View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Illustration - All
 
Displaying 1576-1600 of 1688

Book Illustration - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 64 of 68

See More... Wade, A.E. PLANT ILLUSTRATION FROM WOODCUT TO PROCESS BLOCK.
Handbook to a Temporary Exhibition, based on the Collection in the Department of Botany, July - December, 1942. Cardiff National Museum of Wales 1942 tall 12mo. later stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 32 pages.
Name and date in ink on title page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100082

READ MORE...
See More... Wainer, Howard VISUAL REVELATIONS, GRAPHICAL TALES OF FATE AND DECEPTION FROM NAPOLEON BONAPARTE TO ROSS PEROT.
(New York) Copernicus, an Imprint of Springer-Verlag (1997) small 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xi, 180 pages.
First edition. Illustrated throughout. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98762

READ MORE...
See More... Wainwright, Nicholas B. PHILADELPHIA IN THE ROMANTIC AGE OF LITHOGRAPHY
Philadelphia The Historical Society of Pennsylvania (1958) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (x),261 pages.
First edition. An illustrated history of early lithography in Philadelphia with a descriptive list of Philadelphia scenes made by Philadelphia lithographers before 1866. These men were counterparts of the New York lithographers Currier and Ives, but not well known. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 19465

READ MORE...
See More... (Wakefield, Lucina) DESIGN AND PAPER. NO. 37
New York Marquardt & Co. n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers. (16) pages.
This entire issue is devoted to the art work of Lucina Smith Wakefield. Printed in two colors. Ink notes along top edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105875

READ MORE...
See More... Wakeman, Geoffrey VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION, THE TECHNICAL REVOLUTION
Newton Abbot David & Charles (1973) 8vo.. boards, dust jacket. 182 pages.
First edition. With 40 illustrations. Chapters on wood engraving, etching, aquatint, lithography, chromolithography, printing presses of the period, the photomechanical revolution, the 1890s, etc. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson, the author's own copy with some pages of manuscript notes loosely inserted. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 27793

READ MORE...
See More... (Wales, Geoffrey) Chapman, Hilary. GEOFFREY WALES. Edited by Simon Brett.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and Primrose Hill Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6, xv, 131, (1) pages.
First edition. This is first volume in a new series of monographs, entitled CONTEMPORARY WOOD ENGRAVERS, edited by Simon Brett, that profiles those involved in wood engraving, which involves printmakers, illustrators, and those working in fine book production. The series begins with artists from Britain and the United States, and others from around the world will be introduced in due course to present an international perspective. Wales, the artist featured in this volume, made prints which were a central part of the British response to modernism and used wood engraving, when it was least popular, to do so. He was one of the very few artists who have taken the medium of illustration all the way into abstraction - the shoreline of Norfolk and his native Kent served as an inspiration, the glimmer and beauty of the sea remaining with him all of his life. Wales experienced success from the 1930s through the 1950s during the private press movement, but his later, more adventurous work was rarely seen, much less appreciated, in his lifetime. This pioneer study places his work in the context of advanced printmaking of its time and pays tribute to an artist of quiet but revolutionary integrity. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Wales.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52032

READ MORE...
See More... (Wales, Geoffrey) Chapman, Hilary. GEOFFREY WALES. Edited by Simon Brett.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and Primrose Hill Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6, xv, 131, (1) pages.
First edition. This is first volume in a new series of monographs, entitled CONTEMPORARY WOOD ENGRAVERS, edited by Simon Brett, that profiles those involved in wood engraving, which involves printmakers, illustrators, and those working in fine book production. The series begins with artists from Britain and the United States, and others from around the world will be introduced in due course to present an international perspective. Wales, the artist featured in this volume, made prints which were a central part of the British response to modernism and used wood engraving, when it was least popular, to do so. He was one of the very few artists who have taken the medium of illustration all the way into abstraction - the shoreline of Norfolk and his native Kent served as an inspiration, the glimmer and beauty of the sea remaining with him all of his life. Wales experienced success from the 1930s through the 1950s during the private press movement, but his later, more adventurous work was rarely seen, much less appreciated, in his lifetime. This pioneer study places his work in the context of advanced printmaking of its time and pays tribute to an artist of quiet but revolutionary integrity. Illustrated with many wood engravings by Wales. Bumped along bottom edge of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108157

READ MORE...
See More... Walker, Gay THE PRINTED IMAGE: VARIETY IN TECHNIQUE.
An Exhibition N.P. Yale University 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 26 pages
Exhibition of printing techniques at the Sterling Memorial Library. Typescript photocopy in stiff wrappers. Wrappers soiled at the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104854

READ MORE...
See More... Walker, George A. THE WOODCUT ARTIST'S HANDBOOK, TECHNIQUES AND TOOLS FOR RELIEF PRINTMAKING.
(Buffalo, NY) Firefly Books (2005) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 168 pages.
First edition. Foreword by Barry Moser. "A practical handbook for beginner and advanced artists." Filled with illustrations including a number in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114817

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Gerald W. R. THE AMERICAN ILLUSTRATED BOOK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Winterthur Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum (1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 273, (2) pages.
First edition. Contains nine essays by a variety of experts on the explosion of illustrated books during the nineteenth century. Has much on Howard Pyle, F. O. C. Darley and John Sartain. Also covers the use of illustrations in Encyclopedias and natural history books. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 25682

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Gerald W. R. THE AMERICAN ILLUSTRATED BOOK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Winterthur Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum (1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 273, (2) pages.
First edition. Contains nine essays by a variety of experts on the explosion of illustrated books during the nineteenth century. Has much on Howard Pyle, F. O. C. Darley and John Sartain. Also covers the use of illustrations in Encyclopedias and natural history books. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 98324

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, H. Snowden (editor) THE PROCESS ENGRAVER'S MONTHLY, THE PROCESS PHOTOGRAM. VOLUME XIII.
London Dawbarn & Ward 1906 small 4to. modern cloth. (iv),192; 380 pages.
Complete Volume Vol. 13, No. 145 (Jan 1906) to No. 156 (Dec 1906) of this important periodical which started in 1894. Bound with THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MONTHLY. Color frontispiece, plates, text illustrations. The St Bride Catalogue of Periodicals (p. 28) notes: "A useful set for history and development of process work during the past 50 years. Vols. 1 to 12, 1894 to 1905, were entitled Process Photogram, Monthly Organ of Federation of Master Process Engravers." Ulrich & Kup (p. 90) note: "Practical hints, not to be missed, whether interested in halftone, collotype, or lithography."
(See Bridson & Wakeman F48 for earlier volumes). Bookplate of Lawrence Wallis. Endpapers foxed, signature in ink.

Price: $ 235.00 other currencies Order nr. 98790

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, H. Snowden (editor) THE PROCESS ENGRAVER'S MONTHLY, THE PROCESS PHOTOGRAM. VOLUME XIV.
London Dawbarn & Ward 1907 small 4to. cloth. (iv), 288 pages.
Complete Volume Vol. 14 No. 157 (Jan 1907) to No. 168 (Dec 1907) (albeit lacking 3 supplements) of this important periodical which started in 1894. The St Bride Catalogue of Periodicals (p. 28) notes: "A useful set for history and development of process work during the past 50 years. Vols. 1 to 12, 1894 to 1905, were entitled Process Photogram, Monthly Organ of Federation of Master Process Engravers." Ulrich & Kup (p. 90) note: "Practical hints, not to be missed, whether interested in halftone, collotype, or lithography." (See Bridson & Wakeman F48 for earlier volumes). Bookplate of Lawrence Wallis. Endpapers foxed, signature in ink. Original printed cloth, worn and faded. Small tear at head of spine. Boards detaching, binding shaken. Ex-library copy but only a small label on front pastedown. Endpapers foxed. Bookplate of Lawrence Wallis.
Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 98792

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, H. Snowden (editor) THE PROCESS ENGRAVER'S MONTHLY, THE PROCESS PHOTOGRAM. VOLUME XV.
London Dawbarn & Ward 1908 small 4to. cloth. (iv), 284 pages.
No. 169 (Jan 1908) to Vol. XV No. 180 (Dec 1908). Complete Volume. Color frontispiece, plates, text illustrations and tipped-in plates. A complete Vol. 15 of this important periodical which started in 1894. The St Bride Catalogue of Periodicals (p. 28) notes: "A useful set for history and development of process work during the past 50 years. Vols. 1 to 12, 1894 to 1905, were entitled Process Photogram, Monthly Organ of Federation of Master Process Engravers". Ulrich & Kup (p. 90) note: "Practical hints, not to be missed, whether interested in halftone, collotype, or lithography". (See Bridson & Wakeman F48 for earlier volumes). Bookplate of Lawrence Wallis. Endpapers foxed, signature in ink. Original printed cloth rubbed. Shaken. Remnants of small pocket on front pastedown. Bookplate of Lawrence Wallis.
Price: $ 190.00 other currencies Order nr. 98793

READ MORE...
See More... (Ward, Lynd) SPECIAL LYND WARD ISSUE OF BIBLIOGNOST
New York Bibliognost May 1976 8vo. paper wrappers. 84 pages.
The entire issue is devoted to Lynd Ward with an interview taken by Gil Williams and articles on Ward by McNeer, Harter, Cosgrave, Hart, Jacobs, Jones, Lindsley, McCurdy and Williams. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10773

READ MORE...
See More... Watrous, James AMERICAN PRINTMAKING, A CENTURY OF AMERICAN PRINTMAKING 1880-1980.
Wisconsin University of Wisconsin Press (1984) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 334 pages.
First edition. A study of the birth, growth and development of printmaking in America from its origins in the late nineteenth century to the eighties. Includes coverage of Joseph Pennell, John Sloan, etc. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 25069

READ MORE...
See More... Wax, Carol. THE MEZZOTINT, HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE.
New York Harry M. Abrams, Inc. 1990 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 296 pages.
First edition. History of mezzotint: its origins in the 17th century, rise and fall in the 18th and 19th centuries, and revival as a medium of artistic expression in the 20th century. Followed by a section on the making of mezzotints: plate making, proofing, printing, alterations, special effects, color, etc. There are over 300 illustrations (25 in color), of mezzotints, mezzotint proofs or variants, and, in the second part, details of plates. Line drawings illustrating techniques accompany the second part. The author is a mezzotint artist. Includes a list of suppliers, bibliography and index. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 52234

READ MORE...
See More... Webb, Sheila PAPER, THE CONTINUOUS THREAD.
(Cleveland The Cleveland Museum of Art 1982) oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
An exhibition catalogue of art, prints and books. Well-illustrated with some in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 94942

READ MORE...
See More... Wedmore, Frederick FINE PRINTS
Edinburgh John Grant 1910 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. 267, (5) pages.
Second edition. Twelve chapters on the history of the print and its production. Illustrated. With two postscripts not in the original edition. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 71623

READ MORE...
See More... Wedmore, Frederick FINE PRINTS
Edinburgh John Grant 1905 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. 261, (5) pages.
New and enlarged edition. Twelve chapters on the history of the print and its production. Illustrated. This volume is part of a series entitled "The Collector Series." Fifteen illustrations. Covers heavily rubbed especially along hinges. With a bookplate indicating that this book came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 75471

READ MORE...
See More... Weidemann, Kurt (editor) BOOK JACKETS AND RECORD COVERS, AN INTERNATIONAL SURVEY
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1969) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 149 pages.
First edition. Contains 460 examples of the jacket and cover designs. Text in French, German and English. Spot on front cover of jacket where sticker was removed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2899

READ MORE...
See More... Weidenaar, Reynolds V. WEIDENAAR, OUR CHANGING LANDSCAPE.
Cape Cod Wake-Brook House (1970) small 4to. red and white woven cloth covers 80 pages.
Number 238 of an unspecified limited edition. Preface by James Biddle, President, National Trust for Historic Preservation. Beautifully reproduced architectural art of Weidenaar. Printed on heavy paper with different colored paper dividers. Signed by Weidenaar on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 106250

READ MORE...
See More... Weinreich, Renate FRANZÖSISCHE UND DEUTSCHE BUCHILLUSTRATION DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS
(Berlin Gebr. Mann) 1978 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 151+(1) pages
Written in German. With an introduction, opening remarks, index of artists, index of authors, and index of literature. Contains 141 entries, and several black-and-white illustrations throughout. Library stamp at top of front cover near spine, light soiling on front cover, and small horizontal crease on back cover near middle. Title page separated. With the bookplate of H.P. Kraus, and the bookplate from Oak Knoll marking this as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 100639

READ MORE...
See More... Weinreich, Renate LESELUST UND AUGENWEIDE. Illustrierte Bücher des 18. Jahrhunderts in Frankreich und Deutschland.
Berlin Gebr. Mann (1978) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 151+(1) pages.
Exhibition catalogue describing 141 items. Well-illustrated. Indexed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 45516

READ MORE...
See More... Weiss, Harvey THE YOUNG PRINTMAKER.
London Nicholas Kaye Limited (1961) small 4to. cloth, 64 pages.
First edition. A guide about the kinds of print-making you can do at home with easily obtained materials. Examples of various methods are illustrated by Harvey Weiss.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56433

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 64 of 68

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home