View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Illustration - In UK
 
Displaying 201-225 of 332

Book Illustration - In UK
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 14

See More... Hunt, Robert. A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY. A FACSIMILE EDITION WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY JAMES YINGPEH TONG.
Athens Ohio University Press 1973 8vo. cloth. lxxv, viii, 96 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1841 first edition published in Glasgow by R. Griffin & Co. (See Roosens and Luc Salu 4234). Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 98698

READ MORE...
See More... Hutner, Martin WHISTLERIANA: WORKS BY AND ABOUT JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER FROM THE COLLECTION OF MARTIN HUTNER
New York The Grolier Club 2003 6 x 8 inches paperback 39 pages
This exhibition catalogue is a sampling of works from prolific artist James McNeill Whistler found in the collection of Martin Hutner. The works are divided into sections including paintings, watercolors, pastels, etchings, original illustrations, the peacock room, novels, plays, and more. The catalogue was designed by Jerry Kelly and includes a frontispiece portrait of Whistler.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106648

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Dodwell, C.R. THE GREAT LAMBETH BIBLE, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES.
London Faber and Faber (1959) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 38 pages.
First edition of this version. Reproduction of eight plates in full color from this XIIth century English document. Jacket chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 71800

READ MORE...
See More... ILLUSTRATORS.
London The Book Palace 2012 4to. stiff paper wrappers 96 pages
Issue 1, Volume 1. Focuses on the talents of British and continental Europe. Articles, interviews, and book reviews. Color illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115101

READ MORE...
See More... (Inky Parrot Press) Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de CANDIDE
Oxford The Inky Parrot Press 1985 small 4to. patterned paper-covered boards, slipcase (x), 141+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 360 numbered copies. Translated by Richard Aldington. Signed by the illustrator, Wilton Priestner. Profusely illustrated with slightly disturbing, almost surreal line drawings that push the satirical tone of the story itself to a new level. The modern, edgy drawings are evidence of the relevancy and adaptability of the work of the eighteenth-century French writer, Voltaire. The imagery does not exactly match up with the moment of the story it illustrates, but rather offers a highly interpretive version of the events as told by Voltaire. For example, whereas the text reads "...she observed Doctor Pangloss in the bushes, giving a lesson in experimental physics to her mother's waiting maid, a very pretty and docile brunette," the illustration shows a couple copulating in the garden. Paper covered boards and the slipcase also with drawings by Priestner. With shoulder notes.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 79477

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, Holbrook THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES, A REVIEW OF ART AND IDEAS AT THE CLOSE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York Mitchell Kennerley 1914 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. 368 pages.
Reprint of the first edition taken from English sheets. With 24 plates and 2 illustrations in the text. The plates are reproductions of drawings by Beardsley, Beerbohm, Rothenstein, Walter Crane and others. Covers rubbed with wear at top of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91140

READ MORE...
See More... Jackson, Holbrook THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES. A REVIEW OF ART AND IDEAS AT THE CLOSE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1922 8vo. cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards, paper spine label 304 pages.
Revised edition. Includes chapters on Wilde, Beardsley, Kipling and his important essay The Revival of Printing. Illustrated. Covers faded; foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96805

READ MORE...
See More... James, Philip ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION, 1800-1900
London The King Penguin Books 1947 12mo. decorated boards. 88 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated including seven in color. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 17395

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Broomhead, Frank THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF ORLANDO JEWITT.
Pinner, Middlesex Private Libraries Association 1995 tall 8vo. cloth. xvi, 256 pages.
According to Broomhead, during the 19th century, a growing demand for books, resulting from wider general education and an increasing interest in antiquarian pursuits by the leisured classes, was met by the inventive genius of the period, which was able to develop new processes and machines for speedier and cheaper book production. Book illustration was an area where new techniques were widely employed, giving the books of the period an added interest for many collectors. Wood engraving was used extensively for illustrating books in the 19th century, losing its eminence only when photographic and photo-mechanical processes were developed in the latter decades of the century. One prolific wood engraver, whose early work showed some similarities to the work of Thomas Bewick, was Orlando Jewitt (1799-1869.) His illustrations appeared widely over the half-century from approximately 1820 to 1870. Many of the books containing his engravings continued to be reprinted, and Jewitt's work was used after his death in newly published works. Jewitt's illustrations are included in many standard works in the fields of topography, architecture (Gothic Revival), archaeology and natural history. He also illustrated books for young people, as well as working as an engraver of seals and bookplates. This book contains approximately 100 illustrations, an introduction and multi-chapter history of Jewitt's background, two appendixes listing Jewitt's work as an author and his bookplates, a checklist of books and periodicals illustrated by him, references cited and an index of titles.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 44059

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 15726

READ MORE...
See More... (Jewitt, Orlando) Carter, Harry ORLANDO JEWITT
London Oxford University Press 1962 square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 50 pages.
First edition. Biography of this artist wood-engraver who "specialized in Gothic architecture." Includes a selection of his engravings and drawings. Jacket foxed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 53088

READ MORE...
  Johnson, Diana L. FANTASTIC ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN IN BRITAIN, 1850-1930
Providence Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design 1970 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 240 pages.
First edition. catalogue for the exhibition of artists such as Beardsley, Brangwyn, Burne-Jones, Cruikshank, Dulac, Greenaway and Rackham. Short biographies and hundreds of illustrations, many in full color. Jacket soiled and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25115

READ MORE...
See More... (Jones, Owen) Lockhart, J. G. (translator) ANCIENT SPANISH BALLADS; HISTORICAL AND ROMANTIC.
London John Murray 1859 4to full contemporary leather, gilt title and ornamentation on spine, raised bands, gilt ornamentation on boards, all edges gilt. unpaginated
Revised edition (Lewis p. 62 A reprint, "This may fairly be called the first of the illuminated books"; McLean for many mentions; Ray no.225). Collection of Spanish ballads translated into English, with notes, by John Gibson Lockhart. Frontispiece. Color printed borders and ornamental letters and vignettes by Owen Jones. Scuffed at joints and rubbed at corners. Foxing. Inscription by previous owner on front endpaper.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 107251

READ MORE...
See More... (Keene, Charles) Hudson, Derek. CHARLES KEENE.
London Pleiades Books 1947 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 56, (54) pages, with 8 additional pages and 5 additional leaves of plates.
Charles Keene (1823-1891) was a popular illustrator for Punch for many years. This short biography includes 62 black-and-white illustrations and four tipped-in color plates. Dust jacket browned, missing pieces and stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52279

READ MORE...
See More... Korey, Marie Elena ELEGANT EDITIONS, ASPECTS OF VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN.
(Toronto) University of Toronto, Massey College 1995 8vo stiff paper wrappers (ix), 57, (3) pages
Catalogue of the exhibition of books selected form the Ruari McLean Collection of Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing in teh Robertson Davies Library at Massey College. The exhibition was as the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library at the University of Toronto in the first quarter of 1995. Essays are nicely illustrated with examples from the collection. Spot in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79853

READ MORE...
See More... (Kritter, Ulrich Von) THE ART OF ILLUSTRATION, ENGLISHE ILLUSTRIERTE BUCHER DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Wolfenbüttel Herzog August Bibliothek 1984 small 4to. paper wrappers. 216 pages.
A catalog from an exhibition of nineteenth century book illustrations from the collection of Ulrich von Kritter. With forewards by Paul Raabe and Ulrich and Inge von Kritter, and an introduction by Hans-Joachim Possin. The catalogue describes 288 items, and includes indices by author and illustrator, and several appendices. Well-illustrated, with some in color. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 45512

READ MORE...
See More... Lambert, F.W. GRAPHICS/BRITAIN.
London Blandford Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 241, (7) pages.
First edition. Catalogue from the Graphics/Britain exhibition held at De La Rue House, London in 1971. Provides an extensive list of graphic design for advertising by British designers with black-and-white illustrations of each. Indexed. General wear to jacket with small tears at top of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56108

READ MORE...
See More... (Lear, Edward) Livingston, Myra Cohn (compiler) A LEARICAL LEXICON.
New York Atheneum 1985 12mo. cloth, dust jacket unpaginated
First edition. A selection of humorous and "nonsense" words, arranged in alphabetical order, from the letters and writings of English author Edward Lear (1812-1888). A Margaret McElderry Book. Illustrations by Joseph Low. Prosepctus card laid in. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114710

READ MORE...
See More... (Lear, Edward) Schiller, Justin G. NONSENSUS: CROSS-REFERENCING EDWARD LEAR'S ORIGINAL 116 LIMERICKS WITH EIGHT HOLOGRAPH MANUSCRIPTS AND COMPARING THEM TO PRINTED TEXTS FROM THE 1846,1855 AND 1861 VERSIONS; TOGETHER WITH A CENSUS OF KNOWN COPIES OF THE GENUINE FIRST EDITION.
With introductory remarks by Vivien Noakes. Stroud Catalpa Press 1988 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 119 pages.
A fascinating census of the limericks in Edward Lear's Book of Nonsense,which was first published in 1846 as two separate volumes with seventy-three limericks. A "new" (i.e. second) edition came out in 1855, and a third edition with forty-three additional verses was published in 1861. This third edition provides the first full text and also identifies Lear as the author for the first time. It is often considered the first "trade" version, as it was published by Routledge, Warne & Routledge and consequently received broader distribution and readership. Justin Schiller has cross-referenced the 116 limericks in the third edition with eight manuscripts for this book (which are now preserved in various rare book collections) and compared them to the printed texts of the 1846, 1855 and 1861 editions. This volume also contains a census of known copies of the genuine first edition.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 25739

READ MORE...
See More... (Leech, John) Field, William B. Osgood JOHN LEECH ON MY SHELVES
N.P. Collector's Editions (1970) 4to. cloth. 315 pages.
Reprint of the 1930 first edition. Contains illustrations. A bibliography of this 19th century English book illustrator.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6778

READ MORE...
See More... (Leech, John) Frith, William Powell JOHN LEECH, HIS LIFE AND WORK
2 volumes. London Richard Bentley and Son 1891 8vo. original cloth. xiv,268; viii,306,48 pages.
Second edition. Profusely illustrated biography of this English book illustrator. Well-preserved set with only minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 26471

READ MORE...
See More... Le Fanu, William SOME ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL BOOKS.
(London The Book Collector 1972) 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 19-28
Presentation by the author. Ink notation on front wrapper: "Geoffrey Keynes 85th Birthday Issue." An account of illustrated medical books published in England from the 17th into the 19th centuries. Six black and white plates.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115272

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ENGLISH ILLUSTRATORS IN THE COLLECTION OF GEORGE ARENTS
Offprint from The Colophon, New Graphic Series, January 1940, 4to., cloth. 10 pages of text and 11 illustrations of which 2 are in color. New York The Colophon 1940 4to. cloth 10 pages of text and 11 illustrations of which 2 are in color.
Discussion of Arent's collection of Dr. Syntax, Sir Walter Scott, Leech and Phiz, Dickens, Thackeray and Trollope.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9423

READ MORE...
See More... (Leighton, Clare) CLARE LEIGHTON: THE GROWTH AND SHAPING OF AN ARTIST-WRITER.
(Pewsey, Wiltshire The Estate of Clare Leighton (2009) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 79+(1) pages
A life of an English writer and woodcut artist. Table of contents. Introduction by David Roland Leighton. Foreword by wood engraver Simon Brett. A selection of Leighton's talks and memoirs. Black and white illustrations of a number of Leighton's woodcuts. Bibliography.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115234

READ MORE...
See More... Levis, Howard C. EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARIES AND CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN EVELYN AND SAMUEL PEPYS RELATING TO ENGRAVING.
London Ellis 1915 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 166, (2) pages.
Limited to 250 copies. Extracts from these two 17th century diaries. Illustrated. Both men were authorities and collectors of engravings. Information on the artists of their day. Spine age darkened. Ink ownership inscription at top of free endpaper.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 2348

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home