View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 56

Collection=from the reference library of Dan DeS...
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... (Alfieri, Conte Vittorio) Bustico, Guido BIBLIOGRAFIA DI VITTORIO ALFIERI.
Firenze Leo S. Olschki 1927 large 8vo. quarter cloth vii, (v), 262 pages
Third edition. From the seriesThe Library of Italian Bibliography,directed by Carlo Frati. A bibliography of the works and letters written by Italy's greatest dramatist, Conte Vittorio Alfieri (1749-1803). Literary scholar and bibliographer Bustico divides his content into two parts: one for Alfieri's dramas, letters and political discourses; the other for critical references on him and his writings. Retains preface from previous editions by Emilio Bertana, specialist in works by Alfieri. Includes: table of contents; index on proper names; index onauthors, critics, editors, translators.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 62917

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Records) AMERICAN BOOK-PRICES CURRENT. 1975-1979
New York ABPC 1975 8vo. cloth. Per volume:
The following are available: 1976(2), 1977(3), 1978(5), 1979(7). Price is per volume.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 267

READ MORE...
  (Auction Records) AMERICAN BOOK-PRICES CURRENT. 1980-1989
New York ABPC 1980 8vo. cloth. Per volume:
The following are available: 1980(6), 1981(6), 1982(6), 1983(6), 1984(5), 1895(1), 1986(1), 1987(1), 1988(1), 1989(1). Price is per volume.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13951

READ MORE...
  (Auction Records) AMERICAN BOOK-PRICES CURRENT. 1985-2002
New York ABPC 1985 8vo. cloth. Per volume:
The following are available: 1985(3), 1986(4), 1987(3), 1988(3), 1989(2), 1990(1), 1991(1), 1992(1), 1993(1), 1994(1), 1995(1), 1996(1), 1997(1), 1998(1), Price is per volume.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25176

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction Records) AMERICAN BOOK-PRICES CURRENT. 1987-1991. INDEX THE AUCTION SEASONS SEPTEMBER 1987 - AUGUST 1991.
2 volumes. New York ABPC 1992 8vo. cloth. xii,1146; (xxviii),1147-2320 pages.
The cumulative index for this four year period. Includes prices realized for manuscripts and letters in addition to the book sales. Covers almost all American sales and many sales in England, Australia and Europe.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 44477

READ MORE...
  Bohn, Henry George Letter from Henry George Bohn.
London n.p. 1869 A.L.s., 5 by 8 inches 2 pages
A.L.s. from Henry George Bohn to unnamed recipient, dated September 17, 1869. Bohn (1796-1884) was born in Munster, Germany, He moved to London where he became a publisher and bookseller, operating his own business in Covent Garden. This letter discusses specimens of porcelin the recipient wishes to send, and also recommends that the recipient purchase a couple of Bohn's publication. Biographical sketch of Bohn by Oxford University Press, which appears in DNB II, 766-8, laid in.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 110064

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN A
Old Working, Surrey Richard Joseph (1999) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 644 pages.
Thirteenth edition. Includes speciality and alphabetically arranged indexes.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57676

READ MORE...
See More... (Borrow, George) Collie, Michael GEORGE BORROW, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
Winchester St Paul's Bibliographies 1984 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 231 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies. Best bibliography to date. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 18213

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Canada) Brown, George W (editor). DICTIONNAIRE BIOGRAPHIQUE DU CANADA.
3 volumes. Toronto University of Toronto Press (1969-1974) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxv,(i),774; xli,(i),792, xlii,782 pages.
A biographical dictionary for scholars, editors, writers, and educators who need authoritative information about significant figures of Canada's past. Volume I, written in French, contains the lives of people who had died before 1701. Volume II, also in French, contains the lives of people who died between 1701 and 1740. Volume III, written in English contains the lives of 550 people who died between 1741 to 1770. Seigneurs and artisans, notaries and priests, governors, intendants and bishops, surgeons and writers, criminals and heroes are some of the people covered in these volumes. Each volume includes a bibliography and an index. Presentation plate on front pastedown of Volume III. Dust jackets slightly soiled and chipped.
Price: $ 117.00 other currencies Order nr. 58622

READ MORE...
See More... (Catholic) CATHOLIC THEOLOGY.
3 volumes. Hilversum Ludwig Rosenthal's Antquariaat n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 144; 120; 100 pages.
Catalogue 202. A three volume catalogue on Catholic theology in its widest sense by Ludwig Rosenthal. It ranges from 1473, the date of the earliest incunable listed, till about 1900. The main part is formed by books from the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries. It includes 3197 entries. Yellowed with age. Volume I loose in binding.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 59504

READ MORE...
See More... (Cazotte, Jacques) Shaw, Edward Pease JACQUES CAZOTTE (1719-1792)
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1942 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 136 pages.
First edition. Biography and bibliography of this French author.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 15963

READ MORE...
See More... Courtney, William Prideaux. DODSLEY'S COLLECTION OF POETRY.
London Arthur L. Humphreys 1910 large 12mo. half leather with cloth-covered boards, top edge gilt. viii, 156, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 75 copies for private circulation. The most famous collections of poetry before the middle of the eighteenth century was the volumes brought out by the industrious and deservedly respected bookseller, Robert Dodsley. The first part of the collection came out in three volumes in 1748, the fourth in 1755 and the last two in 1756 in which twenty-two poets contributed to the collection. Includes bibliography and index. Front hinge cracked and covers worn around the edges.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 58289

READ MORE...
See More... Cross, Wilbur L. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL.
New York The Macmillan Company 1925 12mo. cloth. (ii), xvii, 329 pages.
Seventh impression. This book traces in outline the course of English fiction from Arthurian romance to Stevenson. Includes bibliographical notes and a index. Covers rubbed. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 57976

READ MORE...
See More... Curwen, Harold PROCESSES OF GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION IN PRINTING.
London Faber and Faber (1949) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 143 pages.
Reprint of the 1947 new edition. Part one on autographic methods and part two on photographic reproduction. This edition also includes a section on bookbinding. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 41089

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickens, Charles) CHARLES DICKENS
Catalogue 192. Los Angeles Heritage Book Shop, Inc. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 62 pages.
A catalogue from the Heritage Book Shop, Inc., offering 221 Charles Dickens items. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 59206

READ MORE...
See More... Feller, F-X. De BIOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE OU DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE.
8 volumes. Paris J. Leroux, Jouby Et. C, Libraries 1847 large 8vo. 19th century quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards. 620; (iv),7 16; (iv), 670; (iv), 646; (iv), 636; (iv), 636; (iv), 616; (iv), 459, (9), 152 pages.
Revised edition. A biographical dictionary of men who have accomplished something through their genius and talents or their errors and crimes. A. Edmund Randolph bookplate is on the front pastedown of all volumes. Covers rubbed, especially along hinges.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 58632

READ MORE...
See More... Foligno, Cesare. EPOCHS OF ITALIAN LITERATURE.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1920 large 12mo. paper wrappers. 94 pages.
A survey of literature in Italy and its authors from as early as the thirteenth century on.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58504

READ MORE...
See More... Foss, Michael. THE AGE OF PATRONAGE.
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1972 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (i), 234 pages.
First edition. A social history of the arts in England in the century following the Restoration. It shows how the state of the arts fluctuated as it was affected by the waning influence of the King and Court, the rise of political parties, and a new sense of middle-class decorum and responsibility. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 57990

READ MORE...
See More... (Gallenga, Antonio) Cerutti, Toni. ANTONIO GALLENGA, AN ITALIAN WRITER IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND.
London Oxford University Press 1974 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, (ii), 204 pages.
The study of the life and works of Antonio Gallenga (1810-95), an Italian patriot who settled in London. He taught at the University College, and also was a critic, journalist and writer. He joined the Times in 1859 and was foreign correspondent for twenty-five years, in which he was active in Italian politics. His numerous publications dealt mostly with history, literature and politics, which covered a period of over fifty years. Illustrated. Includes a bibliography and index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57661

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Webb, A.P. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915.
London Frank Hollings 1916 8vo. green cloth stamped in gilt. xiii, 128 pages.
First edition. Includes books, periodicals, critical works, etc. Covers rubbed. Some foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 26328

READ MORE...
See More... Hart, James D. OXFORD COMPANION TO AMERICAN LITERATURE
New York Oxford University Press 1965 thick 8vo. cloth. xii, 991 pages.
Reprint of the fourth edition, revised and enlarged.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 54323

READ MORE...
  Hartnoll, Phyllis (editor) OXFORD COMPANION TO THE THEATRE.
London Oxford University Press 1951 8vo. cloth. xi, (i), 888 pages.
This book deals with the theatre in all ages and in all countries. Areas covered are theatre, music, dancing, and design, from countries such as China, India, Japan, Malay, Greece, Rome, England, France and many more. Includes a bibliography. Spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 58309

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard College) HOUSE ......NO 26, A STATEMENT OF DONATIONS MADE BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS TO LITERARY INSTITUTIONS.
N.P. n.p. (1831) small 8vo. paper, disbound. 19 pages.
An interesting Massachusetts government document which list all the gifts, grants, and donations made by the State to Harvard College and Williams College since their incorporation to 1831.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 58387

READ MORE...
See More... (Howe, Parkman Dexter) Ives, Sidney (editor) PARKMAN DEXTER HOWE LIBRARY PART II.
Gainesville, Florida The University of Florida 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 36, 64 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Contains articles on The David Thoreau Collection by Raymond R. Borst and The Ralph Emerson Collection by Joel Myerson. Nicely produced at The Stinehour Press.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 23481

READ MORE...
See More... Isbell, John Claiborne. THE PEOPLE'S VOICE, A ROMANTIC CIVILIZATION, 1776-1848.
Bloomington The Lilly Library 1996 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 132 pages.
A catalogue for the exhibition held at the Lilly Library in 1996, which featured books related to the Romantic Civilization, from 1776-1848. Authors such as Horace Warpole, John Keats, William Shakespeare and others were included. It has 152 entries and is illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 58894

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home