View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Illustration - In UK
 
Displaying 301-325 of 330

Book Illustration - In UK
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 14

See More... Tattersfield, Nigel JOHN BEWICK, ENGRAVER ON WOOD 1760-1795.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2001 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 192 pages
First edition. When people think of Bewick, they are generally thinking of Thomas Bewick (1753-1828) and his superlative wood engravings of animals and birds. Thomas skill and reputation largely obscured the artistic recognition of his younger brother, John Bewick, as an accomplished wood engraver illustrating mostly children's books.
Yet John Bewick was one of the earliest, if not the earliest, designer-engravers in England to make his living exclusively by illustrating books. His popularity resulted in producing illustrations and engravings for 60 books - mostly children's books - during a tragically short working life.
This is the first book entirely devoted to this remarkable wood engraver. It consists of two parts. The first is a biography of the artist, drawing upon largely unpublished but highly detailed and entertaining correspondence, which has surfaced in the last few years. The second part provides a comprehensive, annotated bibliography of John Bewick's illustrations. This has been made possible by Nigel Tattersfield's discovery of John Bewick's own ledger of commissions dating back to 1791. Jacket spine faded.

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 108184

READ MORE...
See More... Taylor, Bethany R. LONDON, HIGH LIFE & LOW LIFE AS SEEN BY ROWLANDSON, CRUIKSHANK & OTHERS.
N.P. Chapin Library, Williams College 1997 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 42, (2) pages.
Limited to 400 copies. Introduction by Robert L. Volz. 29 books described in detail. Illustrated in black-and-white with a full-color frontispiece.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 58056

READ MORE...
See More... Taylor, John Russell THE ART NOUVEAU BOOK IN BRITAIN.
Edinburgh Paul Harris Publishing and New York: Taplinger Publishing Co. (1980) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
With some errors of the first edition of 1966 corrected and a number of the photographs improved. Also includes a new two page introduction.
Price: $ 27.00 other currencies Order nr. 55404

READ MORE...
See More... (Tern Press) Sheale, Rychard THE HOUNTYING OF THE CHIVYAT.
Wood-engravings by Nicholas Parry. (Market Drayton) Tern Press 1981 4to. creme colored spine with decorated paper covered boards, paper cover label. (22) pages.
Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Parry. Text taken from MS. Ashmole 48. Printed by hand by Nicholas and Mary Parry.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107207

READ MORE...
  Thackeray, William Makepeace THE THACKERAY ALPHABET.
London John Murray 1929 large 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper cover label, dust jacket (31) pagees
First edition, second printing. An endearing story of Thackeray's kindness to a sobbing toddler who "would not learn his alphabet," accompanies this facsimile edition. The delightful rhymes and suitably silly drawings were shared with the world by little Eddy's descendants who arranged for publication. Dust jacket soiled, chipped at top of spine. Foxed along gutter. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105298

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomson, Hugh) Spielmann, M.H. and Walter Jerrold HUGH THOMSON, HIS ART, HIS LETTERS, HIS HUMOUR AND HIS CHARM.
London A. & C. Black 1931 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 269 pages.
First edition. With many plates in black-and-white as well as thirteen plates in color. Describes his early years in Ireland, his work for The English Illustrated Magazine, his later work and gives a bibliography of his work. Jacket chipped with pieces missing at spine ends. Bookplate.
Price: $ 38.00 other currencies Order nr. 7744

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomson, Hugh) Spielmann, M.H. and Walter Jerrold HUGH THOMSON, HIS ART, HIS LETTERS, HIS HUMOUR AND HIS CHARM.
London A. & C. Black 1931 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 269 pages.
First edition. With many plates in black-and-white and also 13 plates in color. Describes his early years in Ireland, his work for The English Illustrated Magazine, his later work and gives a bibliography of his work.Jacket spotted with internal tape repair and wear along edges. Bookplate on verso of free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 7745

READ MORE...
See More... Thorpe, James ENGLISH ILLUSTRATION: THE NINETIES
New York Hacker Art Books 1975 8vo. cloth. xx, 268 pages.
Reprint of the 1935 first edition. An excellent reprint of a standard reference book. With 123 illustrations.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11020

READ MORE...
See More... Thorpe, James ENGLISH ILLUSTRATION: THE NINETIES
London Faber & Faber (1935) 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xx, 268 pages.
First edition. With 123 illustrations. Spine slightly age darkened. Small ownership stamp in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 98100

READ MORE...
See More... (Toulouse-Lautrec) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF FINE LITHOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS BY HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC.
London Sotheby & Co. 1966 tall 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 203 pages.
Filled with illustrations including a number in color. Minor jacket soiling.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 44503

READ MORE...
See More... (Toulouse-Lautrec) LITHOGRAPHS FROM THE COLLECTION OF LUDWIG AND ERIK CHARELL.
London Sotheby 1978 large 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (viii), 179, (5) pages.
Sotheby catalogue for auction on 4/27/78 of 160 lots of lithographs of Toulouse-Lautrec. Many illustrations, mostly black-and-white. Price list loosely inserted.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 52449

READ MORE...
See More... (Tunnicliffe, C.F.) Bates, H.E. O MORE THAN HAPPY COUNTRYMAN
London Country Life Limited (1943) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 104 pages
First edition. (Eads A48). Illustrated with ten full-page scraperboard illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Previous owners name in ink on front pastedown. jacket is price clipped. Minor foxing to endpapers, few small tears to jacket with minor chips to head and tail of spine. Loosely inserted is a TLS letter from Laurie E. Deval of Deval & Muir.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 78510

READ MORE...
See More... (Turner, Charles) Whitman, Alfred CHARLES TURNER
London George Bell & Sons 1907 thick 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. x, 294 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Contains a catalogue of portraits and a catalogue of subjects. With 32 full page plates. Part of a series of books issued on Nineteenth Century Mezzotinters. Minor cover rubbing. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 7739

READ MORE...
See More... (Turner, J.M.W.) Lyles, Anne, Diane Perkins COLOR INTO LINE: TURNER AND THE ART OF ENGRAVING
(London) The Tate Gallery (1989) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 83 pages
Exhibition catalogue of J.M.W. Turner's engravings shown at the Tate Gallery. Color and black-and-white illustration and a bibliography. Wrappers slightly tanned at the edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 104581

READ MORE...
See More... (Turner, J.W.M.) NEW SERIES OF ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS OF J.M.W. TURNER, R.A. TO ALL EDITIONS OF THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT, BART.
Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border to the Lay of the Last Minstrel. London Moon, Boys, and Graves 1833 8vo later stiff paper wrappers, label on front wrapper with original paper wrappers bound-in unpaginated
Part I. Illustrations by Turner in Scott's works, includes Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border, Sir Tristam and Lay of the Last Minstrel. (Hodnett, Five Centuries of English Book Illustration, 141-2). Each illustration captioned with title and publication data. Wrappers worn at edges. Some foxing throughout does not obscure text or illustrations.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108506

READ MORE...
See More... (Turner, Thomas) Wark, Robert R. DRAWINGS FROM THE TURNER SHAKESPEARE.
San Marino, CA Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery 1973 small oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 89 pages.
First edition. A checklist of the approximately 300 prints and drawings based on the works of Shakespeare, collected by Thomas Turner during the 19th century. Illustrated with several black-and-white reproductions from the collection. Includes a 19 item Checklist of the Principal Series of Engraved Eighteenth-Century Book Illustrations to Shakespeare, compiled by Shelley M. Bennett. Contains a presentation from the author handwritten in ink "To Gordon Ray with all good wishes, Bob Wark" on page one. Unobtrusive stain on back cover near spine.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 56307

READ MORE...
See More... Vierge, Daniel TAVERN OF THE THREE VIRTUES
Translated from the original of Saint-Juirs. Illustrated with Sixty Drawings London T. Fisher Unwin n.d. (but 1895) small folio original brown embossed cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. xxii, (x), 155+(1) pages.
Limited to an edition of 650, of which 125 were for sale in the United States. Critical essay on the art of Vierge by Edmund Gosse. Spine ends worn with a little loss. Spine trifle cocked.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 93616

READ MORE...
See More... (Wales, Geoffrey) Chapman, Hilary. GEOFFREY WALES. Edited by Simon Brett.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and Primrose Hill Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6, xv, 131, (1) pages.
First edition. This is first volume in a new series of monographs, entitled CONTEMPORARY WOOD ENGRAVERS, edited by Simon Brett, that profiles those involved in wood engraving, which involves printmakers, illustrators, and those working in fine book production. The series begins with artists from Britain and the United States, and others from around the world will be introduced in due course to present an international perspective. Wales, the artist featured in this volume, made prints which were a central part of the British response to modernism and used wood engraving, when it was least popular, to do so. He was one of the very few artists who have taken the medium of illustration all the way into abstraction - the shoreline of Norfolk and his native Kent served as an inspiration, the glimmer and beauty of the sea remaining with him all of his life. Wales experienced success from the 1930s through the 1950s during the private press movement, but his later, more adventurous work was rarely seen, much less appreciated, in his lifetime. This pioneer study places his work in the context of advanced printmaking of its time and pays tribute to an artist of quiet but revolutionary integrity. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Wales.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52032

READ MORE...
See More... (Wales, Geoffrey) Chapman, Hilary. GEOFFREY WALES. Edited by Simon Brett.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and Primrose Hill Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6, xv, 131, (1) pages.
First edition. This is first volume in a new series of monographs, entitled CONTEMPORARY WOOD ENGRAVERS, edited by Simon Brett, that profiles those involved in wood engraving, which involves printmakers, illustrators, and those working in fine book production. The series begins with artists from Britain and the United States, and others from around the world will be introduced in due course to present an international perspective. Wales, the artist featured in this volume, made prints which were a central part of the British response to modernism and used wood engraving, when it was least popular, to do so. He was one of the very few artists who have taken the medium of illustration all the way into abstraction - the shoreline of Norfolk and his native Kent served as an inspiration, the glimmer and beauty of the sea remaining with him all of his life. Wales experienced success from the 1930s through the 1950s during the private press movement, but his later, more adventurous work was rarely seen, much less appreciated, in his lifetime. This pioneer study places his work in the context of advanced printmaking of its time and pays tribute to an artist of quiet but revolutionary integrity. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Wales. Bumped along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108157

READ MORE...
See More... Whitman, Alfred THE MASTERS OF MEZZOTINT.
The Men and their Work London George Bell & Sons 1898 4to. original publisher's decorated cloth x, 95 pages plus 61 plates
Ordinary edition limited to 500 copies. Contains 61 plates scattered throughout the text. Includes the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Cloth rubbed along edges with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 99489

READ MORE...
See More... (Whittington Press) Craig, Edward (editor) EDWARD GORDON CRAIG: THE LAST EIGHT YEARS, 1958-1966.
Letters from Ellen Gordon Craig. Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Craig, & with two wood-engravings by John Craig. Manor Farm The Whittington Press (1983) tall 8vo. quarter cloth with patterned paper-covered sides, paper spine label. (viii), 48, (3) pages.
Limited to 385 numbered copies signed by Edward Craig.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 24354

READ MORE...
See More... (Whittington Press) Powers, Alan A BOOK OF JUGS.
Andoversford The Whittington Press 1990 oblong 16mo. stiff paper wrapper (20) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 950 copies. (Butcher no.107). The text is from a nineteenth-century Sunderland jug. Each set of facing pages is filled on one side with a drawing and the other with a single line text. All together, the lines comprise a charming little poem wishing love and a good life. Illustrations printed in black and blue. Paper wrapper printed in red, blue, yellow and black. Presentation from Rose Randle in pencil on half title.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 78596

READ MORE...
See More... (Whittington Press) THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF GWENDA MORGAN.
With an Introduction by John Randle Manor Farm, Andoeversford The Whittington Press (1985) small 4to. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. xvi pages (53)
First edition, limited to 335 numbered copies signed by Morgan. Contains fity-two wood-engravings and a line-block reproduction of an engraving by Gwenda Morgan.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 22075

READ MORE...
See More... Wilks, Austen " PICTORIAL PRINTING IN TRANSITION, 1794-1811."
1980 8vo. later pamphlet binder with original paper wrappers bound-in. pp.179-192.
Removed from The Library, Sixth Series, Volume II, Number 2, June 1980. With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson and a page of handwritten notes.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100076

READ MORE...
See More... Wolfe, Heather (editor) THE TREVELYON MISCELLANY OF 1608: A FACSIMILE OF FOLGER SHAKESPEARE LIBRARY MS V.B.232
Washington, DC Folger Shakespeare Library 2007 10.75 x 17 inches hardcover, dust jacket 594 pages
The Trevelyon Miscellany of 1608 is one of the Folger Shakespeare Library's greatest treasures. Aside from Shakespeare's First Folio, it is the only book in the Folger collection to have an entire exhibition devoted to it, in 2004. Its 594 oversized pages depict life in Shakespeare's England in all of its brilliant complexities-from the mythical to the mundane, poetical to practical, religious to secular.

Thomas Trevelyon, the compiler, was a skilled scribe and pattern-maker who had access to a stunning variety of English and Continental woodcuts, engravings, broadsides, almanacs, chronicles, and emblem books, which he transformed from small monochrome images into large and colorful feasts for the eyes. Ostensibly created for the entertainment, education, and edification of his friends and family, Trevelyon's miscellany is a lifetime achievement that continues to delight and mystify modern audiences, with its familiar scenes of domesticity and husbandry intertwined with epic Protestant and political epitomes: accounts of the rulers of England and the Gunpowder Plot, descriptions of local fairs, the colleges of Oxford and Cambridge and astronomy according to Ptolemy, illustrations of the nine muses and the seven deadly sins, of Old Testament history and household proverbs, and whimsical flowers, alphabets, and embroidery patterns.

This massive volume, full of beautiful illustrations, provides an exciting and unparalleled snapshot of the passions, concerns, and everyday interests of a highly talented London commoner and for this reason is of significant scholarly and general interest. It is a monumental work that was intended to be both studied and enjoyed, its pages turned and savored. For the first time since its arrival at the Folger in 1945, a generous gift from Lessing Rosenwald, this is possible thanks to state-of-the-art conservation and high resolution digitization by Luna Imaging. The Trevelyon Miscellany of 1608 was published in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the Folger Shakespeare Library.

Home to the world's largest Shakespeare collection and a primary repository for research material from the early modern period (1500-1750), the Folger Shakespeare Library is an internationally recognized research library offering advanced scholarly programs in the humanities; a national leader in how Shakespeare is taught in grades K-12; and an award-winning producer of cultural and arts programs-theater, music, poetry, exhibits, lectures, and family programs.

Price: $ 295.00 other currencies Order nr. 108908

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home