View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - History of
 
Displaying 951-975 of 979

Bookbinding - History of
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 39 of 40

See More... VIJF EEUWEN BOEK IN NEDERLAND
Haarlem Uitgeverij "De Librije" 1940 large 8vo. cloth. 322 pages.
First edition. A collection of essays which discusses five centuries of bookmaking in the Netherlands. Among the six essays, Dr. J.D. Bierens de Haan provides an essay on "the book" while F.L. Van der Bom discusses bookbindings and C. Pels outlines papermaking. Illustrated in color and black-and-white, with numerous images of book illustration and book bindings. Spine faded with some irregular fading to front board. Front cover rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60270

READ MORE...
See More... Vincent, Francis A HISTORY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT UNTIL THE PRESENT TIME, CONTAINING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST DUTCH AND SWEDISH SETTLEMENTS, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF ITS GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY.
Fifteen parts bound in one. Philadelphia John Campbell 1870 8vo. original cloth. 478 pages.
B1-1494. First edition. (Howes V-110). Labeled as Volume One, but this was all that was published. With the book-seller's ticket of Johnston & Bogia of Wilmington. Wear at spine ends and along edges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 28352

READ MORE...
See More... Vincent, Francis A HISTORY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE, FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT UNTIL THE PRESENT TIME, CONTAINING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST DUTCH AND SWEDISH SETTLEMENTS, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF ITS GEOGRAPHY AND GEOLOGY.
Philadelphia John Campbell 1870 8vo. later cloth. 478 pages.
B1-1494. First edition. (Howes V-110). Made up from the original 15 parts with original paper wrappers bound-in. Spine slightly faded. Delaware history through the Swedish and Dutch settlements. The author intended to continue his work to the "present time", about 1870, but no further volumes were published.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 29719

READ MORE...
  Wardle, D.B. DOCUMENT REPAIR.
London Society of Archivists 1971 8vo. cloth. x, 84, (2) pages.
First edition. With eight plates.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 25876

READ MORE...
See More... (Wassermann, Eugène) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE M. EUGÈNE VON WASSERMANN
Bruxelles Georges Giroux 1921 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 227, (3) pages.
The auction sale catalogue of this private collection. Wassermann owned a fine collection of bindings. No illustrations. Some foxing; unusually well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 18533

READ MORE...
See More... (Wassermann, Eugène) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE M. EUGÈNE VON WASSERMANN. With ALBUM.
Bruxelles Georges Giroux 1921 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii),227,(3) pages; separate portfolio of plates.
The auction sale catalogue of this private collection (Blogie I, p.316). Wassermann owned a fine collection of bindings. Accompanied by separate album of plates. Back cover missing; soiled with chipping along edges. Priced in pencil throughout. The Album volume has had edges re-inforced.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 25125

READ MORE...
See More... (Wassermann, Eugène) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE M. EUGÈNE VON WASSERMANN. With ALBUM.
Bruxelles Georges Giroux 1921 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii),227,(3) pages; separate portfolio of plates with outer wrapper.
The auction sale catalogue of this private collection (Blogie I, p. 316). Wassermann owned a fine collection of bindings. Accompanied by separate album of plates. Randeria bookplate in each volume. Some foxing.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 71335

READ MORE...
See More... Waters, Peter PROCEDURES FOR SALVAGE OF WATER-DAMAGED LIBRARY MATERIALS.
Washington Library of Congress (1979) 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 30 pages.
Reprint of 1975 first edition. A very important pamphlet.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 36004

READ MORE...
See More... Wegener, Gunther S. 6000 JAHRE UND EIN BUCH.
Kassel J.G. Oncken (1959) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
Third printing of the first edition. A general history of the book and its production. Many illustrations. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41714

READ MORE...
See More... Weiss, Harry B. & Ralph H. Carruthers INSECT ENEMIES OF BOOKS.
New York The New York Public Library 1937 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Frontispiece; 63 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography of 493 books and pamphlets on the subject. Covers yellowed by age.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 44490

READ MORE...
See More... Weiss, Harry B. & Ralph H. Carruthers INSECT ENEMIES OF BOOKS.
New York The New York Public Library 1945 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Frontispiece; 63 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin, second printing. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography of 493 books and pamphlets on the subject.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115396

READ MORE...
See More... Weitpert, Hans et al. LEXOGRAPH, INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK FOR THE GRAPHIC INDUSTRY
Stuttgart Chr. Belser (1963) 8vo. vinyl covered boards. xlviii, 383 pages.
Well illustrated multi-language dictionary of terms used in the printing - graphic arts industry. With six specimens of binding material tipped-in.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 16453

READ MORE...
See More... Wiggin, Kate Douglas PENELOPE'S ENGLISH EXPERIENCES With PENELOPE'S EXPERIENCES IN SCOTLAND With PENELOPE'S IRISH EXPERIENCES
3 volumes London Gay and Bird 1901 12mo cloth, with gold embossment, gilt edges, later clamshell box xii,174,16; xii,301; xiv,335,16 pages
Three volumes. First volume: 11th edition, 1901 (3rd edition illustrated by Brock). Second volume: 10th reprint of 2nd edition. 1908 (2nd edition and all reprints illustrated by Brock). Third volume: 8th edition, 1902 (1st illustrated by Brock). Novels based on extracts from the commonplace book of Penelope Hamilton of travels through the British Isles. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. First volume, England; second volume, Scotland; third volume, Ireland. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ink inscription on front endpaper of first volume. Horizontal wrinkling to rear board, and along spine, of second volume. Back hinge of second volume loose. Front endpaper torn on second volume. Light foxing on endpapers of second volume. A beautifully preserved set of these prime examples of early publisher's binding.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 106816

READ MORE...
See More... Wilkinson, Marguerite NEW VOICES, AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY POETRY.
New York The Macmillan Company 1926 thick 8vo. half blue calf with blue cloth-covered boards, 5 raised bands, spine gilt, top edge gilt. xxii, (ii), 454 pages.
Reprint of the new edition, revised and enlarged. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94193

READ MORE...
See More... Williamson, Hugh METHODS OF BOOK DESIGN, THE PRACTICE OF AN INDUSTRIAL CRAFT.
London Oxford University Press 1966 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 433 pages.
S-K 641. Second edition. Excellent book with many illustrations. Includes a chapter on bookbinding (29 pages) and a chapter on the dust jacket (9 pages, Brenni no. 34).
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 10859

READ MORE...
See More... (Wilmerding, Lucius) THE NOTABLE LIBRARY OF THE LATE LUCIUS WILMERDING.
3 volumes. New York Parke-Bernet 1950-1951 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 187; 204; 240 pages.
Wilmerding had a collection of renaissance and other armorial and association bindings which were sold in part two of the sale. Many illustrations. With a biographical sketch of Wilmerding. Some cover soiling with edge of front wrappers spotted on volume three.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 5992

READ MORE...
See More... (Wilmington) CHARTER OF THE CITY OF WILMINGTON. ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RELATI NG TO THE CITY AND ORDINANCES, RESOLUTIONS, RULES AND REGULATIONS OF DEPARTMENTS OF THE CITY GOVERNMENT IN FORCE JANUARY 1ST,1910 AND THE ORIGINAL BOROUGH CHARTER (ANNOTATED).
Wilmington Published by Order of the Council, The Star Printing Co. 1911 thick 8vo. later cloth, red leather spine label. xiv, 1260 pages.
B1-516. With ink stamp on front pastedown indicating that this copy was "BOUND BY R.T. STUART, 16 Shipley St., Wilmington, Del.". Covers rubbed with cloth along back hinge partially split. Binding broken. Signatures detached.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67858

READ MORE...
See More... Winckler, Paul A. (editor) READER IN THE HISTORY OF BOOKS AND PRINTING
Englewood, Colorado Information Handling Services (1978) 8vo. cloth. x, 406 pages.
First edition. Twenty-eight chapters on various aspects of the book. Includes a chapter on The Alphabet by Warren Chappell, two chapters on bookbindings, and an article on the invention of printing by Fuhrmann. Review copy with slip inserted along with a T.L.s. from the author to the potential reviewer.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 105098

READ MORE...
See More... Winger, Howard W and Richard Daniel Smith (editors) DETERIORATION AND PRESERVATION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS
The Thirty-fourth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School, August 4-6, 1969. Chicago University of Chicago Press (1970) tall 8vo. cloth. (iv), 200 pages.
First edition. Articles on binding, preservation, paper, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13090

READ MORE...
See More... Woods, James Chapman OLD AND RARE BOOKS, AN ELEMENTARY LECTURE
London Elliot Stock 1885 8vo. original paper-covered limp boards. 36 pages.
First edition. With sections on illustrations, printing, bookbinding, etc. Part of printed paper jacket is chipped off. Foxing of preliminary and end pages. Scarce book.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 3464

READ MORE...
See More... Worman, Ernest James ALIEN MEMBERS OF THE BOOK-TRADE DURING THE TUDOR PERIOD BEING AN INDEX TO THOSE WHOSE NAMES OCCUR IN THE RETURNS OF ALIENS, LETTERS OF DENIZATION, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS BY THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY.
London Bibliographical Society 1906 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 73 pages.
First edition. More than just a list as Worman has added information concerning the bookseller when available.Part of corner of cover and first leaf chipped away and damaged.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 10943

READ MORE...
See More... Worman, Ernest James ALIEN MEMBERS OF THE BOOK-TRADE DURING THE TUDOR PERIOD BEING AN INDEX TO THOSE WHOSE NAMES OCCUR IN THE RETURNS OF ALIENS, LETTERS OF DENIZATION, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS BY THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY.
London Bibliographical Society 1906 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 73 pages.
First edition. More than just a list as Worman has added information concerning the bookseller when available. Wrappers chipped around edges and pieces of spine covering missing.
Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 22999

READ MORE...
See More... Worman, Ernest James ALIEN MEMBERS OF THE BOOK-TRADE DURING THE TUDOR PERIOD BEING AN INDEX TO THOSE WHOSE NAMES OCCUR IN THE RETURNS OF ALIENS, LETTERS OF DENIZATION, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS BY THE HUGUENOT SOCIETY.
London Bibliographical Society 1906 square 8vo. original cloth-backed boards. viii, 73 pages.
First edition. More than just a list as Worman has added information concerning the bookseller when available. Bookplate indicates that this copy was once in The Bibliographical Library of William P. Wreden. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114871

READ MORE...
See More... Wroth, Lawrence C. THE COLONIAL PRINTER.
Portland, ME The Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1938 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt xxiv, 368 pages.
Second edition, revised, limited to 1500 copies. With chapters on the first presses, the Colonial printing house, ink, type, bookbinding, etc. With illustrations. Rubbed along hinges with small split in front hinge at top.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 5135

READ MORE...
See More... Wroth, Lawrence C. THE COLONIAL PRINTER.
New York The Grolier Club 1931 tall 8vo. half cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. xvii, 271, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies (Asaf 96). Printed by D.B. Updike at his Merrymount Press. With chapters on the first presses, the Colonial printing house, ink, type, bookbinding, etc. With illustrations. Slight wear around edges and at spine ends.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 19878

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 39 of 40

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home