View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Fine Press Books - All
 
Displaying 76-100 of 2680

Fine Press Books - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 108

See More... (At The Sign of The Blue-Behinded Ape) CUPID'S HORN-BOOK, SONGS AND BALLADS OF MARRIAGE AND OF CUCKOLDRY WRIT TEN BY VARIOUS HANDS & EMBELLISHED WITH CUTS BY RICHARD FLOETHE.
Mt. Vernon At the Sign of the Blue-Behinded Ape 1936 tall 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards in two separate patterns, paper spine, slipcase. label. 150 pages.
Limited to 390 copies. Printed by Peter and Edna Beilenson under this press name which they reserved for certain of their esoteria. (Ransom, Selective Checklist, no.4). With illustrations in color. Rubbed along edges and spine with small pieces of paper covering chipped away from spine edge. Top of slipcase lacking.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 30523

READ MORE...
  (At the Sign of the Gargoyle) Templeton, Richard H. THE QUICK BROWN FOX, A CHAP BOOK With an Introduction by R. Hunter Middleton. Cover Engraved on Wood by Philip Reed.
Chicago At the Sign of the Gargoyle 1945 tall 12mo. cloth-backed boards. (46) pages printed French fold.
Limited to 450 copies. Being the second Chap Book issued by this press. Robert Middleton engraved the decorations. Cloth spine rubbed at spine extremities. With the small private ownership stamp of Elizabeth and Ben Lieberman in corner of front pastedown.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 13036

READ MORE...
See More... (Auchincloss, Kenneth) Auchincloss, Kenneth FINE PRINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF KENNETH AUCHINCLOSS.
New York The Grolier Club 2005 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 22 pages followed by plates.
Limited to 500 copies. With a three page biographical sketch of Ken by his wife, Lee. Gaylord Shanilec contributed the design and printing of wood engravings, Bradley Hutchinson printed the cover and Jerry Kelly contributed the design and typography.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94477

READ MORE...
See More... Auchincloss, Kenneth FINE PRINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF KENNETH AUCHINCLOSS
New York The Grolier Club 2005 6 x 9 inches paperback 32 pages
This catalogue contains some of the most beautiful books of the twentieth century from the collection of Kenneth Auchincloss. It includes a three page biographical sketch of Ken, by his wife Lee Auchincloss, as well as ten facsimiles. Gaylord Shanilec contributed the wood engraving, Bradley Hutchinson printed the cover, and Jerry Kelly contributed the design. The exhibition was held on May 19 to June 17, 2005.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106661

READ MORE...
See More... (Banyan Press) Laverne, Faye FRAGMENTS.
(New York The Banyan Press 1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vii), 25, (4) pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies and designed by Harry Prickett. Presentation on free endpaper "Affectionately to Marion and George from Faye and Harry Prickett, 1/20/48." A book of poetry. Jacket worn and split along back hinge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 94712

READ MORE...
See More... (Barbarian Press) BARBARIAN PRESS CATALOGUE 1998-1999
Mission, BC Barbarian Press (1998) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
November 1998 catalogue of the press. Sample woodcut illustrations tipped in. Email notification laid in. Descriptive information about the press's publications. Includes items in publication when the catalogue was produced.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108749

READ MORE...
See More... (Barney, Grace) TWENTIETH CENTURY FINE PRINTING FROM THE LIBRARY OF GRACE BARNEY
Catalogue Fifty-Seven Austin W.Thomas Taylor Printers, Publishers & Booksellers 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
A catalogue by W.Thomas Taylor selling fine press books from Grace Barney's library. Marginal notes and pictures in green ink emphasizing certain items. Very slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97487

READ MORE...
See More... Barringer, George M. (compiler and editor) ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF AMERICAN FINE PRINTING, AN EXHIBITION
N.P. Georgetown University 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers iii, 13 pages
An exhibition catalogue with a foreword and 120 entries.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101736

READ MORE...
See More... (Basilike Press) Abercrombie, Lascelles A PERSONAL NOTE.
Toronto Basilike Press, The 1974 8vo. marbled paper covers, paper cover label. (12) pages.
Limited to 125 copies printed by John Paul Davies at his private press. This essay originally appeared in THE EIGHTEEN-SIXTIES ESSAYS published in 1932.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33001

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskin, Leonard) Van Wingen, Peter M. CAPRICES, GROTESQUES & HOMAGES, LEONARD BASKIN AND THE GEHENNA PRESS (EXHIBITION CATALOG).
Washington,D.C. Library of Congress (1994) small 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers unpaginated, but 12 pages
A catalogue issued by the Library of Congress Rare Book and Special Collections Division for its 1994 exhibit on Leonard Baskin's career as a designer and printer of fine, limited edition books, started with the founding of the Gehenna Press in 1942 when he was a student at Yale. With an Exhibition checklist. Illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63873

READ MORE...
See More... (Battle Press) Birks, Michael G. TIMELESS SANDS.
Nevilles Cross, Durham The Battle Press 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. Unpaginated.
Limited to 99 copies. A book of poems, hand set and printed by Lan Leake on an Adana Quarto hand press using Times New Modern 12 point type. Small handwritten note by the printer loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47154

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Hornby, Charles Harry St. John ASHENDENE PRESS PAPER READ TO DOUBLE CROWN CLUB.
Meriden, CT Bayberry Hill Press 1970 small 4to. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards (vi), 16, (4) pages
Limited to 110 numbered copies, those numbered 1cc to 45cc form Keepsake No. 89 of the Columbiad Club of Cennecticut. This copy is one of those. Based on a talk by the author about his Ashendene Press to the Double Crown Club on May 28, 1931. Signed by printers Ruth and Foster Johnson on colophon. Printer's preface. Facsimile of a page of Ashendene's Les Amours Pastorales laid in.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 115770

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Johnson, Curtiss Sherman DEADLINE
(Meriden, CT) Bayberry Hill Press 1969 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper spine label (iv), 54, (4) pages
Limited to 100 copies. A creative and colorful autobiography of the small town newspaper man Curtiss Johnson, described by the author as "random remembrances of almost thirty years of doing what he enjoyed doing more than anything else." Printed on Linweave Text paper with Janson type, using an ancient press that was once the property of Fred Goudy. Some dings along the edges, especially at the tail. Tiny spots, one on the top board and three on that bottom board.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97097

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Johnson, Ruth & Foster KELMSCOTT REVISITED.
Meriden, CT Bayberry Hill Press 1966 4to. quarter leather with patterned paper-covered boards, paper cover label, slipcase. viii, 25, (3) pages.
Limited to 125 numbered copies. A monograph written and printed primarily as a keepsake for the Columbiad Club of Connecticut. Tells of a trip to England by the authors to visit the sites of Doves Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene Press, William Morris' home and other important places in the history of fine printing. Examples of printing using Doves, Kelmscott Golden and Troy types and the Ashendene Ptolemy type are shown. Printed using Bookman type on Arches paper, deckle edges. Initial letters reproduced from the great Kelmscott Chaucher. The "Acorn" pattern wallpaper used in binding was designed by William Morris. Top edge of slipcase cracked.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 47521

READ MORE...
See More... (Baynard Press) Merrick, Leonard. FOUR STORIES.
London The Baynard Press 1925 large 8vo. original limp vellum with title in gilt on spine. 101, (3) pages.
Limited to 200 copies numbered and signed by the author. Printed by hand in two colors on Kelmscott handmade paper. Four stories by Merrick. The 6th in the Vine Books series, produced by Wilfred Pardington, and issued to subscribers from the office of The Bookman's Journal. The two small woodcuts are by Norman Janes. Covers slightly age yellowed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59159

READ MORE...
See More... (Bean Creek Press) STRIKE IT RICH!.
N.P. Bean Creek Press 1990 Broadside, 11 3/4 by 18 inches
Advertisement for the 7th Biennial Type Conference of the American Typecasting Fellowship held in Nevada City, NV, July 19-22, 1990.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 110015

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Beaumont, Cyril W THE FIRST SCORE.
Bronxville Nicholas T. Smith (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xi), 96, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition, originally printed in 1927 and limited to 390 copies. The history of this press with bibliographical information on the first twenty books issued. With much on book production. Some fading of jacket spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 555

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Beaumont, Cyril W THE FIRST SCORE.
Bronxville Nicholas T. Smith (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xi), 96, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition, originally printed in 1927 and limited to 390 copies. The history of this press with bibliographical information on the first twenty books issued. With much on book production. Dust jacket is faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 96945

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Blunden, Edmund. TO NATURE
Westminster Beaumont Press (1923) 8vo. quarter cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, fore and bottom edges deckled (xii), 50, (2) pages
Limited to 390 numbered copies (Beaumont, pp.70-72). The cover decorations, endpapers. and 34 Initial Letters designed by Randolph Schwabe, The typography and binding arranged by Cyril William Beaumont on his Press at 75 Charing Cross Road, Westminster. An advance copy of the book was acknowledged by Edmund Blunden: "It is a book which almost topples over my stern faith in the art of earlier printers as compared with the modern, and will stand in honor on my shelves...Mr. Schwabe's little pictures have my warm praise and gratitude." Slight cover soiling.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 62299

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Constantini, Angelo THE BIRTH, LIFE, AND DEATH OF SCARAMOUCH.
London C.W. Beaumont 1924 8vo. quarter parchment, decorated paper-covered boards, label on front board, top edge cut, other edges uncut xlii, 83, (3) pages
Limited to 390 numbered copies, 80 on handmade parchment vellum, 310 on handmade paper. Not listed in Beaumont's 1927 bibliography, The First Score. This copy one of the 80 on parchment vellum. Signed by translators (from the original French) Cyril W. Beaumont and Edmund Blunden. Frontispiece and three other illustrations. Translator's preface and list of works consulted. List of illustrations. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed at edges. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115082

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Flecker, J.E. THE LETTERS OF J.E. FLECKER TO FRANK SAVERY.
(Westminster Beaumont Press 1926) 8vo. quarter vellum with illustrated paper-covered boards 125+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 390 numbered copies of which this is one of 310 printed on handmade paper. The twenty-first book issued by the Beaumont Press. The typography and binding produced by Cyril William Beaumont on his press at 75 Charing Cross Road, the decorated cover designed by B. Claudia Guercio, and the title page by Randolph Schwabe. These letters include the author's service in World War I, ending with his death circa 1915. "I'm damned frightened the Germans are going to win and steal a third of France...the world will be hell if they do."
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 62266

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Gibson, W.W. HOME
A Book of Poems (Westminster Beaumont Press 1920) small 8vo. quarter cloth, patterned paper-covered boards (iv), 41,(3) pages
(Cyril W. Beaumont, The First Score, 42-46; Ransom, 210). Limited to 260 copies printed on handmade paper. This is the tenth book issued by the press. The cover and decorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Boards rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 94573

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaver School Press) THE SUN'S GIFT.
Chestnut Hill Beaver School Press 1930 small 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. (x), 25, (iv) pages.
First edition, limited to 125 copies. A collection of poems which was the work of grades four, five, and six at the Beaver School Press. The printing was done by the Printers Guild and the five lino-cuts were done by the art group. Covers faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60119

READ MORE...
See More... (Beech Grove Press) Driskell, Leon V. and Sue Terry TURNABOUT.
(Monterey, KY) Beech Grove Press 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 16, (4) pages.
Limited to 395 copies of which this is one of 350 numbered copies printed by the Larkspur Press. A book of poetry.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94448

READ MORE...
See More... (Beehive Press) Catesby, Mark NATURAL HISTORY OF CAROLINA, FLORIDA AND THE BAHAMA ISLANDS CONTAINING FIFTY SELECTED FIGURES OF BIRDS, BEASTS, FISHES, SERPENTS, INSECTS, AND PLANTS WITH THEIR DESCRIPTIONS IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH.
Savannah The Beehive Press 1974 folio paper folder unpaginated
Text in English and French. Samples of title page, text and two color plates of a reprint of Catesby's work, first published 1732-1743, Described as "one of the finest works of its kind in the eighteenth century," it was reprinted in 1974 with an introduction by George F. Frick, then Coordinator of the Winterthur Program at the University of Delaware. Brochure and order card laid in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 109650

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 108

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home