View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Collecting - All
 
Displaying 701-725 of 1518

Book Collecting - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 29 of 61

See More... Laurence, Dan H. PORTRAIT OF THE AUTHOR AS A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Washington Library of Congress 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 19+(1) pages.
With a preface by John Y. Cole. The Center for the Book, Viewpoint Series No.9. Presentation from author on inside front cover "For Herb Cahoon, another of the devoted bio-bibliographers, with admiration, Dan Laurence."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53541

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence & Bullen) CHOSEN BOOKS FROM LAWRENCE & BULLEN'S LIST
London Lawrence & Bullen 1895 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 28 pages
This small volume is a list of 18 books recommended and sold by Lawrence &Bullen press. The entries include bibliographic information, description, publication history and price for each book. Includes Hans Christian Anderson's "The Little Mermaid" and Catullus's "Pervigilium Veneris." Edges of cover worn with small tears and folds.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 87340

READ MORE...
See More... Lefontaine, Joseph Raymond COLLECTOR'S BOOKSHELF
Buffalo, NY Prometheus (1990) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 333 pages.
First edition. A guide to finding the titles of additional books written by a particular author. Lists over 33,000 individual book titles and covers 931 authors. Includes a master author index. The birth and death dates and pseudonyms of each author are also given.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 31927

READ MORE...
  Lefontaine, Joseph Raymond COLLECTOR'S BOOKSHELF VALUE GUIDE, A COMPANION TO THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK SHELF.
New York Prometheus (1990) 8vo. paper wrappers. 113 pages.
First edition. Lists the value of the books listed under "The Authors and Their Books" in THE COLLECTOR'S BOOKSHELF. Contains the values of 33,614 individual book titles, written by 931 authors. Cannot be used without a copy of THE COLLECTOR'S BOOKSHELF.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 31964

READ MORE...
See More... Lefontaine, Joseph Raymond A HANDBOOK FOR BOOKLOVERS, A SURVEY OF COLLECTIBLE AUTHORS, BOOKS, AND VALUES.
New York Prometheus (1988) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 612 pages.
First edition. Contains a wealth of information for the bookcollector. Over 34,000 entries on True Names of Authors and Their Pseudonyms, First Books by Collectible Authors, Anonymously Written Books, and the values of books in a number of fields. Jacket shows light wear along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24308

READ MORE...
See More... Le Gallienne, Richard HOW TO GET THE BEST OUT OF BOOKS
New York The Baker and Taylor Co. (1904) small 8vo. blue cloth decorated in green and gilt, top edge gilt. (xvi), 167, (5) pages.
First edition, the blue cloth variant. (Cutler & Styles p.105). Covers rubbed. Free endpaper missing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 73589

READ MORE...
See More... Le Gallienne, Richard THE PHILOSOPHY OF LIMITED EDITIONS.
New York Limited Editions Club 1933 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label, cord-tied. 10, (2) pages.
Limited to 2000 copies. Set in a new type by Frederic Goudy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8026

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6784

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail. Ink ownership inscription in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92911

READ MORE...
See More... Lemaitre, Jules EN MARGE DES VIEUX LIVRES. CONTES.
2 volumes. Paris Société Française D'Imprimerie et de Librarie 1906 small 8vo. modern two-toned cloth, leather spine labels, original paper wrappers bound in. (vi),284;(vi), 290 pages.
First edition, later printing. Jules Lemaitre provides an anthology of passages from well known stories. These two volumes contains passages from The Odyssey, the Nativity of Christ, the Chansons de Geste, etc. Volume two contains a preface by the author, explaining why the aspiring bibliophile should concern himself with the books contained within. Offsetting to first and last endpapers. Bookseller's ticket on early page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 59708

READ MORE...
See More... Lemaitre, Jules ON THE MARGINS OF OLD BOOKS
New York Coward-McCann Inc. 1929 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, cloth tips. xx, 322, (4) pages.
Limited to 265 numbered copies. Chapters on the Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid etc. Essentially reprints of parts of the best of each book. Some cover soiling.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 9429

READ MORE...
See More... Lemaitre, Jules ON THE MARGINS OF OLD BOOKS
New York Coward-McCann Inc. 1929 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xx, 322, (4) pages.
First edition. Chapters on the ILIAD, ODYSSEY, AENEID, etc. Essentially reprints of parts of the best of each book. Chip out of top of jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 26975

READ MORE...
See More... Lemaitre, Jules ON THE MARGINS OF OLD BOOKS
New York Coward-McCann Inc. 1929 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, cloth tips, slipcase. xx, 322, (4) pages.
Limited to 265 numbered copies. Chapters on the Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid etc. Essentially reprints of parts of the best of each book. Slipcase rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 96270

READ MORE...
See More... Lemerre, Alphonse LE LIVRE DU BIBLIOPHILE.
Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1874 12mo. half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edge gilt with original paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), 49, (5) pages.
Second edition. Chapters on bookcollecting, paper, bookbinding, etc. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company and in a signed binding by them.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 2367

READ MORE...
See More... Le Roux de Lincy, Antoine-Jean-Victor LA BIBLIOTH'EQUE DE CHARLES D'ORLÉANS A SON CHATEAU DE BLOIS EN 1427.
Publiée pour la première fois d'après l'inventaire original. Paris Typographie de Firmin Didot Frères 1843 8vo. contemporary quarter calf, red leather spine label, marbled paper covered boards. 57 pages.
Extract from the Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes. Description of the library of this 14th century French poet. Minor rubbing of covers.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 104265

READ MORE...
See More... (Leuba, Walter and Martha) A SAMPLER FROM THE LIBRARY OF WALTER AND MARTHA LEUBA ON EXHIBIT IN THE SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DEPARTMENT OF THE HILLMAN LIBRARY NOVEMBER 13, 1977 TO JANUARY 30, 1978.
Pittsburgh (Hillman Library, University of Pittsburgh) 1977 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 700 copies. Exhibition of items from the Leuba collection at the Hillman Library, University of Pittsburgh. Foreword by Glenora E. Rossell, library director. 170 items.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108836

READ MORE...
See More... Levy, Newman SANDY MACPHERSON; BOOK COLLECTOR
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 12, (2) pages.
Separate edition, limited to 100 numbered copies, of the 1940 Duschnes edition. Produced for the Biennial Meeting of the San Francisco Roxburghe Club and the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles by James Wehlage of Classic Letterpress. An enlarged and revised version of an article that occurred in Quarto Club Papers for 1928.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 96256

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, John COLLECTING PRINTED EPHEMERA, A BACKGROUND TO SOCIAL HABITS AND SOCIAL HISTORY TO EATING AND DRINKING TO TRAVEL AND HERITAGE.
London Studio Vista (1976) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First edition. Profusely illustrated with many in color. Jacket lightly chipped. Crease mark on first four pages.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 14625

READ MORE...
See More... (Lewisohn Library) CATALOGUE OF THE PRIVATE LIBRARY OF MR. ADOLPH LEWISOHN
New York Privately printed 1923 8vo. creme colored paper spine with paper-covered boards. 96 pages.
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Rich in fine bindings. No illustrations. Covers rubbed and chipped at bottom of spine. Spine soiled. Foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55437

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Wilmarth COLLECTOR'S PROGRESS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 254, xiii pages.
First edition. "The collector's own story of the formation of the world's greatest collection of books and manuscripts by and about Horace Walpole...." Jacket is chipped around edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23775

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Wilmarth COLLECTOR'S PROGRESS
London Constable & Co. (1952) 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xx, 254, xiii pages.
First English edition. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. "The collector's own story of the formation of the world's greatest collection of books and manuscripts by and about Horace Walpole ... ." Full page presentation from the author on the free endpaper "For Mrs. Roger Merriman from Wilmarth Lewis, with gratitude for the asylum she gave to the Lewises in a harried hour. 15 June 1952 (obk inc)." Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105113

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Wilmarth S. ONE MAN'S EDUCATION
New York Alfred Knopf 1968 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 488, (2), xx pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Autobiography of this book collector whose special interest was Horace Walpole and his circle. This copy has had numerous reviews pasted in along with other related ephemera.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 96688

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Wilmarth S. READ AS YOU PLEASE
Cleveland The Rowfant Club (1977) 8vo. cloth. vii, 99 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Lewis describes his readings in English literature and relates anecdotes about some of the authors.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1946

READ MORE...
See More... (Library of Congress) RARE BOOKS AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS, AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE.
Washington Library of Congress 1992 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
A list of special collections acquired by the Library of Congress which amount to approximately 650,000 books, broadsides, pamphlets, prints photographs, medieval and Renaissance manuscripts, etc. Includes several illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56018

READ MORE...
See More... Lievsay, John L. THE ENGLISHMAN'S ITALIAN BOOKS, 1550-1700.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 104 pages.
The Rosenbach Lecture for 1969.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96042

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 29 of 61

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home