View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - All
 
Displaying 1276-1300 of 2016

Publishing - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 52 of 81

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Ong, George and Holzenberg, Eric FOR JEAN GROLIER & HIS FRIENDS: 125 YEARS OF GROLIER CLUB EXHIBITIONS & PUBLICATIONS, 1884-2009
    New York The Grolier Club 2009 8 x 11 inches hardcover 460 pages
    The Grolier Club is devoted to sharing the beauty of typography, printing, illustration, and other areas of book design and production. Through more than 850 exhibitions and almost 500 publications, the Grolier Club has strived to develop an appreciation in America for books and prints. Produced to accompany the Grolier Club exhibition held December 2008 to February 2009, this volume explores the history of the Grolier through its ground-breaking program of exhibitions, and its long and distinguished series of publications. It provides for the first time in a single volume, comprehensive and detailed lists of Grolier Club exhibitions and publications, as well as histories of these activities at the Club. One of only 300 copies on mould-made Hahnemuhle paper, this is a publication in the highest Grolier Club tradition, one of a series marking the 125th anniversary of the founding of the Grolier Club in 1884. There are over 200 illustrations, many in color, some tipped in.
    Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 106180

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Open Court Publishing Company) THE OPEN COURT PUBLISHING COMPANY.
    Catalogue Nineteen Evanston Hamill & Barker 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
    Hamill & Barker's sale catalogue of books and pamphlets published by the Open Court Press.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 104508

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Winner of the 2012 Independent Publisher Book Award in Writing/Publishing

    Oppen, Monica and Peter Lyssiotis (editors) THE SILENT SCREAM: POLITICAL AND SOCIAL COMMENT IN BOOKS BY ARTISTS.
    Petersham Ant Press 2011 8 x 9.5 inches paperback 190 pages
    The Silent Scream: Political and Social Comment in Books by Artists presents not only a companion catalogue to an exhibition held at the Monash University Rare Books Library, but also a journey through some of humanity's most inhumane and hypocritical moments. The catalogue provides insights into 77 influential books and works presented in book form in the past 90 years. Monica Oppen and Peter Lyssiotis, both practicing artists, lend their unique perspective in the social content and the techniques behind the production of these books.

    The book begins with a short preface by Sarah Bodman about the messages that can be portrayed with written word. Throughout history, many texts and books have been banned, censored, and even burned in an effort to prevent their contents from spreading. This exhibition brings to light some of the bold texts that have survived time such as those that have endured wars and revolutions, sharing earnest petitions from poets, writers, and artists.

    The catalogue presents phases of books by artists in three sections with an additional category for those works that stand on the periphery of the blurred line defining "artists' books." The sections are organized chronologically beginning in 1918 and extending to today. Sections include "Across Two World Wars 1918-1950," "Cold War in a Nuclear Era: Alienation and Engagement 1960-1990," Imperialism, Fundamentalism, Democracy, Oil, and its Shadow," and "Along the Tangent: Books on the Edge." Beginning with essays by Walter Struve, Scott McQuire, Humphrey McQueen and Des Cowley, the sections serve to analyze each period's distinctive characteristics.

    In a field where few books cover such a wide range of work, The Silent Scream both educates and entertains through informed commentary. It focuses on a particular field of ideas: social and political, and on a particular area of book production: books made by artists. With over 200 color illustrations, this book is beautiful and formatted in an original style.

    Sales rights: Worldwide except Australia.

    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108927

    READ MORE...
    See More... Orcutt, William Dana THE AUTHOR'S DESK BOOK, BEING A REFERENCE VOLUME UPON QUESTIONS OF THE RELATIONS OF THE AUTHOR TO THE PUBLISHER...
    New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1914 small 8vo. cloth. 164 pages.
    First edition. Presentation on free endpaper "E.E. Bartlett, Esq with compliments of Wm. Dana Orcutt, 15 February, 1915." Spine age darkened.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 96248

    READ MORE...
      Orcutt, Willima Dana MARY BAKER EDDY AND HER BOOKS
    Boston Christian Science Publishing Society (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 198 pages.
    First edition. Discusses many of the different editions of the works of Mary Baker Eddy. Minor chipping of jacket.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12154

    READ MORE...
    See More... Orcutt, Willima Dana MARY BAKER EDDY AND HER BOOKS
    Boston Christian Science Publishing Society (1950) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 198 pages.
    First edition. Discusses many of the different editions of the works of Mary Baker Eddy. Covers soiled.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12656

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oregon Press) THE OREGON PRESS 1983.
    (London The Oregon Press) 1983 square 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
    Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Michael Rainbird is listed as Managing Director. A.J. Rainbird was Managing Director of Zaehnsdorf.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102320

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oregon Press) THE OREGON PRESS 1985.
    (London The Oregon Press) 1985 square 8vo. paper wrappers. Not paginated.
    Publisher's catalogue. Illustrated. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Michael Rainbird is listed as Managing Director. A.J. Rainbird was Managing Director of Zaehnsdorf.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102321

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Osgood, James Ripley) Weber, Carl J. RISE AND FALL OF JAMES RIPLEY OSGOOD, A BIOGRAPHY.
    Waterville Colby College Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 283 pages.
    First edition. Biography of this Boston publisher of such authors as Thomas Hardy, Sarah Orne Jewett and Edward Fitzgerald. Jacket chipped. Presentation from Weber on free endpaper "For Randall Stewart with the best wishes of Carl J. Weber Christmas 1959."
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 23958

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Osgood, James R.) A PLATE INVENTORY OF 1878 VALUING THE ASSETS OF JAMES R. OSGOOD & CO. AT THE TIME OF THAT FIRM'S MERGER WITH HURD & HOUGHTON TO FORM HOUGHTON, OSGOOD & CO.
    A Facsimile Issued on the Occasion of the Presentation of the Archives of the Houghton Mifflin Co. to the Houghton Library. N.P. President and Fellows of Harvard College 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
    With a foreword by Rodney G. Dennis, and a short history by Michael Winship, with the facsimile.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101023

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Ostschwitz) 100 JAHRE DIE OSTSCHWEIZ.
    (St. Gallen Buchdruckerei Ostschweiz AG 1974) 8vo. paper-covered boards, reproduction of first number loosely inserted. 119 pages.
    A history of the Swiss newspaper Die Ostschweiz, celebrating its 100th anniversary. Illustrated.
    Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48409

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Otava) KUUSI VUOSIKYMMENTÄ SUOMALAISTA KIRJALLISUUTTA..
    Helsinki Otava 1950 4to stiff paper wrappers 79+(1) pages
    Text in Finnish. Commemorates the 60th anniversary of the Otava publishing firm in Helsinki.. Numerous illustrations of authors and books published by the firm. Text detached from wrappers.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108295

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Signed copy available upon request

    (Ovid Press) Cloud, Gerald W. JOHN RODKER'S OVID PRESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
    New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 152 pages
    This book is primarily a bibliographical study of all the known works printed and published by John Rodker (1894-1955) at the Ovid Press, London, 1919-1922, and the associated projects connected to his second imprint, the Casanova Society. The Ovid Press's output was not prolific - 17 known items were produced - but the nature of the works and the context in which they were created reveals a great deal about both Rodker and several central figures of modernist literature and art, including T.S. Eliot, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, James Joyce, Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound, and Edward Wadsworth.

    The book's introduction includes a biographical account of Rodker's life, focusing especially on his early life and his printing activities at the Ovid Press, which he operated with some participation from his then wife, the British novelist Mary Butts (1890-1937). Relying heavily on correspondence and other archival sources, such as Rodker's personal and professional papers and his diary, the introduction documents the production of many of the Ovid Press titles and Rodker's interaction with his authors.

    The descriptive bibliography, which follows the introductory matter, includes full collations, detailed, copy-specific notes on each item, institutional locations for Ovid Press publications, and attempts to reconcile the discrepancies between Rodker's colophon statements and the books he actually printed-based on careful analysis of extant copies of Ovid Press titles. The book accounts for a number of unrecorded bibliographical details in these works and clarifies Rodker's role in the production of Ezra Pound's "Bel Esprit" and the errata sheets for Joyce's Ulysses (Egoist Press/John Rodker, 1922).

    Gerald W. Cloud is Curator for Literature in Columbia University's Rare Book & Manuscript Library and Lecturer in English and Comparative Literature at Columbia where he teaches Bibliography and the History of the Book. He earned his Ph.D. at the University of Delaware (2005) and has served as a lab instructor for "Introduction to the Principles of Bibliographical Description" at Rare Book School, University of Virginia since 2004.

    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 104083

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Ovid Press) Cloud, Gerald W. JOHN RODKER'S OVID PRESS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY
    New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 152 pages
    This book is primarily a bibliographical study of all the known works printed and published by John Rodker (1894-1955) at the Ovid Press, London, 1919-1922, and the associated projects connected to his second imprint, the Casanova Society. The Ovid Press's output was not prolific - 17 known items were produced - but the nature of the works and the context in which they were created reveals a great deal about both Rodker and several central figures of modernist literature and art, including T.S. Eliot, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, James Joyce, Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound, and Edward Wadsworth.

    The book's introduction includes a biographical account of Rodker's life, focusing especially on his early life and his printing activities at the Ovid Press, which he operated with some participation from his then wife, the British novelist Mary Butts (1890-1937). Relying heavily on correspondence and other archival sources, such as Rodker's personal and professional papers and his diary, the introduction documents the production of many of the Ovid Press titles and Rodker's interaction with his authors.

    The descriptive bibliography, which follows the introductory matter, includes full collations, detailed, copy-specific notes on each item, institutional locations for Ovid Press publications, and attempts to reconcile the discrepancies between Rodker's colophon statements and the books he actually printed-based on careful analysis of extant copies of Ovid Press titles. The book accounts for a number of unrecorded bibliographical details in these works and clarifies Rodker's role in the production of Ezra Pound's "Bel Esprit" and the errata sheets for Joyce's Ulysses (Egoist Press/John Rodker, 1922).

    Gerald W. Cloud is Curator for Literature in Columbia University's Rare Book & Manuscript Library and Lecturer in English and Comparative Literature at Columbia where he teaches Bibliography and the History of the Book. He earned his Ph.D. at the University of Delaware (2005) and has served as a lab instructor for "Introduction to the Principles of Bibliographical Description" at Rare Book School, University of Virginia since 2004.

    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 114949

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) FIVE CENTURIES, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AN EXHIBITION AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
    Washington D. C. Library of Congress 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 12 plates, 23+(1) pages
    Contains several black-and-white illustrations throughout, as well as a small collection of exotic types, with their dates of acquisition or manufacture. An exhibition catalogue. Some wear and rubbing at extremities.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102190

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) LITTLE QUINCENTENARY HISTORY, 1478-1978
    New York Oxford University Press 1978 12mo. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
    Compiled from a number of books.
    Price: $ 8.50 other currencies Order nr. 19535

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD: THE GROWTH OF A LEARNED PRESS, 1478 -1978.
    Oxford Bodleian Library 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. xvi, 96 pages.
    157 items described. Illustrated. Spine slightly faded.
    Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 37971

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD: THE GROWTH OF A LEARNED PRESS, 1478 -1978.
    Oxford Bodleian Library 1978 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket, later paper spine label. xvi, 96 pages.
    157 items described. Illustrated. Bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 97942

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) Redman, Ben Ray OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK, 1896-1946
    New York Oxford University Press 1946 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 55, (3) pages.
    Illustrated. Covers slightly soiled.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10101

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
    Oxford University of Oxford 1970 8vo. paper wrappers. 184 pages.
    Supplement to the University Gazette, Vol. c (May 1970). Examines OUP in comparison to other publishing houses, as a business concern, and in relation to the university. Related ephemera loosely inserted. Title in pencil on spine.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 49276

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
    Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 square 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 112 pages.
    First edition. Many illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. One corner bumped.
    Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 9910

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
    Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 square 8vo. cloth. 133 pages.
    Second edition. Many illustrations. Back cover scratched.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38646

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
    Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 square 8vo. cloth. 133 pages.
    Second edition. Many illustrations. Bookplates of Society of Antiquaries and a private collector. Covers rubbed with wear at spine ends.
    Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 62285

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
    Oxford Clarendon Press 1926 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 133 pages.
    Second edition. Many illustrations. Old newspaper history of printing in Cambridge (US) inserted in front which has caused foxing of pastedown and endpaper.
    Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 91311

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
    Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 square 8vo. full blue cloth stamped in gilt 112 pages.
    First edition. Many illustrations. Wear at head of spine. Free endpapers foxed.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105126

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
    46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
    61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 52 of 81

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home