View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 1-25 of 1611

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 65

See More... (Academy of Sciences of the USSR) ISTORIIA BIBLIOTEKI AKADEMII NAUK SSSR 1714-1964 (HISTORY OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE USSR 1714-1964).
Moscow Nauka Publishing House 1964 tall 8vo. cloth 599+(1) pages
Text in Russian with English translation of title page. Published to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the Academy of Sciences. Foreword by M.S. Filippov. Foldout plates. Black and white illustrations. List of abbreviations. bibliography, index, table of contents. Front board bent. Boards soiled and bumped at edges, endpapers tanned. Errata sheet laid in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115107

READ MORE...
See More... (Accounting) THE INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES. LIBRARY CATALOGUE.
2 volumes. London The Council of the Institute 1937 small 8vo. gilt stamped cloth. vi,256; vi,259 pages.
Third edition, second impression. This two volume set gathers together the best books on the subject of accountancy from the Library of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Volume one lists subjects and authors while volume two is a bibliography of bookkeeping. Cosmo Gordon provides a preface. Bookseller's tag on front pastedowns. Stain to bottom edge of initial pages in volume one.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 61719

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, Fred) F.B.A. JR.
N.P. n.p. 1963 4to. cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
This keepsake consists of a menu for a luncheon in honor of Frederick B. Adams given on December 2, 1963, a chronology of "Some notable events at the Pierpont Morgan Library as seen by the Poets and Chroniclers," and a list of attendees.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95482

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, Joseph Quincy) McManaway, James G., Giles E. Dawson and Edwin B. Willoughby (editors) JOSEPH QUINCY ADAMS: MEMORIAL STUDIES.
Washington The Folger Shakespeare Library 1948 8vo. cloth x, 808 pages
Essays, with footnotes, in honor of Shakespeare scholar and Folger Library director Joseph Quincy Adams (1881-1946). Frontispiece illustration of Adams. Preface by McManaway. Table of contents. Bibliography of Adams.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114791

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, Randolph) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RANDOLPH G. ADAMS WITH AN INTRODUCTRY MEMOIR.
Ann Arbor William L. Clements Library 1962 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 35 pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Includes a bibliography by Georgia Haugh and a biography by Howard H. Peckham.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 77255

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, Randolph Greenfield) RANDOLPH GREENFIELD ADAMS, 1892-1951.
Ann Arbor The Clements Library Associates 1951 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Small pamphlet with biographical content printed to commemorate the life of this noted librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 89943

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Fawcett, Robin. INTRODUCING AND RUNNING CLASS LIBRARIES.
Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Foundation 1968 8vo. paper wrappers. vi, 54 pages.
African librarianship. Presentation to Siefred Taubert thanking him for getting Kenya into the Frankfurt Book Fair.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50602

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) REPORT OF THE COMMONWEALTH AFRICAN BOOK DEVELOPMENT SEMINAR, IBADAN, NIGERIA, 2-14 FEBRUARY 1975.
London Commonwealth Secretariat n.d. (circa 1975) small 4to. paper wrappers, fabric spine. (iv), 76 pages,.
Includes papers on publishing in Africa, on libraries for schools, and on textbooks for Africa.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49516

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Zell, Hans M. THE AFRICAN BOOK WORLD & PRESS--A DIRECTORY.
Oxford Hans Zell 1980 4to. cloth. xxxiI, 244, (10) pages.
Second edition, revised and expanded. Lists a total of 4,028 institutions and organizations, including libraries, publishers, the retail book trade, research institutions with publishing programs, book industry and literary associations, and the major periodicals and newspapers published throughout the African continent. Presentation from editor to Sigfred Taubert on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49503

READ MORE...
See More... (Alderman Library) ALDERMAN LIBRARY: 50 YEARS
The Keepsake of an Exhibition Stettinius Gallery-Division of Archives and Manuscripts, 1 March-31 August 1988 n.p. (University of Virginia 1988) oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
A commemoration of the semicentennial of Alderman Library's beginning by reviewing some major events that led to the Library's international stature as a major housing of academic research collections.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97459

READ MORE...
See More... Allen, Thelma E. and Daryl Ann Dickman (editors) NEW RULES FOR AN OLD GAME
Proceedings of a Workshop on the 1967 Anglo-American Cataloguing Code Held by the School of Librarianship, The University of British Columbia, April 13 and 14, 1967. Vancouver University of British Columbia 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 175+(1) pages
Contains transcripts of speeches and sessions from this two-day workshop. Gift note laid-in with the signatures of editors. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97504

READ MORE...
See More... Alston, R.C. HANDLIST OF LIBRARY CATALOGUES AND LISTS OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS.
London The Bibliographical Society 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers. iv, 87 pages.
Occasional Papers No.6. A handlist of this collection, with dates and a short description of the contents of each entry. Combined author/subject index. Covers rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47826

READ MORE...
See More... Altick, Richard LIBRARIANSHIP AND THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH
N.P. Rutgers University 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Second annual Richard H. Shoemaker Lecture, 1972. Lengthy errata slip inserted.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 61

READ MORE...
See More... (American Antiquarian Society) THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: A 175TH ANNIVERSARY GUIDE.
2 volumes. Worcester (MA) American Antiquarian Society 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cloth-covered slipcase with paper label on front. 183+(1); 81 pages.
The American Antiquarian Society was founded in 1812 by the printer Isaiah Thomas and associates for the purpose of preserving the records of the American Revolution. The Society is today a major archive of materials for American History. One volume is a brief history of the Society and a description of its collections and activities (with some black-and-white photographic illustrations); the other volume lists members.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54414

READ MORE...
See More... (Amherst) FRIENDS OF THE AMHERST COLLEGE LIBRARY TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY 1968-1993
N.P. (Friends of the Amherst College Library 1995) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages
A compilation of reflections by various chairmen, etc. as well as various appendices. Written in ink on front cover is "Frost Library_______" which appears on the first page. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102147

READ MORE...
See More... Anaya Espinasse, Arch. José María NOTICIA SINÓPTICA SOBRE DOCUMENTACIÓN EN EL ARCHIVO DEL MUSEO COLONIAL E HISTÓRICO " ENRIQUE UDAONDO"
Serie "Temas Archivisticos " No. 5 Buenos Aires Edition de Homenaje 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 115, (3) pages
Rusted along staples.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91757

READ MORE...
See More... Angle, Paul M. THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, AN ACCOUNT, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE.
Kingsport Kingsport Press 1958 tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase. (vi), 77, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 1500 copies.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 3071

READ MORE...
See More... (Apprentices Library) FINDING LIST OF THE APPRENTICES LIBRARY.
New York Press of J. J. Little & Co. 1888 large 8vo. cloth. Variously paginated.
A complete, but condensed, list of all the separate works in the library up to the time of publication. It is a subject analysis of the books arranged in alphabetical and sub-alphabetical order of topics, broken up into as minute divisions as the amount of material on hand seemed to render necessary, with a copious alphabetical index for ready reference to any desired topic. A Mercantile Library Co. bookplate is on the front pastedown and a library stamp is on the title page and page 3 and 5. A two inch portion of the top of the spine is lacking and chipped at the bottom. Corners bumped and very yellowed with age.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 59419

READ MORE...
See More... ARBEITEN AUS DEM EVANGELISCHEN BIBLIOTHEKAR-LEHRINSTITUT.
4 volumes. Göttingen Evangelisches Bibliothekar-Lehrinstitut 1971, 1975, 1976, 1977 one large 8vo. & 3 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with fabric covered spine. (iv),iii,46; 48; (xxii),44,xxiv; x,70 pages.
Volumes 4, 6, 7, and 8 in this series. Includes studies of journalistic documentation of news in public libraries, of specialized bibliographies and catalogues, on the catalogue of a children's library, and on organizations for evangelical books.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51247

READ MORE...
See More... Archer, H. Richard (editor) RARE BOOK COLLECTIONS, SOME THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS FOR USE BY LIBRARIANS AND STUDENTS.
Chicago American Library Assoc. 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 128 pages.
Articles by Wynne, Wolf, Peckham, Baughman, Alden, Storm, French and others. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16470

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Schimmelman, Janice G. ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS IN EARLY AMERICA, ARCHITECTURAL TREATISES AND BUILDING HANDBOOKS IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES AND BOOKSTORES THROUGH 1800.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 1999 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 221 pages.
First edition. This annotated bibliography describes 147 architectural treatises and building handbooks that were available in American libraries and bookstores prior to 1800. The books listed were highly influential in colonial America. Originally published as part of the PROCEEDINGS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY in 1985, this revised and expanded edition is the first hardcover edition. ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS IN EARLY AMERICA is an essential and valuable tool for collectors and students of early American architecture.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 105339

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) Becu, Teodoro. LA BIBLIOGRAFIA EN LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA.
Buenos Aires Comite Argentino de Bibliotecarios de Instituciones Cientificas y Technicas 1945 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 34, (2) pages.
First edition. Volume two of the series Contribuciones al Conocimiento de la Bibliotecologia(Contributions to the Knowledge of Library Science). An informative essay analyzing the literary publications of Argentina and the issue of an official national bibliography. Text in Spanish. Minor spotting to cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57323

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES...
Cordoba [Argentina] Universidad Nacional de Cordoba 1914 large 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 165 pages.
Books in the Univ. Nac. in the above sections, by author or by title where no main author is available. With a list of theses and of works received too late for inclusion in the main list. Author index. Covers irregularly faded, somewhat soiled. Backing separating at top.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51043

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES, 2. SECCION, HISTORIA Y GEOGRAFIA...
Cordoba Universidad Nacional 1908 large 8vo. sewn, stiff paper covers. 3-158 pages.
Not in Besterman. About 1,100 author/title main entries arranged by subject or format: history, geography, voyages, atlases and maps, dictionaries, pamphlets, bibliographies--followed by 350+ entries for periodicals and an alphabetical index. Covers soiled, light browning around edges. Lacks backing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 52023

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) CONGRESO NACIONAL, BIBLIOTECA, CATALOGO GENERAL.
Tomo 1. Buenos Aires Congreso Nacional n.d. (1913) small 4to. quarter cloth, marbled boards. (iv), 482 pages.
Alphabetical catalogue (author/country/title) of the holdings of the library of the Argentine Congreso Nacional (not to be confused with the Biblioteca Nacional). Entries, which are bibliographically somewhat minimal, for 3,914 works and 20,530 volumes. This work is complete in itself, but was also meant to be the first of a series of publications, which is probably why it is called "tomo I." A few very small worm holes in the cloth. Covers bumped, chipped. The backing is frayed at top and bottom and has almost completely separated at the outside of the hinge along the back cover. Top edge soiled, first and last 3-4 pages foxed, as is the front edge.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 50233

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 65

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home