View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 426-450 of 1716

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 69

See More... Dunkin, Paul Shaner HOW TO CATALOG A RARE BOOK
Chicago American Library Association 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 85, (3) pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.60 other currencies Order nr. 73465

READ MORE...
See More... (Duplessis-Mornay) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE L'INSTITUTION DUPLESSIS-MORNAY
Paris Hennuyer et Fils 1864 8vo. half leather, five raised bands and gilt on spine, with marbled paper boards and marbled end paper, top edge gilt. 250, (2) pages.
Bibliography of the contents of the library at L'Institution Duplessis-Mornay, a Protestant orphanage and school in Paris. The institution was founded in 1843. The volume includes a list of students and professors from 1852-1863, along with a bibliography of the libraries collection, letters from former students, and essays on Duplessis-Mornay's philosophy of education. With an ex libris of Jules Fabre. Water stained. A commemorative book label is loosely inserted, which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 76055

READ MORE...
See More... Durrie, Daniel S.and Isabel Durrie CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN.
Madison, WI Published by Order of the State 1873 8vo. original cloth, lacking backstrips. 637+(1); 719+(1) pages
Printed by Atwood & Culver, 1873. An alphabetical list by author of more than 50,000 titles in the Wisconsin State Historical Society (Singerman 3321). Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Each volume lacks back strip, some wear to extremities, corners bumped. Volumes 1-2 complete and self-contained from A to Z, 1873, but lacks Vols. 3-7, 1873-1887, which were issued later as supplements.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 69672

READ MORE...
See More... Dvoracek, Jaroslav. DAS MUSEUM DES TSCHECHISCHEN SCHRIFTUMS.
Prag Orbis 1959 12mo. paper wrappers. 77, (3) pages, with 10 additional leaves of illustrations.
Second edition. On the Museum of Czech Literature. With a portfolio of 12 postcards relating to the museum. Wrapper creased with small tear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50798

READ MORE...
See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS, A TRIBUTE TO WILBERFORCE EAMES
Freeport,NY Books for Libraries Press (1967) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 440 pages.
Reprint of 1924 first edition. With contributions by Paltsits, Ford, Winship, Wroth, Harper, Kent, Kittredge, Holmes, Brigham, Adams, Lerch, Wagner, Chapin, Stillwell and others. A tribute book for one of the U.S.'s more famous librarian - bibliographers. Spine slightly spotted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2578

READ MORE...
See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS, A TRIBUTE TO WILBERFORCE EAMES
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 440 pages.
Reprint of the 1924 first edition. With contributions by Paltsits, Ford, Winship, Wroth, Harper, Kent, Kittredge, Holmes, Brigham, Adams, Lerch, Wagner, Chapin, Stillwell and others. Fine copy of this tribute book for one of the U.S.'s more famous librarian - bibliographers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25126

READ MORE...
See More... (Eames, Wilberforce) PROCEEDINGS AND ADDRESSES AT THE PRESENTATION OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY'S GOLD MEDAL TO DR. WILBERFORCE EAMES
In Recognition of His Scholarship and His Unselfish Devotion to the Interests of All Researchers in the Field of American Historical Literature and the Unveiling of his Portrait Painted for the Society by Mr. DeWitt M. Lockman on the Occasion of the One Hundred and Twenty-Seventh Anniversary of the Fonding of the Society New York Printed for the Society 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
Contains a collection of speeches in honor of Wilberforce Eames, a well-respected bibliographer. Includes a facsimile of the event's register.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 97514

READ MORE...
See More... Eaton, Thelma (editor) CONTRIBUTIONS TO AMERICAN LIBRARY HISTORY
Champaign, IL Illini Union Bookstore (1961) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvii, 277 pages
With a preface, introduction, and index. Contains 30 contributions by various authors. Spine faded, some soiling, minor wear. With a stamp of a former owner on the bottom edge of pagination.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101466

READ MORE...
See More... Echague, Juan Pablo. LIBROS Y BIBLIOTECAS.
Buenos Aires Comision Protectora de Bibliotecas Populares 1939 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 103, (7) pages.
First edition. A look into the influence of libraries in Argentina by Mr. Echague, president of the Commission for the Patronization of Popular Libraries. Discusses the Basis for a Library Organization, including Generalities, Social Function, and the librarian. Also discusses the Library as an Instrument and Expression of the Culture and gives a Message to the Popular Libraries. Text in Spanish. Some pages unopened. Paper missing from spine.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 57319

READ MORE...
See More... (Edgar, Neal L.) Keller, Dean H. (editor) LIBRARIES IN THE '80S: PAPERS IN HONOR OF THE LATE NEAL L. EDGAR
New York Haworth Press 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 157 pages
Anthology of contributions in the "Technical Services Quarterly", Volume 3, Numbers 1/2, Fall 1985/Winter 1985-86.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102119

READ MORE...
See More... (Edinburgh) THE EDINBURGH SCENE, CATALOGUE OF PRINTS AND DRAWINGS IN THE EDINBURGH ROOM CENTRAL PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Edinburgh Public Libraries Committee 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xxiv, 270 pages
Entries in bibliography are alphabetical and unnumbered. With 27 color plates throughout, and appendices. Laid-in is a sheet of paper with a note on it by Bridson marking an entry of the bibliography, as is typical for him. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 100944

READ MORE...
  (Edinburgh, University) CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH.
3 volumes. Edinburgh Printed by T. and A. Constable Ltd. at the University Press 1918-1923 thick small 4to. polished blue cloth. x,1383+(1); (iv),1405+(1); vi,1334,(2) pages.
The University of Edinburgh decided, around 1900, to issue a general catalogue of printed books in the University Library, a project which came to a close with appearance of Volume Three in 1923. In the three volumes, there are about 200,000 entries, arranged alphabetically, mostly by author, two columns per page. Light soiling, a few scratches.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 54163

READ MORE...
See More... (Edizioni Dell'Elefante) EDIZIONI DELL'ELEFANTE 1964-1990, WORK OF THE ROMAN PUBLISHERS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library (1990) oblong 8vo. paper wrappers, dust jacket. 20 pages.
Annotated exhibition catalogue describing 36 items. Creased.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51543

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Edwards, Edward. LIBRARIAN'S FIRST REPORT TO THE BOOKS SUB-COMMITTEE ON THE FORMATION OF THE LIBRARY, JUNE 30, 1851, WITH LISTS OF BOOKS SUGGESTED FOR PURCHASE.
Manchester (England) n.p. (printed by Cave and Sever) 1851 large 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. 14 pages, (iii), 35, 54, (43), 65, 32, 20, 20, 17 leaves.
An acquisitions list for an English public library. In 1851, E. Edwards was requested by the Books Sub-Committee (for the new Free Library of Manchester) to make up a list of proposed books for the reference department of the new library. This work, the result of the books S-C's commission, , lists 4,582 works in 12,400+ volumes, not counting 500+ Parliamentary papers, in 7 sections: "Standard British Authors" with some American; History, topography and biography of the U.K. and the U.S.A.; "Political economy, finance, trade...agriculture... manufactures..."(etc.); "Physics, mathematics ...practical engineering, arts and trades, etc.," voyages and travels, "Zoology, botany, mineralogy, geology," and periodicals, dictionaries, etc. The list probably indicates what people were reading the, and what books an educated, reasonably liberal librarian of the time thought the public needed to read or consult. For example, 8 titles are listed for Malthus, along with four for Charles Darwin (pre-"Origin") and the autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (in general there is an interest in books from or on America). Religion lacks a section devoted to it (though items on religious topics may appear elsewhere), and philosophy is simply absent. Listings sometimes include prices (mostly as quoted by Manchester and London booksellers). Should interest students of 19th-century English culture, reading, publishing, or libraries. Nicely rebound, with some paper repairs. Inner margins are somewhat tight in places. Lightly browned. Old library stamp in places internally.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 53278

READ MORE...
See More... (Edwards, Edward) Munford, W.A. EDWARD EDWARDS, 1812-1886, PORTRAIT OF A LIBRARIAN
London The Library Association 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Edwards was the very controversial founder of the British Public Library system.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9772

READ MORE...
See More... Edwards, J.A. A BRIEF GUIDE TO ARCHIVES AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF READING.
(Reading) University of Reading 1980 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43 pages.
Includes information on their collection of British publishing and printing history.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100073

READ MORE...
See More... Eichler, Ferdinand AUS EINER ÖSTERREICHISCHEN BIBLIOTHEK
Ein Festgruss der Sektion für Bibliothekswesen bei der 50. Versammlung deutscher Philologen und Schulmänner in Graz. Graz Ferdinand Eichler 1909 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 45 pages
Written in German. A bibliography of manuscripts from the University Library in Graz, with a foreword, 78 entries and a brief history of the library. Edges tanned, minor wear. With a signature in black ink on the top of the front cover: "In herzlicher Verehrung vom Graz, 12. 10. 1909. Verfasser" by the author. With the laid-in bookplate from Oak Knoll designating this book as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100692

READ MORE...
See More... (Eisenhower, Dwight D.) Mueller, Betty Jean and Edward Miller THE DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER LIBRARY .
With a Foreword by John S.D. Eisenhower. New York Meredith Press (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 109 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated look at this Presidential library. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 13180

READ MORE...
See More... (Eleutherian Mills) ELEUTHERIAN MILLS HISTORICAL LIBRARY A RECORD OF ITS DEDICATION ON 7 OCTOBER 1961.
Greenville Eleutherian Mills - Hagley Foundation (1961) 4to. paper wrappers, paper cover label. iv, 62 pages.
B2-1481. With exhibition catalogue of DuPont documents; illustrated. Chipped at the corners with tears along edges.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 2598

READ MORE...
See More... ELGIN COUNTY LIBRARY BOARD ANNUAL REPORT, 1975-1976
St. Thomas, Ontario n.p. 1977 4to. fabric tape spine, stiff paper wrappers (ii), 74 pages
"The first part consists of reprints of articles about the history of the Community of Sparta, Ontario, which is located in Elgin County. The second part is a reprint of the monthly reports from the Library Board to County Concil for 1975. Also, included is the Financial Statement for 1975." (from the contents page). Minor wear, corners bumped and small chips on fore-edge.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 100730

READ MORE...
  (Elkins, William M.) COLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM M. ELKINS IN THE FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA, A BRIEF DESCRIPTION.
Philadelphia Free Library 1949 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages.
This private library was given en masse to the Free Library including the physical room itself which was reconstructed in the library. Front cover foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33783

READ MORE...
See More... (Elm Tree Press) Barlow, Marjorie Dana THE ELM TREE PRESS, WOODSTOCK, VERMONT A BRIEF HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Woodstock Privately printed at the Elm Tree Press 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 51, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Founded by the Dana brothers. Contains a number of books of interest to the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12847

READ MORE...
See More... (Elton, Charles and Mary) A CATALOGUE OF A PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES ISAAC ELTON AND MARY AUGUSTA ELTON.
London Quaritch 1891 tall 8vo. contemporary cloth, top edge gilt. (iv), 222 pages.
The private library of these English collectors and authors of The Great Book Collectors.The text was written with the aid of Alfred Pollard. The 28 plates show examples of the fine bindings in their collections. See DeRicci, pp.187-8, for biographical information on the Eltons. Inscribed "K.A.R. Elton with best regards from the Compilers, C.I.E., M.A.E. Oct 9, '97."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 37041

READ MORE...
See More... Emden, A.B. DONORS OF BOOKS TO S. AUGUSTINE'S ABBEY CANTERBURY.
Oxford Oxford Bibliographical Society 1968 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 46 pages.
Contains a history of the library and 5 plates. Occasional Publication No.4 of the Oxford Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2616

READ MORE...
See More... EMERGENCY GUIDELINES FOR HARVARD LIBRARIES.
(Cambridge) Harvard University Library, Subcommittee on Emergency Procedures 1976 8vo stiff paper wrappers x, 30 pages
Procedural manual for dealing with emergencies in Harvard libraries. Includes procedures for salvage and restoration. Two appendices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108607

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 69

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home