View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - All
 
Displaying 5651-5675 of 6611

Bibliography - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 211  212  213  214  215  216  217  218  219  220  221  222  223  224  225  
226  227  228  229  230  231  232  233  234  235  236  237  238  239  240  
241  242  243  244  245  246  247  248  249  250  251  252  253  254  255  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 227 of 265

See More... (Sinclair, Upton) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND OTHER MATERIALS FROM THE UPTON SINCLAIR ARCHIVES.
Bloomington Indiana University n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 56 pages.
This copy has been inscribed by Sinclair on the title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55689

READ MORE...
See More... Sirén, Osvald ITALIENSKA HANDTECKNINGAR FRÅN 1400- OCH 1500-TALEN I NATIONALMUSEUM: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ.
Stockholm Bröderna Lagerströms Förlag (1917) 8vo. gilt-stamped quarter vellum with decorated paper-covered boards, top edge gilt xv, (iii), 139+(1) pages with 56 additional plates
Edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Complete catalogue of the National Museum of Sweden's collection of Renaissance drawings. Illustrated with 56 beautifully printed reproductions. Includes object information, bibliographical references, and index. Copy belonged to noted scholar Otto Kurz, his signature (in pencil) is on the free endpaper. A handwritten page of notes on the text is also pasted on the free endpaper. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 74632

READ MORE...
See More... Sitwell, O.F.G. FOUR CENTURIES OF SPECIAL GEOGRAPHY, AN ANNOTATED GUIDE TO BOOKS THAT PURPORT TO DESCRIBE ALL COUNTRIES IN THE WORLD PUBLISHED IN ENGLISH BEFORE 1888, WITH A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION.
Vancouver UBC Press 1993 8vo. cloth. xii, 668 pages.
"Special" geography--a kind of "topography" on an entirely different scale--refers to books describing all the countries of the world, employing many of the same categories as "topography"--locations and areas, natural features and resources, plants and animals, human activities historical and current--but at the level of countries and regions rather than counties and parishes. The author has chosen 1887 as an endpoint because that was the year of the first academic appointment (in the English-speaking world) in the field of geography, thus marking the inception of "academic" geography, a different sort of geography. There are 950+ entries for first editions of books dated 1481 to 1887. Entries are generally by author and 1st edition, with subentries for later editions and including locations and notes. With a bibliography of sources and indexes by date of publication and by title. Was in print at $125.00.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55008

READ MORE...
See More... (Sitwell, Sacheverell) Ritchie, Neil SACHEVERELL SITWELL. AN ANNOTATED AND DECSRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Florence The Giardo Press 1987 large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 391+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 425 copies of which this is one of 400 signed by the author. Ritchie has amassed a comprehensive bibliography of Sir Sacheverell Sitwell's writings. Published on the occasion of Sitwell's 90th birthday. This bibliography will serve as a definitive record of one of the twentieth century's most prolific and respected British poets. Illustrated in color and black-and-white. Fully annotated and indexed.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 61669

READ MORE...
See More... (Sitwells) Balston, Thomas SITWELLIANA, 1915-1927, BEING A HANDLIST OF WORKS BY EDITH, OSBERT, AND SACHEVERELL SITWELL AND OF THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO CERTAIN SELECTED PERIODICALS.
London Duckworth 1928 12mo. original decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover label. x, 24 pages.
First edition. Printed at the Curwen Press. Has three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. Rubbed spot on front cover. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7610

READ MORE...
See More... (Sitwells) Balston, Thomas SITWELLIANA, 1915-1927, BEING A HANDLIST OF WORKS BY EDITH, OSBERT, AND SACHEVERELL SITWELL AND OF THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS TO CERTAIN SELECTED PERIODICALS.
London Duckworth 1928 12mo. original decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover label. x, 24 pages.
First edition. Printed at the Curwen Press. Has three portraits of the authors by Albert Rutherston. A beautifully produced Curwen Press item.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 64254

READ MORE...
See More... (Sitwells) THE SITWELLS: A TAPESTRY OF TALENT.
An Exhibition of Arthur Parsons Bean, Jr., Collection of the Works of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell Virginia University of Virginia Library 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 12 pages
Keepsake issued for the exhibition, The Sitwells held in the Alderman Library at the University of Virginia. Slight soiling to the front wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105358

READ MORE...
See More... Skeat, T.C. THE CATALOGUES OF THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London The Trustees of the British Museum 1951 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 43+(1) pages
Off printed from The Journal of Documentation, Vol.7, No.1, March 1951. This publication lists the 172 catalogues of the Department of Manuscripts which are in regular use and subdivided into more than 20 categories, such as Sloane and Additional MSS., Burney MSS., Royal MSS., Charters and Rolls, Seals, Greek Ostaca, Special Catalogues and Subsidia, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69362

READ MORE...
See More... (Skira, Albert) COLLECTION PERSONNELLE ROSABIANCA ET ALBERT SKIRA
Vente aux enchères Le mercredi 19 mai 1999 à 14.30 heures (Lots I à 200) Genève Christie's (International) 1999 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 127 + (3) pages
200 items are listed in this catalogue. Albert Skira was a magazine publisher, known for Minotaure which was published through 1939. Andre Breton produced many works for Skira's periodical and several items in this catalogue were done by him. Minor wear to the corners of the book.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91670

READ MORE...
See More... Slack, Robert C. (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF STUDIES IN VICTORIAN LITERATURE FOR THE TEN YEARS 1955-1964.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1967 8vo. cloth. xviii, 461 pages.
Thousands of entries. Back inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 42670

READ MORE...
See More... Slater, J. Herbert ILLUSTRATED SPORTING BOOKS, A DESCRIPTIVE SURVEY OF A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED WORKS OF A SPORTING AND RACY CHARACTER, WITH AN APPENDIX OF PRINTS RELATING TO THE SPORTS OF THE FIELD.
London L. Upcott Gill 1899 small 8vo. original quarter simulated leather, paper covered boards. viii, 203, 13, (3) pages.
First edition. Sections on Ballooning, Boxing, Coaching, Cock Fighting, Fishing, Hunting, Racing, etc. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Wear along edges. Shaken.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102071

READ MORE...
See More... (Slavery) SLAVERY, THE HISTORY OF THE SLAVE TRADE AND ITS ABOLITION.
London Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1939 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Foldout frontispiece showing a copy of Uncle Tom's Cabin; 63 pags.
Catalogue 677 issued by this bookseller. 477 items described and priced. Scarce and early look at this subject.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106101

READ MORE...
See More... (Slavia) [BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES OF SLAVIC LITERATURE]
2 volumes Leipzig, Posen, Warsaw, Frankfurt various publishers 1908, 1911--1913, 1925 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers bound in cloth with paper title labels on spines variously paginated
Collection of thirteen booksellers' catalogues of Slavic, Russian and Polish literature. Booksellers include Otto Harrassowitz, Simile & Company, Karl W. Horseman, Joseph Jolowicz and Rudolph Hönisch. Most issues catalogue studies of language, religion, histories, art and geography in Slavic and Russian speaking regions. A single volume on Eastern Europe and the Balkan peninsula islands. Most catalogues written in German. One issue printed in Russian and German. Two other volumes in Polish. Many title pages printed in red and black; one printed with blue. Some pencil notations throughout a few volumes. Stiff paper wrappers occasionally loose. Edges of pages brittle with age. Pages darkened. Some catalogues with stamps of later booksellers.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 77845

READ MORE...
See More... SLAVIANSKO IAZYKOZNANIE (SLAVIC LINGUISTICS).
Moscow Academii Nauk SSSR 1963 4to cloth, title stamped on spine and front board, decorated 341, (3) pages
Text in Russian. Publication of the Russian Institute of Language and the Slavic Institute, USSR Academy of the Sciences. Publications from 1918 to 1960. Preface and explanation of the bibliography's organization. Table of abbreviations. Organized alphabetically by subject. 7411 entries. Index of names, titles and collections. Ex library with markings. Transliteration of Cyrillic into Latin alphabet pencilled on title page. Light tanning.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108085

READ MORE...
See More... (Sloan, John) PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND ETCHINGS BY JOHN SLOAN
(Wilmington, DE The Mercantile Press, Inc.) n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
Catalogue for first Smithsonian traveling exhibition of John Sloan's work with 104 entries. With several black-and-white illustrations. Foreword by Helen Farr Sloan.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101773

READ MORE...
  (Sloan, John) Scott, David W. and E. John Bullard JOHN SLOAN 1871-1951: HIS LIFE AND PAINTINGS HIS GRAPHICS.
Boston Boston Book and Art (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 214, (2) pages
Catalogue of exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, and other museums, to commemorate the centennial of Sloan's birth in 1871. Frontispiece illustration of Sloan. Table of contents, preface and acknowledgments, foreword by Helen Farr Sloan, biographical notes, selected bibliography, index of works. 14 color plates; black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket rubbed. Brochure about Sloan works at the Delaware Art Museum laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115788

READ MORE...
See More... (Sloan, John) Scott, David W. and E. John Bullard JOHN SLOAN 1871-1951: HIS LIFE AND PAINTINGS HIS GRAPHICS.
Boston Boston Book and Art (1971) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 214, (2) pages
Catalogue of exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, and other museums, to commemorate the centennial of Sloan's birth in 1871. Frontispiece illustration of Sloan. Table of contents, preface and acknowledgments, foreword by Helen Farr Sloan, biographical notes, selected bibliography, index of works. 14 color plates; black and white illustrations throughout. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115789

READ MORE...
See More... Slobin, Dan Isaac (revised) LEOPOLD'S BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHILD LANGUAGE
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1972) 8vo. cloth xviii, 202 pages
Revised and augmented from linguist Werner Leopold's original 1952 bibliography of child language. Three red stamps of the previous owner's name on front endpapers. In excellent condition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97622

READ MORE...
See More... Slonaker, John THE US ARMY AND THE NEGRO.
Special Bibliographic Series, Number 2, with a suppplement. Carlisle Barracks, PA US Army Military History Institute 1971 4to. stiff paper wrappers, stapled x, 116 pages inluding supplement
This bibliography contains only those items physically in the holdings of the U.S. Army Military Institute. Supplement is comrpised of pages stapled at the upper left corner. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 88914

READ MORE...
See More... (Slotten, Ralph E.) AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTIONS FROM THE RALPH E. SLOTTEN COLLECTION OF RELIGIOUS ICONOGRAPHY.
N.P. Dickinson College 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 31 pages
Exhibition catalogue with black-and-white plates. Entries variously numbered. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102460

READ MORE...
See More... (Smallegange, Mattheus) Verkruijsse, P.J. .  MATTHEUS SMALLEGANGE (1624-1710). ZEEUWS HISTORICUS, GENEALOOG EN VERTALER. DESCRIPTIEVE PERSOONSBIBLIOGRAFIE
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1983 8vo cloth. 666 pages.
With a summary in English. This author's bibliography includes 1.075 descriptions of 70 editions, issues and impressions after collation of 560 copies in 161 libraries, archives and private collections. This is followed by the description of manuscripts and archivalia and by a very complete survey of literature. With 109 facsimile plates and illustrations.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 155.00 other currencies Order nr. 103378

READ MORE...
See More... Smart, John (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KEY WORKS FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF BRITISH FAUNA AND FLORA.
London Association for the Study of Systematics in Relation to General Biology 1942 8vo. stiff paper wappers. viii, 105, x pages.
Publication No.1 of the Society. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99920

READ MORE...
See More... (Smeltzer, Ronald K.) FOUR CENTURIES OF GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR SCIENCE
from the collection of Ronald K. Smeltzer New York The Groiler Club 2004 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 50 pages
Exhibition catalogue of the art of scientific illustration.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105356

READ MORE...
See More... Smend, Julius DIE EVANGELISCHEN DEUTSCHEN MESSEN BIS ZU LUTHERS DEUTSCHER MESSE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo cloth. 283 pages.
Reprint of the 1896 edition published in Goettingen. Covers the period 1521-1526. Largely of bibliographical interest.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103567

READ MORE...
See More... (Smets, Anthonie) Renting, A.D. and J.T.C. Renting-Kuijpers (editors) THE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ORANGE-NASSAU LIBRARY.
The Catalogue Compiled by Anthonie Smets in 1686, the 1749 Auction Catalogue, and Other Contemporary Sources Utrecht HES Publishers (1993) 8vo. cloth 856 pages
Catalogues 3,732 titles in the Orange-Nassau Library. Notes on the manuscripts written by A.S. Korteweg. Preliminary materials in English. Appendices followed by a collection of Anthonie Smets's papers in the original Dutch. Titles indexed by authors and anonymous titles. Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 98874

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 211  212  213  214  215  216  217  218  219  220  221  222  223  224  225  
226  227  228  229  230  231  232  233  234  235  236  237  238  239  240  
241  242  243  244  245  246  247  248  249  250  251  252  253  254  255  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 227 of 265

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home