View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - All
 
Displaying 5726-5750 of 6658

Bibliography - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 211  212  213  214  215  216  217  218  219  220  221  222  223  224  225  
226  227  228  229  230  231  232  233  234  235  236  237  238  239  240  
241  242  243  244  245  246  247  248  249  250  251  252  253  254  255  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 230 of 267

See More... (Smith, Charles G. and Cornelia Marschall) A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES G. SMITH THE LATE DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH AND CORNELIA MARSCHALL SMITH.
Emeritus Professor, Chairman Biology Department, Director Strecker Museum Waco, TX Baylor University (1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 149+(1) pages, frontispiece
Out of print. The books listed in this bibliography were given to Wake Forest University and Baylor University. Cornelia Smith's personal bookplate is on the recto of the frontispiece and is signed. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97495

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Charles W. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST.
Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew. Portland, OR Oregon Historical Society, Binfords & Mort 1950 tall 8vo. cloth. (x), 382 pages.
Third edition, revised and extended. Based directly on the Second edition (1921) but enlarged and extended to the year 1948. Includes the states of Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington, together with British Columbia, Alaska and the Yukon.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 20052

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Charles W. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Revised and Extended by Isabel Mayhew. With 1949-1974, A SUPPLEMENT.
Portland, OR Oregon Historical Society, Binfords & Mort, Publisher 1950 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x),382; (vi),365 pages.
Third edition, revised and extended. Based directly on the Second edition (1921) but enlarged and extended to the year 1948. Includes the states of Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington, together with British Columbia, Alaska and the Yukon. Also present is the Supplement. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103102

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Cyril Stanley (editor) SOURCES FOR THE HISTORY OF THE SCIENCE OF STEEL 1532-1786
Cambridge The Society for the History of Technology (1968) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xvi, 357+(1) pages
Text discusses the making and production of steel. Includes facsimiles of original texts on steel and iron production. Issued jointly with The M.I.T. Press. Owners initials lightly penciled on free front-edge paper. Light shelf wear on dust jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98872

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Elsdon C. (compiler) PERSONAL NAMES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York New York Public Library 1952 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 226 pages
With an introduction and index. Contains 3415 entries. Covers tanned and soiled, corners bumped, wrappers curling, wear at extremities.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101895

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Illoana M. (compiler) TRANSPORTATION IN BRITISH COLUMBIA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Vancouver University of British Columbia (1982) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), iv, 113 pages
Bibliography of transportation in British Columbia with unnumbered entries.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101756

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, John Chaloner, B.A. BRITISH MEZZOTINT PORTRAITS; BEING A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THESE ENGRAVINGS FROM THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ART TO THE EARLY PART OF THE PRESENT CENTURY
2 volumes containing 4 parts. Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2004 Oversized 8vo. cloth. circa 2000 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the first edition originally published in London in 1883 by Henry Sotheran & Co. 'Mezzotint' is a printing process of the intaglio family, in which the surface of a metal plate is roughened evenly; the image is then brought out by smoothing the surface, creating the image by working from dark to light. The mezzotint technique, invented in Germany in the 1640s, found its apogee in 18th-century England as the ideal medium for reproducing oil paintings. The method is tonal rather than linear: the forms and highlights are pulled out of an overall dark background by scraping or burnishing in the highlights. Whereas a few painters, notably Thomas Frye, became gifted mezzotinters, the most skilfull practitioners like John Raphael Smith, Valentine Green and Richard Earlom were professional engravers who made brilliant interpretive plates after England's best-known artists including Reynolds, Gainsborough, Zoffany, Stubbs and Joseph Wright of Derby. The proper appreciation of mezzotints depends crucially on two absolute prerequisites: the quality of the impression and the condition of the paper.

Such is the nature of the technique that a mezzotint plate can only give a small number of impressions before the burr on the plate gets worn down by the pressure of printing, so that what should print black and velvety comes out looking flat and grey. Despite its date, still a standard reference work for mezzotints. Very scarce.

Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 86816

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, John Russell. BIBLIOTHECA CANTIANA, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF WHAT HAS BEEN PUBLISHED. Bound with BIBLIOTHECA CANTIANA. A CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE AND INTERESTING COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATIVE TO THE COUNTY OF KENT.
London J.R. Smith 1837, 1837 large 8vo. contemporary half calf (worn) with marbled paper covered boards, five raised bands, leather spine label. xiv, 360 pages, with 2 additional leaves; 32 pages..
Sold by subscription (about 110 subscribers listed). One of the earlier productions of the bookseller, publisher, and bibliographer J. R. Smith (1810-1894). (Besterman 3321). About 2,500 entries on historians of Kent, maps, heraldry, Kentish tracts of the English Civil War, Acts of Parliament relative to Kent, books relative to Kent or places in Kent, or to historical events in Kent. With additions and corrections, and indexes. With two leaves bound in containing facsimiles of autographs of about 30 "eminent Kentish authors." Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 107696

READ MORE...
See More... Smith Jr, Myron J. CLOAK-AND-DAGGER BIBLIOGRAPHY, AN ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SPY FICTION 1937- 1975.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1976 8vo. cloth. ix, 225 pages.
A checklist to 1675 items, most are well annotated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 35178

READ MORE...
See More... (Smithsonian Institution) G.A. 100, THE CENTENARY OF THE DIVISION OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
Washington DC Smithsonian 1986 large 8vo. staples, stiff paper wrappers. 50, (2) pages.
Catalogue of an exhibition organized by Elizabeth Harris et al., with a history of the Division of Graphic Arts, a list of previous exhibitions, and a select bibliography.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50116

READ MORE...
See More... (Smithsonian) RARE BOOKS AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS IN THE SMITHSONIAN LIBRARIES.
Washington, D.C. The Libraries 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 106, (2) pages.
A catalogue of the various rare books and collections held in the Smithsonian Institution Libraries. With many color illustrations, a forward by Director Barbara J. Smith. Includes brief descriptions and bibliographical references for each topic.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59498

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Virginia JUAN DE BORGONA AND HIS SCHOOL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Los Angeles Hennessey & Ingalls Inc. 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 41 pages.
Limited to 1550 copies. Describes 99 items about this sixteenth century artist and his school.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 35447

READ MORE...
See More... Smit, Pieter HISTORY OF THE LIFE SCIENCES, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
With a foreword by Frans Verdoorn Amsterdam A. Asher & Co. 1974 thick tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv pages; 1071 columns
First editon. Over 4,000 very well annotated entries.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 87161

READ MORE...
See More... Smits, Jan PETERMANN`S MAPS. CARTOBIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MAPS IN `PETERMANNS GEOGRAPHISCHE MITTEILUNGEN`, 1855-1945.
With free CD-rom `t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2004 10 x 12.5 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 584 pages
Petermann's Maps focuses on the maps published in the famous German journal Petermanns Geographische Mitteilungen. This journal, which still exists today, greatly influenced the development of scientific geography and cartography in Germany in the nineteenth century. Numerous articles have been published by recognized experts in this field, along with a multitude of illustrations, including maps, prints and photographs. The journal developed into an important publication, setting the standard in the history of the great expeditions and discoveries, and European colonial matters. Petermann's Maps contains a bibliography of over 3400 maps, the complete series of maps published in Petermanns Geographische Mitteilungen between the year of its foundation, 1855, to the end of the Second World War. Besides the bibliography 160 of the most attractive geographical and thematic colored maps are included in Petermann's Maps. These maps can also be viewed on the CD-ROM accompanying the book. An extensive introduction precedes the cartobibliography proper, placing Petermanns Geographische Mitteilungen in its historical context. The introduction describes the history of geography from the eighteenth century onwards, outlining the development of the study of the science of cartography in Germany. The major role the founder of the journal, Augustus Petermann (1822-1878), and the publishing house Justus Perthes in Gotha played in these developments is discussed at length. The author, Jan Smits, has been in charge of the map collection of the Royal Library at The Hague since 1979. The series The Utrecht Studies on the History of Cartography in which Petermann's Maps appears as volume III, has been prepared under the direction of the Research Program Explokart of the University of Utrecht and is aimed at both researchers and laymen with an interest in these matters.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 230.00 other currencies Order nr. 103666

READ MORE...
See More... (Smollett, Tobias) Korte, Donald M. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SMOLLETT SCHOLARSHIP 1946-1968.
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1969) 8vo. cloth. viii, 54 pages.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 7623

READ MORE...
See More... Smyth, H.D. " SMYTH REPORT ."
In The Princeton University Library Chronicle, Vol. XXXVII, No.3, Spring 1976. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp. 173-218
A history of the Smyth Report, the report of the atomic bomb followed by a bibliography of appearances of the report.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 18671

READ MORE...
See More... (Snoygoudanus, Reinerus) De Graaf, Bob. DOCTOR REINERUS SNOYGOUDANUS.
Nieuwkoop B. de Graaf 1968 8vo. paper wrappers. 71 pages.
Bibliography of the works of the Dutch humanist Reynier Snoy. Some wear to spine; corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48285

READ MORE...
See More... (Söderström, Werner) Jantti, Yrjo A. WERNER SODERSTROM OSAKEYHTIO VIISIKYMMENVUOTINEN KUSTANNUSTOIMINTA 1878-1928.
3 volumes. Porvoo Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio 1928 8vo. volumes I and II bound in cloth, volume III with stiff paper wrappers. (viii),406; (viii),512 pages followed by 10 leaves of plates; (iv),223+(3) pages.
First edition. This three volume set was published on the fiftieth anniversary of Werner Soderstrom's Finnish publishing company. Volumes one and two give a history of "Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio," while volume three is a bibliography of the works published by Soderstrom in Porvoo. Illustrated with reproductions of photographs. Volumes one and two include a fold out timeline of books published. All in Finnish. Wrappers of volume three slightly faded.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 60087

READ MORE...
See More... (Sohn, Fidelis Butsch) CATALOG DES ANTIQUAR. BÜCHERLAGERS
Reiche Auswahl seltener Werke über Amerika. Augsburg n.p. 1874 8vo. self paper wrappers (ii), 16 pages
Written in German. A catalogue of works about America. Contains 166 entries. Tanning and wear on extremities, large vertical crease down the middle. With the bookplate from Oak Knoll marking this as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100636

READ MORE...
See More... Solá, Miguel ADICIÓN A "LA IMPRENTA EN SALTA".
Buenos Aires Instituto de investigaciones históricas 1941 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 22+(1) pages
Bibliography with introduction on history of printing in the Argentinian province of Salta. Taken from the Boletin del Instituto de investigaciones históricas No. XXVpages 1 - 20, July 1940 - June 1941. Facsimiles. Inscription on front flyleaf. Front wrapper spotted. Some foxing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69220

READ MORE...
See More... (Solzhenitsyn, Alexander) Fiene, Donald M. ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYN, AN INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS BY AND ABOUT HIM.
Ann Arbor Ardis (1973) tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 148 pages.
With 2465 entries. Fine in chipped jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7624

READ MORE...
See More... (Solzhenitsyn, Alexander) Fiene, Donald M. ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYN, AN INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS BY AND ABOUT HIM.
Ann Arbor Ardis (1973) tall 8vo. cloth. xviii, 148 pages.
With 2465 entries.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 97258

READ MORE...
See More... (Somers, Wayne) (Somers, Wayne) THIRTY-EIGHT WAYS TO TAKE A RARE BOOK SERIOUSLY
A Catalogue of Original Editions of Influential Books from the Special Collections of Schaffer Library, with Commentaries by Members of the Union College Faculty Schenectady Friends of the Union College Library 1982 8vo. Stiff paper wrapper Unpaginated
This short pamphlet cataloges 38 rare books found in Schaffer Library's special collections. Wear on spine and edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96943

READ MORE...
See More... Sommer, F. O INTERCAMBIO LITERARIO ENTRE A ALEMANHA E O BRASIL.
Sao Paulo Sociedade Hans Staden 1941 8vo. paper wrappers. 101, (5) pages.
A bibliography documenting the literary exchange between Germany and Brazil, describing over 300 items. Text in German and Portugese. Indexed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49426

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Sommerville, Duncan M.Y. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NON-EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRY INCLUDING THE THEORY OF PARALLELS, THE FOUNDATIONS OF GEOMETRY, AND SPACE OF N DIMENSIONS.
London The University of St. Andrews 1911 8vo. cloth. xii, 404 pages.
Bestermn p.2502. 4500 entries in this bibliography, the best guide to the subject. Endpapers show foxing.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 58917

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 211  212  213  214  215  216  217  218  219  220  221  222  223  224  225  
226  227  228  229  230  231  232  233  234  235  236  237  238  239  240  
241  242  243  244  245  246  247  248  249  250  251  252  253  254  255  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 230 of 267

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home