View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Fine Press Books - Twentieth Century
 
Displaying 576-600 of 2430

Fine Press Books - Twentieth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 24 of 98

See More... (Fortune Press) Summers, Montague. ESSAYS IN PETTO.
London The Fortune Press n.d. (but 1928) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, fore edges uncut. Frontispiece; x, 183 pages.
First edition, this copy being one of 70 copies printed on handmade paper and "finely bound." (Smith no.526.) This copy however is out of series and not signed by the author as aclled for in the bibliography. Essays on various literary topics, including Ann Radcliffe, Jane Austen, Byron, Samuel Pepys, and the Marquis de Sade. Frontispiece is a portrait of Summers. Covers rubbed. discolored. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped. Some foxing of pastedowns and free endpapers.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 51183

READ MORE...
  Fosso, D.R. PARABOLA RASA.
(Winston-Salem) Stuart Wright (1984) 8vo stiff paper wrappers viii, 66 pages
First edition. Presentation to the publisher from the author dated 1984 on the half-title. A collection of poems by D.R. Fosso. Comments on back wrapper by A.R. Ammons. Wrappers lightly worn along spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109273

READ MORE...
  (Franklin, Benjamin) POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACK
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press n.d. 12mo. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. (80) pages.
Illustrated with a number of woodcuts printed in brown ink. An exquisite little book. Slipcase cracked along edges and is faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13853

READ MORE...
See More... Franklin, Colin POETS OF THE DANIEL PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 94, (2) pages.
Trade edition of the limited edition. A study of this press's work in supporting contemporary poets, including Bridges, Dixon, Mary Coleridge, Margaret Woods, Laurence Binyon, and Henry Patmore.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114439

READ MORE...
See More... Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
(Chester Springs) Dufour (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First U.S. edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies. Slightly bumped at head of spine with tear in jacket along hinge.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 11679

READ MORE...
See More... Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
London Studio Vista (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 20921

READ MORE...
  Franklin, Colin THE PRIVATE PRESSES.
(Chester Springs) Dufour (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First U.S. edition. Discussion of the Daniel Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene, Essex House, Vale, Eragny, Doves, etc., with bibliographies. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 98393

READ MORE...
See More... (Free Spirit Press) Ellis, Mrs. Havelock STORIES BY MRS. HAVELOCK ELLIS
With a Preface by Charles Marriott, Reminiscences by Mrs. Clifford Bax & a Note by Havelock Ellis Berkeley Heights Free Spirit Press 1924 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards xviii, 88; xviii, 86 pages
One of 305 sets. Two volumes. Decorations by M. Duvalet. Small slip titled "Book for Hall Use" laid-in. Volume 1 is a collection of stories from Ellis, and contains five short pieces of fiction. Volume II is a collection of essays regarding James Hinton, personal impressions of Edward Carpenter, Oscar Wilde, Ellen Key, Frederik Van Eeden, Olive Schreiner, and Havelock Ellis. Frontispiece image lacking in second volume. Edges bumped with some paper loss. Some paper loss on paper spine label. Spine and edges sunned. Some soiling on boards.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 99507

READ MORE...
See More... (Froben Press) Kent, Henry W. ST. DISTAFF'S DAY AN ADDRESS GIVEN BY HENRY W. KENT ON THE OCCASION OF A DINNER GIVEN BY THE WOMEN ENGAGED IN THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
White Plains The Froben Press 1938 12mo. paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Hand-printed by Elizabeth Mann and Margaret Evans with decorations by Janet Doe. Keepsake 57 issued by the AIGA.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4308

READ MORE...
See More... Fulton, Len THE PSYCHOLOGIQUE OF SMALL PRESS PUBLISHING.
New Brunswick Graduate School of Library Service 1976 4to. self paper wrappers iv, 16 pages
Rutgers University GSLS Occasional Papers No. 76-3. Introduction by Benjamin Weintraub. Offers a personal perspective on small press publishing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116063

READ MORE...
See More... Galerie Gerd Rosen (Four special issues bound in one)
Erlesenes und Erlebtes; Buch-Miniaturen, Zweite Folge; Buch-Miniaturen, Dritte Folge; Buch-Miniaturen, Vierte Folge Berlin Galerie Gerd Rosen (1957); (1958); 1959; 1960 4to. stiff paper wrappers 12; 11(+1); (ii),39(+1); (ii),54 pages
This volume contains four special issues from Galerie Gerd Rosen in Berlin. The first commemorated the lawyer and book collector Otto Deneke, who had died the previous year, and includes original contributions from Rudolf Alexander Schröder (memories of Deneke and Rudolf Borchardt) and from Alfred von Klement, recently deceased senator of the Halkyonischen Akademie, as well as material taken from the gallery's auction catalogue number 29. The second commemorated the author Dr. Kurt Messow and contained primarily material taken from auction catalogue 30. The articles in the third came mostly from auction catalogues 31 and 32. The fourth expands on material from auction catalogues 33 and 34. The colophons indicate that all were issued in limited editions (200; 200; 150; and 150 copies) for friends of the gallery and, in the first two cases, for members of the "Berlin Bibliophiles' Evening" group. Printed on hand-made paper (parts 2-4 on Gravis-Bütten) at the Druckerei Max Lichtwitz. Includes black-and-white illustrations, some tipped-in. Wrapper shows modest soiling and wear. There is evidence of a one quarter cloth (or tape) spine covering, which is now missing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 88263

READ MORE...
  (Gallimaufry Press) 3 AMERICAN TYPE FACES
Bethesda The Gallimaufry Press 1974 oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. 8 leaves.
Limited to 100 copies printed by Ken Hammel. Reproductions of Binny & Ronaldson Roman No.1, Farmer's original Old Style Italic and Goudy's Newstyle.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4163

READ MORE...
See More... (Gallimaufry Press) Grover, Sherwood. LIFE & HARD TIMES OR SHERWOOD GROVER'S TWENTY-FIVE YEARS WITH THE GRABHORN PRESS.
Bethesda, MD The Gallimaufry Press 1970 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. (ii), 12, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 200 copies. Originally given as a talk at the Roxburghe Club. Wrappers faded along top edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49055

READ MORE...
See More... (Gallimaufry Press) HAIL COLUMBIAN, BEING TWO TESTIMONIALS, ONE FOREIGN AND ONE DOMESTIC, CONCERNING THE CAPABILITIES OF MR. GEORGE CLYMER'S IRON PRINTING PRESS.
Bethesda The Gallimaufry Press 1970 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with a paper cover label. (iii), 9, (2) pages.
Printed in edition limited to 275 copies. The T.C. Hansard commentary was taken from his printing manual, Typographia; the Seaton letter is from Rollo Silver's The American Printer, 1787-1825; and the illustration is from a wood engraving in Savage's Practical Hints on Decorative Printing of 1822.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 58545

READ MORE...
  (Gallows Hill Press) Pease, Arthur Stanley WAUMBEK JUNCTION
Cambridge The Club 1964 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 75 copies.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 18183

READ MORE...
See More... (Ganymed Press London) GANYMED: PRINTING, PUBLISHING, DESIGN
(London) Victoria and Albert Museum 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 43 pages.
Catalogue of the exhibition of Ganymed Press London at the Victoria and Albert Museum 19 November, 1980 - to 31 January, 1981. Haldane, Duncal (Preface). With 15 black-and-white plates. Covers slightly worn.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 101811

READ MORE...
See More... (Garden View Press) Vest, George G. EULOGY ON THE DOG.
Tustin, CA Garden View Press (1967) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (12) pages.
Limited to only 55 copies. With a tipped-in reproduction of a photograph of "Jigger."
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105645

READ MORE...
  Garrett, George FIRE AMONG THE THORNS
N.P. Privately Printed (n.p.) 1983 8vo stiff sewn paper wrappers 9 pages
One of 200 copies. This is an exerpt from the novel Elizabeth and James. Fine in sewn wrappers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109287

READ MORE...
  Garrett, George FIRE AMONG THE THORNS
N.P. Privately Printed (n.p.) 1983 8vo stiff sewn paper wrappers 9 pages
One of 200 numbered copies and SIGNED by Garrett on the colophon page. This is an exerpt from the novel Elizabeth and James. Fine in sewn wrappers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109288

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) Browne, Thomas OF GARLANDS AND CORONARY OR GARLAND PLANTS, THOMAS BROWNE TO JOHN EVEL YN ESQ, F.R.S.
Northampton Printed for the Smith College Museum of Art at the Gehenna Press 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 8 leaves.
Limited to 500 copies. (Baskin no.30). With title and colophon printed in black and red and surrounded by a wreath printed in green. Keepsake No.5 printed by the press.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40473

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) THE ENCOURAGERS OF THE ART OF PRINTING.
(Northampton, MA) (Yale University) (1966) folio stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Fifteen hundred copies were printed at The Gehenna Press in Northampton Massachusetts for the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts in Sterling Memorial Library at Yale University. The portrait of Franklin was printed at The Meriden Gravure Company in Meriden Connecticut. The news item was printed originally in the Independent Gazetteer of Philadelphia for January 21, 1786. Thirteen people were named in the list of friends. Slight discoloration around edges, chipped with small tears along edges.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91825

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) FOUR PORTRAIT BUSTS BY FRANCESCO LAURANA, PHOTOGRAPHS BY CLARENCE KENN EDY WITH AN INTRODUCTORY BIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY BY RUTH WEDGWOOD KENNEDY.
Northampton The Gehenna Press 1962 tall 8vo. dark grey Roma over boards with Strathmore Alexandria spine, original glassine wrapper. (28) pages.
Limited to 500 numbered copies. (Brooks no.30). With 12 photographs by Clarence Kennedy. The first volume in the "Essays In Art" series. Printed by Harold McGrath at the Gehenna Press. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 36315

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) THE GEHENNA PRESS, THE WORK OF FIFTY YEARS, 1942-1992, THE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION CURATED BY LISA UNGER BASKIN CONTAINING AN ASSESSMENT OF THE WORK OF THE PRESS BY COLIN FRANKLIN, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS OF THE GEHENNA PRESS BY HOSEA BASKIN & NOTES ON THE BOOKS BY THE PRINTER, LEONARD BASKIN.
Dallas and Northampton The Bridwell Library & The Gehenna Press (1992) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 238, (2) pages.
Limited to 2000 copies. Filled with illustrations including a number in color. An excellent reference work for anyone interested in the privately printed book during the 20th century.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 36766

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) A LIST OF GEHENNA PRESS BOOKS.
(Northampton, MA Gehenna Press 1967) large 12mo. paper wrappers, cord-tied. (16) pages.
A fifteenth anniversary catalogue from the Gehenna Press (Brooks 119). It includes listings of their out of print books, their upcoming books, and limited editions. Printed in red and black and with eight wood engravings printed from the blocks, four being printer marks. Accompanied by a reprint of the catalogue with the imprint of Chiswick Books.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57134

READ MORE...
See More... (Gehenna Press) Smith, David R. (editor) CONRAD'S MANIFESTO, PREFACE TO A CAREER, THE HISTORY OF THE PREFACE TO THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS" WITH FACSIMILES OF THE MANUSCRIPTS.
Philadelphia The Rosenbach Foundation 1966 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label, outer board wrapper, slipcase. 78, (4) pages.
Limited to 1100 copies printed at the Gehenna Press for the Rosenbach Foundation. (Brook no.49). With a woodcut portrait of Joseph Conrad by Leonard Baskin.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 26020

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 24 of 98

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home