View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 476-500 of 1384

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 56

See More... (Howells, William Dean) Fryckstedt, Olov W. IN QUEST OF AMERICA
A Study of Howell's Early Development as a Novelist Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 287 + (1) pages
Pages unopened. Wraps somewhat soiled , edges worn with some creases and timy tears.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91493

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, M.A. Dewolfe AMERICAN BOOKMEN, SKETCHES, CHIEFLY BIOGRAPHICAL OF CERTAIN WRITERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Freeport Books for Libraries Press (1972) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 295 pages.
Reprint of the 1898 first edition. Chapters on Irving, Cooper, Bryant, Poe, Whitman, Longfellow, Holmes and others.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 61184

READ MORE...
See More... Howe, M.A. Dewolfe and G.W. Cottrell, Jr. (editors) SCHOLAR-FRIENDS, LETTERS OF FRANCIS JAMES CHILD AND JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 84 pages.
Edited correspondence of over 40 years. Jacket has pieces missing along edges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 37641

READ MORE...
See More... Hubbell, Jay B. WHO ARE THE MAJOR AMERICAN WRITERS?.
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xviii, 344 pages
An analysis of how authors are elevated to the status of great writers by a top literary critic. Preface, table of contents, introduction, afterword and index. Dust jacket lightly worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115066

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David HOW CAN THE HEART FORGET?
(Wilmington) Wilmington Poetry Society and Delaware Writers 1945 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages.
First edition. A collection of 32 poems, 21 of which were previously seen in publications such as The New York Times, Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, The Commonwealth of Virginia, and others. Hudson was Poet Laurate of Delaware for a number of years. Spine sunned, edges tanned, light wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89203

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David INAUGURAL GREETINGS FOR DANIEL S. FRAWLEY, MAYOR OF THE CITY OF WILMINGTON, DELAWARE.
(Wilmington Delaware Poetry Center) 1985 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv) pages.
Poem written for the occasion. With a reproduction of a photograph of the Frawley family.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 94133

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David LITTLE URHO, THE UNSUNG FINN.
Wilmington Delaware Poetry Center 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Hudson was Poet Laurate of Delaware for a number of years.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 66693

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David THE PROVINCETOWN POEMS.
(Wilmington The David Hudson Associates 1952) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 16, (2) pages.
Limited to 2000 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. Printed at The Advocate Press of Provincetown, Cape Cod, Massachusetts. Poetry by this Delaware poet.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94131

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David SMALANDER MAN, A WORK-IN-PROGRESS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE EMINENT CAROLUS LINNAEUS ET AL.
(Wilmington Delaware Poetry Center 1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (20) pages.
With a listing of all the other booklets of poems issued by Hudson on the front inside cover. Hudson was Poet Laurate of Delaware for a number of years.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 67036

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David TWO RHAPSODIES.
(Wilmington Delaware Poetry Center 1985) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
First edition. Typography by The Composing Room, Inc. and production by Wilmington Blue Print Service, Inc. Poems.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94130

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, David YOUNG BOY, LATE SUMMER: A WILMINGTON POEM IN CELEBRATION OF THE CENTENNIAL OF WILMINGTON'S PARK SYSTEM.
(Wilmington Delaware Poetry Center 1983) small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Hudson was the Poet Laurate of Delaware for a number of years.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 72925

READ MORE...
See More... (Hudson) Hudson, David, Edwin Sawdon, Evelyn Behney (editors) DELAWARE POETS 1948.
Wilmington The Wilmington Poetry Society and Delaware WRiters (1948) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 44 pages.
B1-4694. Part of an annual.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68592

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, W.H. BIRDS AND MAN
Author of "Birds in London," "Nature in Bownland," "The Naturalist in La Plata," etc. London, New York, and Bombay Longmans, Green, and Co. 1901 8vo. original publisher's green cloth, gilt decoration (vi), 317 pages.
First edition. Wilson 44. A series of essays, some previously published in magazines, on ornithology and Hudson's passion for birds. Printed by R.& R. Clark, Limited. Contains index. Slightly worn, corners bumped. Front joint split, rear endpaper has some minor paper loss and a two-inch tear.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94419

READ MORE...
See More... Hudson, William Henry. A QUIET CORNER IN A LIBRARY.
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. (1915) small 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. ix, 238 pages.
Four essay about eighteenth century writers, Tom Hood, Henry Carey, George Lillo and Samuel Richardson. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 34324

READ MORE...
See More... (Hugo, Victor) Dubois, L'Abbe Pierre BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE VICTOR HUGO DE 1802 A 1825.
Naarden Anton W. Van Bekhoven 1969 8vo. cloth. xiv, 241, (5) pages.
Reprint of the 1832 Paris edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 25226

READ MORE...
See More... Hull, Gloria T. and Ruth J. Kaplan A DELAWARE SAMPLER.
N.P. First State Writers 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 60 pages.
With numerous contributions including essays on Zwaanendael, Dover, Patty Cannon, etc. Illustrated by E. Jean Lanyon.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67084

READ MORE...
See More... HUNTIA, A YEARBOOK OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
Volume 2, 15 October 1965 Pittsburgh, PA The Hunt Botanical Library 1965 8vo. cloth with gilt plant stamp on front cover and spine vi, 304, (i) pages
Lawrence, George H.M., (editor). A collection of essays from seventeen authors devoted to the studies of literature on botany and horticulture. A decorated bookplate is on the paste down endpaper. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96346

READ MORE...
See More... Huntington, Park W. AMERICA AWAKE.
Wilmington Published by the author (1927) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 107 pages.
First edition of this volume of sermons. Huntington was Minister of St. Stephen's Lutheran Church and Past National Chaplain, American Legion. Inscribed on free endpaper "Sincerely yours, P.W. Huntington". Jacket has wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 67394

READ MORE...
See More... (Hunt, Leigh) Stam, David H. LEIGH HUNT AND THE TRUE SUN, A LISTING OF REVIEWS, AUGUST 1833 TO FEBRUARY 1934.
1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.436-454.
Presentation copy "For Alan Fern with best wishes, David."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10463

READ MORE...
See More... (Huxley, Elspeth) Cross, Robert and Michael Perkin ELSPETH HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
With a foreword by Elspeth Huxley. Winchester and New Castle, Delaware St Paul's Bibliographies and Oak Knoll Press 1996 8vo. cloth. xx, 187+(1) pages.
First edition. The fifth volume in the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Century Writers series. Mrs. Huxley's writing life began at the age of fourteen when she sent anonymous articles, often with her own photographs, to the EAST AFRICAN STANDARD and other periodicals. By the age of seventeen she had written ninety-six published articles for editors who often had no idea who she was. Mrs. Huxley went on to write over forty-seven books, including the intriguing bestseller THE FLAME TRESS OF THIKA, which was turned into a successful TV series in Britain, America and over thirty other countries.
This bibliography describes the evolution of a remarkable writer, as well as gifted photographer, whose insight into people and her penetrating humor cast invaluable light on the Colonial and post-Colonial era in Africa. Illustrated.

Price: $ 78.00 other currencies Order nr. 43019

READ MORE...
See More... (Huxley, Elspeth) Cross, Robert and Michael Perkin ELSPETH HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
With a foreword by Elspeth Huxley. Winchester and New Castle, Delaware St Paul's Bibliographies and Oak Knoll Press 1996 8vo. cloth. xx, 187+(1) pages.
First edition. The fifth volume in the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Century Writers series. Mrs. Huxley's writing life began at the age of fourteen when she sent anonymous articles, often with her own photographs, to the EAST AFRICAN STANDARD and other periodicals. By the age of seventeen she had written ninety-six published articles for editors who often had no idea who she was. Mrs. Huxley went on to write over forty-seven books, including the intriguing bestseller THE FLAME TRESS OF THIKA, which was turned into a successful TV series in Britain, America and over thirty other countries.
This bibliography describes the evolution of a remarkable writer, as well as gifted photographer, whose insight into people and her penetrating humor cast invaluable light on the Colonial and post-Colonial era in Africa. Illustrated. Slighty bumped at corners.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108165

READ MORE...
See More... (Ibsen, Henrik) IBSEN.
Paris Bibliotheue Nationale 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 19+(1) pages, with 4 illustrations.
Catalogues nearly 150 items from the exhibition at the Bibliothèque Nationale, including plays, portraits, criticism, and items relating to Ibsen and France. Some wear to wrappers.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 47850

READ MORE...
See More... Iddesleigh, Earl Of THE PLEASURES, THE DANGERS AND THE USES OF DESULTORY READING.
London Kegan Paul, Trench and Co. 1885 12mo. original paper over boards. 60, (14) pages.
A discourse read by Iddesleigh as the first of a series of "Addresses to the Students." Presented by the author "With the author's love Christmas 1885." Back hinge broken and covers detached.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 36427

READ MORE...
See More... (Indiana) Banta, Richard Elwell. INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1816-1916, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF AUTHORS WHO PUBLISHED DURING THE FIRST CENTURY OF INDIANA STATEHOOD WITH LISTS OF THEIR BOOKS...(1949)/ DONALD E. THOMPSON. INDIANA AUTHORS...1917-1966, A CONTINUATION OF INDIANA AUTHORS...(1974)/ ...1967-1980...(1981).
3 volumes. Crawfordsville(IN) Wabash College 1949/74/81 small 4to. cloth. xviii,352; xvi,688; xvi,475 pages.
Volume I (Besterman 3049) published 1949. II and III were published much later in identical binding and format, and contain, in addition to "Indiana Authors" active in the time intervals stated, entries for older authors not included in volume I. Biographical sketches for each author with appended bibliographies as available. Lists 6,700+ writers; this figure has little significance, however, owing to the excessively generous definition of "Indiana author." Most entries contain sufficient bio-bibliographical information for readers to decide for themselves who is an Indiana author and who isn't. Index for the set at the end of vol. III. Occasional light soiling, backings of vols. I and II somewhat faded.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 54521

READ MORE...
See More... IN PRAISE OF BOOKS
(Boston, MA American Academy of Arts and Sciences 1976) 8vo. self paper wrappers viii, 208 pages
Daedalus, Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1976, Volumbe 105, Number 1 of the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Covers soiled with rubbing at exremities. Ink stamp for "w. ellsworh martin psychological sciences" on front cover. Spine tanned and corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102456

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 20 of 56

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home