View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 551-575 of 1384

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 23 of 56

See More... Kieran, John BOOKS I LOVE, BEING A SELECTION OF 100 TITLES FOR A HOME LIBRARY WITH ADDED COMMENT ON OTHER BOOKS, MANY AUTHORS AND THE DELIGHTS OF READING.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 200 pages.
First edition. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 13019

READ MORE...
See More... Kimball, Alison and Susan Sharp Adams. TWO APPEARANCES.
Illustration by Andrew Wyeth. Wilmington The Wilmington Poetry Society 1946 tall 12mo. boards with Wyeth illustration on front cover. (iv), 15 pages.
The Third Biennial Book Award by the Society. Includes a two page appreciation by Henry Seidel Canby. Edited by David Hudson, Edwin Sawdon and Jeannette Slocomb Edwards. Printed by the Mercantile Press, Inc. of Wilmington.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 43426

READ MORE...
See More... Kimball, Alison and Susan Sharp Adams. TWO APPEARANCES.
Illustration by Andrew Wyeth. Wilmington The Wilmington Poetry Society 1946 tall 12mo. boards with Wyeth illustration on front cover. Tipped-in Wyeth illustration as frontispiece; (iv), 15 pages.
The Third Biennial Book Award by the Society. Includes a two page appreciation by Henry Seidel Canby. Edited by David Hudson, Edwin Sawdon and Jeannette Slocomb Edwards. Printed by the Mercantile Press, Inc. of Wilmington. Covers spotted and soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 68163

READ MORE...
See More... Kimpton, Edith BOOK WAYS
An introduction to the study of English literature London Ralph, Holland & Co. n.d. (but 1913) large 12mo. cloth (ii), 292 pages.
A book written in response to enquiries for an unnamed work, claimed by the author in the preface to be similar to her book The Story Thread. Intended to be a reader or text-book for English literature, the book contains chapters on Chaucer, Spenser, seventeenth century prose, the Scriblerus Club, the Lyrical Ballads, Tennyson and Today's literature. Library stamp on title page. Stain on fore edge of leaves. Loss of cloth at head of spine. Worn at edges of front and back boards.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 87313

READ MORE...
See More... King, Lester S. BERNARD AND PETER
Chicago The Chicago Literary Club 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 20, (3) pages
Limited to 300 copies, a paper written for the Chicago Literary Club and read before the club on monday evening, the eighth of March, 1971.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101892

READ MORE...
See More... King, Stephen ON WRITING, A MEMOIR OF THE CRAFT
(New York) Scribner (2000) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 288 pages
First edition. With three forewords. Memoirs of the bestselling author.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 101189

READ MORE...
See More... Kintgen, Eugene R. READING IN TUDOR ENGLAND
(Pittsburgh) University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 242 pages
This is a guide to recognizing and reading texts from the 16th century as those reading in Tudor England would have.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 99134

READ MORE...
See More... Kirkpatrick, Robert FROM THE PENNY DREADFUL TO THE HA'PENNY DREADFULLER.
A Bibliographic History of the Boys' Periodical in Britain, 1762 - 1950 New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2013 6.75 x 9.5 inches hardcover, dust jacket 586 pages
This book tells, for the first time, the full history of the British boys' periodical, from its origins in the second half of the 18th century to its decline after the Second World War. It contains 100 black-and-white illustrations and 16 in color.

Beginning with educational and religious magazines, it follows the trail through the violent and sensational 'penny blood' which thrived between around 1830 and 1870, to early attempts to entertain as well as educate boys through monthly magazines, and the ground-breaking weekly story papers and 'penny dreadfuls' of Edwin J. Brett, beginning with Boys of England in 1866, and his rivalry with the Emmett brothers and other publishers.

It also looks at cheap periodical publishing for boys in America, before exploring the introduction of more 'respectable' periodicals such as the Boy's Own Paper and Chums, and the attempts of a young Alfred Harmsworth, later Lord Northcliffe and founder of the Amalgamated Press, to usurp the 'penny dreadful' by producing the 'ha'penny dreadfuller'.

Finally, it charts the progress of the story paper through the first half of the 20th century, before it gave way to comics, imported American magazines, and television. It concludes with a comprehensive checklist, giving publication details of over 600 periodicals.

Robert J. Kirkpatrick is the author of Bullies, Beaks and Flannelled Fools: An Annotated Bibliography of Boys School Fiction, 1742 - 2000 (privately published, 1990 and 2001) and The Encyclopaedia of Boys School Stories (Ashgate, 2000). He is a long-standing member of the Childrens Books History Society, and a regular contributor to the Societys newsletter as well as to newsletters from other literary societies. In an earlier life he spent many years working as a welfare benefits adviser for a London housing association, and was the author of several books and articles on housing benefit and other social security matters.

Available outside North and South America from the British Library

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 108513

READ MORE...
See More... Kirkwood, Kenneth P. EXCURSIONS AMONG BOOKS.
Buenos Aires Mitchell's Bookstore 1945 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 431, (3) pages.
First edition. Sections on Lafacadio Hearn, Kipling in Japan, William H. Prescott, William Henry Hudson and R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Covers rubbed and chipped. Front cover becoming detached from spine. Faint stain along outer edge of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100060

READ MORE...
See More... Kirkwood, Kenneth P. EXCURSIONS AMONG BOOKS.
Buenos Aires Mitchell's Bookstore 1945 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 431, (3) pages.
First edition. Sections on Lafacadio Hearn, Kipling in Japan, William H. Prescott, William Henry Hudson and R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Lengthy "corrigenda" taped to front free endpaper. Former owner has added in ink beneath author's name on title page "Canadian Ambassador and author, 1899-1968."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104040

READ MORE...
See More... (Kis Totfalusi, Miklos) Nemeth, Andor A BETU MESTERE.
Budapest Magyar Helikon n.d. (but c. 1960) paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 54, (6) pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies. An essay on the work of the seventeenth century Hungarian typographer Kis Totfalusi. Contains examples of his type including one broadside laid-in. All in Hungarian.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 61736

READ MORE...
See More... Koch, Theodore Wesley READING: A VICE OR A VIRTUE?
East Lansing Michigan State University Press 1987 16mo. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, (ii), 55 pages
Essays on the art of reading. MSU keepsake #1. Introduction by Kenyon L. Butterfield. Bottom corner slightly bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 104534

READ MORE...
See More... KOCH, TH.W. AND VALÉRY LARBAUD LAST ELLER DYGD, TVÅ ESSAYER [VICE OR VIRTUE? TWO ESSAYS]
Stockholm Sällskapet Bokvänner [Society of Bibliophiles] 1956 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers 77, (3) pages
A keepsake from the Society, not particularly limited. Translations of "Reading-a Vice or a Virtue" by Koch, and "Ce vice impuni-la lecture" by Larbaud. Several vignettes (drawings).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52942

READ MORE...
See More... Kohn, George C. DICTIONARY OF HISTORIC DOCUMENTS
New York Facts On File (1991) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket vii, 408 pages
Compact and concise reference source for descriptions of significant historic documents spanning from befpre Christ to the present. Covers over 2,200 documents.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98966

READ MORE...
See More... Koonina, A.A. SOVYETSKIYE PISATELI.
Moscow Publishing House "Book" 1970 large 12mo. cloth. 519+(1).
A "advisory guide to literature, for assistance in the self-education of young people." Forty writers, each with introductory essay, checklist of works, and a secondary bibliography. Concludes with a thematic index, an alphabetical index, and other materials.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51606

READ MORE...
See More... Kramer, Dale CHICAGO RENAISSANCE, THE LITERARY LIFE IN THE MIDWEST 1900 - 1930.
New York Appleton-Century (1966) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 369 pages.
First edition. Information on Dreiser, Anderson, Sandburg, Masters, Vindsay, Starrett and others. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3207

READ MORE...
See More... Kroll, Helen B. "THE BOOKS THAT ENLIGHTENED THE EMIGRANTS".
(Portland, OR Oregon Historical Society) 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, pages uncut pp. 103-123
An article in "Oregon Historical Quarterly", Volume XLV, June 1944, Number 2. Wear at extremities, minor soiling, stamp at top of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101829

READ MORE...
See More... Kronenberger, Louis NO WHIPPINGS, NO GOLD WATCHES, THE SAGA OF A WRITER AND HIS JOBS.
Boston Little, Brown, and Company (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 309 pages.
First edition. Description of Horace Liveright and his publishing firm, Alfred Knopf, James Agee, Henry Luce and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12993

READ MORE...
See More... Kunitz, Stanley J. BRITISH AUTHORS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME WITH 1000 BIOGRAPHIES AND 350 PORTRAITS.
New York H.W. Wilson Co. 1936 thick 8vo. cloth. (vi), 677 pages.
First edition. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6724

READ MORE...
See More... Kunitz, Stanley J. BRITISH AUTHORS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME WITH 1000 BIOGRAPHIES AND 350 PORTRAITS.
New York H.W. Wilson Co. 1936 (1964) thick 8vo. cloth. (vi), 677 pages.
Reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 11192

READ MORE...
See More... (Kurschner, Joseph) Balzer, Rudolf Wilhelm. AUS DEN ANFANGEN SCHRIFTSTELLERISCHER INTERESSENVERBANDE.
1977 4to. paper wrappers. pp.1458-1647.
Offprint from Archiv für Geschichte des BuchwesensBand XVI, Schlußlieferung, 1977. A study of Joseph Kürschner (1853-1902) and his involvement in the attempt to organize the German literary profession; he was the first to set pragmatic goals such as the founding of a pension scheme and a mutual relief fund.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48702

READ MORE...
  Lacy, Dan FREEDOM AND COMMUNICATIONS
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1961 square 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. ix, 93 pages.
First edition. A look at libraries, television, magazines, radio, books, newspapers, etc. Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 17591

READ MORE...
See More... Lacy, Dan FREEDOM AND COMMUNICATIONS
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1961 square 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. ix, 93 pages.
First edition. Seventh Annual Windsor Lectures. A look at libraries, television, magazines, radio, books, newspapers, etc. Presentation from the author on corner of free endpaper. Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115269

READ MORE...
See More... Laird, Antonia Bissell ECHO OF MY HEART.
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Press (1982) 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages.
First edition. The fourth book of poetry by this Delaware author. Covers slightly warped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 73008

READ MORE...
See More... Laird, Antonia Bissell PARASOL OF LEAVES.
Haddonfield Haddonfield House (1973) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 74 pages.
B2-1504A. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Poetry by this Delaware author. Jacket chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 66317

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 23 of 56

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home