View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Selling - All
 
Displaying 1276-1300 of 1383

Book Selling - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 56

See More... Tranca, Dumitru. UBER DAS BUCH IN RUMANIEN.
N.P. Meridiane 1968 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 86, (2) pages, with 60 illustrations.
This discussion of the book in Romania touches on publishing, libraries, and bookselling. Some wear at spine.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48957

READ MORE...
See More... Triebel, Herbert. DAS BUCH ALS MITTELPUNKT.
N.P. Privately printed 1965 12mo. paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
Privately printed as a gift for colleagues involved with bookselling and publishing. Essays by Hans Ferdinand Schulz, Else Sommer, and Herbert Triebel.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49453

READ MORE...
See More... Trimmer, Joseph F. THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARDS FOR FICTION.
an index to the first twenty-five years; A Reference Publication in Literature, Ronald Gottesman, Editor Boston, Mass. G. K. Hall & Co. (1978) 8vo. cloth (iv), xxv, (i), 320 pages
This index includes an introductory essay and provides the following information for each year from 1950 through 1974: the winner; the judges; the nominees; Pulitzer Prize winner; Best Fiction of the year; Best Sellers list; the position of the winner on the Best Sellers list; a bibliography of news and comment on the award; a list of reviews; and a bibliography of critical commentary. The book includes an index at the back. This copy has markings from formerly being part of a college library collection. The exterior shows very minor wear and soiling and a bit of fading of the covers. The interior looks nearly new.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90709

READ MORE...
See More... (Trubner & Co.) SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS OF TRÜBNER & CO.
London Trübner & Co. n.d. small 8vo. self paper wrappers 20 pages
A catalogue of scientific works arranged alphabetically by author. Topics range from botany to military developments to architecture to astronomy and agriculture. Vertical crease in booklet, bottom right corners of front panel creased and folded. Lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87961

READ MORE...
  TRUMPET, AN OCCASIONAL NEWSLETTER FROM SWANN GALLERY.
New York Swann Gallery 1986-1991 small 4to. self paper wrappers.
Includes Vol. 1, no.1 (Spring 1986) - 4; Vol. 2, 1-4; Vol. 3, 1-4; Vol. 4, 1-4; Vol. 5, 1-4; Vol. 6, 1 (Fall 1991). News of sales and prices brought at this New York auction house ably guided by George Lowry.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40828

READ MORE...
See More... Turlington, Henry WASHINGTON USED AND RARE, NOTES ON A WEEKEND IN WASHINGTON'S ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSHOPS.
Hillsborough Ballingers 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 39 pages.
With a map and one bookshop illustrated on the cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10695

READ MORE...
  Tyas, Shaun BOOK-WORM DROPPINGS, AN ANTHOLOGY OF ABSURD REMARKS MADE BY CUSTOMERS IN SECONDHAND BOOKSHOPS. With illustrations by Martin Smith.
Stamford Paul Watkins 1988 8vo. printed paper over boards. 122, (4) pages.
First edition, this being one of the 500 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator and bound thus. A wonderful collection of quotes collected over a period of eight years by the author and other dealers.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 30916

READ MORE...
See More... (Typophiles) Matz, Jenni (compiled and edited) REMINISCENCES & REMEMBRANCES OF HERMAN AND AVEVE COHEN AND THE CHISWICK BOOKSHOP (1935-2001).
New York The Typophiles 2002 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
Typophile Monograph, New Series, Number 19. The Chiswick Bookshop specialized in books about books, the book arts, and private press publications. However, this book details more than the history and development of the Chiswick Bookshop and its booksellers, Herman and Aveve Cohen: it is a chronicle of the life-long journey of two ardent bookworms, and best of friends. With design and typography by Jerry Kelly.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94456

READ MORE...
See More... (Typophiles) Matz, Jenni (editor) REMINISCENCES & REMEMBRANCES OF HERMAN AND AVEVE COHEN AND THE CHISWICK BOOKSHOP (1935-2001).
New York The Typophiles 2002 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 32 pages.
Typophiles Monograph, New Series, Number 19. The Chiswick Bookshop specialized in books about books, the book arts, and private press publications. However, this book details more than the history and development of the Chiswick Bookshop and its booksellers, Herman and Aveve Cohen: it is a chronicle of the life-long journey of two ardent bookworms, and best of friends. With design and typography by Jerry Kelly.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 73224

READ MORE...
See More... Uhl, Gustav. UNTERRICHTSBRIEFE FUR BUCHHANDLER.
2 volumes. Leipzig Gustav Uhl n.d. (circa 1903) 8vo. cloth, all edges stained red. (viii),498,(6); (viii),488,(2) pages.
A handbook for the book trade. Volume one covers various aspects of bookselling, including the antiquarian book trade. Volume two covers various aspects of publishing. Cloth foxed.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 48298

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlig, Friedrich. DER SORTIMENTS-BUCHHANDLER.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1978 12mo. cloth. 364 pages.
Eighteenth edition, newly revised by Christian Uhlig. A basic guide book for novices in the book trade. Indexed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49617

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlig, Friedrich. DER SORTIMENTS-LEHRLING.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1974 12mo. cloth. 348 pages.
A basic guide book for novices in the book trade. Indexed. Spot on spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 47905

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlig, Friedrich. DER SORTIMENTS-LEHRLING.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1967 12mo. cloth, top edge stained green. 288 pages.
A basic guide book for novices in the book trade. Indexed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48075

READ MORE...
  Uhlig, Friedrich. DER SORTIMENTS-LEHRLING.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1957 small 8vo. cloth. 248 pages.
Twelfth edition. A basic guide book for novices in the bookselling trade. Indexed. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49263

READ MORE...
  Uhlig, Friedrich. DER SORTIMENTS-LEHRLING.
Hamburg Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. 1964 12mo. cloth, top edge stained green. 280 pages.
Twelfth edition. A basic guide book for novices in the book trade. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49605

READ MORE...
See More... Ullman, B.L. ANCIENT WRITING AND ITS INFLUENCE
New York Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. 1963 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xix, 240 pages.
Reprinted from the 1932 edition. One of the more important books written on ancient authorship. Jacket spine shows some fading.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114290

READ MORE...
See More... Unger, Johann Friedrich. ETWAS UBER BUCHHANDEL, BUCHDRUCKEREN UND DEN DRUCK AUSSERHALB LANDES.
Heidelberg Richard Meißach 1921 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 22, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. Reprint of the 1787 Berlin edition. An early work on printing and the book trade. Wrappers rubbed. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48304

READ MORE...
See More... Unwin, David FIFTY YEARS WITH FATHER, A RELATIONSHIP
London George Allen & Unwin (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 150 pages.
First edition. A memoir of the relationship between David Unwin and his father, Sir Stanley Unwin, publisher.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 18686

READ MORE...
See More... (Utopia) Collection of reference catalogues issued by this bookseller
15 volumes Berlin Utopia circa 1926-1930 varied, most approx small 8vo. self and stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
Bookseller's catalogues, which focus on a variety of topics such as the works of philosphers, studies of German art history and aesthetics, revolution and socialism, German and French literature, history, Greek and Latin authors and classical philology. Lists over 10,000 entries. Loosely inserted bookplate indicates that this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference and library. With library markings. Some pages darkened, brittle. A few covers loose, edges chipped.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 79696

READ MORE...
See More... Valliardi, Antonio EDITORIA ITALIANA E LA SUA ASSOCIAZIONE DAL 1869-1949.
Milan Pubblicazione Bibliografico-Editoriali Ltd. 1950 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Text of an address delivered on the 80th anniversary of the first formal organization of publishers in Italy. A brief historical overview. Browned somewhat around edges.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 52866

READ MORE...
See More... Van Der Meulen, R. OVER DE LIEFHEBBERIJ VOOR BOEKEN. VOORNAMELIJK NET HET OOG OP HET BOEK VOOR ONZE DAGEN.
Leiden A.W. Sijthofff 1896 original decorated cloth-backed wood veneer covered boards decorated in black and gilt. viii, 347+(1) pages followed by 74 pages of illustrated advertisements for printers, illustrators, binders, papermakers etc.
In addition to the many illustrations in this general book about books there are plates throughout the text which demonstrate different printing and illustrating processes. Light foxing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 40623

READ MORE...
See More... (Vaternahm, August) Hack, Bertold. AUGUST VATERNAHM, BANHOFSBUCHHANDLUNG.
Kassel n.p. 1974 8vo. paper wrappers. 99 pages, with 2 additional leaves of illustrations.
Three essays celebrating 100 years of this railway-station bookseller. Front wrapper torn at tail of spine; p.1 detached.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50817

READ MORE...
See More... (Vellum) PRINTED ON VELLUM.
Boston Thomas G. Boss Fine Books n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 44 pages
Catalogue Two from Thomas G. Boss Fine Books, undated, but probably early 1980's. All items (90) in this catalogue, with the exception of number 91, have been printed on vellum. Many great private press books and fine bindings are described. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69275

READ MORE...
  Ventre, Madeleine L' IMPRIMERIE ET LA LIBRAIRIE EN LANGUEDOC AU DERNIER SIÈCLE DE L'ANCIEN RÉGIME 1700-1789.
Paris Mouton & Co. 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 288 pages
Text in French. A study of the printing and bookselling businesses in the southern French region of Languedoc in the waning years of the Old Regime, before the Revolution of 1789. Focus on government repression of those businesses. A volume in the "Book and Society" series publshed by the École Pratique des Hautes Études. Preface, table of contents, introduction, index of books published in Languedoc during the time of this study. Wrappers faded at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114569

READ MORE...
See More... Vervliet, Hendrik D.L. ABHB, ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINTED BOOK AND LIBRARIES.
11 volumes. Volumes 1-7 (1970-76), + volumes 13, 14, 16, 17, 23 The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1973-1993 8vo. vols. 1-7 stiff paper wrappers, 13-17, 23 cloth. Average 300 pages each.
An international bibliography whose aim is to record all books and articles of scholarly value that relate to the history of the printed book, its art, crafts, techniques and equipment, and the economic and cultural environment involved in its production, distribution, and conservation. With chapters on paper, inks, calligraphy, type design, printing, bookbinding, illustration, publishing, etc.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 70334

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 56

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home