View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Illustration - All
 
Displaying 726-750 of 1702

Book Illustration - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 69

See More... (Hofmann, Walter) WALTER HOFMANN MIT GRABSTICHEL UND FEDER, GESCHICHTE EINER JUGEND
Stuttgart and Tübingen Hermann Leins 1948 8vo. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards (viii), 619+(1) pages
Text in German. Autobiography of Walter Hofmann (1879-1952), engraver and librarian. Former book from the reference library of H.P. Kraus, bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Edges of boards are lightly rubbed, with slight bump to corners, cloth is worn through in small places at head and heel of spine - larger amount of wear at heel. Top of text block is tanned with some foxing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95832

READ MORE...
See More... (Hogarth, William) Dobson, Austin WILLIAM HOGARTH.
London William Heinemann 1907 8vo. cloth xix, 310, (2) pages.
Second edition. An interesting biography of this renowned artist and satirist. Illustrated. Covers rubbed especially along hinges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71600

READ MORE...
  Hogben, Carol & Rowan Watson FROM MANET TO HOCKNEY, MODERN ARTISTS' ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
London Victoria & Albert Museum (1985) small 4to. cloth with colorful paper cover labels on both covers. 379+(1) pages.
Preface by Duncan Haldane followed by introduction by Hogben. Filled with illustrations including many in color. Important exhibition.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 33931

READ MORE...
See More... (Holbein, Hans) Rosen, Gerd ZU DEN HOLZSCHNITT-BORDÜREN VON HANS HOLBEIN D. J.
Mit Ergänzungen von K. K. N.P. n.p. n.d. 4to. later cloth, paper spine label pp. 2115-2116.
Written in German. A one leaf description of the woodcut borders of Holbein. Minor wear, front endpaper separating at tail. With the bookplate of "Ex Libris H. P. K" and the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100953

READ MORE...
See More... (Holbein, Hans) Wornum, Ralph N. HANS HOLBEIN AND THE MEIER MADONNA.
(London) Arundel Society 1871 small 4to. original paper wrappers 38 pages.
An essay commissioned by the Arundel Society prior to the publication of the society's chromolithograph of the version belonging to the Princess Carl of Hesse-Damstadt, rather than the better known version at Dresden. With two full-page illustrations. Wrappers a trifle dusty.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 80299

READ MORE...
See More... (Holbein, Hans) Wornum, Ralph Nicholson SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WORKS OF HANS HOLBEIN, PAINTER, OF AUGSBURG
London Chapman and Hall 1867 4to. nineteenth century half red morocco, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt spine in compartments between raised bands, top edge gilt, binding signed by Wm. Smith, New York. Frontispiece, (iv), 426 pages
First edition. This biography on the artist Hans Holbein (1497-1543) explores the artist's family, the artistic conditions of his native Augsburg, and his work and career in Germany and England. Text is ornamented with Holbein ornaments and initial letters. The frontispiece is engraved after a Holbein drawing by C.W. Sharpe (British printmaker, 1818-1899). Contains index and appendices. Covers worn with pieces of spine covering missing and covers detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 78317

READ MORE...
See More... Holland, DK, et. al. (editors) GRAPHIC DESIGN: AMERICA TWO.
(Rockport, MA Rockport/Allworth Editions 1997) 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket 245+(1) pages
Thirty-seven design firms and individual graphic designers, representing an extraordinary cross section of top design talent in the United States, display their portfolios in full color. With visual essays by Sam Silvio (Chicago), Susan Silton (Los Angeles), Gary Keopke (Portland), and Peter Good (Chester, CT).
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 64952

READ MORE...
  (Hollar, Wenceslaus) HOLLAR'S ENGLAND
An Exhibition of the etchings of Wenceslaus Hollar Selected from the Sidney T. Fisher Collection on the Occasion of the Metting of the Shakespeare Association of AMerica at the University of Toronto, April 1978 Toronto University of Toronto 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Companion to the 1978 exhibition of Hollar's woodcuts. Featuring the etchings of England and English historical events which are part of an extensive collection at the Thomas fisher Rare Book Library. With black-and-white illustrations, including a centerfold-out of London before and after "the sad calamitie and destruction by fire". With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 100794

READ MORE...
See More... Holloway, Owen FRENCH ROCOCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION
New York Transatlantic Arts (1969) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 115 pages followed by 283 illustrations.
First U.S. edition. Special emphasis on the luxury editions of Boccaccio and La Fontaine. Chapters on Gravelot, Eisen and Moreau. Jacket shows some fading and spotting.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19373

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK A REVIEW OF SOME RECENT EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN WORK IN TYPOGRAPHY, PAGE DECORATION & BINDING.
New York Dorset Books (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. S-K 122. With sections on British types, Fine Bookbinding in England, the Art of the Book in Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, Sweden and America. Many illustrations including a number in color. Jacket chipped with small tears along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42116

READ MORE...
See More... Holme, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK A REVIEW OF SOME RECENT EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN WORK IN TYPOGRAPHY, PAGE DECORATION & BINDING.
London Studio Editions (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
Reprint of the 1914 first edition. S-K 122. With sections on British types, Fine Bookbinding in England, the Art of the Book in Germany, France, Austria, Hungary, Sweden and America. Many illustrations including a number in color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 71573

READ MORE...
See More... (Holme, Geoffrey) THE CHILDREN'S ART BOOK.
London Studio n.d. 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards (iv), 96 pages
This is a simple art appreciation book for children with large print and fairly simple text. The pictures progress from simple to complex with many tipped-in examples as well as those printed on the pages. Some color. Spine of the book a little faded. Dust jacket is worn with some paper loss at the corners and heel of spine, closed tear upper front panel near the spine and a small missing bit in the lower edge of the back panel.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 89378

READ MORE...
See More... (Holography) Boraiko, A.A. and C. O'Rear THE LASER" "A SPLENDID LIGHT." AND H. J. CAULFIELD & C. O'REAR. THE WONDER OF HOLOGRAPHY.
1984 8vo. modern paper-covered boards, paper cover and spine labels.
Removed from National Geographic 165(3): 335-363, 364-377, illustrated & with hologram on March 1984 cover. Together with holographic covers of National Geographic 168(5), Nov. 1985, & vol. 174(6), Dec. 1988, and U.S. Postal Service holographic stamps, 1991. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98690

READ MORE...
See More... (Holstein, Jürgen) EINE AUSWAHL: BUCHER, GRAPHIK, DOKUMENTS.
Pöcking Jurgen Holstein Antiquariat (1985) small 4to self paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in German. Holstein catalogue 100. Books, graphic arts, documents. Color illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109069

READ MORE...
See More... (Holstein, Jürgen) DOKUMENTE, BÜCHER, OBJEKTE.
(Pöcking) Jürgen Holstein Antiquariat (1986) 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in German. Holstein catalogue 103, Books, prints, graphics mainly related to the Avant-garde. 174 items. Black and white illustrations throughout with captions in English.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109074

READ MORE...
See More... Homer (as translated by Alexander Pope) THE ILIAD AND ODYSSEY OF HOMER AS TRANSLATED BY ALEXANDER POPE, IN GREEK AND ENGLISH. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEVEN SHANKMAN AND 52 ORIGINAL COLOR DRAWINGS BY AVERY LAWRENCE .
2 volumes. Chestertown Chester River Press 2009 12.5 x 14.5 inches cloth, dust jackets, slipcase 550; 434 pages
Acclaimed by Samuel Johnson as "a performance which no age or nation could hope to equal," Alexander Pope's translation of the Iliad and Odyssey stands as one of the glories of English Literature.

The Chester River Press edition of the Iliad and Odyssey of Homer has been designed and printed to reflect the epic proportions of this famous translation and offers both the Greek and English translations for the general reader and scholar alike. More than 50 color drawings in Greek vase styles by Avery Lawrence were commissioned by the Press. Each drawing portrays a specific scene from each of the 48 books making up the Iliad and Odyssey with smaller medallions adorning pages throughout.

An original two-part Introduction by the esteemed Pope scholar, Steven Shankman, reflects on and investigates Pope's majestic poems through a scholarly lens focused on the timless Homeric themes of war and peace. Professor Shankman also elaborates on "How To Read Homer," an aid to understanding the philosophical and historical context of the Homeric epics.

The Iliad and Odyssey are presented as a companion, slipcased set and bound in black Dutch cloth with dust jackets.

Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 104249

READ MORE...
See More... Homer, William Innes AVANT-GARDE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN AMERICA 1910-1925.
Delaware Art Museum, April 1910-1925. Wilmington (DE) Delaware Art Museum 1975 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 3-176 pages.
Although the American artists featured here had little involvement in typography, book design, or book illustration, their adaptation of European modernism influenced these in the 1930's and later. Fifty-six artists with brief bio-historico-descriptive articles and reproductions of a few works. Eleven short introductory articles, about 160 black-and-white illustrations, indexes.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53486

READ MORE...
See More... (Homer, Winslow) Cowdrey, Mary Bartlett WINSLOW HOMER: ILLUSTRATOR CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION WITH A CHECKLIST OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS AND A LIST OF ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
Northampton, MA Smith College Museum of Art 1951 8vo stiff paper wrappers 66 pages
Catalogue of 1951 exhibition, at Smith College, of Winslow Homer's wood engravings and illustrated books. Black and white plates. Wrappers faded and folded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106445

READ MORE...
See More... Hopkins, David and Tom Mason THE STORY OF POETRY.
With wood engravings by Hilary Paynter. (Bristol) Broadside Books (1992) small 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 272 pages.
First edition. Nicely illustrated book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 89822

READ MORE...
See More... Horgan, Paul PUBLISHER'S LIST
Figures from the House of Adam & Blaine N.P. De Golyer Library, Southern Methodist University 1994 tall 8vo. cloth-backed, decorated paper-covered boards unpaginated
Limited to 500 copies. Color reproductions of Paul Horgan's illustrations for the House of Adam & Blaine with a preface by David Farmer. 35 illustrations. Offset lithography by David Holman at Wind River Press and produced at the printing office of W. Thomas Taylor. Paper-covered boards decorated with interlocking diamonds of the Adam & Blaine colophon.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96780

READ MORE...
See More... Hornung, Clarence P. and Fridolf Johnson 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN GRAPHIC ART.
A Retrospective Study of the Printing Arts and Advertising since the Colonial Period. New York George Braziller (1976) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. iii-xii, 211 pages.
First edition. Pictorial compendium with running text of early printing, 18th-century newspapers and paper money, early advertising with engraved illustrations, posters, title pages, printer's "cuts," illustrated magazine covers, stock certificates, the Saturday Evening Post, new techniques, etc., up to the Neo-Art-Deco posters of the 70's. Circa 300 black-and-white illustrations. With samples of the work of W. Bradley, T. Cleland, W.D. Teague, B. Rogers, W.D. Dwiggins, and various private presses. Bibl., index.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 53474

READ MORE...
See More... Hornung, Clarence P. HANDBOOK OF EARLY ADVERTISING ART, MAINLY FROM AMERICAN SOURCES.
New York Dover Publications (1956) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 312 pages.
Third edition, revised and expanded including a new collection of initials and alphabets selected by Alexander Nesbitt. Dust jacket is worn with a piece missing at top of spine. Tears.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 31698

READ MORE...
See More... (House of Orange) WILLIAM & MARY AND THEIR HOUSE
New York The Pierpont Morgan Library (1979) 4to. cloth 258+(2)
A catalogue of some of the collections of the House of Orange of the Netherlands, from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Centuries. Illustrated with 155 black-and-white and color plates. With introduction by Charles Ryskamp and essays by J.W. Schulte Nordholt, J.G. Van Gelder, and A.W. Vliegenthart. Covers lightly soiled, corners bumped, and edges lightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101135

READ MORE...
See More... (Housman, Laurence) Engen, Rodney K. LAURENCE HOUSMAN.
Stroud Catalpa Press 1983 4to. cloth. 157, (6) pages.
First edition. Volume 1 in The Artist and the Critic Series. The spirited, prolific career of Laurence Housman (1865-1959) was that of one of the most enigmatic, talented, skillful polymaths of the late-Victorian period. His drawings of fairies and elegant, Pre-Raphaelite women were admired for their evocative, atmospheric qualities, while his critics dismissed them as borrowed from William Blake, William Morris and the more devilish aspects of Beardsley. He was a draughtsman and book designer, who turned to writing verse, fantasy stories, novels, essays and scandalous plays on the royals. The pioneer feminist, pacifist and socialist, Housman was as outspoken as he was enchanting. His life and work is an invaluable reflection of the taste and popular opinions of an early twentieth century anxious to shrug off the mantle of the Victorians. Yet Housman himself remained a true Victorian to the end. He was the prophet of fantasy: the pure, simple guide through a rapidly confused and complicated world. This important reference work contains a biography, a complete annotated bibliography and reprints of critical essays on Housman.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 25738

READ MORE...
See More... Hubbard, E. Hesketh. ON MAKING & COLLECTING ETCHINGS, A HANDBOOK FOR ETCHERS, STUDENTS AND COLLECTORS, WRITTEN BY MEMBERS OF THE PRINT SOCIETY.
London and Ringwood The Morland Press and The Print Society 1920 8vo. quarter cloth, paper over boards, paper label on spine. 183, (9) pages.
Describes what is an etching, their history, how they are made, collecting and storing etchings and more. Illustrated with 10 etchings and 5 diagrams. Spine label chipped; wear at tips.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 36208

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 69

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home