries and is illustrated with facsimiles of the manuscripts and drawings which were displayed at the exhibition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 61008

READ MORE...
See More... Vander Meulen, David L. WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD, DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ALEXANDER POP E.
Washington Library of Congress 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 29+(1) pages.
Preface by John Y. Cole. Center for the Book, Viewpoint Series, No.19.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 33537

READ MORE...
See More... VEELDERHANDE, GENEUGHLIJCKE DICHTEN, TAFELSPELEN ENDE REFEREYNEN.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1977 8vo stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 218 pages.
aut Reprint of the 1899 edition. Study of Dutch poetry.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 103636

READ MORE...
See More... Veen, M. van ` VERSCHOONINGHE VAN DE ROOMSCHE AFGODERYE`. DE POLEMIEK VAN CALVIJN MET NICODEMIETEN, IN HET BIJZONDER MET COORNHERT.
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2001 6.5 x 9.75 inches cloth. 282 pages.
With English summary. John Calvin (1509-1564) and Dirck Volckerts Coornhert (1522-1590) are both exponents of movements which have profoundly influenced Dutch society. Calvin was convinced that faith required a church, whereas Coornhert held that one could be a good believer without a church. The polemic between Coornhert and Calvin (1560-1562) centered around this theme. In this book the arguments of Coornhert and Calvin are analyzed and compared to those of contemporaries who participated in the same debate. Moreover Coornhert's treatise against Calvin is edited and thus accessible to the modern reader. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. LX).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 103622

READ MORE...
  Ventre, Madeleine L' IMPRIMERIE ET LA LIBRAIRIE EN LANGUEDOC AU DERNIER SIÈCLE DE L'ANCIEN RÉGIME 1700-1789.
Paris Mouton & Co. 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 288 pages
Text in French. A study of the printing and bookselling businesses in the southern French region of Languedoc in the waning years of the Old Regime, before the Revolution of 1789. Focus on government repression of those businesses. A volume in the "Book and Society" series publshed by the École Pratique des Hautes Études. Preface, table of contents, introduction, index of books published in Languedoc during the time of this study. Wrappers faded at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114569

READ MORE...
See More... Verheus, S.L. ZEUGNIS UND GERICHT. KIRCHENGESCHICHTLICHE BETRACHTUNGEN BEI SEBASTIAN FRANCK UND MATTHIAS FLACIUS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1971 8vo cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 121 pages.
This study concentrates on Sebastian Franck's Geschichtsbibel and Matthias Flacius' Historia Ecclesiastica (the so-called Magdeburg Centuries). With 14 illustrations. Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. I).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 103572

READ MORE...
See More... Verwey, H. de la Fontaine HUMANISTEN, DWEPERS EN REBELLEN IN DE ZESTIENDE EEUW.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 192 pages.
Third revised printing. About the 16th century and the modern book; the House of Love; the painter. Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103597

READ MORE...
  Victor-Michel, Victor Paul ESSAI SUR LE LIVRE DE QUALITÉ.
Paris Compagnie Française des Arts Graphiques 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 179 pages
Reprint edition. Essay on the Book by Victor-Michel of the famous family of French printers specializing in graphic arts since the early nineteenth century. Chapters on paper, lay-out, binding, illustration,etc. Printed by Grou-Radenez at Paris, typography by les Fils de Victor-Michel. Preface by historian Edmond Pognon.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 62863

READ MORE...
See More... (Virginia) THE VIRGINIA AUTHOR, 1819-1969.
Charlottesville University of Virginia 1969 4to. stapled paper wrappers. v, 26 pages.
An exhibition catalogue in commemoration of the sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7763

READ MORE...
See More... (Vives, Juan Luis) González, Enrique, Salvador Albiñana, and Victor Gutiérrez VIVES EDICIONS PRINCEPS
València Universitat de València, Generalitat Valenciana, Conselleria de Cultura, Educació i Ciència 1992 4to. cloth, dust jacket 325, (3) pages
First edition. The catalogue of an exhibition exploring the life, writings, and influence of the Valencia-born Renaissance humanist scholar Juan Luis Vives (1492-1540). The catalogue essays, in Spanish, Catalan, and English, explore the problems of defining and identifying first editions of Vives' writings; his correspondence with the jurist Franciscus Cranevelt; and, through a broad survey accomplished in a list format, his correspondence in general. These precede the well-illustrated catalogue entries, which are broken down chronologically to reflect the places where the author lived and wrote (Valencia, Paris, Bruges, Louvain, and England), the works others were producing and that he read in those locations, and how the whole of these influences affected his humanistic scholarly approach and production. Further sections examine later reprintings of the author's work, works attributed to him, his well-illustrated epistolary work, and early studies involving and biographies of the author. Indices list the titles of all the works examined in the catalogue; the works by Vives himself; the various printers; and the names of historical characters contained within the book, all in alphabetical order. Illustrations appear in both black-and-white and in color.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77055

READ MORE...
See More... Vizetelly, Frank H. PREPARATION OF MANUSCRIPTS FOR THE PRINTER
New York Funk & Wagnalls (1924) small 8vo. cloth. v, 148 pages.
Eighth edition. Includes sections on sizes of types, names and sizes of paper, illustrations and a glossary of technical terms.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 23765

READ MORE...
See More... Vizetelly, Frank H. PREPARATION OF MANUSCRIPTS FOR THE PRINTER
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1907 small 8vo. cloth. v, 148 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Includes sections on sizes of types, names and sizes of paper, illustrations and a glossary of technical terms. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 62343

READ MORE...
See More... (Von Amsdorf, Nikolaus) Kolb, Robert NIKOLAUS VON AMSDORF (1483-1565). POPULAR POLEMICS IN THE PRESERVATION OF LUTHER`S LEGACY.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1978 8vo cloth 296 pages.
Deals with Amsdorf's role in developing the understanding of Luther in the years after his death. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXIV). With portrait.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 103550

READ MORE...
See More... (Vondel, Joost van den) Schuytvlot, A.C. CATALOGUS VAN WERKEN VAN EN OVER VONDEL GEDRUKT VÓÓR 1801 EN AANWEZIG IN DE UNIVERSITEITSBIBLIOTHEEK VAN AMSTERDAM. MET EEN INLEIDING VAN JOHAN GERRITSEN
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1987 8vo cloth xxxii, 290 pages.
Joost van den Vondel (1587-1679) was a noted Dutch author and playwright. Contains 885 descriptions relating to c. 3.000 copies. The Vondel Collection of the University Library of Amsterdam is the largest in the world. "... a major addition to the 'Bibliographies and catalogues' section" (R. Breugelmans in Quaerendo XIX,1-2, 1989). "A.C. Schuytvlot verdient onze dank voor zijn vakkundige ontsluiting van de basisverzameling voor de Vondelstudie" (Marcus De Schepper in Archief en Bibliotheekwezen in Belgie LIX,3-4, 1988). "Een prachtige Vondelcatalogus" (P.J. Verkruijsse in Literatuur 5,6, 1988).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 103443

READ MORE...
See More... (Walker, Franklin) Hensley, Dennis E. (editor) A TRIBUTE TO DR. FRANKLIN WALKER.
Cedar Springs, MI The London Collector 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
An anthology of contributions in "The London Collector", No. 6, February 1977. Franklin Walker was a literary historian who published books on Jack London, among other things.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 102114

READ MORE...
See More... (Wallace, Alfred Russel) Raby, Peter ALFRED RUSSEL WALLACE: A LIFE
Princeton Princeton University Press (2001) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 340 pages
This discusses the life of Alfred Russel Wallace, a contemporary of Charles Darwin who helped Darwin with his theory of Natural Selection. Tail of book's spine slightly bumped, top corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket's front corners slightly bumped, bottom of front flap has very small crease. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99655

READ MORE...
See More... Wall, Wendy THE IMPRINT OF GENDER.
Ithaca Cornell University Press (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, (ii), 374 pages.
First edition. An examination of a wide range of published material including sonnets, pageants, prefaces, narrative poems, and title pages from the Renaissance. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography and an index.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 60535

READ MORE...
See More... (Warburg, Frederic J.) SUMMING UP BY MR. JUSTICE STABLE: REGINA V. MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG LTD FREDRIC J. WARBURG THE CAMELOT PRESS LTD: THE "PHILANDERER" CASE AT THE CENTRAL CRIMINAL COURT, LONDON, JULY 2, 1954.
N.P. (Clark & Way for Blanche and Alfred Knopf 1954) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 16, (2) pages
Limited to 600 copies. A noteworthy court case concerning The Philanderer, alleged to be "an obscene libel at common law." Summarizes the case and includes the charge to the jury by Mr. Justice Stable. Presentation by one of the defendants, Fredric J. Warburg. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115506

READ MORE...
  Ward, Christopher L. STRANGE ADVENTURES OF JONATHAN DREW, A ROLLING STONE, DURING HIS TRAVELS THROUGH MASSACHUSETTS, ... IN THE YEARS 1821-23 ...
New York Simon and Schuster 1932 8vo. cloth. (x), 399 pages.
First edition. Covers faded and slightly cocked. Name in ink at top of front pastedown.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 67723

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, John William RED, WHITE, AND BLUE
Men, Books, and Ideas in American Culture New York Oxford University Press 1969 8vo. cloth, dustjacket x, 351+(1) pages
A collection of essays about American culture, imagination, freedom, courage and values, including several essays on literary criticism. Dustjacket worn.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 97658

READ MORE...
See More... (Ward, Ned) Troyer, Howard William NED WARD OF GRUBSTREET, A STUDY OF SUB-LITERARY LONDON IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1946 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xii, 290 pages.
First edition. Study of this "penny-catching poet, pamphleteer, story teller and ale house proprietor." With a bibliography of Ward's writing. Scarce. Stain at bottom of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97232

READ MORE...
See More... Warren, Robert Penn. DREAM OF A DREAM.
N.P. (G.K. Hall & Co. 1976) oblong 16mo. self paper wrappers. (8) page foldout.
First separate edition (Grimshaw C351 a.) Issued by G.K. Hall & Co. as a Christmas greeting. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Well preserved.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 100543

READ MORE...
See More... (Warren, Samuel) TEN THOUSAND A-YEAR
5 volumes Philadelphia Carey and Hart 1840-1841 narrow 8vo. original cloth spine, paper-covered boards, paper spine labels (ii),199+(1); (ii),211+(1); (ii), 258; (vi),218; (ii),194,(10) pages
First edition (Sadlier 3304 ,Shaw Shoemaker 6826). Book was printed in six volumes. The present set lacks volume six. (See NCBEL 970 for English first edition) Volume four includes an advertisement for the book showing the author to be "the Author of Diary of a London Physician", however this does not appear on any of the actual title pages. Edgar Allan Poe reviewed Ten Thousand A-Year in Grahams Magazine , Nov 1841 issue, calling it "shamefully ill-written". It was, however, one of the most popular novels of its time. The boards of all the volumes are quite worn, with volume three warped. The spine ends are tattered and the spine labels worn off in places. Scattered foxing. Extremely scarce in this Philadelphia printing.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 93766

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 51 of 55

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home