View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - In US
 
Displaying 501-525 of 636

Libraries - In US
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 26

See More... (Scheide, William H.) Stoneman, William P. (editor) THE SAME PURPOSEFUL INSTINCT.
Princeton Princeton University Library 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 176 pages
Limited to 250 copies. Proceedings of a Festschrift on the occasion of Scheide's 80th birthday. Scheide's collection of medieval and Renaissance manuscripts, incunabula, musical manuscripts and other material, now in the Firestone Library at Princeton University. Table of contents and list of illustrations. Eleven footnoted scholarly essays. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114610

READ MORE...
See More... Schick, Frank L. (editor) THE FUTURE OF LIBRARY SERVICE: DEMOGRAPHIC ASPECTS AND IMPLICATIONS.
Urbana, IL University of Illinois, Graduate School of Library Science 1962 8vo. cloth. 286 pages.
Reprinted from Library Trends. Illinois Contributions to Librarianship No.6. Fold mark in title page.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 105694

READ MORE...
See More... Schick, Frank L., Renee Schick and Mark Carroll RECORDS OF THE PRESIDENCY: PRESIDENTIAL PAPERS AND LIBRARIES FROM WASHINGTON TO REAGAN
(Phoenix) Oryx Press 1989 8vo. cloth xv, 309+(1) pages
Foreword by Gerald R. Ford. History of presidential records and libraries. With notes and a bibliography.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105335

READ MORE...
See More... Schreyer, Alice D. (editor) TREASURES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE LIBRARY.
Newark University of Delaware 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 76, (2) pages.
Foreword by E.A. Trabant, President, Preface by Susan Brynteson, Director of Libraries, text by Alice D. Schreyer, Susan Brynteson, Nathaniel H. Puffer and Max Yela. Illustrated including some in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65920

READ MORE...
See More... Schulz, Herbert C., Norma B. Cuthbert, and Haydée Noya TEN CENTURIES OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY
San Marino, CA Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 87+(1) pages
This booklet gives a general survey of the manuscripts owned by the Huntington Library. Preface by Robert O. Dougan. The collection contains books and documents from England and America about literature and history. The booklet includes sixteen photographs of manuscripts in the collection, as well as descriptions of items of special interest. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 92646

READ MORE...
See More... Schwartz, Ruth MULTICAMPUS LIBRARIES: ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION CASE STUDIES.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1988 8vo. cloth. viii, 262 pages.
First edition. Studies of Harrison University, Clemens University and Chase Universities. Reproduced from typescript. Mark on endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 89850

READ MORE...
See More... SCIENCE AND LITERATURE: A CONFERENCE.
Washington Library of Congress 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 170, (4) pages
Proceedings of a 1981 conference focusing on the linkage between science and literature, November 9-10, 1981. Table of contents, preface, list of participants, appendix. Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115586

READ MORE...
See More... (Scranton Public Library) SCRANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FINDING LIST OF THE CIRCULATING DEPARTMENT.
Scranton Issued by the Board of Trustees 1893 large 8vo. later quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. xiv, (ii), 188 pages.
A list of over 12,000 volumes, including duplicate copies at the Scranton Public Library. Two inches at the top of the spine are partially detached and the pages are yellowed with age. The front free endpaper has a hole and is almost completely detached. Front hinge cracked. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59586

READ MORE...
See More... Seale, William THE ALEXANDRIA LIBRARY COMPANY.
[Alexandria, Virginia] Alexandria Library Company 2007 4to. hardcover xiv, 160 pages
The Alexandria Library Company describes a rare American library in Virginia and the booklovers associated with it through two centuries. Historian William Seale presents the story--through good times and bad--of this historic library company, which has been in business since 1794. Sponsored by the Company, the book is documented from the shelves and boxes of early manuscripts that chronicle the history of the organization. Old leather volumes preserve the minutes from the founding to the present, while volumes of library records reveal what books were checked out and by whom, as well as the names of those who were charged late fees. Early political figures like Charles Lee joined churchmen like Dr. James Muir and tavern keeper John Wise in membership; their fellow subscribers were lawyers, cabinetmakers, coach makers, ship captains, planters, farmers and other townspeople. Women were among the early members. The hundreds of subscribers included Mrs. G.W.P. Custis of Arlington, who had a strong taste for Sir Walter Scott's romances and was in fact listening to one being read aloud by a young Robert E. Lee, when he took a break and left the room to propose to her daughter.
The focus of The Alexandria Library Company in the illustrations and the text is on the surviving books of the Alexandria Library Company, some 1,800 volumes, many of which were published in the eighteenth century. At least one volume came from the library of George Washington. Novels, histories, geographical and travel books, published diaries, bound newspapers and political and religious treatises show the reading tastes of early Alexandrians, and the membership included people of nearly every walk of life. The Company joined the city of Alexandria in founding the public library in 1937, and continues participating in the supervision of the library. Fifty years ago, the Company began sponsoring an annual lecture, which is held in Alexandria.
This handsomely designed book is a book collector's delight, borrowing its special appearance from the mellow old books in the collection. The Alexandria Library Company consists of a narrative history, a bibliography of the historic books and a list of members through two centuries. It contains over 50 color illustrations, including historic portraits and images of many of the early books. Distributed by Oak Knoll for the Alexandria Library Company.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 93893

READ MORE...
See More... Severance, Henry Ormal A LIBRARY PRIMER FOR HIGH SCHOOLS.
Columbia, MO Lucas Brothers 1927
Second edition, revised. How to organize a high school library. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105667

READ MORE...
See More... Sharpe, John L. III and Esther Evans (editors) GNOMON: ESSAYS FOR THE DEDICATION OF THE WILLIAM R. PERKINS LIBRARY APRIL 16, 1970.
Durham, NC Duke University Library 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 95+(1) pages
Special number of Library Notes, published for the Friends of the Duke Library. A collection of eleven scholarly essays focusing on the library's resources for research. Preface by librarian Benjamin E. Powell; Introduction by Sharpe, Curator of Rare Books. Bibliographical note.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 114694

READ MORE...
See More... Sheldon, Ted COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT POLICY FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS LIBRARIES.
(Lawrence, KS The University of Kansas Libraries) 1978 4to. metal tab pamphlet binder variously paginated
A study of collecting activity at the libraries by subject field. Attempts to identify strengths and weaknesses, as well as to set priorities within each field.List of abbreviations. Index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115176

READ MORE...
See More... (Shelley, Percy Bysshe) AN ACCOUNT OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY.
With Something of Their Literary History Their Present Condition and Their Provenance Austin, Texas University of Texas 1935 8vo. cord-tied self paper wrappers (iv), 40, (2) pages
Limited to an edition of 150. Printed for the Conference of College Teachers of English. A pamphlet containing a reprint of the explanatory descriptions of the books and manuscripts on display in the exhibition of the Shelley collection at the University of Texas. A penciled note on the first leaf states, "Miss Ratchford wrote this but refused to let her name be used," referring to Fannie Elizabeth Ratchford, curator of rare books and director of research in rare book bibliography at the Wrenn Library at the University of Texas. Two water stains at the spine and through the first and last two leaves. Spine slightly sunned, very light staining at head of front wrapper, two small closed tears at tail of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93417

READ MORE...
See More... Sherman, Clarence E. THE PROVIDENCE PUBLIC LIBRARY, AN EXPERIMENT IN ENLIGHTENMENT.
Providence William A. Claus (1937) large 12mo. paper-covered boards 57, (3) pages
Privately printed in an edition limited to 650 numbered copies for the Providence Public Library by Eugene A. Claus and The Ackerman-Standard Co. Photograph of library steps and entrance as frontispiece.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62352

READ MORE...
See More... Shores, Louis AROUND THE LIBRARY WORLD IN 76 DAYS AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE LIBRARIANSHIP.
Berkeley Peacock Press 1967 12mo. paper wrappers. 28 pages.
First edition. Recounts his round-the-world tour of libraries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10396

READ MORE...
See More... Shores, Louis ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE LIBRARY, 1638-1800.
Boston Gregg Press 1972 8vo. cloth. xi, 290 pages.
Reprint of the 1935 first edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 61203

READ MORE...
See More... Sigal, Goldie (editor) A GARMENT WORKER'S LEGACY: THE JOE FISHSTEIN COLLECTION OF YIDDISH POETRY.
The Catalogue; Fontanus Monograph Series XI Montreal McGill University Libraries 1998 8vo. paper-covered boards (x), xlvii, (iii), 391, (3), 45, (7) pages
This catalogue of the Fishstein collection, donated to McGill in 1981, lists 2,223 entries. It includes an extensive introductory essay and several indices (author, title, illustrator, etc.). A separately numbered section at the back provides a Table of Name Equivalents (From Hebrew to Roman Alphabet). The exterior of this copy shows very minor wear and soiling. The interior looks new and shows no evidence of exposure to moisture, but all of the leaves are warped and will not lie completely flat.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90712

READ MORE...
See More... (Silver, Louis H.) FIFTY BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF LOUIS H. SILVER, WILMETTE, ILLINOIS
Northampton, MA N.P. N.D. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 14 pages
Exhibition catalogue of William Allan Neilson Library Smith College on fifty books from the library of Louis H. Silver from Willamette, Illinois.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77283

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Charles G. and Cornelia Marschall) A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES G. SMITH THE LATE DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH AND CORNELIA MARSCHALL SMITH.
Emeritus Professor, Chairman Biology Department, Director Strecker Museum Waco, TX Baylor University (1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 149+(1) pages, frontispiece
Out of print. The books listed in this bibliography were given to Wake Forest University and Baylor University. Cornelia Smith's personal bookplate is on the recto of the frontispiece and is signed. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97495

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Hermon Dunlap) Ruggles, Rudy L. THE HERMON DUNLAP SMITH CENTER.
For the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library (Chicago The Newberry Library) 1972 8vo stiff paper wrappers x, 37+(1) pages
The dedication proceedings for the Hermon Dunlap Smith Center at the Newberry Library, including remarks by Rudy L. Ruggles, L.W. Towner, Frederick H. Jackson, and David Woodward, a response by Hermon Dunlap Smith, and a checklist of the exhibition "Five Centuries of Map Printing."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97472

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, John E.) A TRIBUTE TO JOHN E. SMITH, UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN, UC IRVINE ON THE OCCASION OF HIS RETIREMENT, JANUARY, 1979.
Irvine University of California 1979 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (12) pages
Printed by Saul Marks at the Plantin Press. Tributes to UCI's Librarian during its first 14 years, with portrait photo as frontispiece.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64096

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Lillian H.) Fasick, Adele M., Margaret Johnston, and Ruth Osler (editors) LANDS OF PLEASURE: ESSAYS ON LILLIAN H. SMITH AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN'S LIBRARIES
Metuchen, New Jersey The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1990 8vo. cloth x, 176 pages
A collection of essays on Lillian Smith, who was known for fostering the development of children's libraries across the country. Corners bumped. Spine ends slightly worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98087

READ MORE...
See More... (Smithsonian) RARE BOOKS AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS IN THE SMITHSONIAN LIBRARIES.
Washington, D.C. The Libraries 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 106, (2) pages.
A catalogue of the various rare books and collections held in the Smithsonian Institution Libraries. With many color illustrations, a forward by Director Barbara J. Smith. Includes brief descriptions and bibliographical references for each topic.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59498

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, William Jay ACCOUNT OF THE COLLEGE, ACADEMY AND CHARITABLE SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA IN PENNSYLVANIA.
With a Commentary by Thomas Woody. Edited by Thomas R. Adams. Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Library 1951 small 8vo. boards with paper cover, paper cover label. 43+(1) pages.
Edited reprint (first separate appearance) of this 18th century comment by Smith. Limited to 1000 copies printed by John Anderson for the Bicentennial Celebration of the founding of the University of Pennsylvania Library. Front flap of paper covering detached and loosely inserted.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 94760

READ MORE...
See More... (Somers, Wayne) (Somers, Wayne) THIRTY-EIGHT WAYS TO TAKE A RARE BOOK SERIOUSLY
A Catalogue of Original Editions of Influential Books from the Special Collections of Schaffer Library, with Commentaries by Members of the Union College Faculty Schenectady Friends of the Union College Library 1982 8vo. Stiff paper wrapper Unpaginated
This short pamphlet cataloges 38 rare books found in Schaffer Library's special collections. Wear on spine and edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96943

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 26

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home