View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 751-775 of 1716

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 69

See More... Katz, Joseph RARE BOOKS AND VERY SPECIAL COLLECTIONS.
Kent, OH Kent State University Libraries 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 13+(1) pages
Occasional Paper No. 2 in a series published by Kent State. Preface by Dean H. Keller, Associate Liibrarian for Readers' Services and Special Collections. Front wrapper illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 114657

READ MORE...
See More... (Keats, John) JOHN KEATS 1795-1995, WITH A CATALOGUE OF THE HARVARD KEATS COLLECTION
N.P. The Houghton Library 1995 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 126, (2) pages.
A catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition, John Keats and the Exaltation of Genius in 1995 and the John Keats Bicentennial Conference in 1995 at The Houghton Library. Illustrated.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 58757

READ MORE...
See More... Keeling, Denis F. (editor) BRITISH LIBRARY HISTORY: BIBLIOGRAPHY 1985-1988.
Winchester St. Paul's Bibliographies 1991 8vo. printed paper over boards. x, 181 pages.
First edition. This is the sixth volume in the well-established and highly acclaimed series, which covers the history of libraries, librarianship and book collecting in Great Britain and Ireland from the earliest times to the present day. The entries are arranged under five main headings: Librarians, Librarianship, Libraries (with ten sub-headings such as National, Private, Public, Special, etc.), Reading and Study of Library History. Most of the entries contain a short summary of the work listed and there are extensive cross-references plus indexes of authors and subjects. Many significant contributions to the history of academic libraries are recorded in this volume, including those celebrating the quincentenary of the Bodleian Library. It adds another 698 references to the series, bringing the accumulated total to 4,620. In addition to librarians, this volume will be of interest to bibliographers, book collectors and social historians.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 36637

READ MORE...
See More... Kehr, Wolfgang. ZUR THEORIE UND PRAXIS DES MODERNEN BIBLIOTHEKSWESENS.
3 volumes. Munich Verlag Dokumentation 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 387; 504; 293,(3) pages.
Each volume of the set contains essays on various aspects of German librarianship. Volume 1 addresses social aspects, volume 2 addresses technological considerations, and volume 3 addresses administrative issues. Slight wear to dust jackets.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 48065

READ MORE...
See More... Kellen, Tony. DAS BUCH ALS LEBENSBEGLEITER.
Warendorf J. Schnellschen n.d. small 8vo. cloth, top edge stained green. 166, (10) pages.
Spine faded. Cloth lightly foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48542

READ MORE...
See More... Kellen, William Vail and Frederick Jackson Turner. THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY, THE DEDICATION OF THE LIBRARY BUILDING.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1905 8vo. quarter cloth, paper over boards. 69 pages.
Two addresses read at the dedication of The John Carter Brown Library building. Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press (Smith 229).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53780

READ MORE...
  Keller, Dean H. (editor) ACADEMIC LIBRARIES IN GREECE: THE PRESENT SITUATION AND FUTURE PROSPECTS.
New York The Haworth Press (1993) 8vo. cloth xiv, 226 pages
A collection of essays on the status of academic libraries in Greece and their future prospects. Biographical sketches of the editor and contributors. Introduction by the editor. Index. Listing of other Haworth publications laid in.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 114794

READ MORE...
See More... Keller, Ferdinand BILDER UND SCHRIFTZÜGE
in den irischen Manuscripten der schweizerischen Bibliotheken gesammelt und mit Bemerkungen herausgegeben. N.P. n.p. n.d. 4to. quarter leather, cloth (ii), 61-97 pages with 13 numbered plates
Written in German. Pictures and Lettering from Irish manuscripts found in Swiss libraries, with comments. With 3 color and 10 black-and-white plates. Slight wear and spotting on covers. Edges of pages frayed with small spots, corners foxed, pencil underlining on title page. Bound at the back is an original wrapper for "Mittheilungen der Antiquarischen Gesellschaft in Zürich", 7th volume, 3rd book, dated 1851, date and name in pen on head.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 100316

READ MORE...
See More... (Kelly-Winterton Press) IN CELEBRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER'S TWO MILLIONTH VOLUME
Rochester, NY University of Rochester Libraries 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated.
Limited to 300 copies. A compilation of information about the two millionth through the two millionth and fifth volumes of the library.Tipped-in are black-and-white plates of the covers of the first two of those volumes. Laid-in is a small card with the compliments of Catherine D. Hayes of the Friends of the University of Rochester Libraries.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100892

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas BOOKS FOR THE PEOPLE, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
London Andre Deutsch Ltd. (1977) 4to. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 271 pages.
First edition. A lavishly illustrated study of the British Public Library. History of this institution which was founded to improve the moral and educational lot of the working class. Ink inscription on front pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21335

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas BOOKS FOR THE PEOPLE, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY.
London Andre Deutsch Ltd. (1977) 4to. cloth, paper spine label. 271 pages.
First edition. A lavishly illustrated study of the British Public Library. History of this institution which was founded to improve the moral and educational lot of the working class.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69279

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas EARLY PUBLIC LIBRARIES, A HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN BEFORE 1850.
(London) The Library Association 1966 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 281 pages.
First edition. History of public libraries in Britain from their beginning in 1425. 22 illustrations. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115336

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
(London) The Library Association 1977 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 543 pages.
Second edition, revised. This brings the book up-to-date to 1975 and with additional new material.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 25241

READ MORE...
See More... Kelly, Thomas HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN.
(London) The Library Association 1973 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 543 pages.
Actually a second edition as the first editon was published as A History of Public Libraries in Great Brittain, 1845-1965. This brings the book up-to-date to 1975 and with additional new material. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. Jacket chipped. Front inside hinge repaired.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98623

READ MORE...
See More... Kennedy, R.F. THE HEART OF A CITY, A HISTORY OF THE JOHANNESBURG PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Capetown Juta & Company, Limited 1970 tall 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket xiii +(i), 636 pages, 1 plate
A history of Johannesburg public library in South Africa based on documents. Frontispiece has black-and-white photograph of Johannesburg in 1893. Bottom edge of book and corenrs bumped. Dust jacket torn at corenrs and spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96423

READ MORE...
See More... Kent, Allen (editor). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE.
New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. (1969) large 8vo. cloth. x,707+(1) pages.
First edition. The second volume of this succesivly published set. Provides an extensive list of well discussed terms relating to the field of library science. Volume two covers "Associat. to Book World." With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson who has noted that this volume covers auctions, W.J. Barrow, the Bibliographical Society, Bibliography, Bibliomania, Bibliotheque Nationale, Binding, Biological Literature, Biomedical libraries, etc..
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98610

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent State University) Keller, Dean H. and Alex Gildzen SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AT 25 YEARS: KENT STATE UNIVERSITY
Kent, OH The Kent State University Press (1993) 8vo stiff wrappers x, 99 pages
Catalogue of items in Special Collections, Kent State University Library. Forward by Alicia Metcalf Miller. Black and white illustrations. Slight soiling on outside front wrapper and bottom edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106414

READ MORE...
See More... Kenyon, Frederic G. ANCIENT BOOKS AND MODERN DISCOVERIES
Chicago The Caxton Club 1927 4to. vellum-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. (x), 86 pages and 20 plates.
First edition, limited to 350 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the press of William Edwin Rudge. (Haas 141). The collotype plates were made by Emery Walker. Six chapters on early bookmaking including discussions of 12 early types of book material, writing on vellum, paper and libraries. Rubbed along edges and tips.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 41990

READ MORE...
See More... Kenyon, Frederic G. TESTAMENTUM BIBLIOTECARII.
Manchester The Manchester University Press 1941 4to. self paper wrappers, edges uncut 16 pages
Reprint from the Bulletin of theJ ohn Rylands Library, 25 (1941). A tribute to Dr. Henry Guppy, librarian of the John Rylands Library of Manchester University from 1899 until his death in 1948. Kenyon was Director and Principal Librarian of the British Museum. Wrappers very lightly faded. Previous owner's name inscribed on first page of text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114627

READ MORE...
  (Keogh, Andrew) Babb, James T. " ANDREW KEOGH, HIS CONTRIBUTION TO YALE."
(New Haven, CT Yale University Library 1954 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 47-60
An article in "The Yale University Library Gazette", Volume 29, October 1954, Number 2. Wear along edgs.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101820

READ MORE...
See More... Ker, N.R. MEDIEVAL LIBRARIES OF GREAT BRITAIN, A LIST OF SURVIVING BOOKS.
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1941 8vo. red cloth. xxiii, 169 pages.
First edition. Lists books that have survived from specific medieval libraries. Covers rubbed and faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 25586

READ MORE...
See More... Ker, N.R. MEDIEVAL LIBRARIES OF GREAT BRITAIN, A LIST OF SURVIVING BOOKS.
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1964 8vo. red cloth. xxxii, 424 pages.
Second edition. Lists books that have survived from specific medieval libraries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41768

READ MORE...
See More... Ker, N.R. RECORDS OF ALL SOULS COLLEGE LIBRARY, 1437-1600
Oxford Oxford Bibliographical Society 1971 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xvi, 223 pages.
First edition of this library study and guide to the archives.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9297

READ MORE...
See More... King, Marion BOOKS AND PEOPLE, FIVE DECADES OF NEW YORK'S OLDEST LIBRARY
New York Macmillan 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 372 pages.
First edition. History of the New York Society Library. Jacket is chipped and price clipped with closed tear along top edge of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55501

READ MORE...
See More... Kirchner, Joachim. BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFT.
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1951 12mo. cloth. (viii), 250, (2) pages, with 17 illustrations.
First edition. An introductory guide to the study of library science, including discussions of scripts, printing, binding, and book illustration. Indexed. Spine and board edges faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 48550

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 69

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home