View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - Americana
 
Displaying 1726-1750 of 2066

Bibliography - Americana
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 83

See More... (Sinclair, Upton) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND OTHER MATERIALS FROM THE UPTON SINCLAIR ARCHIVES.
Bloomington Indiana University n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
This copy has been inscribed by Sinclair on the title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55689

READ MORE...
See More... (Sloan, John) PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS BY JOHN SLOAN
(Wilmington, DE The Mercantile Press, Inc.) n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
Catalogue for first Smithsonian traveling exhibition of John Sloan's work with 104 entries. With several black-and-white illustrations. Foreword by Helen Farr Sloan.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101773

READ MORE...
  (Sloan, John) Scott, David W. and E. John Bullard JOHN SLOAN 1871-1951: HIS LIFE AND PAINTINGS HIS GRAPHICS.
Boston Boston Book and Art (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 214, (2) pages
Catalogue of exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, and other museums, to commemorate the centennial of Sloan's birth in 1871. Frontispiece illustration of Sloan. Table of contents, preface and acknowledgments, foreword by Helen Farr Sloan, biographical notes, selected bibliography, index of works. 14 color plates; black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket rubbed. Brochure about Sloan works at the Delaware Art Museum laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115788

READ MORE...
See More... (Sloan, John) Scott, David W. and E. John Bullard JOHN SLOAN 1871-1951: HIS LIFE AND PAINTINGS HIS GRAPHICS.
Boston Boston Book and Art (1971) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 214, (2) pages
Catalogue of exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, and other museums, to commemorate the centennial of Sloan's birth in 1871. Frontispiece illustration of Sloan. Table of contents, preface and acknowledgments, foreword by Helen Farr Sloan, biographical notes, selected bibliography, index of works. 14 color plates; black and white illustrations throughout. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115789

READ MORE...
See More... Slobin, Dan Isaac (revised) LEOPOLD'S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHILD LANGUAGE
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1972) 8vo. cloth xviii, 202 pages
Revised and augmented from linguist Werner Leopold's original 1952 bibliography of child language. Three red stamps of the previous owner's name on front endpapers. In excellent condition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97622

READ MORE...
See More... Slonaker, John THE US ARMY AND THE NEGRO.
Special Bibliographic Series, Number 2, with a suppplement. Carlisle Barracks, PA US Army Military History Institute 1971 4to. stiff paper wrappers, stapled x, 116 pages inluding supplement
This bibliography contains only those items physically in the holdings of the U.S. Army Military Institute. Supplement is comrpised of pages stapled at the upper left corner. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 88914

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Captain John) Eames, Wilberforce A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH.
New York n.p. 1927 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Reprinted from Sabin's Dictionary of Books Relating to America. Mark in ink in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 7622

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Charles G. and Cornelia Marschall) A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES G. SMITH THE LATE DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH AND CORNELIA MARSCHALL SMITH.
Emeritus Professor, Chairman Biology Department, Director Strecker Museum Waco, TX Baylor University (1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 149+(1) pages, frontispiece
Out of print. The books listed in this bibliography were given to Wake Forest University and Baylor University. Cornelia Smith's personal bookplate is on the recto of the frontispiece and is signed. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97495

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Charles W. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.
Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew. Portland, OR Oregon Historical Society, Binfords & Mort 1950 tall 8vo. cloth. (x), 382 pages.
Third edition, revised and extended. Based directly on the Second edition (1921) but enlarged and extended to the year 1948. Includes the states of Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington, together with British Columbia, Alaska and the Yukon.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20052

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Charles W. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew. With 1949-1974, A SUPPLEMENT.
Portland, OR Oregon Historical Society, Binfords & Mort, Publisher 1950 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x),382; (vi),365 pages.
Third edition, revised and extended. Based directly on the Second edition (1921) but enlarged and extended to the year 1948. Includes the states of Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington, together with British Columbia, Alaska and the Yukon. Also present is the Supplement. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103102

READ MORE...
See More... (Smithsonian Institution) G.A. 100, THE CENTENARY OF THE DIVISION OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
Washington DC Smithsonian 1986 large 8vo. staples, stiff paper wrappers. 50, (2) pages.
Catalogue of an exhibition organized by Elizabeth Harris et al., with a history of the Division of Graphic Arts, a list of previous exhibitions, and a select bibliography.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50116

READ MORE...
See More... (Smithsonian) RARE BOOKS AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS IN THE SMITHSONIAN LIBRARIES.
Washington, D.C. The Libraries 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 106, (2) pages.
A catalogue of the various rare books and collections held in the Smithsonian Institution Libraries. With many color illustrations, a forward by Director Barbara J. Smith. Includes brief descriptions and bibliographical references for each topic.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59498

READ MORE...
See More... (Somers, Wayne) (Somers, Wayne) THIRTY-EIGHT WAYS TO TAKE A RARE BOOK SERIOUSLY
A Catalogue of Original Editions of Influential Books from the Special Collections of Schaffer Library, with Commentaries by Members of the Union College Faculty Schenectady Friends of the Union College Library 1982 8vo. Stiff paper wrapper Unpaginated
This short pamphlet cataloges 38 rare books found in Schaffer Library's special collections. Wear on spine and edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96943

READ MORE...
See More... (Songsters) Lowens, Irving A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SONGSTERS PRINTED IN AMERICA BEFORE 1821.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1976 8vo. cloth. xxxviii, 229 pages.
First edition. This bibliography lists close to 650 songsters with full bibliographical collations. For the purpose of this bibliography, a songster is defined as a collection of three or more secular poems intended to be sung. A geographical directory of printers, publishers, booksellers, and engravers, among others, is included, along with indices of compilers and titles. Distributed for the American Antiquarian Society.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 4640

READ MORE...
See More... (Songsters) Lowens, Irving A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SONGSTERS PRINTED IN AMERICA BEFORE 1821.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1976 8vo. cloth. xxxviii, 229 pages.
First edition. This bibliography describes 649 titles listed with full bibliographical collations. A Geographical Directory of printers, publishers, booksellers, engravers among others are included along with indices of compilers and of titles. Head of spine bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 63364

READ MORE...
See More... Sonneck, Oscar. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EARLY SECULAR AMERICAN MUSIC (18TH CENTURY).
(Washington, DC) The Library of Congress 1945 8vo. cloth x, 616, (2) pages.
Revised and enlarged by William Treat Upton. A bibliography, arranged alphabetically by title, of eighteenth-century secular music published in America. Many of the entries are annotated concerning first performances, facts about composers, performers, etc. Several lists follow the bibliography; the topics include articles and essays, composers, songsters, patriotic music and more. General index and index of publishers, printers and engravers. Some bubbling of spine covering. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64268

READ MORE...
See More... Sonneck, Oscar G.T. STAR SPANGLED BANNER
Washington GPO 1914 small 4to. cloth. 115 pages.
Second edition. A bibliography of this famous song. With 25 plates at the end. Name (lined out) on free endpaper.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 12078

READ MORE...
  (Sotheby) THE IVORY HAMMER: THE YEAR AT SOTHEBY'S.
4 Volumes. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962-1966 4to. cloth, dust jacket variously paginated
A compilation of some of the more noteworthy sales at Sotheby's. Includes essays about a number of the items. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Table of contents and acknowledgments in each volume. Dust jackets chipped at edges. Boards rubbed and scuffed at edges.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 116057

READ MORE...
See More... (Sotheby) Watson, Peter SOTHEBY'S, THE INSIDE STORY.
New York Random House (1997) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 324 pages.
First U.S. edition. An expose of the selling of certain art and artifacts with "uncertain or unknown and unchecked provenance."
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 57789

READ MORE...
See More... (South Carolina) Morgan, Richard Parker. PRELIMINARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH CAROLINA IMPRINTS, 1731-1800.
Clemson(SC) Clemson University n.d.(c1990) small 4to. stapled, cloth tape backing, stiff paper covers. (iv), 87 [i.e. 89] leaves.
Presentation signed by author on title page. 1,272 entries for S.C. imprints in the stated period, with references. Arranged by year. Index. Reproduced typescript and computer printout. Corner bumped. Initials in red ink in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54621

READ MORE...
See More... Spear, Dorothea N. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN DIRECTORIES THROUGH 1860.
With a foreword by C. S. Brigham. Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1961 thick 8vo. cloth. 389 pages.
First edition. Contains 1647 entries. The standard guide to the subject. Minor rubbing of covers.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 36918

READ MORE...
See More... Spiller, Robert E. et al LITERARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. BIBLIOGRAPHY. SUPPLEMENT
3 volumes. New York Macmillan Co. 1949, 1948 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jackets slipcase (1st two volumes), cloth.. xx,636; vi,637-1422; xxii,817 pages.
First edition, second printing of first two volumes; first edition of the third volume devoted to bibliography. Literary history in two volumes followed by the lengthy bibliography volume containing bibliographies of hundreds of subject areas of interest in the study of American literature. Part of jacket lacking on volume 1. No jacket on volume 3.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 7639

READ MORE...
See More... Spiller, Robert E. et al THE LITERARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES.
3 volumes. New York The Macmillan Co. 1948 8vo. cloth, dust jackets xx,636; vi,639-1422; xxii,818 pages.
First edition. History of American literature and its makers including one volume of bibliographical essays. Jackets chipped with part of jacket spine missing on volume two. Private ownership label on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7638

READ MORE...
See More... Spiller, Robert E. et al THE LITERARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES.
3 volumes. New York The Macmillan Co. 1948 8vo. cloth, dust jackets, slipcase. xx,636; vi,639-1422; xxii,818 pages.
First edition. History of American literature and its makers including one volume of bibliographical essays. Jackets toned on spines. Slipcase faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114997

READ MORE...
See More... (Spiral Press) Blumenthal, Joseph THE SPIRAL PRESS, AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTED BOOKS AND EPHEMERA.
New York Printed for The Royal Library and the Meermanno-Westreenianum Museum 1968 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 28, (34) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. An exhibition catalogue showing the work of this fine American printer. Illustrated.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 42097

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 70 of 83

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home