View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Fine Press Books - US Press Books
 
Displaying 826-850 of 2129

Fine Press Books - US Press Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 86

See More... (Limited Editions Club) Scott, Walter WAVERLEY, OR: 'TIS SIXTY YEARS SINCE.
With an Introductory Essay by Andrew Lang and Illustrations by Robert Ball. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 thick 8vo. full leather, slipcase. xxvii, 446, (4) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Ball. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Leather rubbed on hinges. Monthly Letter loosely inserted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23330

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) SHAKESPEARE, A REVIEW AND A PREVIEW
New York Limited Editions Club n.d. (1939) 4to. cloth xxvi, (4) pages followed by 4 full-page plates including one color plate by Rackham.
Prospectus to the series of 37 volumes issued by the LEC. Each volume of Shakespeare's works was illustrated by a different artist in this important series. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Order form loosely inserted. Covers lightly rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9470

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Shaw, Bernard BACK TO METHUSELAH (A METABIOLOGICAL PENTATEUCH).
With a Preface by Mr. Shaw and with Wood Engravings by John Farleigh. New York The Limited Editions Club 1939 4to. cloth, leather spine and cover labels, slipcase. lviii, 260, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the Farleigh. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Spine of book is slightly faded. Slipcase faded and spotted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 27800

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Shaw, George Bernard PYGMALION AND CANDIDA.
With an Introduction by Alan Strachan and Illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Avon, CT The Limited Editions Club 1974 4to. half cloth over pictorial paper-covered boards, leather spine label xvi, 169, (3) pages.
Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by Hutton. Printed at the Stinehour Press with typographic design by John Dreyfus. No slipcase.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91136

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Shaw, George Bernard TWO PLAYS FOR PURITANS.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1966 4to. quarter leather with red decorated cloth, slipcase. xxxiv, 215, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Him. Printed at the Sign of the Stone Brook to the typographic plans of George Him who was also the illustrator. Hand colored at the studio of Walter Fischer. The two plays are "The Devil's Disciple" and "Caesar and Cleopatra" with a long preface by George Bernard Shaw who takes the opportunity to castigate the British theatre.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 23286

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Sheridan, R.B. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL, A COMEDY. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and Hand-Coloured Etchings by Rene Ben Sussan.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1934 small 4to. decorated paper-covered boards. x, 143+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Sussan. Printed at OUP under the typographic direction of Francis Meynell. Filled with the beautiful hand-colored work of Sussan. Jacket has caused offset to the free endpapers. No slipcase.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102746

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Sheridan, R.B. THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL, A COMEDY. With an Introduction by Carl Van Doren and Hand-Coloured Etchings by Rene Ben Sussan.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1934 small 4to. decorated paper-covered boards. x, 143+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Sussan. Printed at OUP under the typographic direction of Francis Meynell. Filled with the beautiful hand-colored work of Sussan. Lacks slipcase. Outer sleave is worn with hinge broken. Bookplate on free endpaper. Endpapers show foxing. Book is well preserved.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 102855

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Sheridan, Richard Brinsley THE RIVALS, A COMEDY.
With an Introduction by John Mason Brown and Illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan. New York The Limited Editions Club 1953 tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xxi, (iii), 149+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Sussan. Printed at the Curwen Press by Oliver Simon with copper engravings hand-colored in Paris. Slipcase faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 16526

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Sienkiewicz, Henryk QUO VADIS?
Translated from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin with an Introduction by Harold Lamb and Illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. New York The Limited Editions Club 1959 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. xiii, 594, (4) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator and the printer. Printed by Mardersteig at his Officina Bodoni in Verona. Spine of jacket is spotted.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 12334

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Southey, Robert THE CHRONICLE OF THE CID.
Translated from the Spanish by Robert Southey with an Introduction by A.S. Pritchett and Illustrations by Rene Ben Sussan. New York The Limited Editions Club 1958 small 4to. cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xxxvi, 196, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by Sussan. Printed in Haarlen by Joh. Enschede. Monthly Newsletter loosely inserted. Some wear along edges of slipcase. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107037

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis THE BEACH OF FALESA.
With an Introduction by J.C. Furnas and illustrations by Millard Sheets. New York The Limited Editions Club 1956 4to. cloth-backed boards, slipcase. xviii, 113, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Sheets. Printed by The Ward Ritchie Press in Los Angeles. Slipcase soiled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23495

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis NEW ARABIAN NIGHTS.
With an introduction by Norman H. Strouse and Illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Avon, CT The Limited Editions Club 1976 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. xv, 246, (2) pages.
Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by Hutton. Designed by Eugene M. Ettenberg and printed at The Garamond Press.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 27423

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis TWO MEDIAEVAL TALES.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1930 square 8vo. full leather stamped in blind, slipcase. xviii, 67, (5) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator, C.B. Falls. With an introduction by Clayton Hamilton. The sixth production of the LEC. Printed by the Marchbanks Press and filled with color illustrations and initials. Crack along front hinge. Slipcase worn along edges with piece missing along top.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 23006

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Surtees, R.S. THE JAUNTS AND JOLLITIES OF THAT RENOWNED SPORTING CITIZEN MR. JOHN JORROCKS OF ST. BOTOLPH LANE AND GREAT CORAM STREET.
With Illustrations in Water-color by Gordon Ross and an Introduction by A. Edward Newton. New York The Limited Editions Club 1932 tall 8vo. gilt decorated brown cloth, top edge gilt, slipcase. xviii, 219 pages and 10 illustrations.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Ross (Fleck D.29 for Newton). Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press. With a six page introduction by Newton. Slipcase rubbed with wear along edges.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 15029

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Tarkington, Booth MONSIEUR BEAUCAIRE
Illustrated and Decorated by T.M. Cleland and with a preface by J. Donald Adams. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 8vo. cloth, spine label, half slipcase, slipcase
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Cleland. Printed at the Press of A. Colish.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2991

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Tegner,Esaias FRITHIOF'S SAGA
Translated into English Verse by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, ... and the general Introduction by Bayard Taylor. Illustrated with drawings by Eric Palmquist. New York The Limited Editions Club 1953 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, slipcase.
Limited to 1500 copies signed by Palmquist. Printed in Stockholm by the Royal Printing House. Top of slipcase is missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2987

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Thackeray, William Makepeace HISTORY OF PENDENNIS, HIS FORTUNES AND MISFORTUNES, HIS FRIENDS AND HIS GREATEST ENEMY.
2 volumes. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 thick 8vo. embossed cloth, slipcase. xx,366; x,348,(2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Stewart. Printed by W.S. Cowell Ltd. with typography by John Lewis. With an Introduction by Robert Cantwell and with illustrations by Charles W. Stewart.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 32385

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Thackeray, William Makepeace THE ROSE & THE RING.
With the Marginal Glosses by Michael Angelo Titmarsh and the Illustrations drawn by Fritz Kredel with the Considerable Assistance of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. New York The Limited Editions Club 1942 4to. cloth, outer folder, slipcase. xvi, 119+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies. Designed by George Macy and printed at the Press of A. Colish. Plates colored by hand at the studio of Charlize Brakely. Slipcase faded and partially split along hinges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 27459

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Thoreau, Henry David CAPE COD
With an Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch and Illustrations by R.J. Holden. New York The Limited Editions Club 1968 small 4to. pictorial boards, slipcase. xiv, 215, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Holden. Designed by Fred Anthoensen and printed at The Anthoensen Press. Monthly Letter loosely inserted.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 16222

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Tolstoy, Leonard CHILDHOOD, BOYHOOD, YOUTH
Translated by Leo Wiener. With an Introduction by John Bayley, and with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. New York The Limited Editions Club 1972 tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xviii, 379, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Eichenberg. Printed at the Press of A. Colish. Monthly Newsletter loosely inserted.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 16538

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Trollope, Anthony BARCHESTER TOWERS.
An Introduction by Angela Thirkell. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. New York The Limited Editions Club 1958 thick 8vo. quarter leather over decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. xviii, 563, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Kredel. Printed by Peter Beilenson with Kredel's drawings hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer of New York. Designed by Richard Ellis. Rubbed at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 25101

READ MORE...
  (Limited Editions Club) Trollope, Anthony BARCHESTER TOWERS.
An Introduction by Angela Thirkell. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. New York The Limited Editions Club 1958 thick 8vo. quarter leather over decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. xviii, 563, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Kredel. Printed by Peter Beilenson with Kredel's drawings hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer of New York. Designed by Richard Ellis. Piece of leather spine is missing at top. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 86818

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Twain, Mark THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER.
With an Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht and Illustrations by Clarke Hutton. New York The Limited Editions Club 1964 tall 8vo. quarter blue suede over cloth, slipcase. 221, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Hutton. Printed by the Westerham Press. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 32964

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Vermes, Geza THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS.
Translated and with an introduction by Geza Vermes and Illustrated by Sharaga Weil. New York The Limited Editions Club 1966 4to. cloth, slipcase. (x), 241, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Weil. This beautifully illustrated book describes the contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls discovered in 1947 to 1956 in Israel. The documents, called the Qumran Documents, are now in the Hebrew University and the Palestine Archaeological Museum. Designed by Henri Friedlaender and printed by the Westerham Press. Some fading of slipcase.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 20930

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Villon, Francis THE LYRICS OF FRANCOIS VILLON.
Done into English verse by Algernon Charles Swinburne, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, William Ernest Henley, John Payne and Leonie Adams. With an Introduction by Leonie Adams. The Wood-blocks cut by Howard Simon. New York The Limited Editions Club 1933 small 4to. cloth, leather spine label, top edge gilt, slipcase. (viii), 103+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Simon. Printed by hand at the Spiral Press.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 24242

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 86

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home