View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - History of
 
Displaying 826-850 of 979

Bookbinding - History of
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 40

See More... McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE GOLDEN BOOK, THE STORY OF FINE BOOKS AND BOOKMAKING - PAST AND PRESENT.
Chicago Pascal Covici 1934 thick 8vo. black cloth. xvi, 410 pages.
Third edition, with some revisions. (S-K 1830 for binding references). Excellent one volume guide to the history of the book. Covers worn at spine ends. Small private ownership label in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 5311

READ MORE...
See More... McMurtrie, Douglas C. THE GOLDEN BOOK, THE STORY OF FINE BOOKS AND BOOKMAKING - PAST AND PRESENT.
Chicago Pascal Covici 1927 thick 8vo. blue cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. xvi, 410 pages.
Second edition. (S-K 1830 for binding references).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23727

READ MORE...
See More... (Mensing) THE MENSING LIBRARY, CATALOGUE OF THE VERY VALUABLE AND IMPORTANT LIBRARY FORMED BY THE LATE MR. ANT. W.M. MENSING OF AMSTERDAM, INCLUDING FINE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, IMPORTANT INCUNABULA, VALUABLE EARLY PRINTED BOOKS, RARE GERMAN WOODCUTS, FINE BINDINGS, VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, ETC.
2 volumes London Sotheby 1936-1937 8vo. paper wrappers. (x),181; (iv),127 pages
Auction catalogue, Sotheby, London, Dec. 15-17, 1936, April 20-22, 1937, 1357 lots (Blogie III, 102 & 104),. Ant. Mensing (1866-1936) was owner of the Frederik Muller Auction House, Amsterdam, and had a superb international private library, rich in early Illuminated Manuscripts, Incunabula, Voyages, and important Bindings (descriptions written by G.D. Hobson). This was one of the very few European collections of this stature offered in London that was not from France. Indexes of (I) Incunabula arranged by presses in proctor's order, (II) Owners, and (III) Principal bindings, binders, etc. Not illustrated. Chipped around edges and spine with back covers of both volumes detached. Paperclip mark on front cover and title page of first volume.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 106117

READ MORE...
See More... Meyer, W.J. (editor) SCHWEIZER BIBLIOPHILEN GESELLSCHAFT: FESTSCHRIFT ZU IHREM ZEHNJÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN 1921-1931
Bern Paul Haupt 1931 large 8vo. stiff paper wrapper, uncut edges 129 pages + 1 leaf of plates in black-and-white with tissue guard
First edition. Collection of essays commemorating the ten-year history of the Swiss society of book collectors. Includes essays such as the history of herbals beginning in the early sixteenth century, cartography and early woodcut maps, the age of Humanism in Basel, and bookbinding and care.
Most conclude with a relevant bibliography. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Cover, head and tail of spine torn and chipped. Covers soiled. Irregular but light foxing throughout.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77977

READ MORE...
See More... Michel, Marius ESSAI SUR LA DÉCORATION EXTÉRIEURE DES LIVRES.
Paris Damascène Morgand & Charles Fatout 1878 tall 8vo. quarter calf with marbled paper covered boards. 16 pages.
First edition, with illustrations. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company, with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Includes the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Translation of title into English handwritten in ink on facing page of title. An interleaved copy with the text translated into English on the facing blank page. Spine quite worn.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 102079

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Weber, Francis J., Glen Dawson, and others BELA BLAU BOOKBINDER, 1914-1993.
Los Angeles, CA Privately Printed (for Mariana Blau) 1993 miniature book (5.2 x 4 cm.) black paper covered boards stamped in gilt. viii, 26, (4) pages.
Limited to 150 copies (Bradbury, Blau 16). Designed and printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh and bound by Mariana Blau.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 116934

READ MORE...
See More... Minkenberg, Georg ZU DEN STIFTUNGEN DER ISABELLA CLARA EUGENIA FÜR DIE MÜNSTERKIRCHE ZU AACHEN
Aachen Hohen Dom zu Aachen 1987 tall 12mo. paper wrappers. 31 pages.
With full color illustrations of the tapestry work including book covers.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 44187

READ MORE...
See More... Minsky, Richard THE ART OF AMERICAN BOOK COVERS.
New York George Braziller, Inc. 2010 large 8vo cloth, gilt 134 pages
From ornate floral patterns to cityscapes, the boldest book designs of the Golden Age are gathered here. Readers accustomed to todays more utilitarian bindings will find breathtaking images gold leaf patterns intricate enough to replicate the shimmer of feathers, forests rendered in rich color and silver, and elegant allusions to Asian art. The diversity and ingenuity of these books will capture the imagination not only of book lovers and collectors, but also of anyone who enjoys design.

Selecting the most beautifully crafted and influential pieces from his two-volume, limited edition catalog, Minsk uncovers the world behind a lost art. Dividing these breathtaking designs into distinct categories, he discusses the use of silhouettes, pattern, Oriental influence and more. He also reveals key artists, their signature designs and flourishes, the designs they inspired, and the designs that inspired them.

Richard Minsk founded the Center for Book Arts in 1974 and has worked for more than 35 years to draw attention to book art and encourage artists in the field. His work has been shown around the world and remains in public collections, including the National Gallery of Art and The Victoria and Albert Museum. He has received many fellowships, grants and awards of recognition, including several from the National Endowment for the Arts.

Price: $ 34.95 other currencies Order nr. 104586

READ MORE...
See More... (Morgan Library) ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD ON THE OCCASION OF THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR 1939.
New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1939 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 78 pages.
The catalogue for an exhibition at the Morgan Library, showing examples of the varied holdings. 335 items, including illuminated manuscripts, metal book covers, drawings, fine bindings, autograph manuscripts and letters, and more. Well-illustrated, some in full color. Name in ink on front cover. Lengthy newspaper review loosely inserted (which has yellowed the pages.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 47328

READ MORE...
See More... (Morin, A.J.) THE FINEST PRODUCTIONS OF THE FRENCH PRESS.
New York American Art Association (1924) small 8vo. paper wrappers. not paginated.
A catalogue to an auction of books, featuring fine bindings and illustrations. This sale included the later library of Mr. A.J. Moran, of Chicago. Most corners dog-eared, prices and some names penciled in on margins. Cover chipped and torn at foot of spine, bottom front corner of wrapper missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45884

READ MORE...
See More... Morris, William THE REVIVAL OF ART IN CRAFT.
(N.P. The Wynkyn de Worde Society 1968) oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages printed French fold.
Limited to 650 numbered copies. Introduction followed by reprints of a preface by Morris, a chapter on printing by Morris and Walker, a chapter on bookbinding by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson and a chapter on book illustration and decoration by Reginald Blomfield. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13365

READ MORE...
See More... (Mosher, Thomas Bird) Vilain, Jean-Francois and Philip R. Bishop. THOMAS BIRD MOSHER AND THE ART OF THE BOOK.
Philadelphia F.A. Davis Co. 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 112 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Paley Library of Temple University. With foreword by Thomas Whitehead. A history of this publisher and his firm. Fully describes 75 items, and the fine bindings for which the firm was known. Illustrated. Includes an update to Hatch, the bibliography of the Mosher Press. Spine faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 35413

READ MORE...
See More... MUCH BINDING IN THE PAST 25 YEARS, 1923-1948.
N.P. (Fisher Bookbinding Company) 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 20 pages.
A tribute to Miss G.V. Woodman on her 25 years of service to the firm. She was the daughter of the founder and Managing Director. Illustrated. Foreword by Guy Harrison. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102266

READ MORE...
See More... Muir, P.H. (editor) TALKS ON BOOK-COLLECTING DELIVERED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS' ASSOCIATION BY P.H. MUIR, E.P. GOLDSCHMIDT, SIMON NOWELL-SMITH, JOHN CARTER, HOWARD M. NIXON, ERNEST WEIL, IFAN KYRLE FLETCHER.
London Cassell and Co. (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 105 pages and 15 illustrations.
First edition. (S-K 1604 for binding reference by Nixon). Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9768

READ MORE...
See More... Mummendey, Richard BUCHERN UND BIBLIOTHEKEN.
Bonn Buchgemeinde Bonn (1950) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 348 pages.
Over 150 illustrations in the text. Jacket tape repaired. Some offset of frontispiece onto title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 34166

READ MORE...
See More... Mummendey, Richard VON BUCHERN UND BIBLIOTHEKEN.
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1964 small 4to. cloth. 360 pages.
Second edition, revised and expanded. A history of the book and its production, collecting, and storage in libraries. Over 150 illustrations.
Price: $ 33.00 other currencies Order nr. 41932

READ MORE...
See More... (Murray, Charles Fairfax) Davies, Hugh W. CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF EARLY GERMAN BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF C. FAIRFAX MURRAY.
2 volumes in 1. Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Books 1999 thick 4to. cloth. xviii, (4), 462; 463-818, lxii pages.
Reprint of the 1962 first edition, in small size. Seymour de Ricci called this work a "Bibliographical monument of lasting importance." Originally issued in an edition of 250 copies, the first edition has become scarce (Brenni no. 678). The word "German" in the title refers to books produced in countries with a non-Latin European base; thus books from Belgium, Switzerland and Austria-Hungary are included. A number of bindings illustrated.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 55015

READ MORE...
See More... (Musee de Mariemont) PRESTIGE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE
Tresors Inconnus du Musee de Mariemont, II (Morlanwelz-Mariemont, Belgium) Musee de Mariemont 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 94, (2) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of an exhibition held from May 6th to October 31, 1967. Lists and describes 109 books. Includes 25 black-and-white plates. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Errata and addenda slip laid-in. Wrappers lightly soiled and worn, spine sunned, wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 95629

READ MORE...
See More... Myers, Robin and Michael Harris (editors). ECONOMICS OF THE BRITISH BOOKTRADE, 1605-1939.
Cambridge Chadwyck-Healey 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, 231, (3) pages.
Publishing History Occasional Series 1. Eight papers on various aspects of this subject. Includes Mirjam Foot on bookbinder's price lists of the 17th and 18th centuries.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 56404

READ MORE...
  Myers, Robin and Michael Harris (editors) GENIUS FOR LETTERS: BOOKSELLERS & BOOKSELLING FROM THE SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURIES
Winchester & New Castle, DE St Paul's Bibliographies & Oak Knoll Press 1995 8vo. printed paper over boards. 188 pages.
By the mid-eighteenth century bookselling was established as the key factor in the book business. On the one hand, booksellers were at the center of the interlocking range of associated activities involved in the manufacture and distribution of a multi-form product. On the other hand, they helped to shape the consumption of print in the market, responding to and guiding the taste of readers as customers.
Printers, binders, authors, and readers never achieved the corporate force and solidarity of the booksellers who, in England, early on dominated the London Stationers' Company. It was as `publishers' in its increasingly specialist sense of the marketing and distribution of texts, that this commercial sector acquired its authority in the long term. As the owners of valuable copyrights the leading London booksellers laid the foundation of a commercial interest which was never seriously challenged.
The contributors to this volume unravel some of the complexities of the trade organized by business people working at different times and different places but all pursuing what might be called the logic of the market place through the sale of books. Topics include booksellers and bookbinders by Anthony Hobson; Italian bookselling in the eighteenth century by Luigi Balsamo; booksellers and bookshops in late seventeenth-century London by Giles Mandlebrote; and circulating libraries, booksellers and book clubs 1870-1966 by Simon Eliot. Head of spine bumped. Spot on free endpaper.

Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115675

READ MORE...
See More... Myers, Robin. THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE FROM CAXTON TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London Andre Deutsch (1973) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 405 pages.
S-K 60. First edition. Covers authorship, bookbinding, bookselling, book design, illustration, children's books, printing, publishing, etc. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 34589

READ MORE...
See More... Myers, Robin STATIONERS' COMPANY ARCHIVE, AN ACCOUNT OF THE RECORDS 1554-1984.
Winchester St. Paul's Bibliographies (1990) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxvii, 376 pages.
First edition. Contains an introductory essay on the history of the archives and the use scholars have made of it, plus the first complete listing of the 550 volumes in the muniment room and two registers of supplementary documents. This archive contains the longest unbroken run of booktrade records in existence.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 31141

READ MORE...
See More... (National Book League) Williamson, Hugh (editor). THE BOOK. NUMBERS ONE TO SIX.
London The National Book League 1954 and 1955 8vo. decorated stiff paper wrappers, paper labels. 16; 16; 16; 16; 16; 20 pages.
A complete set of this series of booklets on the book arts. The six titles are: "Book Typography. A Handlist for Book Designers" by Hugh Williamson; "The Literature of Bookbinding" by A.R.A. Hobson; "Paper for Book Production" by John Overton; "A Bibliography of Book Illustration" by David Bland; "Publishing From Manuscript to Bookshop" by Philip Unwin; and "The Technique of Bibliography" by David Foxon. Complete sets of this series are scarce. Some wrinkling of the front cover of the first volume.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 21764

READ MORE...
  Nielsen, Lauritz BOGHISTORISKE STUDIER, TIL DANSK BIBLIOGRAFI, 1550-1600.
Kobenhavn n.p. 1923 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 164 pages followed by 11 plates.
Various essays on the bookarts of 16th century Denmark. Includes tables of type specimens and biographies of important printers. Fine, unopened copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 33652

READ MORE...
See More... North, James Sharp A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART AND CRAFT OF BOOKBINDING.
Brighton Central Bookbinding Works n.d. (20th century) 8vo. cloth. 26, (4) pages with 3 plates showing bookbindings executed by this firm.
Short history followed by advertising for the firm. Not in Brenni. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 5869

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 40

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home