View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - History of
 
Displaying 226-250 of 979

Bookbinding - History of
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 40

See More... (Bookbinding) ENGELSKA BOKBAND, UTSTÄLLNINGEN ANORDNAD AV KUNGLIGA BIBLIOTEKET
Stockholm Kungliga Bibliotekets 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 80 pages.
S-K 6633. Exhibition of the work of British binders co-sponsored by the Guild of Contemporary Bookbinders. Well-illustrated. Biographical sketches are given. Foreword by Uno Willers and Sten Lindberg and three-page history of the Guild. Letter from Lars Wahlström to Deborah Evetts the exhibition, a typescript of the speech given by Ivor Robinson at the opening of the exhibition, a typescript itinerary of Robinson's trip and a folded broadside announcement of the exhibition.
Price: $ 42.50 other currencies Order nr. 106744

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Etherington, Don BOOKBINDING & CONSERVATION: A SIXTY-YEAR ODYSSEY OF ART AND CRAFT
Foreword by Bernard Middleton New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 180 pages
This new autobiography by renowned bookbinder Don Etherington takes the reader through his lifelong journey of bookbinding and conservation. Etherington documents his experiences teaching these trades and traveling throughout Europe and to the United States. He tells of his generous contribution to the conservation effort in Florence, Italy, following the great flood that caused incredible damage to thousands of books. Bookbinding and Conservation is a unique account of the personal and professional life of this important figure in the world of binding and conservation. Etherington's memoirs contain numerous personal photographs that richly illustrate his story. The autobiography is followed by a pictorial catalogue of many of Etherington's fine bindings. This book is an excellent pick for anyone interested in bookbinding and the lives of major bookbinders.

Don Etherington began bookbinding at the age of thirteen as a student at the Central School of Arts and Crafts and later went on to study bookbinding and design at the London School of Printing. Since then, he has held positions at the Biblioteca Nazionale in Florence, The Library of Congress, the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas at Austin, and Information Conservation, Inc. In 1982, he co-authored with Matt Roberts Bookbinding and the Conservation of Books: A Dictionary of Descriptive Terminology, the first comprehensive attempt to compile terminology from all the bookmaking and conservation fields. More recently, he received honorary membership awards from the American Institute for Conservation and the Guild of Book Workers. His work can be found in collections worldwide.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 102815

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Etherington, Don BOOKBINDING & CONSERVATION: A SIXTY-YEAR ODYSSEY OF ART AND CRAFT
Foreword by Bernard Middleton New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 8.5 x 11 inches unbound signatures ready for binding 180 pages
This new autobiography by renowned bookbinder Don Etherington takes the reader through his lifelong journey of bookbinding and conservation. Etherington documents his experiences teaching these trades and traveling throughout Europe and to the United States. He tells of his generous contribution to the conservation effort in Florence, Italy, following the great flood that caused incredible damage to thousands of books. Bookbinding and Conservation is a unique account of the personal and professional life of this important figure in the world of binding and conservation. Etherington's memoirs contain numerous personal photographs that richly illustrate his story. The autobiography is followed by a pictorial catalogue of many of Etherington's fine bindings. This book is an excellent pick for anyone interested in bookbinding and the lives of major bookbinders.

Don Etherington began bookbinding at the age of thirteen and later went on to study bookbinding and design at the London School of Printing. He became Training Officer and Assistant Restoration Officer at the Library of Congress in 1970. More recently, he received honorary membership awards from the American Institute for Conservation and the Guild of Book Workers. His work can be found in collections worldwide.

Also available in hardcover.

Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 104070

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXAMPLES OF MODERN BOOKBINDING, DESIGNED AND EXECUTED BY ROBT. RIVIERE & SON.
London Bernard Quaritch Ltd. 1919 4to. later cloth (ii) pages followed by 69 full page plates including 8 in full color.
S-K 6587. Limited to only 200 copies. (Brenni no.915). The color plates are spectacular; some of the other plates are tinted with the rest in black and white. An illustrative study of the work of this fine English binder. Minor spotting of covers. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 75400

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXAMPLES OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING AND VOLUMES BEARING MARKS OF DISTINGUISHED OWNERSHIP.
London Bernard Quaritch 1897 tall 8vo. original paper wrappers. 174 pages.
Catalogue 166 issued by this firm. Inscribed in pencil by H.M. Nixon on the front cover. Some pencil notes in margin. 858 items in the catalogue. Front cover and first signature detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95677

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF BOOKBINDINGS
London Burlington Fine Arts Club 1891 4to. original stiff paper wrappers. lxiv, 132 pages.
First edition. (Mejer 1197; Appleton p.87). The 51-page introduction to the exhibition was written by S.T. Prideaux. No plates, but each binding is described and an index to all books is given. Wrappers worn and chipped with tears. Bottom corner of the cover and a number of pages bumped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 5767

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF BOOKBINDINGS
London Burlington Fine Arts Club 1891 4to. original stiff paper wrappers. lxiv, 132 pages.
First edition. (Mejer 1197; Appleton p.87). The 51-page introduction to the exhibition was written by S.T. Prideaux. No plates, but each binding is described and an index to all books is given. Wrappers worn along edges and front cover detached. Bumped with loss of wrappers at head of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112228

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF FINE BOOKBINDINGS BY MEMBERS OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS.
London Designer Bookbinders 1978 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 19+(1) pages.
Exhibition held at Hatchards Bookshop. One page foreword by Philip Smith, President. Not illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102934

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF FINE BOOKBINDINGS BY MEMBERS OF THE GUILD OF CONTEMPORARY BOOKBINDERS 11 JUNE - 28 JUNE 1968.
London Guild of Contemporary Bookbinders 1968 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (19) pages printed on one side only.
With one page foreword by Philip Smith followed by descriptions of 49 books.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5770

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF HAND BOOKBINDING, CASEMAKING, RESTORATION CALLIGRAPHY & ILLUMINATION, AND HAND-DECORATED PAPERS.
Sponsored by The Guild of Book Workers. New York The Guild of Book Workers 1959 8vo. paper wrappers. (28) pages.
One page introduction by Laura Young. Contains descriptions of the books in the exhibition, incluindg 24 black-and-white photographs. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 11966

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF HAND BOOKBINDING, CASEMAKING, RESTORATION CALLIGRAPHY & ILLUMINATION, AND HAND-DECORATED PAPERS.
Sponsored by The Guild of Book Workers. New York The Guild of Book Workers 1966 8vo. paper wrappers. (28) pages.
Two page introduction by Laura Young. Contains descriptions of the books in the exhibition, incluindg 8 black-and-white photographs. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 105717

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXHIBITION OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC BOOKBINDINGS OF THE FIFTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
New York Union League Club of New York 1927 16mo. self paper wrappers, cord-tied. (16) pages.
No illustrations. Loosely inserted is a commemorative bookplate which indicates that this item came from the reference library of Seven Gables Bookshop.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102908

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) AN EXHIBITION OF MODERN ENGLISH & FRENCH BINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF J.R. ABBEY.
N.P. The Arts Council 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. 31 pages and 16 plates.
With short biographies of the binders represented. (Brenni no.635 & 929). With an introduction by Philip James. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 5682

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) AN EXHIBITION OF MODERN ENGLISH & FRENCH BINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF J.R. ABBEY.
N.P. The Arts Council 1949 8vo. later cloth backed boards with original paper wrappers bound-in, paper spine label. Stamped in gilt on spine. 31 pages and 16 plates.
With short biographies of the binders represented. (Brenni no.635 & 929). With an introduction by Philip James. Front inside hinge broken..
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 5683

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXPOSITION DE RELIURES DE LA RENAISSANCE, COLLECTION JEAN FURSTENBERG
N.P. n.p. 1961 4to. cloth-backed stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 46 pages.
One page preface by Furstenberg followed by descriptions of 123 books. No illustrations; reproduced from typescript. With three notes in Howard Nixon's hand in text. From Nixon's library.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 5774

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXPOSITION DE RELIURES. I. DU XIIE SIÈCLE A LA FIN DU XVIE. II. DU XVIIe SIÈCLE À LA FIN DU XIXe SIÈCLE.
2 volumes bound in 1. Bruxelles Ministere des Sciences et des Arts 1930, 1931 8vo. modern cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in, leather spine label. 252 pages with 14 full-page plates; 312 pages with 13 full-page plates.
S-K 823. A description of a magnificent collection of bindings. Preface by Victor Tourneur and text by Camille Gaspar in first volume and August Vincent in the second volume. With the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 72455

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXPOSITION DE RELIURES. II. DU XVIIE SIECLE A LA FIN DU XIXE
Bruxelles Ministere des Sciences et des Arts 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 312 pages with 13 full-page plates.
S-K 823. A description of a magnificent collection of bindings. Spine cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 5773

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EXTRA BINDING AT THE LAKESIDE PRESS CHICAGO
Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1925 small 4to. decorated paper-covered boards. 36 pages.
First edition. 29 full-page illustrations of fine bindings executed by Donnelley including a full color frontispiece. Spine covering lacking. Some foxing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13939

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Fair, Anthony "| ENGLISH BOOKBINDING TODAY.
(New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1968) 4to self paper wrappers pp. 2-4.
An article in Volume 1, No. 9 of Auction, June 1968 of Auction. Articles relating to auctions by the pubisher. Includes article by Anthony Fail on contemporary English bookbinding, and one by Robert Rubens on inscriptions of W. Somerset Maugham. Black and white illustrations throughout. Signed in pencil by Deborah M. Evetts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107048

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) FEDERATION OF BRITISH CRAFT SOCIETIES.
London Federation 1975 square 8vo. stiff paper folder containing a series of 4 page brochures describing each of the Societies in this organization including one for the Designer Bookbinders.
Also includes the Society of Scribes and Illuminators and 25 others.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 38824

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN, EXHIBITION OF BOOKS.
London National Book League 1951 8vo. paper wrappers. 224 pages.
With 772 books described. This exhibition was meant to coincide with other exhibitions in London to celebrate the "Festival of Britain." Minor cover soiling. With a six page section on binding by Howard M. Nixon. (S-K 877). Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 5779

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN, EXHIBITION OF BOOKS.
London National Book League 1951 8vo. cloth. 224 pages.
The cloth bound version of this catalogue. 772 books are described. This exhibition was meant to co-incide with other exhibitions in London to celebrate the "Festival of Britain." With a six page section on binding by Howard M. Nixon. (S-K 877).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41521

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) FINE BINDINGS 1500-1700, FROM OXFORD LIBRARIES
Oxford Bodleian Library 1968 8vo. cloth. x, 144 pages.
S-K 3436. With 52 black and white plates and one color plate of bindings. Represents the bookbinding holdings of the Bodleian and the western college libraries.Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38716

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) FINE BINDINGS FROM THE SIXTEENTH TO TWENTIETH CENTURIES
London Chas. J. Sawyer 1949 8vo. later cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound-in. 68 pages.
Well illustrated. Catalogue no.193. Illustrated. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 72308

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) FINE BINDINGS GOTHIC TO MODERN.
European Handbound Books in the Princeton University Library Together with the William H. Scheide Library and the Robert H. Taylor Collection. Princeton Princeton University Library 1978 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
S-K 1125. Introduction by Jamie Shalleck (Kamph). One hundred books are listed with eight illustrations, four in color.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 5780

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 40

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home