View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - All
 
Displaying 276-300 of 6634

Bibliography - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 12 of 266

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Argentina) Cabrera, Pablo. LA SEGUNDA IMPRENTA DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE CORDOBA, ADQVIRIDA POR SVSCR.
    Cordoba (Argentina) U. of Cordoba 1930 small 8to. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 200, (2) pages.
    History and documentation for the first years of the second press at the Univ. of Cordoba (Argentina), which was founded in 1823 (the first having been moved to Buenos Aires in 1780). Besterman 5186. Text plus letters, records, accounts, subscriber lists, biographies of editors, partial lists of publications (books, newspapers, pamphlets, journals, etc.), with about 65 pages of illustrations of titles of books and periodicals, colophons, and ornaments. Approx. 150 bibliographic items scattered throughout text. Relevant for persons interested in the history of Argentina or S. American universities, early 19th-century Argentine periodicals and their editors, or early 19th-century printing and typography in the region. Unopened. Wrappers soiled, chipped. Binding starting to separate between pages 62 and 63.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50181

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES...
    Cordoba [Argentina] Universidad Nacional de Cordoba 1914 large 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 165 pages.
    Books in the Univ. Nac. in the above sections, by author or by title where no main author is available. With a list of theses and of works received too late for inclusion in the main list. Author index. Covers irregularly faded, somewhat soiled. Backing separating at top.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51043

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES, 2. SECCION, HISTORIA Y GEOGRAFIA...
    Cordoba Universidad Nacional 1908 large 8vo. sewn, stiff paper covers. 3-158 pages.
    Not in Besterman. About 1,100 author/title main entries arranged by subject or format: history, geography, voyages, atlases and maps, dictionaries, pamphlets, bibliographies--followed by 350+ entries for periodicals and an alphabetical index. Covers soiled, light browning around edges. Lacks backing.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 52023

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE LAS OBRAS EDITADAS Y LIBROS DE FONDO DE LA "LIBRERIA NACIO
    Buenos Aires J. Lajouane and Co. 1910 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 20 pages.
    Bookseller's and publisher's catalogue for about 100 titles, mostly legal publications and works on history and political science, but also with 15 textbook titles used in "los Colegios Nacionales y Escuelas Normales" in Argentina. Prices are often given for both paperback and bound versions. Pages browned, wrappers soiled, worn through at top of spine. One staple has broken. Corner chipped.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50212

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DEL DEPARTMENTO DE LIBRERIA, 1920.
    N.P. (Buenos Aires) n.p. (Gath & Chaves) 1920 large 12mo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 174 pages.
    Catalogue of the book dept. of a Buenos Aires business called The South American Stores, Gath & Chaves Ltd. for 1,000's of current titles. Listings include: much art and literature (emphasizing classics); no children's category except for school and educational books; serious works on natural science, psychology etc., often of an introductory nature, and historical and some political works, but relatively little on current/controversial topics. Many titles in French and English. Some modern customers would find this all deplorably primitive: no cat calendars, celebrity bio's, swimsuit issues, pop-psych tomes, or messages from UFO's. And how did they dare offer all those foreign-language books without a proper, correct multicultural section? Wrappers soiled, rather loose.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50226

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DEL PERIODISMO E IMPRENTA ARGENTINA, INAUGURACION DEL SALON E
    N.P. Comisión Nacional del Sesquicentenario de la Revolución de Mayo 1960 small 4to. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 3-233, (7) pages.
    Not in Besterman, but almost a bibliography. This exhibition catalogue for the Argentine Museo Historico Nacional has 4 sections: Newspapers and Journals, arranged by place (including "en el exilio"); Imprints (circulars, decrees, proclamations, etc.) arranged by period or event; Books and Pamphlets in chronological order, and Almanachs and Calendars, also chronologically. 803 consecutively numbered entries in all. Entries for part 1 give title, issues exhibited, brief publishing history, and a general characterization. Part 2 entries characterize the item and provide date, size and provenance (where possible), and those for 3 and 4 are standard descriptions. A sepia reproduction of a photographic plate depicting the printing press of the Niños Expósitos is loosely inserted under the front cover. Wrappers chipped, soiled; a little loose at the hinges.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50224

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE MANUSCRITOS, PAPELES DE GREGORIO FUNES, INDICE DEL PLAN DE
    Buenos Aires Biblioteca Nacional 1940 small 4to. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 2-53, (3) pages.
    In 1813, the Argentine educator, historian and statesman G. Funes submitted a "Plan of Studies for the Main University of Cordoba" to the University. This plan relected the influence of the Enlightenment and, among other things, discussed the teaching of French (not a popular language in certain circles)! Around 1940, the National Library of Argentina reprinted the Plan and also issued this "index" (which is certainly not a catalogue) with about 350 entries under names, titles, and concepts appearing in the Plan, often with page references and/or comments. With a fragment of a letter from Funes to the Bishop of Cordoba and a bibliography on higher education in (Spanish) colonial America. Wrappers chipped, browned, covers detached. Coming unbound (sewing has separated).
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50180

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DE MANUSCRITOS, PAPELES DE MIGUEL DE AZCUENAGA-SATURNINO SEGUR
    Buenos Aires Biblioteca Nacional 1937 small 4to. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 2-54 pages.
    Documents related to 3 figures in Argentine History of the 18th and 19th centuries, mostly letters received by them. Besterman 1041. Arranged chronologically for Azcuénaga and Segurola. Moreno items, which with one exception span only 5 years, are arranged by name of sender. A typical entry has a very brief description or summary of the item, no. of leaves and size, and the document no. for the Bibl. Nacional. About 400 entries. With indexes of correspondents, listed by page numbers; of names in general, listed by document no., and of document nos., by page number. Unopened. Wrappers soiled, lightly foxed, browned around edges; back browned, with small (.25") tear.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50182

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) CONGRESO NACIONAL, BIBLIOTECA, CATALOGO GENERAL.
    Tomo 1. Buenos Aires Congreso Nacional n.d. (1913) small 4to. quarter cloth, marbled boards. (iv), 482 pages.
    Alphabetical catalogue (author/country/title) of the holdings of the library of the Argentine Congreso Nacional (not to be confused with the Biblioteca Nacional). Entries, which are bibliographically somewhat minimal, for 3,914 works and 20,530 volumes. This work is complete in itself, but was also meant to be the first of a series of publications, which is probably why it is called "tomo I." A few very small worm holes in the cloth. Covers bumped, chipped. The backing is frayed at top and bottom and has almost completely separated at the outside of the hinge along the back cover. Top edge soiled, first and last 3-4 pages foxed, as is the front edge.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 50233

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) EXPOSICION DEL LIBRO SUIZO, BUENOS AIRES 1946, CATALOGO.
    Buenos Aires Instituto de Cultura Suizo-Argentino 1946 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 126, (2) pages, with an additional 12 pages of plates.
    Catalogue of an exhibition and sale in Buenos Aires in June of 1946 of Swiss books, put on by the "Institute of Swiss-Argentine Culture." About 1,800 entries, including about 35 incunabula and "rare books" and an equal number of prints, and 128 Swiss periodicals and journals. The rest were modern editions of Swiss books in French, German and Italian (not necessarily by Swiss authors or on Swiss subjects), arranged by broad topic. Priced in Swiss Francs. There are 13 plates of book covers, illustrations, etc. Wrappers somewhat soiled.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50302

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) EXPOSICION DEL LIBRO Y DE LA LITOGRAFIA.
    Buenos Aires Circulo Militar 1940 small 4to. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. viii, 137, (3) pages.
    Limited to 1,900 copies. Not in Besterman. catalogue for an exhibition in Buenos Aires of books and lithographs organized by the "Circulo Militar" for the inauguration of the National Military Library and the Museum of Arms: 1,334 numbered, rather minimal entries for books arranged by category (countries, bibliographies of Napoleon, the English Invasion, etc.), with 34 additional entries, and 64 numbered entries for lithographs. Browned, covers chipped, starting to detach. Backing partly missing.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 51920

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) LIBROS AMERICANOS Y ESPAÑOLES.
    5 volumes. Bueos Aires Galerias Witcomb (c. 1960 - 1969) small 8vo; one large 8vo. paper wrappers 32; (ii),30; 29,(2); (24); (ii),14pages
    Catalogues 4, 5, 12, 13 and 20 from the Argentinian bookseller, Libreria Pablo Keins. Describe Americana, art, bibliography, first editions, illustrated books. catalogue No. XII, important drawings by Güiraldes, Portinari. catalogue No. XX, large selection on Cristóbal Colón. Illustrations. Wrappers worn, soiled. Foxing. Some marginalia on pages and wrappers.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 69145

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) Matjevic, Nicolas. BIBLIOGRAFIA BIBLIOTECOLOGICA ARGENTINA.
    Bahia Blanca Universidad Nacional del Sur n.d. (1969) small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. (ii), xii, 354 pages.
    Per introduction: "the first bibliography dedicated in form exclusively to Argentine output in the field of library science" (p.V). Classified bibliography arranged according to the Universal Decimal Classification, with 77 topical subdivisions covering library topics and related fields such as the book trade, and printing and publishing, especially in Argentina. 2,539 numbered entries, mostly from the 1920's on, covering books, book chapters, articles, official documents, conference materials, and other items. With an alphabetical index of personal/corporate authors, organizations, translators, and other originators of documents. Preliminary matter printed in an unusual sans serif, with the rest reproduced from typescript. Wrappers lightly soiled, creased or worn at corners; back creased, chipped at bottom.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50245

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) MUSEO DE ADUANAS, PRIMER EXPOSICION.
    Buenos Aries Museo De Aduanas 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (62) pages.
    First edition. Exhibition catalogue from the Museum of Customs in Buenos Aires. Lists 182 items related to Argentina organized into subjects including documents, bibliography, iconography, and numismatics. Wrapper detatched.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56025

    READ MORE...
     
    Marked Down 40%

    (Argentina) Piccirilli, Ricardo, Francisco L. Romay et al. DICCIONARIO HISTORICO ARGENTINA, TOMO I, A-B / TOMO II, C-CH / TOMO II
    6 volumes. Buenos Aires Ediciones Históricas Argentinas 1953 (v.I-II)/1954 (III-VI) large 8vo. cloth. viii,741,(3); (iv),725,(3); (iv),795,(3); (iv),890,(2); (iv),920,(2); (viii),897,(3) pages.
    Limited to 5,000 numbered copies per volume. (The numbers of the different volumes in this set do not match.) Editors' signed inscriptions (Piccirilli and Romay) on half-title page of Vol.I. A work of 5,010 pages with roughly 12,000 articles pertaining to Argentine history arranged alphabetically. Covers artifacts, concepts, events, government, institutions, organizations, persons, places, etc. The emphasis is always historical. For ex., the entry for "Diplomacia" is not about theory or practice of diplomacy, but about the history of Argentine diplomacy; likewise, articles about regions of Argentina deal with the history of those regions, not with geography or economics. Some articles have references, the majority do not. Covers blind-stamped with title on front and publisher's device on back. Spines have gilt lettering. Covers are soiled, worn, with spotty discoloration. Edges foxed. Covers of vol.I partly detached, vols.II, IV shaken. The back cover of vol.VI is broken at the bottom corner, with the cloth starting to separate around the edges of the board.
    Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 50157

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) QUIEN ES QUIEN EN LA ARGENTINA, BIOGRAFIAS CONTEMPORANEAS.
    Buenos Aires Editorial Guillermo Kraft Ltda. 1941 8vo. cloth. (vi), 679, (9) pages.
    Second edition. The Argentine Who's Who. About 1,800 mini-biographies (usually less than a column) of prominent Argentinians, with biographical data, lists of positions and activities and, for writers, very brief bibliographies of works. With a list of changes and of persons deceased since the 1st edition (c1938). Boards covered with a kind of padded imitation leather cloth. Has red, oval stamp ("Embajada de la República Argentina") on the title page. Covers worn down to the fabric around edges (bumped) and along the hinges. The cloth is splitting along the top of the front cover, and has worn away up to the tail-band on the spine. Binding is starting to separate between pages 512 and 513 and at the last few pages. Covers soiled, stained, edges soiled and marked.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 50278

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) Sparn, Enrique. BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LA GEOLOGIA, MINERALOGIA Y PALEONTOLOGIA DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA, 1900-1914.
    Cordoba (Argentina) Academia Nacional de Ciencias 1920. large 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 58 pages.
    A bibliography of publications in geology, mineralogy and paleontology for 1900 through 1914, covering mostly periodical contributions, but also various other types of works, including theses. Besterman 2472. Per preface, this work is not limited to political boundaries, but includes other areas with geology, etc. relevant to Argentina: neighboring countries, the Falklands or Malvinas, and "regiones antárcticas." 519 numbered entries for items in Spanish and other languages, including a number in German. Topical and geographical indexes. This publication is "Miscelanea: No. 2" of the Academia. Several pages have notes in ink. Wrappers soiled, browned, foxed, chipped, some pages lightly foxed. Front cover detached.
    Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50183

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argentina) Trabucco, Feferico E. GUIA INDICE DE HISTORIA ARGENTINA, ANTIGUA LEGISLACION Y PRINCIPALES HECHOS 1800-1945.
    Buenos Aires Editorial "Vimar" 1947 paper-covered boards. 2-682, (2) pages.
    A kind of historical almanach of Argentina with some documents: Lists of names (colonial governors, presidents, etc.), texts of legislation and other documents (mostly 19th century), chronologies of the lives of important people and a general chronology of Argentine history. Indexes with page references follow for: names and events by day, month and year; the same by month, day and year; "battles and combats," and pacts and treaties. A general index and bibliography follow this. The remnant of an original dust jacket is pasted onto the backing. Covers worn, soiled, somewhat warped. Splitting, tearing at front and back hinges. Browned, cocked.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 51880

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Argus) L' ARGUS DU LIVRE DE COLLECTION & DE L'AUTOGRAPHE.
    29 volumes Paris L'Imprimerie Jouve 1981--1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
    Compilation of auction results for rare books. Volumes arranged either alphabetically or by chronology and/or theme. Entries include detailed bibliographic information and prices. Series includes 29 consecutive volumes from January, 1981(Number 1) through October, 1985. A few spines slightly rubbed, but in overall good shape.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77223

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Ariosto, Ludovica) MOSTRA BIBLIOGRAFICA ARIOSTEA: NEL V CENTENARIO DELLA NASCITA DI LUDOVICA ARIOSTO.
    Rome Biblioteca Statale Angelica 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 63+(1) pages
    Text in Italian. Bibliography of the works of Italian poet and diplomat Ludovica Ariosto (1474-1533), published on the 500th anniversary of his birth. 272 entries. Addenda. Indices of names and tables. Table of contents. Five plates, one in color.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115297

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Aristotle) ARISTOTLE ON THE SOUL.
    Texts & Traditions Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Libraries 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
    Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Jon McGinnis. Black-and-white illustrations.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105159

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Aristotle) Cooper, Lane and Alfred Gudeman. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POETICS OF ARISTOTLE.
    New Haven Yale University Press 1928 small 8vo. paper wrappers. xiv, 193+(1) pages.
    This bibliography covers the Greek text, with or without translation, translations with or without commentary, as well as material in previous editions and translations. Also covered are commentaries, allusions and articles from 1483-1927. With an index. Wrappers chipped, part of back wrapper missing.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 46781

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Arizona) Powell, Donald M. AN ARIZONA GATHERING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONIANA, 1950-1959.
    Tucson Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society (1960) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 77+(1) pages.
    Limited to 400 copies. Printed by Lawton Kennedy.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 43109

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Arizona) Powell, Donald M. AN ARIZONA GATHERING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARIZONIANA, 1950-1959.
    Tucson Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society (1960) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 77+(1) pages.
    Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author, the special hardbound version. Printed by Lawton Kennedy.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 73614

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Arkansas) Allen, Albert H. ARKANSAS IMPRINTS, 1821-1876
    New York Published for the Bibliographical Society of America by R.R. Bowker Co. 1947 8vo. cloth. xx, 236 pages.
    (Besterman III, 5199) Over 700 items described. With a two page foreword by Thomas W. Streeter and a six page introduction by the author. Minor cover wear.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3189

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
    16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 12 of 266

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home