View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 751-775 of 1387

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 56

See More... Muir, Percy. " OTTO ERIC DEUTSCH, A PROFILE."
London The Private Library 1975 small 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.142-148.
An article in The Private Library, Second Series, Volume 8:4, Winter 1975. Discusses some of the accomplishments of Deutsch, Austrian musicologist.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 59840

READ MORE...
See More... Müller, K. O. A HISTORY OF THE LITERATURE OF ANCIENT GREECE, CONTINUED AFTER THE AUTHOR'S DEATH BY JOHN WILLIAM DONALDSON. .
3 volumes. London Longmans, Green and Co. n.d. 8vo. half leather with cloth, all edges marbled. ü(ix),xlvii,(ii),512; (iii),x,(iii),515+(1); (iii),ix,(iv),465+(1) pages
This history, written mostly by the German philologist and archaeologist Karl Otfried Müller (1797-1840), translated into English by Sir George Cornewall Lewis (1806-1863) and English philologist John William Donaldson (1811-1861), and completed by Donaldson, was first published about 1858. According to Lewis and Donaldson, "Before the publication of the present work, no History of Greek Literature had been published in the English language." An image of Müller appears as the frontispiece, and the first volume includes an essay by Donaldson on Müller's life and writings. The cloth portions of the cover on these volumes are slightly abraded and the leather portions are scuffed. The tops have darkened over time. The leaves near the front and back of each volume show some foxing. The hinge is cracked following the half-title in the first volume, but the leaves are still securely attached. This set was formerly in the collection of the Library of the General Assembly of New Zealand as indicated by a gilt design impressed on the covers and plates on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 165.00 other currencies Order nr. 87078

READ MORE...
See More... (Murray) Paston, George AT JOHN MURRAY'S, RECORDS OF A LITERARY CIRCLE 1843-1892.
Preface by the Rt. Hon. Lord Ernle. London John Murray (1932) thick 8vo. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. xvi, 320 pages.
First edition. Well printed book. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 42619

READ MORE...
See More... (Musculus, Andreas) Spieker, Christian Wilhelm LEBENSGESCHICHTE DES ANDREAS MUSCULUS. EIN BEITRAG ZUR REFORMATIONS- UND SITTENGESCHICHTE DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1964 8vo cloth. xii, 376 pages.
Reprint of the 1858 edition published in Frankfurt. Musculus (1514-1581) was a German theologian and author. With portrait.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 103569

READ MORE...
See More... (Museros, Ricardo J. Vicent) GUTENBERG-PREIS DER STADT MAINZ UND DER GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT VERLIEHEN AN RICARDO J. VICENT MUSEROS, VALENCIA AM 20. JUNI 1992
(Mainz) Gutenberg Gesellschaft (1993) 8vo. paper boards 77+(1) pages.
Kleiner Druck no.110. With contributions by Dr. Anton M. Keim, Don Vicente González Lizondo, and others. Texts reproduced both in German and in Spanish.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 77006

READ MORE...
See More... Myers, Robin and Michael Harris (editors) CENSORSHIP AND THE CONTROL OF PRINT IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE 1600-1910.
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1992 8vo. hardback xii, 154 pages
First edition. Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. The medium of print has always been identified as a crucial element in the exercise of power. Since the invention of printing a combination of interests - political, religious and cultural - have borne down on the Press in an attempt to shape and contain its output. Each stage of the production and distribution of printed material can be seen as a battlefield of competing ideologies, whether organized through such institutions as the Stationers' Company, Parliament, and the lending library, or represented by broad divisions within society at large.
In this collection of essays leading scholars investigate the interaction between authors, publishers, booksellers, readers and regulatory bodies in England and France across three centuries, and show the key role that the book trade - resisting or adapting to external pressure - has played in defining what is permissible to publish.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 37463

READ MORE...
See More... Myers, Robin, Michael Harris and Giles Mandelbrote (Editors) OWNERS, ANNOTATORS AND THE SIGNS OF READING
with The Publishing Pathways Series Cumulative Index New Castle, Delaware, and London, UK Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2005 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 248 pages with 40 b/w illustrations
Part of the Publishing Pathways Series. Reading, and the manifold signs of reading, have become one of the most dynamic areas of research in book history. The reader as consumer and owner, as well as participant in the construction of new meanings, is the subject of these original essays. Specialists in literature, art history and book history investigate the annotations, marginal marks, extra-illustration and other forms of evidence left by readers. Through an examination of the book as a physical object, the contributors provide a range of intriguing insights into the ways in which this internalized and ephemeral activity can be understood in the context of book-trade history. Available in the UK from The British Library.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 89478

READ MORE...
See More... (National Book League) IS THE BOOK DEAD?
Being the entire issue of Books, The Journal of the National Book League, Autumn 1970. London National Book League 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 40 pages.
Contains eight articles, dealing with the future of the novel and literature and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34809

READ MORE...
See More... (National Observer) WIDE, WIDE WORLD OF BOOKS IN THE NATIONAL OBSERVER
N.P. National Observer n.d. large 4to. paper wrappers. (viii), 88 pages.
Reproduces hundreds of reviews of important books that had been done in the National Observer. With comments on the best known authors of the day.
Price: $ 8.50 other currencies Order nr. 9788

READ MORE...
See More... Nemerov, Howard STORIES FABLES & OTHER DIVERSIONS
Boston Godine 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 122+(1) pages
Limited first edition of 3000 copies. Printed on Mohwak Superfine paper using Monotype Bembo. The first edition of short stories by Howard Nemerov, with 11 stories. Presentation copy to Doris Grumbach signed by the author, Howard Nemerov.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102188

READ MORE...
See More... (Neruda, Pablo) Becco, Horacio Jorge PABLO NERUDA BIBLIOGRAFÍA
Buenos Aires Casa Pardo (1975) narrow 8vo. cloth (vi), 260, (4) pages
Former library book with usual markings and tape over the Dewey decimal label on the spine. The book was rebound retaining the original wraps. Pages are tanning, but are not brittle.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91509

READ MORE...
See More... (Netherlands) HANDELINGEN VAN DE MAATSCHAPPIJ DER NEDERLANDSCHE LETTERKUNDE TE LEIDEN EN LEVENSBERICHTEN HARER AFGESTORVEN MEDELEDEN, 1927-1928.
Leiden E.J. Brill 1928 8vo. boards (disbound). 83, 199 pages.
Disbound copy. Front board detached.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 31090

READ MORE...
See More... Neuberg, Victor. THE POPULAR PRESS COMPANION TO POPULAR LITERATURE.
Bowling Green, OH Bowling Green State University Popular Press (1983) 8vo. cloth. 207 pages.
A dictionary to "Popular" Literature of the late 19th and 20th century. Includes hundreds of entries with each followed by a list of source material. Illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 34530

READ MORE...
See More... Neuser, W.H. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER CONFESSIO AUGUSTANA UND APOLOGIE 1530-1580.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1987 8vo cloth 132 pages.
Full descriptions of 117 editions, preceded by a very useful introduction. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXXVII). With 4 facsimiles.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 103560

READ MORE...
See More... (New Castle) Wise, Herbert C. THE GEORGE READ, II, HOUSE AT NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE.
New York Russell F. Whitehead 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 4, (20) pages.
B1-4508. Being Volume XI, No.6 of the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs. Covers spotted and chipped along spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65686

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward A. 7.A.1e DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Inscribed "I wish that the wit in this book was my own - but it is taken from excellent sources, A. Edward Newton, 17 December 1927." Lacks jacket. Covers rubbed with some fading along edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 14787

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) Bay, J. Christian TO A. E. NEWTON
N.P. n.p. n.d. (1934) 10 x 8 inch broadside.
Six stanza poem printed on stiff yellow stock with an ornamental border (Fleck G. 74). Scarce.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116792

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward THE CHRISTMAS SPIRIT.
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed 1930 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 16 pages and a color frontispiece reproducing "the first Christmas card"
Newton has listed his Christmas greetings to-date in the back of this greeting (Fleck B.24).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 11509

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. xviii, 120 pages with a frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 16 other illustrations.
First edition, one of 585 numbered and signed copies printed by D.B. Updike on hand-made paper (Fleck A.8.B). Contains a Christopher Morley poem. A beautifully printed book. Rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 11444

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels, dust jacket. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black-and-white in the limited edition. Dust jacket is worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11447

READ MORE...
  Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black and white in the limited edition. Inscribed on front endpaper "This is the best book I ever made. There is very little of A. Edward Newton in it - But Johnson bulks large - as he should, November 12, 1932." Jacket has small tears along front hinge.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 11448

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition (Fleck A.8.A.1b). Note that the frontispiece is colored in the trade edition whereas it is in black-and-white in the limited edition. Covers rubbed and wear at edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11449

READ MORE...
See More...
Scarce Advance Copy

Newton, A. Edward DOCTOR JOHNSON, A PLAY
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 square 8vo. stiff plain paper wrappers. xviii, 120 pages with a colored frontispiece of Dr. Johnson and 8 other illustrations.
First edition, an advance copy (Fleck A.8.A.1a). The collation is identical to the first trade edition except that this copy contains two less blank pages at the end of the text. Spine covering partially chipped away.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 14784

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward GEORGE DYER
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed 1938 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied. 12 pages with a frontispiece portrait of Dyer.
One of Newton's Christmas greetings (Fleck B.32).
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 11499

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward GEORGE DYER
Daylesford, Pa. Privately printed 1938 tall 12mo. blue paper wrappers, cord-tied, mailing envelope. 12 pages with a frontispiece portrait of Dyer.
One of Newton's Christmas greetings (Fleck B.32). Loosely inserted in this copy is a small card printed on orange paper describing his condition as "good second hand condition." In original mailing envelope addressed by hand.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 116490

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 56

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home