View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - All
 
Displaying 1776-1800 of 6634

Bibliography - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 72 of 266

See More... (De La Mare, Walter) WALTER DE LA MARE, AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS, LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS.
Philadelphia Temple University Libraries 1969 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 10 pages.
Includes first and limited editions, published and unpublished.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2307

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DELAWARE, 1960-1974.
Newark University of Delaware 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 226 pages.
Issued for the Bicentennial.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28178

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) PICTURING DELAWARE, MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE FIRST STATE, AN EXHIBITION.
Newark University of Delaware Library 2001 oblong small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 31 pages.
Preface by David P. Roselle, Acknowledgments by Susan Brynteson, "The Changing Look of Delaware" by Carol Hoffecker and a note on the exhibition by Iris Snyder. Illustrations in color and black-and-white of maps, postcards, etc.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65321

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) PORTRAITS IN DELAWARE, 1700-1850, A CHECK LIST COMPILED BY THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE.
Wilmington National Society of Colonial Dames of America 1951 8vo. cloth. 176, (4) pages.
B1-4592. Limited to 1000 copies. Printed under the direction of John Anderson on Curtis Rag paper. Each portrait is accompanied by biographical information. Foreword by Bertha Corson Day Bates. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 65781

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Reed, H. Clay and Marion Bjornson Reed A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DELAWARE THROUGH 1960.
Newark Institute of Delaware History and Culture 1966 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 196 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. 4778 entries. Corners bumped. Bookplate on front inside cover and with small ink stamp of that collector in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21291

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) Rink, Evald PRINTING IN DELAWARE, 1761-1800, A CHECKLIST.
Wilmington Eleutherian Mills Historical Library 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 214 pages.
Best reference book on the subject. Full bibliographical descriptions given along with locations and indices of printers, booksellers and publishers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4049

READ MORE...
See More... Delgado-Gomez, Angel SPANISH HISTORICAL WRITING ABOUT THE NEW WORLD.
With a Bibliographical Supplement by Susan L. Newbury Including a List of Editions & Translations Published before 1801. Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1992 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 127, (3) pages.
Focuses on 70 significant works of history written in Spanish about America before 1700, including on-the-spot narratives, lives of missionaries, ethnographic studies, and natural histories. Complete bibliographical information on 70 books and short-title entries for 325 later editions and translations. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 53772

READ MORE...
See More... Delisle, Leopold. INVENTAIRE DES MANUSCRITS CONSERVES A LA BIBLIOTHEQUE IMPERIALE.
Paris Auguste Durand 1863 8vo. later cloth, original front paper wrapper mounted on cover 127, (3) pages
Extract from the Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, 1862-63. An inventory of Latin manuscripts 8823-11503 in the Bibliothèque Impériale. The Bibliothèque had a great deal of trouble keeping track of its collection, despite efforts in 1682, 1739 and 1744. The difficulty was due largely to the diverse numbering systems and the necessity of storing new acquisitions in various locations. The author is expanding the catalogue of 1744 with recent acquisitions, which he has arranged according to their size. Within each class, titles are placed in the traditional order of theology, law, history, arts and sciences and literary arts. A helpful chart is included in the author's foreword. From the of H.P.K.(raus) with his booklabel.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77522

READ MORE...
See More... Delk, Lois Jo and James Neal Greer SPANISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN THE PUBLICATIONS OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Austin, TX University of Texas Hispanic Studies 1952 8vo. later cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound in v+(i), 211 pages
First edition (Besterman 5870). Volume IV of the University of Texas Hispanic Series. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77630

READ MORE...
See More... Delteil, Loys LE PEINTRE-GRAVEUR ILLUSTRÉ, THE GRAPHIC WORKS OF NINETEENTH AND TWENTIETH CENTURY ARTISTS, AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOG. PISSARRO, SISLEY, RENOIR.
Volume XVII. New York Collectors Editions Ltd, Da Capo Press 1969 thick 4to. cloth. Not paginated.
Reprint of the 1923 first edition of volume XVI of Delteil's massive work. Well illustrated throughout. Minor rubbing. Pocket in back.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 105549

READ MORE...
See More... de Mare, Eric VICTORIAN WOODBLOCK ILLUSTRATORS
New York The Sandstone Press 1981 oblong 8vo. cloth spine, decorated paper over boards, dust jacket. 200 pages.
First American edition. De Mare traces the golden era and decline of the woodblock artists during the 19th century in England, including their dramatic re-emergence with the private press advocates of the 1890s. He discusses the technique of engraving on the end grain, and the relationship between the artists of the time and their engravers. With a two page bibliography of the subject.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 2062

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(de Mat) CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE D'UN AMATEUR, AVEC DES NOTES ET UNE TABLE GENERALE DES AUTEURS ET DES MATIERES.
2 volumes. Bruxelles P.J. de Mat 1823 8vo. contemporary quarter calf over boards. (iv),4,iv,lxxxviii,20,318; (iv),319-808 pages.
Taylor p.199. Taylor notes that this sale catalogue offered a large collection of 255 French sale catalogues issued between 1784 and 1815 as the last lot in the auction. The page description of the collection contains a list of 50 of the rarest catalogues. Bindings broken. Most of leather spine of volume two is lacking. Bookplate of private book-collector's club.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 14233

READ MORE...
See More... (Demonsthenes) Isnard, Albert Leon Theophile CATALOGUE DES OUVRAGES DE DEMONSTHENE CONSERVES AU DEPARTEMENT DES IMPRIMES.
Paris Imprimerie Nationale 1909 8vo. pamphlet holder with original paper wrappers bound-in. (ii), 64 columns.
556 entries described. (Besterman p.1606).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 30110

READ MORE...
See More... (Denmark) Bay, J. Christian DENMARK IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY EDITED FOR THE DANISH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION.
Chicago The Danish American Association 1915 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
With introduction by C.H.W. Hassselriis. Contains hundreds of descriptions. Well annotated. From the reference library of William P. Wreden with his bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36578

READ MORE...
See More... (Denmark) Bay, J. Christian DENMARK IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN LITERATURE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY EDITED FOR THE DANISH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION.
Chicago The Danish American Association 1915 8vo. cloth. 96 pages.
With introduction by C.H.W. Hassselriis. Contains hundreds of descriptions. Well annotated. The cloth bound variant.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 97319

READ MORE...
See More... (Denmark) Bruun, Christian V., Lauritz Nielsen and H. Ejremcrpm-Muller (editors) BIBLIOTHECA DANICA. SYSTEMATISK FORTEGNELSE OVER DEN DANSKE LITERATUR FRA 1482 TIL 1830, EFTER SAMLILNGERNE I DET STORE KONGELIGE BLBLIOTHEK I KJOBENHAVN. MED SUPPLEMENTER FRA UNIVERSITETSBIBLIOTHEKET I KJOBENHAVN OG KAREN BRAHES BIBLIOTHEK I ODENSE.
9 Volumes Kjobenhavn Gyldendal 1877-1948 small 4to. five volumes quarter-leather with marbled paper-covered boards; four volumes in stiff paper wrappers, unopened pages variously paginated, numbered as double columns on each entry page
First editions. A reference for Danish imprints, which also includes Danish colonies, Schleswig-Holstein, Iceland, Norway (to 1814) and books written in foreign countries about Denmark. Regarded as one of the fundamental works on Danish literature from the late 15th through the early 19th centuries. This set consists of the following: four volumes listing a total of 65,000 books, edited by Bruun, published in 1877, 1886, 1896 and 1902 respectively. Five supplements, edited by Ehrenchron-Müller and published in 1914, 1943 through 1946, are bound individually. These supplements contain another 5000 entries (Besterman 1577). Volumes 1-4 and the first supplement are bound in marbled paper-covered boards. Hinges and edges rubbed, spines slightly chipped and torn. These volumes with ex libris bookplate of the Brooklyn Public Library on front pastedown and cancel stamps in back. Bookseller's tag belonging to G.E. Stechert & Co (Alfred Hafner), New York in lower corner of rear pastedown. The latter four supplements (in paper wrappers) with uncut pages, edges slightly torn and chipped. One cover creased.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 77172

READ MORE...
See More... (Denmark) Nielsen, Lauritz DANSK BIBLIOGRAFI 1551-1600 MED SÆRLIGT TIL DANSK BOGTRYKKERKUNSTS HISTORIE.
10 Volumes. Copenhagen Gyldendalske Boghandel-Nordisk Forlag 1931 4to. stiff paper wrappers; top edge cut, other edges uncut 677+(1), xliii+(i); (viii), 126 pages
Text in Danish. A full bibliography of Danish works published in 1551-1600 "with special attention to Danish printing art history." Published with the support of the Carlsbergfondet (Carlsberg Foundation). A continuation of the author's 1482-1550 bibliography with continuous numbering of titles (299-1672). Arranged alphabetically with detailed descriptive information about each entry. Index of works by place of publication. Two appendices. Corrections and additions. Foreword and introduction are at the conclusion of the 9th volume. The 10th volume is a full index to this work, along with the author's earlier 1482-1550 bibliography. Wrappers tanned and lightly soiled, bent at edges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 115205

READ MORE...
See More... (Denmark) Nielsen, Lauritz REGISTRE TIL DANSK BIBLIOGRAFI 1482-1550 & 1551-1600.
Copenhagen Gyldendalske Boghandel-Nordisk Forlag 1935 4to. stiff paper wrappers; top edge cut; other edges uncut (viii), 126 pages
Text in Danish. Late15th and sixteenth Danish published works indexed by author, title, chronology, and subject. The index to the author's two bibliographies of Danish publications 1482-1550 and 1551-1600. Unopened. wrappers tanned, lightly soiled, and lightly worn at edges and along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115204

READ MORE...
See More... (Dentistry) Campbell, J. Menzies A DENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHY.
British and American 1682-1880 with an Index of Authors London David Low 1949 large 12mo. paper, lacking paper wrappers (viii),63 +(1)
Arranged chronologically , there are over 700 items listed. Index of Authors follows. This little book has lost its cover, but still holding together well. Pages beginning to tan.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79870

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) JOHN DE POL, A RETROSPECTIVE.
Binghamton,NY State University of New York at Binghamton University Art Gallery 1969 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages.
The State University of New York at Binghamton University Art Gallery mounted this retrospective of the twentieth-century wood engraver, John DePol. Includes a short bibliography, a biography, a list of non-commissioned prints, a select list of his work arranged chronologically, a list of "miscellaneous" prints, and a list of commissioned and non-commissioned portrait prints.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71133

READ MORE...
  (De Quincey, Thomas) Green, J.A. THOMAS DE QUINCEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY BASED UPON THE DE QUINCEY COLLECTION IN THE MOSS SIDE LIBRARY.
New York Burt Franklin (1968) 8vo. cloth. viii, 110 pages.
Reprint of the 1908 edition. (Besterman I, 1614)
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2310

READ MORE...
See More... (De Quincey, Thomas) Green, J.A. THOMAS DE QUINCEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY BASED UPON THE DE QUINCEY COLLECTION IN THE MOSS SIDE LIBRARY.
Manchester Free Reference Library 1908 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 110 pages.
A scarce bibliography with descriptions of 796 items. (Besterman I, 1614) Presentation from the author on free endpaper. Covers worn with pieces missing and front cover detached along with first blank page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 25168

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S GUIDE, A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia The Rosenbach Company 1921 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xviii, 649 pages.
First edition, limited to 1100 numbered copies. Printed at The Torch Press in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Bibliographical information on hundreds of important American and British books; includes prices realized at contemporary auctions. Front hinge broken. Some pages chipped along edges and some loose.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3229

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour ENGLISH COLLECTORS OF BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS (1530-1930) AND THEIR MARKS OF OWNERSHIP.
New York Burt Franklin 1969 8vo. cloth. (4), 203 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1930. The Sandars Lectures for 1929-1930. Informative book.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2089

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour A LIST OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
New York New York Public Library 1930 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 28 pages.
First separate printing. Chip out of top front edge with tanning to wrappers. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2312

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 72 of 266

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home