View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 1201-1225 of 1716

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 49 of 69

See More... Phelps, Gary THE ST. PAUL PUBLIC LIBRARY AND ITS FIRST 100 YEARS.
Volume 18, No. 1 St. Paul Ramsey County Historical Society 1982 4to. self paper wrappers 24 pages
A history of the St. Paul Public Library. Lower corner creased and worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101858

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Philosophical Institution of Edinburgh) Rodger, John F. CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE PHILOSOPHICAL INSTITUTION OF EDINBURGH
Edinburgh: Printed for the institution by R. & R. Clark, 1857. Bound with SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE PHILOSOPHICAL INSTITUTION OF EDINBURGH Edinburgh Printed for the Institution by R. & R. Clark 1861 both volumes bound in one 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. xiv, 418; (iv),121+(1) pages.
Founded in 1846, The Philosophical Institution intended to form "a compete and truly rich collection of English literature." By 1857, it had amassed a library of 10,402 volumes. Introduction by the authors describing the purpose of the library. Includes rules and regulations of the library and a list of donors. Supplement brings the catalogue up to date for 1861. Some internal nineteenth- century library markings.
Price: $ 81.00 other currencies Order nr. 56181

READ MORE...
See More... (Piccolomini Library) THE HISTORY OF POPE PIUS II IN THE TEN FRESCOES OF PINTURICCHIO, THE PICCOLOMINI LIBRARY IN THE CATHEDRAL OF SIENA.
Siena Piccolomini Library 1935 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
The frescoes are reproduced in full color and printed on glossary paper. Facing page contains text in English on each frescoe. Accompanied by other color illustrations of the library and a short history of the library accompanied by reproductions of illuminated manuscript pages.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100274

READ MORE...
See More... (Piccolomini Library) Misciattelli, Piero LIBRERIA PICCOLOMINI NEL DUOMO DI SIENA
Siena Libreria Editrice Senese 1924 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt. 42, (4) pages and 64 plates.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. A history of this important library accompanied by many plates showing manuscripts, drawings and books and the internal structures in the library. With a number of the plates in full color. Some foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45828

READ MORE...
See More... (Piccolomini Library) Misciattelli, Piero THE PICCOLOMINI LIBRARY IN THE CATHEDRAL OF SIENA.
1 Siena Libreria Editrice Senese 1926 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt. 43 pages and 64 plates.
Second edition. With a number of plates in full color. Translated by Lilian E. Hunter. Covers show slight wear at ends of spine.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 23754

READ MORE...
See More... (Pickering Press) Ross, Ruth Robinson THE UNION LIBRARY COMPANY OF HATBOROUGH: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST TWO HUNDRED YEARS DONE OUT OF THE ORIGINAL RECORDS.
Hatboro, PA Union Library Co. 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 70, (2) pages.
Limited to 450 copies printed at the Pickering Press of John Anderson. Small tear along upper hinge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33789

READ MORE...
See More... Piersantelli, Giuseppe STORIA DELLE BIBLIOTECHE CIVICHE GENOVESI.
Firenze Leo S. Olschki Editore 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 174, (2) pages.
Illustrated history of this library and its holdings. Part of a series on Italian libraries. Unopened copy. Some foxing of front cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 30981

READ MORE...
See More... Piper, David THE TREASURES OF OXFORD.
New York Paddington Press Ltd. (1977) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 144 pages.
First edition. Describes the wonders collected by Oxford through the centuries with beautiful illustrations. Includes some information on Oxford libraries.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37714

READ MORE...
See More... (Pittsburgh Bibliophiles) Van Trump, James D. THE PHILADELPHIA STORY OF THE PITTSBURGH BIBLIOPHILES.
Pittsburgh The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles 1964 small 8vo. patterned paper wrappers, paper cover label. Unpaginated.
Limited to 400 copies. "Grandfather's Attic," an essay on a trip to the Free Library of Philadelphia's Rare Book Department by some members of The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles. An account of the wonders to be found in and around Philaelphia by booklovers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47519

READ MORE...
See More... (Pittsfield Library) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE PITTSFIELD ASSOCIATION.
Pittsfield Henry Chickering, Printer 1861 8vo. original limp leather. 74, (2) pages.
The first catalogue of the library which included about 2500 books. It contain titles in fields such as history, literature and biography which are arranged by author. Interleaved. Front cover detached. Spine chipped with tears. Small library stamp on title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 57586

READ MORE...
See More... (Plantin) Voet, L. THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM.
Antwerp Museum Plantin-Moretus 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. 47 pages and 20 plates.
An historical review and description of this important printing history museum. Sent out as a Christmas present from Fanny and Philip Duschnes, the New York booksellers, with inserted printed notice. Chipped around edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 61941

READ MORE...
See More... (Plantin) Voet, L. THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM.
Antwerp Museum Plantin-Moretus 1965 8vo. paper wrappers. 45 pages and 20 plates.
An historical review and description of this important printing history museum.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 78272

READ MORE...
See More... Plant, Marjorie THE SUPPLY OF FOREIGN BOOKS AND PERIODICALS TO THE LIBRARIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.
London The Library Association 1949 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iv, 60 pages
Report of a survey made under the auspices of the Rockefeller Foundation. A report on the availability of foreign literary works in British libraries, with introduction, general conclusions and regional notes. Three appendices. Wrappers tanned. Complimentary letter laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115353

READ MORE...
See More... (Pollard, Alfred W.) Roper, Fred W. ALFRED WILLIAM POLLARD: A SELECTION OF HIS ESSAYS
Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1976 8vo. cloth. viii, 244 pages.
First edition. The influence of Alfred William Pollard upon librarianship, bibliography, textual criticism, and the world of scholarship in general was considerable. This work includes a selection of Pollard's writings in the field of bibliography and book history as well as a biographical sketch and bibliography of his work. Volume Two of the Great Bibliographers Series.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9987

READ MORE...
See More... Pon, Lisa and Craig Kallendorf (editors) THE BOOKS OF VENICE (IL LIBRO VENEZIANO).
New Castle, Delaware, and Venice, Italy Oak Knoll Press, Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, and La Musa Talìa 2009 6.75 x 9.5 inches paperback, dust jacket 632 pages
The Books of Venice (Il libro veneziano) contains a series of essays (in English and Italian) exploring Venetian book history from the Quattrocento through current production, books printed "in the shadow of Aldus Manutius." Venice's books, like her art and architecture, have long been considered one of her greatest glories. Some of the earliest printers in Italy were Venetian, and Venice remained one of the world's premier book producers through the sixteenth century. Great printers like the Remondini and Ongania continued to work there in later centuries, and as this volume shows, Venice continues to support an active printing tradition, both commercially and privately.

The volume takes its title from the name of an international conference that was held in Venice on this subject in March 2007. Most of the papers from this conference are included here, in suitably expanded form, providing a survey of the high points of Venetian printing from the fifteenth century through the twenty-first. Case studies focus on outstanding individuals like Aldus Manutius, Erhard Ratdolt, Peter Ugelheimer, Antonio Moretto, Francesco Sansovino, Claudio Merulo, and Apostolo Zeno. Other essays discuss the role of anonymous buyers, readers, and performers, and analyses of archival documents and marks in the books themselves are complemented by studies of how Venetian books arrived in collections throughout Europe. An essay on Venetian libraries by Marino Zorzi serves as an introduction to the volume, and a consideration of the shadowy lacunae in Venetian publishing by Neil Harris concludes the main section.

In the fall of 2006, Venice was host to the American master printer Peter Koch, who set to work on a deluxe edition of Joseph Brodsky's poetic ruminations on Venice, "Watermark." At the conclusion of the conference, Koch's book was formally presented at Venice's Ateneo Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, where Brodsky's book had first been presented eighteen years before. The Books of Venice contains an essay on "Watermark" by Koch from this presentation, along with other essays that set Koch's book into the tradition of fine press printing in Italy.

Lisa Pon is Assistant Professor of Art History at Southern Methodist University and exhibition reviews editor of SHARP News. She has published essays in Word & Image, Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Print Quarterly, and Art History, and is author of Raphael, Dürer and Marcantonio Raimondi: Copying and the Italian Renaissance Print (Yale University Press, 2004). Her next book concerns an early-fifteenth-century woodcut that becomes a miraculous icon in the Northern Italian city of Forlì.

Craig Kallendorf is Professor of English and Classics and Cornerstone Faculty Fellow at Texas A&M University. He is the author of several books in book history, including two with a specifically Venetian focus: A Bibliography of Venetian Editions of Virgil, 1470-1599 (Olschki, 1991) and Virgil and the Myth of Venice: Books and Readers in the Italian Renaissance (Oxford, 1999). His catalogue of the Junius Spencer Morgan Virgil collection at Princeton University will be published later this year by Oak Knoll Press

Co-published with Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana and La Musa Talia; available in Italy from La Musa Talia (www.lamusatalia.it).

Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 100392

READ MORE...
See More... Poole, Reginald L. A LECTURE ON THE HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES.
In the Ashmolean Museum on May 8, 1912 and Printed with an Appendix Oxford Clarendon Press 1912 8vo. paper-covered boards 107+(1) pages
A lecture with two appendices. Minor wear, spine faded, boards bowed, endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101004

READ MORE...
See More... (Poole, Willam Frederick) Williamson, William Landram WILLIAM FREDERICK POOLE AND THE MODERN LIBRARY MOVEMENT
New York Columbia University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 203 pages.
First edition. Important book on the development of the library in America during the 19th century. Jacket chipped and soiled with price label on bottom of back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10860

READ MORE...
See More... (Poole, Willam Frederick) Williamson, William Landram WILLIAM FREDERICK POOLE AND THE MODERN LIBRARY MOVEMENT
New York Columbia University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 203 pages.
First edition. Important book on the development of the library in America during the 19th century. From the library of Lee Edmonds Grove with his bookplate. Also with his ink inscription on free endpaper concerning how he got this copy. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 114640

READ MORE...
See More... (Poole, William Frederick) MEMORIAL SKETCH OF DR. WILLIAM FREDERICK POOLE
Chicago n.p. 1895 12mo. original boards. (iv), 34 pages.
Scarce tribute to this important American librarian and founder of Poole's Index to Periodic Literature. Includes a bibliography of his writings. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13037

READ MORE...
See More... POPULAR CULTURE IN LIBRARIES
Volume 1, Number 1 (New York) Haworth Press Inc. 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (x), 163, (14) pages
Essays on popular culture and librarianship. Some creasing to spine. Mailing label on back wrapper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105290

READ MORE...
See More... (Posner Sr., Henry) THE COLLECTION OF HENRY POSNER SR.
Pittsburgh Hunt Library 1991 8vo. stiff paper wrappres (ii), 32+(1) pages
Part of the Carnegie Mellon University Libraries Special Collections. With a biography, information about the collection, and the catalogue of 10 entries, meant to pique the reader's interest in the collection. Minor wear, rubbing in various places.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101373

READ MORE...
See More... (Posters) Popitz, Klaus PLAKATE DER ZWANZIGER JAHRE.
Berlin Gebr. Mann (1987) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 119 pages with eight additional fold-out poster reproductions loosely inserted at rear
First edition. This volume features 20th century posters from the Berlin art library. Popitz discusses posters from Germany as well as other European countries. A Catalogue is supplied after the essay. Illustrated in black-and-white and color.This is number 30/31 in the "Bilderheft der Staatlichen Museen Preußischer Kulturbesitz" series. In German.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 62474

READ MORE...
See More... Potter, William Gray (editor) LEADERSHIP IN ACADEMIC LIBRARIES: PROCEEDINGS OF THE W. PORTER KELLAM CONFERENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, MAY 7, 1991.
New York The Haworth Press (1991) 8vo. cloth, title stamped on front board (viii), 91+(1) pages
Introduction by William Gray Potter, Director of Libraries at the University of Georgia. Focuses on professional development, with essays by four scholars, who also examine the impact of new technologies. Transcription of a panel discussion also included.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114654

READ MORE...
See More... Poulton, Helen J. THE HISTORIAN'S HANDBOOK, A DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO REFERENCE WORKS.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 304 pages.
Reprint of first edition. A comprehensive listing and discussion of the finding aids available to historians. Some topics covered are libraries and catalogues, bibliographies, newspapers, and government publications.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 44625

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, G.H. EXCURSIONS IN LIBRARIA, BEING RETROSPECTIVE REVIEWS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 8vo. original polished cloth. xvi, 272 pages.
First U.S. edition. Includes chapters on "the philosophy of rarity," "a shelf of old story books," etc. Covers faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 10005

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 49 of 69

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home