View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Fine Press Books - All
 
Displaying 1876-1900 of 2682

Fine Press Books - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 76 of 108

See More... (Penmaen Press) Steiner, Robert PASSION.
Lincoln, MA Penmaen Press 1980 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 53, (3) pages
Limited to 1000 copies. A novella edited by Michael Peich and designed by Michael McCurdy. Series One, Number Two in the "Penmaen Fiction" series. Wood engraving by Berta Gohlany.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114468

READ MORE...
See More... (Penmaen Press) Steiner, Robert PASSION.
Lincoln, MA Penmaen Press 1980 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 53, (3) pages
Limited to 1000 copies of which this is one of 300 numbered copies (this is copy #1) signed on the colophon by the author and by the illustrator. A novella edited by Michael Peich and illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Series One, Number Two in the "Penmaen Fiction" series. Wood engraving by Berta Gohlany.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114469

READ MORE...
See More... (Penmaen Press) Swann, Brian ELIZABETH.
Great Barrington, MA Penmaen Press 1981 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 47+(1) pages
Limited to 1000 copies. This is an unsigned copy. Penmaen fiction Series One/Number Three), A story of an aristocratic Russian woman growing old in America in a chaotic household of pets, aging friends and relatives. Wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Loosely inserted is a folded list of books in print published by The Penmaen Press. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114483

READ MORE...
See More... (Penmiel Press) Burrett, Edward. MY WARTIME CARICATURES
Esher, Surrey Penmiel Press (1992) 4to. cloth with paper label on front cover, gilt decoration, stiff paper chemise (vi), 27+1 pages
This book was printed in an edition of one hundred copies and is signed on the colophon by Edward Burrett (Edward Burrett and the Penmiel Press pg 23). The text paper is by T.H.Saunders pure rage mould-made and the type faces used ( all composed by hand) are monotype Garamond series 156, perpetua titling series 258 and temple script series 455. Written, designed, and printed letterpress by Burrett. There are a total of nine caricatures are tipped-in. Seven of them are in color. The two that are in grayscale are photo-reproductions( taken during the war) of the color originals. There are two additional ones printed on the endpapers. Stiff paper chemise is lightly worn at the corners and a bit faded at the outer edge.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 79898

READ MORE...
See More... (Pennyroyal Press) PENNYROYAL, A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS, POSTERS AND BROADSIDES FROM PENNYROYAL PRESS 1969 TO 1986.
With a Listing of Miscellaneous Books and Broadsides Illustrated with Original Art for other Publishers. West Hatfield (MA) Pennyroyal Press 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (58) pages, 1 sheet.
Listing of 48 books published by Pennyroyal from 1969-86, 83 posters and broadsides printed by them, and 18 items "illustrated with original art for other publishers." Introduction gives history of press. Price list of out of print titles loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53991

READ MORE...
See More... (Pentagram Press) Collection of Fourteen Pentagram Press Cards
Minneapolis, MN Pentagram Press
This collection of ephemera beautifully printed by the Pentagram Press is made up of seven holiday cards printed between 1989 and 1997 for the personal use of Merce Dostale and Michael Tarachow, two of which are illustrated with a John DePol engraving, one holiday card printed for the Campbell-Logan Bindery, also illustrated with a John DePol engraving, and a summer solstice card printed as a keepsake for the Minnesota chapter of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. It also includes an invitation illustrated with John DePol sketches, and keepsake printed for the Ampersand Club, and a letter written in 1999 to Donn Sanford from Michael Tarachow on Pentagram Press letterhead. All of the above are in their own decorated envelopes. The last two items, a solstice greetings card and a keepsake with a tipped-in photograph, both from Merce Dostale and Michael Tarachow, do not have envelopes. All have only minor wear.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 95416

READ MORE...
  (Pentagram Press) Gallo, Phillip FLOWERS.
Minneapolis, (MN) Pentagram Press 1988 8vo. limp handmade paper wrappers, paper spine label, cord-tied in Japanese fashion. (24) French fold pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 149 copies, designed, handset, printed, and bound by Michael Tarachow at his Pentagram Press. Printed on Hosho paper handmade in Japan, folded and sewn into handmade paper wrappers from the Richard de Bas mill in France. Each copy illustrated with printer's ornaments printed in various colors, and signed by the poet.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 42740

READ MORE...
See More... (Pentagram Press) THE MORE WE DREAM THE MORE WE KNOW.
Minneapolis Pentagram Press 1987 large 8vo. cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to an edition of 193. Printed on fold-out marbled paper. Inscribed "For Donn [Sanford] -M[ichael Tarachow] 12.15.99." Corners bumped, spine split at head and tail up to cords.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95417

READ MORE...
See More... (Pentagram Press) THE PENTAGRAM PRESS COMMONPLACE BOOK, A SELECTION OF TYPOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATIONS.
Minneapolis Pentagram Press 1988 tall 8vo. half cloth over boards, paper spine label. (42) pages.
First edition, limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the printer. This interesting book reprints comments on book design and printing from various famous printers and includes typographic arrangements and ornamentation which fits in with each printer's point. Color is used throughout; the book required 112 press runs amounting to a total of 28,000 impressions - a real labor of love. Well done book by Michael Tarachow of the Pentagram Press.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 22195

READ MORE...
See More... (Pentagram Press) Wakoski, Diane THE FABLE OF THE LION & THE SCORPION.
(Milwaukee WI Pentagram Press 1975) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, hand sewn not paginated
A chapbook of which 100 are hand-sewn, numbered and signed by the author. Title-page drawing by Tom Montag.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 91255

READ MORE...
See More... (Peregrine Press) Evans, Patricia HOPSCOTCH
With Illustrations by the Author. San Francisco The Porpoise Bookshop 1995 large 16mo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 32 pages
One of 150 copies. Hopscotch is the eleventh book of The Peregrine Press, printed by Henry Evans in San Francisco. This text serves as a history and explanation of the game of Hopscotch, which originated in Athens. Twenty hopscotch laysouts as black-and-white illustrations. Sunned at edges.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 99479

READ MORE...
See More... (Peregrine Press) Kleitman, Esther POEMS.
With pictures by Mel Fowler. San Francisco The Porpoise Bookshop 1958 8vo. paper wrappers, cord-tied. Not paginated.
Limited to 120 copies printed by Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press. Wrappers chipped around edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100521

READ MORE...
See More... (Perishable Press) Hall, Walter SPIDER POEMS
Madison, Wisconsin The Perishable Press, Ltd. 1967 8vo. cloth (x). 12 leaves.
Published in a limited edition of 250 copies. Collection of 11 poems with spiders as the protagonist. Hand-set palatino on Nideggen, a Japanese mould-made paper. Bound by Elizabeth Kner. (Bush no. 10, online biblio, Univ. of Iowa.). Two color ink. Library ink stamp on dedication page.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 76422

READ MORE...
See More... (Perishable Press) TWO DECADES OF HAMADY AND THE PERISHABLE PRESS LIMITED AN ANECDOTALLY ANNOTATED CHECK LIST FOR AN EXHIBITION AT GALLERY 210.
(Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin The Perishable Press 1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages and 32 illustrations.
With a preface by Hamady. Illustrated.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 14122

READ MORE...
See More... (Periwinkle Press) RULE BRITANNIA, BEING A MNEMONIC LIST OF THE KINGS AND QUEENS OF ENGLAND.
Norton, MA The Periwinkle Press 1938 12mo. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 200 copies. The first production of this press. Slightly age yellowed along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100514

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) Blake, William SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press n.d. small 8vo. patterned paper-covered boards. 57, (3) pages
The English poet and artist William Blake (1757-1827) was one of greatest figures of Romanticism. The two collections of poems, Songs of Innocence and Songs of Experience were originally published in 1789 and 1794 respectively. The latter contains Blake's most famous poem, The Tyger. Illustrated with blue roundels showing pairs or groups of cupids engaged in various activities. Printed with blue and black. Printed on paper made special for the press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 116330

READ MORE...
  (Peter Pauper Press) Browning, Elizabeth Barrett SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
Mount Vernon The Peter Pauper Press n.d. small 8vo. cloth-backed patterned paper covered boards, paper spine label, slipcase. (iv), 44, (3) pages.
One of 950 numbered copies. Decorations in red ink. Minor rubbing of spine label. Corner of slipcase stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9932

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) Burton, Richard THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU.
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press n.d. 12mo. paper-covered boards, label on spine, slipcase with decorated label Not paginated.
Translation from Persian. A philosophic poetic work. Decorated by Vera Bock. Explanatory notes at end of text. Slipcase very lightly scuffed.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 114617

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) Donnelly, Sean and J. B. Dobkin THE PETER PAUPER PRESS OF PETER AND EDNA BEILENSON, 1928 - 1979.
Tampa, FL University of Tampa Press 2013 8vo decorated paper covered boards 358 pages
The Peter Pauper Press of Peter and Edna Beilenson by Sean Donnelly & J. B. Dobkin is both a comprehensive bibliography and a history of one of Americas most successful family publishing businesses. Its the first complete descriptive listing of all the books and publications from the founding of the Peter Pauper Press by Peter Beilenson in 1928 until the last book published under the supervision of Edna Beilenson in 1979. Based on the J. B. Dobkin Peter Pauper Press Collection in the Tampa Book Arts Studio Library, the book has been 12 years in preparation. It includes complete descriptive bibliographic entries for more than 650 Peter Pauper Press editions and ephemera, plus some 357 printing commissions, indexes by author and artist, over 40 pages of color illustrations, and dozens of black and white reproductions of books and photographs.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116368

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) Franklin, Benjamin BEN FRANKLIN'S WIT AND WISDOM.
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wappers 62 pages
A collection of Franklin's sayings. Woodcut illustrations adapted from the crude cuts of Joseph Crawhall. Marbled wrappers, label with title.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109629

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) Lamb, Charles A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG.
and other favorite essays by Charles Lamb Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press n.d. 8vo. paper covered boards 107+(1) pages
Illustrations by Richard Floethe. Essays by Charles Lamb. Printed on special paper made for the Peter Pauper Press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105476

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) McPharlin, Paul SATIRICAL DICTIONARY OF VOLTAIRE.
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press (1946) 8vo. paper-covered boards, slip case 125+(1) pages
Second edition. A collection of Voltaire's satifircal remarks on a wide range of subjects. Illustrated by the author. "Preliminaries," table of contents, authors' and printer's note. Slip case rubbed and lightly faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114599

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) PETER PAUPER PRESS: MOUNT VERNON
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press 1936 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
With a short address enttiled "Peter Pauper (with Apologies to Poor Richard) addresses the Courteous Reader", followed by a list of the publications available by the press with prices. Laid-in is an order form. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116207

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) PETER PAUPER'S LIMERICK BOOK.
Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press n.d. 12mo. paper-covered boards, slipcase. 93+(1) pages.
A collection of limericks from many sources, illustrated by Herb Roth. Text set in black Baskerville types, illustrations in dark blue-gray, printed on specially-made ivory Hamilton text paper. Slipcase shelf-worn, rubbed at edges, minor chipping at corners. Spine of slipcase shows a small crack long one hinge.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 46509

READ MORE...
See More... (Peter Pauper Press) Poe, Edgar Allan THE COLLECTED POEMS OF EDGAR ALLEN POE.
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press n.d. 8vo decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. 87+(1) pages
A complete collection of Poe's poetic works, including a section of poems "written in youth." Preface by the poet. Previous owners' names inscribed on front pastedown. Slipcase faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114604

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 76 of 108

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home