View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Forgery - Facsimiles
 
Displaying 26-50 of 281

Forgery - Facsimiles
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 12

See More... Boerhaave, Herman ATROCIS, NEC DESCRIPTI PRIUS, MORBI HISTORIA 1724. FACSIMILE OF THE FIRST EDITION AND OF THE FIRST FRENCH TRANSLATION. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY G.A. LINDEBOOM.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1964 15.8x10.8 cm Imitation vellum boards 19 pages (introduction), 60; 47 pages (facsimile)
Facsimile of two 18th century book with an Introduction. Information on science, medicine and anatomy.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 103340

READ MORE...
See More... (bookbinding) THE ANGLO SAXON REVIEW, A QUARTERLY MISCELLANY.
London Mrs. George Cornwallis-West 1900 4to. original full leather, panel-stamped full cover designs, top edge gilt, four raised bands (x), 239+(1) pages
The original covers of the Anglo-Saxon Review Volume VII are a facsimile of gold-tooled binding by Cyril Davenport, who had taken from a binding that covered a folio edition of Soriano's Masses, which was dedicated to Pope Paul V. It shows the Borghese coat-of-arms, 'azure a dragon, or; in chief, or, an eagle crowned, displayed sable,' in the center of each of the boards surmounted by the papal triple tiara with the crossed keys of St. Peter. The coat-of-arms is enclosed in a framework of a curious assortment of ornamentations. A beautiful example of seventeenth-century Italian work, this work includes notes on the binding and other essays and a frontispiece with six illustrations. Foxing to front fore-edges and last pages is visible and the binding is rubbed at the edges and corners. The spine is darkened with rubbing to head and tail and the pages are uncut.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 104095

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) London, Jack JACK LONDON (THE LETTERS OF WESTERN AUTHORS).
San Francisco Book Club of California 1935 8vo. stiff paper binder with letter and tipped-in envelope 4 page binder, 5-page letter written on one side
Annual Keepsake II, No. 12, (Magee, p.56) designed and printed for the Book Club of California in an edition of 500 copies by Gregg Anderson, with a facsimile made in Full-Tone Collotype by the Meriden Gravure Company. The last in the Club's 1935 monthly Letters of Western Authors series, with a descriptive text by Charmian Kittredge London. The letter, dated February 17, 1908, with a Tahitian return address, is written to Cloudesley Johns, a journalist and long-time friend. There is a tear about 2" long at the spine of the folder with two smaller closed tears at the upper edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71867

READ MORE...
See More... Bravo, Francisco OPERA MEDICINALIA. PRINTED IN MEXICO, 1570. WITH A BIOGRAPHICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION BY FRANCISCO GUERRA.
2 volumes. Folkestone Dawsons 1970 small 8vo. full parchment, slipcase. (vi),77; facsimile of over 300 leaves.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. The first volume contains the text by Guerra in English. The second is a facsimile reprint of the first medical book to be published in the New World taken from the only known complete copy. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 36790

READ MORE...
See More... Brégeaut, R.L. NOUVEAU MANUEL COMPLET, THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE, DU DESSINATEUR ET DE L'IMPRIMEUR LITHOGRAPHE.
Nouv. édition, revue, corrigée, augmentée, et ornée de vingt lithographies. Paris Chez Leonce Laget 1978 thick small 8vo. cloth. (iv), xxxvi, 304 pages.
Photo-facsimile re-publication in 500 copies of the Paris, Roret, 1839 edition (See Twyman, Lithography 1800-1850, p.264; Bigmore & Wyman I,80). Six plates. Issued as part of the series entitled Encyclopédie-Roret. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98706

READ MORE...
See More... (Breitkopf, Johann Gottlob Immanuel) Breitkopf, Johann Gottlob Immanuel. UEBER BUCHDRUCKEREY UND BUCHHANDEL IN LEIPZIG.
Leipzig Deutsche Bücherei 1964 12mo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. x, 57+(1) pages.
Facsimile edition of a 1793 article on printing and the booktrade in Leipzig by the printer and bookseller Johann Gottlob Immanuel Breitkopf. Introduction by Helmut Rötzsch. Wrapper discolored; small waterstain on spine.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 50592

READ MORE...
See More... Brückmann, Franz Ernst HISTORISCH-NATURKUNDLICHER BERICHT ÜBER SEINE ZWEITE REISE AUF DEN BROCKEN. NACHDRUCK DER AUSGABE WOLFENBÜTTEL 1740.
Wolfenbüttel Herzog August Bibliothek (1996) square 8vo. paper-covered boards 55+(1) pages
Annotated facsimile of Franz Ernst Brückmann's Epistola Itineraria LXXXVI, originally published in Germany in 1740. Brückmann was a noted doctor and naturalist; he published several treatises on the natural sciences during the 18th century. Original text in Latin and French with red type; Germany commentary printed in black. Illustrated with 10 engravings, one of which folds out.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 74156

READ MORE...
See More... BRUDER RAUSCH: FAKSIMILE DES STRßBURGER DRUKES VON 1515.
Vienna Hof-Buchdrukerei and Hof-Verlagsbuchhandlung Carl Fromme 1912 12mo paper-covered boards, paper cover label (ii), 22, III+(I) pages
Text in German. Produced in conjunction with the 14th General Assembly of the Society of Bibliophiles, Vienna, 1912. Facsimile of a medieval Low German legend; the first High German printing at Strassburg in 1515. Includes historical summary by Dr. R. Payer von Thurn. Boards bent and faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109302

READ MORE...
See More... Brydges, Samuel Egerton- CENSURA LITERARIA. CONTAINING TITLES, ABSTRACTS, AND OPINIONS OF OLD ENGLISH BOOKS, WITH ORIGINAL DISQUISITIONS, ARTICLES OF BIOGRAPHY, AND OTHER LITERARY ANTIQUITIES.
10 volumes in 5. New York AMS Press 1966 small 8vo. cloth viii,471,(3),xvi,400; viii,440,(2),xv,(i),430; xv,(i),431+(1),xv,(i),440; viii,439+(1),xvi,431+(1); vii,(i),447+(1), xxii,416 pages
Reprint of the periodical printed by T. Bensley for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme and J. White in London from 1805 to 1809. (NCBEL III, 1270; Lowndes I, 296) Published in installments over the course of several years, this was Brydges first extensive compilation of antiquarian literary material. He based his design on the previous works of Thomas Blount, William Oldys and Horace Walpole. Each yearly volume contains a detailed table of contents and an index, with the last volume also having a cumulative table of contents and index to the obituaries.
Price: $ 240.00 other currencies Order nr. 64627

READ MORE...
See More... Brydges, Samuel Egerton THE BRITISH BIBLIOGRAPHER.
4 volumes. New York AMS Press 1966 small 8vo. cloth x,(ii),588 with 4 leaves; x,664 with 1 leaf; (iv),248; xii,(ii),400,(ii),260 pages
Reprint of edition printed in London for R. Triphook in 1810, 1812, and 1814. Following the format of the Censura Literaria this was Brydges next extensive compilation of antiquarian literary material. Volume Four also contains The Mirour for Magistrates by John Higgins, reprinted from the edition of 1587, collated with those of 1575 and 1610. Each volume has a detailed table of contents and an index. Some water damage to the last volume.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 64642

READ MORE...
See More... Bunnell, Peter C. (editor) NONSILVER PRINTING PROCESSES: FOUR SELECTIONS, 1886-1927.
New York Arno Press 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii,129; 55; 96 (and 4 plates); (ii),63 pages.
Facsimile reprints of four important publications. Part of the Literature of photography series. Includes
C. N. Bennett, Elements of photogravure, 1927 (Roosens & Luc Salu 8249)
A. Maskell & R. Demachy, Photo-aquatint or the gumbichromate process, 1897 (Roosens & Luc Salu 7915)
F. J. Mortimer & S. L. Coulthurst, The oil and bromoil process, 1909 (Roosens & Luc Salu 7593)
Capt. G. Pizzighelli & Baron A. Hubl, Platinotype, 1886 (Roosens & Luc Salu 8637)
With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98717

READ MORE...
See More... (Cabral, Pedro Alvares) OS SETE ÚNICOS DOCUMENTOS DE 1500, CONSERVADOS EM LISBOA, REFERENTES À VIAGEM DE PEDRO ÁLVARES CABRAL
Lisboa Agencia Geral Das Colónias 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers 110, (vi) pages, 57 plates
Written in Portuguese, this work features a facsimile of documents concerning the travels of Pedro Alvares Cabral (ca. 1468 - ca. 1520) who was a Portuguese navigator and explorer. Cabral is generally regarded as the European discoverer of Brazil. Included are 57 black-and-white plates. The pages are uncut and the cover is coming loose from the text block. There is an open tear to the front cover at the head of the spine and to the top edge at the back cover. Some chipping to the edge of the spine is visible and the inside hinges are weak. There is also minor soiling and wear to the extremities.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 104161

READ MORE...
See More... Caesar, Bartholomaeus DEUTSCH-HEBRAISCHES FLUGBLATT UM 1515.
N.P. n.p. 1515 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 10 leaves.
Facsimile reprint of the 1515 edition issued in 1931 by Verlag des Israelit und Herman GmBH of Frankfurt. Limited to 200 numbered copies. A facsimile of the only preserved copy, held at the British Museum, of Caesar's pamphlet. This book reproduces two of Caesar's broadsides followed by a historical afterword by Heinrich Eisemann. Reissued as volume 19, number 3 of the Bibliographical tracts series. All in German. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 59875

READ MORE...
See More... Caldwell, Erskine THE FINAL CHAPTER OF TOBACCO ROAD.
Boston David Godine 1972 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Introduction by Edward Connery Latham followed by the facsimile. "Number One in a series of manuscript facsimiles." Cover illustration by Michael McCurdy. Light cover wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 31006

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) SOME FACSIMILES WRITTEN BY FAMOUS CALLIGRAPHERS
Tehran Book Friends Society (1964) 4to. stiff paper folded envelope with sheets loosely inserted. unpaginated
Second edition. Text in English and Arabic. Ten examples of calligraphy in Arabic on loose fold out sheets. Envelope rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105289

READ MORE...
See More...
With portrait

Camper, Petrus OPTICAL DISSERTATION ON VISION 1746. FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL LATIN TEXT. WITH A COMPLETE TRANSLATION AND AN INTRODUCTION BY G. TEN DOESSCHATE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1962 18x26 cm imitation vellum boards 29 pages (introduction), 6, 26+(1) pages (facsimile), 31 pages (English translation)
Facsimile of the 1746 text with translation. With portrait.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 103358

READ MORE...
See More... Canano, Ioannes Baptista and Girolamo Da Carpi MUSCULORUM HUMANI CORPORIS PICTURATA DISSECTIO.
Florence R. Lier & Co. 1925 8vo. half linen, paper-covered boards 98, (2) pages, pages of facsimile (pp. 49-90 not marked)
Text in English, text of facsimile in Latin. First edition. No. IV in the Monumenta Medica series under the general editorship of Henry E. Sigerist. Facsimile edition of the original, published circa 1541 in Ferrara. Includes an introduction by Harvey Cushing, biographical notices of the original authors by Edward C. Streeter. Epilogue listing of all known extant copies. Facsimile illustrated with muscles described in text. Description of the original in Brunet I, 1530. Boards scuffed and rubbed at corners. Endpapers age darkened.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 116306

READ MORE...
See More... CANCIONEIRO DA BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL
Lisbon Imprensa Nacional-Casa da Moeda 1982 folio stiff wrappers, slipcase (xii), 758, (1) pages
Full color facsimile reproduction of Portuguese ballads and songs in the National Library, Lisbon (Colocci-Brancuti, Cod. 10991). Slipcase slightly worn at corners.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106705

READ MORE...
See More... (Canter, Dirk) THE AUCTION CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF DIRK CANTER. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J.A. GRUYS.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1984 23x16.5 cm stiff paper wrappers. (12), 56 pages.
Facsimile of this 1617 auction catalogue issued by Isaac Elzevier. Canter (1545-1616) was a noted Dutch politician. With portrait. Catalogi Redivivi III.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 103271

READ MORE...
See More... (Castlelaw Press) A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE HORRID MURTHER COMMITTED UPON HIS GRACE, THE LATE LORD ARCHIBISHOP OF SAINT ANDREWS...THEREOF.
Primate and Metropolitan of all Scotland, and One of His Majesties Most Honourable Privy Council of that Kingdom. With a Detection of the Lyes Published in a late Scandalous Relation of that Murther, and of the Pretended Occasion thereof. London n.p. n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 7+(1) pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies. A seven-page facsimile of this 1679 century pamphlet printed on Elfin Antique Laid Paper at the Castlelaw Press. Minor wear, small crease at bottom corner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101296

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) PROPOSITIO JOHANNIS RUSSELL PRINTED BY WILLIAM CAXTON CIRCA A.D. 1476. REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE.
Manchester and London University Press and Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes 1909 8vo. quarter vellum, cloth-covered boards. 35, (9) pages.
Facsimile of William Caxton's original printing reproduced here as book one of the John Rylands facsimile series. This book consists of an oration delivered by Russell on the occasion of his embassy in February 1470 to invest Charles the Bold with the Order of the Garter. Contains a new historical introduction by Henry Guppy along with a list of all works printed in this same "no.2" type. Some foxing of spine.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59209

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) VOCABULARY IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH, A FACSIMILE OF CAXTON'S EDITION C.14 80. WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY J.C.T. OATES AND L.C. HARMER.
Cambridge University Press 1964 tall 4to. quarter red morocco over red cloth, top edge gilt. xxvi, 49 pages.
The library obtained this copy in 1960, one of four known copies of this early Caxton title. Spine rubbed at bottom.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 33207

READ MORE...
See More... (Chess) LIBRO DA IMPARARE GIOCARE A SCACHI. FACSIMILE WITH A PREFACE BY DR. M. EUWE
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo cloth (vi), 126 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1512 edition printed in Rome. Edition limited to 500 copies. Facsimile of the first book on modern chess. Text bilingual: Italian-Spanish. With 93 woodcut figures and diagrams in the text.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103611

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Götsche, Friedrich Wilhelm DER MORALISCHE UND BELEHRENDE BILDERMANN.
Mit 12 illuminirten Kupfern. Meißen (1824) square 24mo. stiff paper wrappers, slip case (ii), 120 pages
Written in German. A facsimile of "Der moralische und belehrende Bildermann" (The moral and instructive Picture-man), taken from the Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin. Included as a separate same-size pamphlet is the modern publishing information, as well as a foreword by Gabriele Spitzer about the series, and a foreword by Carola Pohlmann about the book itself. The pamphlet is bound in self paper wrappers, unpaginated, and the following additional publishing information can be found: published by the Verein der Freunde der Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin (Society of Friends of the State Library of Berlin); Volume 2 in the series "Sibi et amicis", circa 1999. Contains 12 engravings printed in color. Very light wear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 100001

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) JUVENILE REVIEW, IN TWO PARTS.
Toronto Toronto Public Library 1982 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), (iv), iv, 68, viii, 100, (42) pages.
Facsimile of the two volume 1817 first edition with historical notes by Marjorie Moon and an index by Dana Tenny.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26995

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 12

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home