View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - All
 
Displaying 676-700 of 1112

Bookbinding - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 45

See More... (Bookbinding) TWO EARLY NINETEENTH-CENTURY BOOKBINDING MANUALS.
New York & London Garland Publishing 1990 8vo. cloth. 40; 124, (2) pages.
Facsimile reprints of The Bookbinder's Complete Instructor by G. Martin (not in Brenni) and The Bookbinder's Manual by George Cowie (Brenni no. 36). Part of The History of Bookbinding Technique and Design Series edited by Sidney F. Huttner. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 30906

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TWO HUNDRED EXTRAORDINARILY IMPORTANT BOOKS, AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
London G. Michelmore n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 200 pages.
A magnificent catalogue filled with illustrations including foldout plates. Many bindings are described and illustrated. Wrappers chipped around edges; corner bumped.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 32572

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TWO HUNDRED EXTRAORDINARILY IMPORTANT BOOKS, AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
London G. Michelmore n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 200 pages.
A magnificent catalogue filled with illustrations including foldout plates. Many bindings are described and illustrated. Covers chipped around edges with part of spine covering missing. Pages wrinkled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 35225

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TWO MODERN BINDERS, WILLIAM MATTHEWS & EDGAR MANSFIELD
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1978 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages of text and 8 plates of bookbinding examples.
S-K 6689. With portraits of each man and articles on their work. An exhibition catalogue issued for a Spring 1978 display. Brenni no.934.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 5974

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) TWO MODERN BINDERS, WILLIAM MATTHEWS & EDGAR MANSFIELD
London Victoria and Albert Museum 1978 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages of text and 8 plates of bookbinding examples.
S-K 6689. With portraits of each man and articles on their work. An exhibition catalogue issued for a Spring 1978 display. Front cover spotted. Brenni no.934.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 54949

READ MORE...
  (Bookbinding) Uzanne, Octave FRENCH BOOKBINDERS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Translated by Mabel McIlvaine. Chicago The Caxton Club 1904 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 133 pages.
First edition, limited to 250 copies. (Mejer no.614; Brenni no.605). With six wash drawings by Paul Avril, 14 facsimile binder's labels and 20 plates of bookbindings. Divided into five chapters; the origin, first attempts at a decorative renaissance, the master binders, prices, tools, raw materials and a special chapter on the use of silk, embroidery, spangles, etc. as decoration. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 5975

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Van der Linden, Fons IN LINNEN GEBONDEN. NEDERLANDSE UITGEVERSBANDEN VAN 1840 TOT 1940.
(Veenendaal) Gaade Uitgevers (1987) small 8vo. cloth xii, 170+(1) pages
First edition. A study of Dutch bookbinding from 1840-1940. Chapters address such topics as binding in the early part of the 19th century, the different functions of bindings and the various forms of binding at the fin de siècle. A Catalogue of 284 bindings follows. Many are illustrated here in color and black & white. In Dutch.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62629

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) van Leeuwen, Jan Storm GOLDEN AGE OF BOOKBINDINGS IN CRACOW 1400-1600.
Kraków Biblioteka Jagiellonska 2011 oblong 4to. paper-covered boards 166 pages
Catalogue of an exhibitioin at the Biblioteka Jagiellonska, Kraków, in September 2011. According to the introduction by library director Zdzislaw Pietrzyk, the Cracow library had amassed a collection of books and had become reknowned as a center of research and teaching by the time of the Renaissance. Preface by the author. Historical introduction. Color illustrations of each binding in the exhibition with descriptive text. Indices of bookbinders, printers and publishers, owners, authors and scribes, and others. Bibliography.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114933

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Van Leeuwen, Jan Storm VORSTELIJKE BOEKBAND EN UIT DE KONINKLIJKE BIBLIOTHEEK.
Een Tentoonstelling van Gesigneerde 19e-eeuwse banden. Gravenhage Museum van het Boek 1978 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers enclosed in handmade cloth case with paper cover label. 83, (3) pages.
S-K 1015. Illustrated exhibition catalogue.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 37449

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Vekene, Emile Van Der RELIURES AUX ARMOIRIES DE PIERRE ERNEST DE MANSFELD.
Avant-Propos de Jacques Guignard. Avec La Collaboration de Pavlina Hamanova et Howard M. Nixon. Luxembourg Editions de l'Imprimerie Saint-Paul 1978 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 121, (3) pages.
S-K 4188.Text in French. Study of the armorial bindings in the collection of this early Luxembourg collector. Many illustrations including a number in color.
Price: $ 160.00 other currencies Order nr. 38668

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) View book of the inside of an edition / library binding company (un-named)
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1960s) oblong 8vo. library buckram. (26) pages.
An interesting but unidentified book composed of 25 full color photographs of the inside of an edition / library bindery showing all aspects of their work. The photographs are mounted on heavy board stock and hinged to turn easily.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107445

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) VÝSTAVA K DEVADESÁTÝM NAROZENINÁM JINDRICH SVOBODA KNIZNÍ VAZBY 1929-1999.
(Brno) Muzeum Besta Brna 1999 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Czech and German. Catalogue of exhibition to celebrate the 90th birthday of Jindrich Svoboda in 1999 at the City Museum in Brno. Introductory essay by Hana Karkanová. 18 color illustrations. Biographical data and bibliography. Listing of bindings by Svoboda, 1993-1999, laid in.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107595

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Walker, Edward ART OF BOOK-BINDING ITS RISE AND PROGRESS, INCLUDING A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW YORK BOOK-BINDERY.
(New York, 1850). New Castle Oak Knoll Books 1984 8vo. cloth. 111 pages.
Edward Walker was the proprietor of the largest bookbinding establishment in New York City in the middle of the nineteenth century. His firm produced edition binding services for institutional libraries and offered custom bindings for collectors and scholars. This book describes the workings of the Walker bindery, explaining how books were bound and how the bindery was organized. Originally published in 1850, this is the first book written by an American on the subject of bookbinding. Oak Knoll's edition contains a lengthy new introduction by Paul Koda. Volume I in the Oak Knoll Series on The History of the Book.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 1354

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Watson, Aldren A HAND BOOKBINDING, A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION
New York Bell Publishing Company (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 93 pages. With 255 illustrations by the author.
Reprint of the first edition. Jacket lamination coming off and is slightly age yellowed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 5985

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) WERKSTATT FÜR HANDBINDEKUNST.
Leipzig Leipziger Buchbinderei-Actien-Gesellschaft 1911 8vo. limp boards, dust jacket. 11 leaves.
An overview of the work of the Werkstatt für Handbindekunst, a division of the Leipziger Buchbinderei-Actien-Gesellschaft devoted to hand binding. 14 tipped-in illustrations of the workshop's fine bindings, with an introduction by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Jacket slightly rubbed. Two bookplates including the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 49387

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Whetton, Harry (editor) PRACTICAL PRINTING AND BINDING; A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN ALL BRANCHES OF THE PRINTER'S CRAFT.
London Odhams Press Ltd. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 448 pages.
Reprint of the revised edition. Full of practical information. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104845

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Whetton, Harry (editor) PRACTICAL PRINTING AND BINDING, A COMPLETE GUIDE
London Odhams Press Ltd. 1946 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 448 pages.
First edition. Full of practical information.Jacket chipped and rubbed with pieces missing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 5924

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) WHOLE ART OF BOOK-BINDING, CONTAINING VALUABLE RECIPES FOR SPRINKLING, MARBLING, COLOURING, &C.
Richmond Peter Cottom 1824 12mo. contemporary quarter calf over paper covered boards in later clamshell box. iv, 60 pages.
First American from the third English edition, with "considerable additions" (See S-K 7258. Pollard no.89). The 1811 English printing was the first English book devoted entirely to bookbinding. "It is very much a working bookbinder's notebook put in order for publication and owes little to the encyclopeaedias." The best description of this important book appears in Highlights from the Bernard C. Middleton Collection of Books on Bookbinding (Rochester, NY, 2000, No.9, page 32): "The first English bookbinding manual, published more than a century after the earliest Continental ones. This slim, unillustrated book covers forwarding somewhat cursorily, but the sections on the sprinkling of book-edges, the sprinkling and marbling of leather covers, and the preparation of the colours are more than detailed. Gold tooling and stationery binding are also dealt with. In these days of complete openness among craftspeople, those of the younger generation may wonder why the book was published anonymously. The reason was that secretiveness was very prevalent at the time and, indeed, persisted in some quarters well within living memory. This apparent meanness of spirit can be understood in the light of very harsh industrial and social conditions and the complete lack of benefits paid by the State. Marblers, in particular, often erected partitions or kept the inquisitive out of their room in order not to be observed at work, so an author who divulged details of the 'art and mystery' of the craft would expect hostility from fellow practitioners. Authors of most later manuals were identified, but they gave generalized instructions which did not include the multitude of essential 'wrinkles' which greatly facilitate procedures. The question of authorship has exercised the minds of a number of historians. I have insufficient space fully to summarize the arguments. Suffice it to say that three candidates have been named: W. Price, an Oswestry binder, whose earliest date in directories is 1828; Nathaniel Minshall, the printer of the manual, and admitted as a solicitor in 1819; and Henry Parry, author of The Art of Bookbinding published in 1817. Of the three, Parry seems the most likely; the Oswestry volume was registered at Stationers' Hall in the name of Henry Parry, so it would be a remarkable coincidence if he were not the author."
This American edition is even more scarce than the English edition with only 11 copies cited in OCLC. This copy's foldout table in the back which lists prices for New York bookbinders is torn with most lacking, but facsimile reprint, with letter from previous bookseller, inserted.

Price: $ 8,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 109774

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Wick, Peter A. THE BOOK BEAUTIFUL AND THE BINDING AS ART.
Bibliographical Descriptions by Peter A. Wick ... Introduction by Eleanor M. Garvey ... Photographs by Mark Sexton. New York John F. Fleming and Boston: Priscilla Juvelis (1983) small 4to. cloth. 219 bindings described.
Limited to 850 copies. Filled with full color tipped-in plates of modern bindings. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 21074

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Wiese, Fritz DER BUCHEINBAND. EINE ARBEITSKUNDE MIT WERKZEICHNUNGEN.
Stuttgart Max Hettler Verlag 1964 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 392, (16) pages.
Fourth, revised edition. An instructional guide to bookbinding. Covers a diverse range of topics, from appropriate binding stitches to typography for spine labels. Illustrated with diagrams and other captioned guides. Indexed. In German.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 71491

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Wiese, Fritz SONDERARBEITEN DES BUCHBINDERS, EINE ARBEITSKUNDE MIT WERKZEICHNUNGEN.
Stuttgart Buchbinder-Verlag 1948 tall 8vo. signatures loosely inserted in wrapper. 176 pages.
Second edition, corrected. (Brenni no. 92 for 3rd and 4th editions ). Well-illustrated practical manual for the bookbinder. Outer wrapper chipped with tears.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 5989

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Williams, Edwin E. 'THE BOOK-PRESERVATION PROBLEM AS SEEN AT HARVARD."
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library 1981 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 420-444
An article in the "Harvard Library Bulletin", Volume XXIX, Number 4, October 1981. Contains three other articles as well as notes.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100879

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) WOLFGANG STOCK BUCHEINBANDE.
Salzburg Werkstätte für Buchkunst 1982 small oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (69) pages.
Limited to 500 numbered copies, initialed by Mr. Stock. Catalogue for an exhibition listing twenty-one art bindings and two "book walls" (holders for sets of small paperbacks). Eleven black-and-white illustrations and twelve color illustrations. Stock's bindings represent a generally conservative approach to the book as art, in which the book has a more-or-less conventional structure and retains its function as a book. Some of the bindings depicted here use elements from older binding styles: straps, flaps, metal fittings, etc. With two photos of Mr. Stock.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 53855

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Yerkes, Lawrence (editor) WILLIAM ANTHONY FINE BINDER.
(Iowa City, IO University Libraries, University of Iowa 2005) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 70 pages.
Beautifully illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this noted bookbinder. Produced in full color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 110146

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Yerkes, Lawrence (editor) WILLIAM ANTHONY FINE BINDER.
(Iowa City, IO University Libraries, University of Iowa 2005) small 4to. unbound sheets suitable for binding (x), 70 pages.
Beautifully illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this noted bookbinder. Produced in full color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 110147

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 45

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home