View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
Displaying 26-50 of 882

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 36

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Augustana Press) Nystrom, Daniel A MINISTRY OF PRINTING. HISTORY OF THE PUBLICATION HOUSE OF AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1889- 1962. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNT OF EARLIER PUBLISHING ENTERPRISES.
    Rock Island, IL Augustana Press (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 112 pages.
    First edition. History of the publishing arm of this religious order. Starts with Peter Cassel, founder of New Sweden, Iowa, continues with L.B. Esbjorn's first tract, and tells of T.N. Hasselquist, editor of "Augustana" in 1856. Jacket chipped and rubbed.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23716

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Augustana Press) Nystrom, Daniel A MINISTRY OF PRINTING. HISTORY OF THE PUBLICATION HOUSE OF AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1889- 1962. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNT OF EARLIER PUBLISHING ENTERPRISES.
    Rock Island, IL Augustana Press (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 112 pages.
    First edition. History of the publishing arm of this religious order. Starts with Peter Cassel, founder of New Sweden, Iowa, continues with L.B. Esbjorn's first tract, and tells of T.N. Hasselquist, editor of "Augustana" in 1856. Jacket chipped and rubbed with damaged part on front cover.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96235

    READ MORE...
    See More... (August, Herzog) HERZOG AUGUST ZU BRAUNSCHWEIG UND LUNEBURG, 1579-1666.
    Wolfenbüttel Herzog August Bibliothek 1979 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 421, (3) pages.
    Magnificent exhibition catalogue devoted to the life and times of this enlightened German prince and the library founded in his honor.
    Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 37485

    READ MORE...
    See More... AUTHOR'S PRINTING AND PUBLISHING ASSISTANT
    London Saunders and Otley n.d. 12mo. original cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on cover, edges gilt (vi), 67, (36) pages plus 2 fold-out plates
    Fifth edition (Bigmore & Wyman I,24). Subtitle continues, "Comprising Explanations of the Process of Printing, Preparation & Calculation of Manuscripts, Punctuation, Choice of Paper, Type, Binding, Illustrations, Publishing, Advertising, &c, with an Exemplification and Description of the Typographical Marks unused in the Correction of the Press." One fold-out displays specimens and names of the different sizes of type, the other shows a page properly annotated with corrections and the revised version. Section at the back listing works published by Messrs. Saunders and Otley. Covers blind stamped with border design. Front cover blind stamped with the words Mercantile Library Company with so much force that the indentation is visible through the cover and the endpapers. Library marks throughout. Spine missing, pages are loose, covers detached. Paper catalogue label on lower left corner of front cover. Mercantile Library Company stamp less forceful on the rear cover. Corners rubbed. Pages darkened. Front endpapers missing.
    Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 79400

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bacon, Cleveland Frederick COLLEGE LITERATURE AND JOURNALISM.
    N.P. n.p. n.d.(circa 19th century) 8vo. pages loosely inserted in later paper wrappers. pp.21-30.
    A study of college periodicals with illustrations of ones issued by Yale, Harvard, Brown, Dartmouth, Columbia, etc. Wrappers worn.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23568

    READ MORE...
      Baird, John D. (editor) EDITING TEXTS OF THE ROMANTIC PERIOD.
    Toronto A.M. Hakkert Ltd. 1972 small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 125 pages.
    Papers given at a conference on editing at the University of Toronto. Editing Percy Bysshe Shelley and William Wordsworth, as well as two papers on the problems encountered with the works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Introduction, index.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 46557

    READ MORE...
    See More... Baker, Hugh S. " RATIONAL AMUSEMENT IN OUR MIDST," PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN CALIFORNIA, 1849-1859.
    Berkeley, CA California Library Association 1960 tall 8vo. self paper wrappers. (iv), 26 pages.
    Reprinted from The California Historical Society Quarterly, Volume XXXVIII, Number 4, Decemberm, 1959. With a two page foreword by Richard H. Dillon.
    Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 97238

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Baldwin, Christopher Columbus) Larkin, Jack and Caroline Sloat (editors) A PLACE IN MY CHRONICLE: A NEW EDITION OF THE DIARY OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS BALDWIN, 1829-1835.
    Introduction and Transcription by Jack Larkin Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society 2010 8.5 x 11.5 hardcover, dust jacket 322 pages
    The text of Baldwin's diary is a virtual trip back in time, and this edition with its lively illustrations and helpful identification of the hundreds of people he meets along the way, takes the reader back into Massachusetts in the years between 1829 and 1835. Numerous illustrations and pictures expand the descriptions Baldwin gives readers in his entries. Additionally, Larkin and Sloat use footnotes to explain information, such as dates or places, that audiences may be unfamiliar with. Baldwin's entries detail a wide variety of subjects, including everyday occurrences, such as the weather and places he visited, as well as the obscure and unusual things that amused him. Also discussed are people Baldwin met (with an index in the back describing every person in detail) in addition to his feelings on important subjects, such as slavery and religion, and his passions for books and reading. Larkin and Sloat have restored Baldwin's diary to its most original form, including the format, style and language in which he wrote. Readers will have a thorough understanding of life in Massachusetts in the early republic after reading Baldwin's diary.

    "The diaries of Christopher Columbus Baldwin have long been among the American Antiquarian Society's nineteenth-century treasures. Baldwin's 'chronicle' now has a modern edition worthy of its invaluable contents, richly illustrated and superbly annotated thanks to the labors of Jack Larkin and Caroline Sloat. In these pages, everyday life in central Massachusetts- courtship and death, career and travel- shares the stage with key national developments of the early republic, from party politics to temperance to phrenology. Through it all, Baldwin reveals the passion for reading and collecting books that made him AAS's ideal librarian at the time and a forebear to all the men and women who have built America's great research collections." - Scott Casper, professor of history, University of Nevada, Reno

    Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 104667

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Ballantyne) THE BALLANTYNE-LOCKHART CONTROVERSY 1838-1839.
    New York Garland 1974 8vo. cloth. (viii), 88, (4), 122, (4), 125+(1), 97 pages.
    A reprint of three tracts concerning the Ballantyne - Lockhard controversy. Lockhart was the son-in-law of Sir Walter Scott. He made the claim that the Ballantynes played a key role in the financial ruin of Scott. The Ballantynes denied the charges. Contains much of interest on publishing and authors during the period.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 333

    READ MORE...
      (Bancroft, H. H.) Wagner, Henry R. and Eleanor Bancroft A CHECK-LIST OF PUBLICATIONS OF H. H. BANCROFT AND COMPANY, 1857 TO 1870.
    N.P. Friends of Bancroft Library 1987 4to. stiff paper wrappers xviii, 85 pages
    Bibliography of the publications of the company with 215 entries. Completed and with preface by Ruth Frey Axe, a list of sources and symbols, and an index.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100724

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bancroft, Hubert Howe LITERARY INDUSTRIES, A MEMOIR
    New York Harper & Brothers 1891 thick 8vo. original cloth. xxxii, 446, (2) pages.
    Reprint of the first edition of 1890 which was originally volume 39 of the works of Bancroft issued in 1890. Bancroft, a bookseller and publisher in early California, put together the famous Bancroft Collection of Western Americana. This is the fascinating story of his life and the building of the collection. Inscribed on title page "H. Abby Brown, Compliments of Geo. H. Morrison" who was a Director of The History Company and The Bancroft Company (see text of book). Covers rubbed.
    Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 20344

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barker, Nicolas THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING, 1478-1978, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
    With a Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, 69 pages followed by many full page plates.
    First edition. Beautifully illustrated history.
    Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 19369

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE IN BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.
    Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (v), 198 pages.
    First edition. Contains information on the first major conflict between the Booksellers Association and some private booksellers and publishers. Two of these outspoken individuals were Dickens and Gladstone. Largely devoted to the book trade organization and resale price maintenance after 1800. Jacket is price clipped.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 20315

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE IN BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.
    Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 8vo. cloth. ix, (v), 198 pages.
    First edition. Contains information on the first major conflict between the Booksellers Association and some private booksellers and publishers. Two of these outspoken individuals were Dickens and Gladstone. Largely devoted to the book trade organization and resale price maintenance after 1800. Ex-library copy with markings.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97315

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barnes, James J. FREE TRADE IN BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.
    Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (v), 198 pages.
    First edition. Contains information on the first major conflict between the Booksellers Association and some private booksellers and publishers. Two of these outspoken individuals were Dickens and Gladstone. Largely devoted to the book trade organization and resale price maintenance after 1800. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Bookplate removed from front pastedown.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98335

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Barth, Johann Ambrosius) Meiner, Annemarie. JOHANN AMBROSIUS BARTH 1780-1930.
    Leipzig Johann Ambrosius Barth 1930 small 4to. cloth. 203+(1) pages, with 10 illustrations.
    This volume celebrating the 150th anniversary of the Barth publishing house contains two essays on the history of the firm; the first, by Annemarie Meiner, covers the period 1780-1890, while the second, by Arthur Meiner, covers the period after 1890. Covers faded.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 47956

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bärwinkel, Gustav und Oskar Webel DIE PRAXIS DES ZEITSCHRIFTEN-VERLEGERS.
    Dresden J.E. Staub n.d. (circa 1900) small 8vo. original pictorial cloth, edges dyed red. iv, 168, 40, 5, (2) pages.
    Second edition. This book is a guide to writing advertisements, letters, and other various forms of propaganda. Includes samples, an introduction by the authors, and a bibliography.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 59663

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Batsford) Bolitho, Hector A BATSFORD CENTURY.
    London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1944 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. x, 148 pages.
    First edition, second impression with some corrections and a colored frontispiece. Record of one hundred years of publishing and bookselling. Jacket has piece missing out of front cover.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 368

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Batsford) Bolitho, Hector A BATSFORD CENTURY.
    London B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1943 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. x, 148 pages.
    First edition. Record of one hundred years of publishing and bookselling. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 21905

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Baylor University) THE ARMSTRONG BROWNING LIBRARY.
    Waco, TX Baylor University n.d. small 4to. self paper wrappers 32 pages
    A guide to the library at Baylor University. Color illustrations throughout featuring the building's architecture and stained glass windows. Acknowledgments by Jack W. Herring, Director of the Library. Business reply envelope and brochure laid in.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 114548

    READ MORE...
      (Beck, C.H.) AQUADUKT 1963.
    Munich C.H. Beck (1963) 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), xvi, 386, (2) pages.
    Celebrating 200 years of publishing.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48884

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Beckley, John) Berkeley, Edmund and Dorothy Smith Berkeley JOHN BECKLEY, ZEALOUS PARTISAN IN A NATION DIVIDED.
    Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1973 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 312 pages.
    First edition. Biography of the first Librarian of Congress. Minor jacket wear.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 418

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bennett, Bryan. EDWARD ARNOLD, 100 YEARS OF PUBLISHING
    London Hodder & Stoughton (1990) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi. 122 pages.
    Illustrated. Dust jacket foredges faded. Light wear on dust jacket.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 98830

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bentley) RICHARD BENTLEY & SON REPRINTED FROM `LE LIVRE' OF OCTOBER 1885 WITH SOME ADDITIONAL NOTES.
    N.P. n.p. June 1886 8vo. three-quarter cloth over embossed boards. (viii), 41 pages.
    Limited to 250 copies; this copy is not numbered. With three engravings. Beautifully printed with colored initial letters for the different chapters. With information on Dickens. Well preserved copy.
    Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 413

    READ MORE...
    See More... Berg, P. van Zonneveld W. van den NEDERLANDSE LITERATUUR VAN DE NEGENTIENDE EEUW. TWAALF VERKENNINGEN.
    Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1986 21x13.5 stiff paper wrappers. 296 pages.
    Study of 19th century Dutch literature. Illustrated.

    Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 103461

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
    16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 2 of 36

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home