View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 97

Collection=from the Reference Colection of the P...
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

See More... (Americana) NEW WORLD BOOK LIST
Bristol William George's Sons 1890 8vo. original cloth. vi, 146 pages.
The third large collection of Americana offered for sale by this English bookseller. 2349 items described. Ex-library copy with old library stamps on various pages. Label on front cover and covers worn.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 18541

READ MORE...
See More... AUTHOR'S PRINTING AND PUBLISHING ASSISTANT
London Saunders and Otley n.d. 12mo. original cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on cover, edges gilt (vi), 67, (36) pages plus 2 fold-out plates
Fifth edition (Bigmore & Wyman I,24). Subtitle continues, "Comprising Explanations of the Process of Printing, Preparation & Calculation of Manuscripts, Punctuation, Choice of Paper, Type, Binding, Illustrations, Publishing, Advertising, &c, with an Exemplification and Description of the Typographical Marks unused in the Correction of the Press." One fold-out displays specimens and names of the different sizes of type, the other shows a page properly annotated with corrections and the revised version. Section at the back listing works published by Messrs. Saunders and Otley. Covers blind stamped with border design. Front cover blind stamped with the words Mercantile Library Company with so much force that the indentation is visible through the cover and the endpapers. Library marks throughout. Spine missing, pages are loose, covers detached. Paper catalogue label on lower left corner of front cover. Mercantile Library Company stamp less forceful on the rear cover. Corners rubbed. Pages darkened. Front endpapers missing.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 79400

READ MORE...
See More... (Autographs) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN AUTOGRAPHS TO BE SOLD AT AUCTION ON JANUARY 17-18, 1884.
Boston Charles F. Libbie & Co. 1884 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers 50 pages
Auction catalogue of American and Foreign Autographs, Boston, January 17-18, 1884, Charles F. Libbie salesroom, No. 1 Hamilton Place (McKay 3034), with bookseller ads on inside of covers. A bill for materials, workmen and expenses in casting the Perseus was signed by the sculptor Benvenuto Cellini, dated 1545, and sold as Lot 105.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69200

READ MORE...
See More... (Balcom, George L.) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBRARY OF THE LATE GEORGE L. BALCOM, ESQ.
Boston C.F. Libbie and Co. 1901 8vo. later quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards. (v), 226 pages.
An auction catalogue "containing an extensive collection of historical books relating to New Hampshire, including nearly complete set of New Hampshire Town, county and regimental histories, genealogies, rare pamphlets of local interest, newspapers, etc." (McKay 5215). Ex-library with markings throughout. Includes frontispiece portrait of Balcom. Front board detached, spine torn, corners worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59429

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Imperiale) LISTE DES OUVRAGES MIS A LA LIBRE DISPOSITION DU PUBLIC.
Paris Bibliothèque Impériale 1869 8vo. later quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. (ii), 13 pages.
A list of works freely available to the public in the Bibliothèque Impériale. Covers worn and chipped at spine. Library tag on front cover. Wear to front hinge; preliminary blank detached. Library stamps on pp.1, 4, 8, 11.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 51052

READ MORE...
See More... (Birmingham Library) CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS BELONGING TO THE BIRMINGHAM LIBRARY.
Birmingham James Henry Beilby 1849 small 8vo. publisher's quarter cloth with paper-covered boards and paper spine label. (iv), 367+(1) pages.
First edition. An extensive listing of works including lists of addenda, public records, laws, proprietors, and the committee. Boards detached, spine loose, text loose in binding. Exlibrary. Spine label mostly rubbed away. Soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56115

READ MORE...
See More... (Birmingham Library) SUPPLEMENT TO CATALOGUE, FROM 1863 TO NOVEMBER 1873.
Birmingham Printed by Josiah Allen (1873) 8vo. original paper wrappers. (iv), 166 pages.
Some nineteenth century library markings. Front wrapper detached.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56542

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) BIBLIOTHEQUE GABRIEL THOMAS, BEAUX LIVRES ANCIENS AUX ARMES, EDITIONS ORIGINALES ROMANTIQUES ET MODERNES, LIVRES ILLUSTRES, [ET] DESSINS ORIGINAUX.
Paris n.p. 1936 small 4to. sewn, stiff paper wrappers, protector. 178, (4) pages, with 18 additional pages and 5 additional leaves of plates.
Auction catalogue for the sale of 511 lots from the library of Gabriel Thomas on March 26-28, 1936 (Blogie 334). Offered were books of the 16th to 18th centuries, often in fine bindings, drawings and watercolors by Maurice Denis (1870-1943), first editions, illustrated books, and autographs and manuscripts, including the autograph manuscript of Jocelyn by Lamartine (1790-1869). Descriptions of items may include brief excerpts or facsimiles. The plates contain mostly illustrations of bindings or tipped-in reproductions of Denis watercolors. Two newspaper accounts of the sale, one with a list of prices, are loosely inserted. Backing is worn and splitting at head and tail. Binding almost separated between pages 32 and 33.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 52274

READ MORE...
See More... (Boston Public Library) ANNUAL LIST OF NEW AND IMPORTANT BOOKS ADDED TO THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF BOSTON.
2 volumes Boston Published by the Trustees 1898-99 8vo. quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards xii,176 pages; xii,164 pages
Annual list of books added to the Boston Public Library, selected from the monthly bulletins, Vol. 1, 1896-97, Vol. 2, 1897-98, with a synopsis of classification. Over ten thousand titles were selected from more than fifteen thousand listed in the bulletins, the proportion of books in the fine arts being the largest. Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Some chipping and small tears on spines of both volumes, wear to extremtieis, front free endpaper detached on volume 1.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69642

READ MORE...
See More... (British Library) INDEX TO THE ADDITIONAL MANUSCRIPTS, WITH THOSE OF THE EGERTON COLLECTION, PRESERVED IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM AND ACQUIRED IN THE YEARS 1783-1836.
London Printed by Order of the Trustees [of the Museum] 1849 large 4to. all but disbound. (iv), 514 pages.
Between the publication of the 1782 Ayscough catalogue and the inception of the Index to the Additions in 1836, the British Museum acquired about 5,000 manuscripts or manuscript sets. The Index to the Additions was not retroactive, and manuscript acquisitions from 1783 through 1835 had, therefore, no coverage in any printed catalogue until this gap was closed in 1849 by this "Index." The first 2,000 or so of the approximately 5,000 entries (numbered 5018 to 10,018) were taken from manuscript catalogues at the Museum, and most of the remaining 3,000 (post-1828) were extracted from the annual printed lists of donations and bequests, or from those of additions, with a few additional items. This resulted in a certain lack of uniformity in description, but the Museum felt that the problem was not serious enough to justify postponement (for editing) of this much-needed publication. Nineteenth century library markings. Pages 509-514 provided in photocopy facsimile. Front and rear boards detached, spine lacking. Boards heavily worn at edges and corners. First several pages detached. Some chipping to edges of title page. Soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 56199

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. NEW SERIES.
3 volumes. London Printed by order of the Trustees 1834-1840 Folio disbound (iv),viii,168 pages and 8 leaves of plates; (ii),vi,(ii),159+(1) followed by (4) leaves of plates; (iv),234 pages.
First editions. A catalogue of the illuminated manuscripts from the Arundel and Burney collections in the British Museum. Antiquary Thomas, Earl of Arundel (1592-1646), collected more than 500 manuscript volumes, many of which relate to English History. He was an early supporter of Inigo Jones and friend of Robert Cotton. The collection of Reverend Charles Burney (1757-1817) was acquired by the British Museum in 1818 for 13,500 Pounds. His collection contains approximately 520 manuscripts, many of which are early copies of Greek and Latin classics. Elaborately illustrated with hand-colored lithographs printed by J. Netherclift. The third volume provides an extensive index to the first two. Ink inscription in first volume. Edges of all three volumes chipped and torn.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 77150

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) Fortescue, G.K. SUBJECT INDEX OF THE MODERN WORKS.
London the Trustees of the British Museum 1886 small 4to. original cloth. vi, 1044 pages.
First edition. An extensive index of works originally designed to aid in the use of the Reading Room of the British Museum. Consists of a Subject Index and Class catalogue from the catalogue of Printed Books, from Sections A and B of the Accessions, Parts I to LXV. Covers worn and detached (with prelims). Cloth missing from spine. Ninteenth century library markings.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 56593

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(British Museum) LIST OF ADDITIONS MADE TO THE COLLECTIONS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
9 volumes. With eight additional volumes for 1832, 1833, 1834, 1835, 1836-1838 (Printed Books), 1836-1839 (Natural Hisstory, Antiquities and Prints), 1841-1845 (manuscripts), 1854-1875, (manuscripts volume II of II only). London Printed by order of the Trustees 1833-1877 8vo. two volumes in original paper-covered boards, last volume in original publiusher's cloth, others in later library buchram. Various paginations.
Ninteenth century library markings. Boards detached with spines lacking on three volumes.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 56497

READ MORE...
See More... (British Museum) Porter, G.W. HAND-LIST OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES, CLASSIFIED CATALOGUES, AND INDEXES PLACED IN THE READING ROOM OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM FOR REFERENCE.
London British Museum 1881 small 8vo. original cloth (disbound). 105+(1) pages.
With an introductory note by George Bullen. Covers detached; ex library copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56216

READ MORE...
See More... (Burgersdijk & Niermans) BIBLIOTHECA COLLECTIVA.
(Leiye, Hollande) Burgersdijk & Niermans 1905 8vo. publisher's printed cloth-covered boards viii, 347+(1) pages
Catalogueus XLIXfrom the Burgersdijk and Niermans antiquarian booksellers. Describes 4866 items. All titles are listed alphabetically in chapters: theology; jurisprudence; beaux-arts; etc. Table of contents included. Bookseller's stamp on two pages. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 62031

READ MORE...
See More... (Burns, Robert) M'Kie, James THE BURNS CALENDAR.
Kilmarnock (Scotland) James M'Kie 1874 small 4to. modern cloth, leather spine label. (81) pages.
Limited to 600 numbered copies, signed by J. M'Kie. Besterman 1066; not listed separately in Egerer but see note, no.744. Poems of Robert Burns (1759-1796) were first published in Kilmarnock in 1786. From 1867 through 1886, the Kilmarnock printer and publisher J. M'Kie brought out a facsimile of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition, other volumes of Burns' poetry, and some other materials, including this "Burns Calendar." After a preface discussing Burns' friends and acquaintances, the calendar lists by date items of relevance to Burns, e.g. for January 1: "Prologue by Burns for the Dumfries Theatre, spoken by Mr Sutherland, 1790," or, for Dec. 4: "Alexander Findlater, collector of Excise, trusty friend of the Poet's, died 1839, aged 85," etc. Facing each calendar page is a thematic selection of excerpts, usually from Burns, for ex., the April selections entitled "The Burns Portrait Gallery-Edinburgh Patrons (e.g. William Creech, Publisher..."O Willie was a witty wight / and had o'things an unco slight..."). The bibliographical section following contains diverse items: a list of biographies of Burns, a tabular list of "all known editions" of Burns, notes on the Kilmarnock Burns and the facsimiles, and a list of "Publications of the Burns Centenary Celebration"--approx. 1,000 entries. A kind of miscellany entitled "Relics of Burns" and an addendum follow. The name of a now-defunct library is stamped on several pages, and there are occasional pencil markings. Fore-edges of several pages are moderately chipped.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 52792

READ MORE...
See More... (Cambridge University) Smith, J.J. CATALOGUE OF THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF GONVILLE AND CAIUS.
Cambridge J. Deighton, and MacMillan & Co. 1849 8vo. original cloth boards, otherwise disbound. viii, 329+(1) page.
First edition. Describes 700 manuscript volumes. Bibliographic entries include annotations regarding contents, illuminations, and foliation. Includes a brief introduction about the catalogue. Some internal nineteenth century library markings. Spine lacking, boards detached. Last leaf provided in photocopy facsimile.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 56222

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Chetham Library) Radcliffe, John BIBLIOTHECA CHETHAMENSIS, SIVE BIBLIOTHECAE PUBLICAE MANCUNIENSIS AB HUMFREDO CHETHAM ARMIGERO FUNDATAE CATALOGUS EXHIBENS LIBROS IN VARIAS CLASSES [SIC] PRO VARIETATE ARGUMENTI DISTRIBUTOS.
3 volumes. Mancunii (Manchester) n.p. 1791-1826 small 8vo. one volume disbound and others bound in library buchram, all edges speckled red Frontispiece,xvi,(2), 367; 368-622; frontispiece,v-xii,174, (6),116,86,48 pages.
Humphrey Chetham (1580-1653), a successful Manchester businessman and public figure, left a sum for founding of a library, afterwards named the Chetham Library. In 1791, the Chetham librarian, John Radcliffe, produced a two-volume classified catalogue in Latin with 6,723 numbered entries and divided into five general subjects with subdivisions, and a short section for manuscripts. See British Museum Cat., Compact Ed., 16-701. Included is the first supplement of 1826, also in Latin. This is in two parts, with two title pages and separate paginations. The first part, by the clergyman and bibliographer William Parr Greswell (1765-1845), contains entries 6,724 through 8,029 for additions to the library. This is followed by indexes for the supplement and both 1791 volumes. A slip entitled "donations to Chetham Library" and dated 1846 is bound in after p.88. A library bindery slip is affixed to the top of the first text page. Name of a now-defunct library stamped on the covers and in various places internally. Hinges are splitting; bindings are otherwise satisfactory. Paper of the first Radcliffe volume is foxed and the second Radcliffe shows some light browning. Some soiling.
Price: $ 105.00 other currencies Order nr. 53440

READ MORE...
See More... (Clark, Charles) CATALOGUE OF THE DR. CHARLES E. CLARK COLLECTION OF AMERICAN PORTRAITURE INCLUDING A REMARKABLY FINE COLLECTION OF WASHING PORTRAITS...
Boston C.F. Libbie & Co. 1901 8vo. self paper wrappers. Frontispiece; (ii), 136 pages.
With reproductions of a number of the views of Washington. Removed from binding with covers lacking. Old library stamp on title page and other pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69045

READ MORE...
See More... (Classics) Hiersemann, Karl W. CLASSISCHE PHILOLOGIE.
Griechische und Roemische Autoren. Literaturgeschichte. Geschichte und Geographie. Staats- und Privatalterthümer. Varia Philologica. Leipzig Karl W. Hiersemann 1893-1894 8vo. self paper wrappers (ii), 54, (4) pages
Written in German. With a biography of Friedrich Wieseler and 1513 entries in the bookseller's catalogue. Wear on extremities, especially on spine, which is almost totally gone, and most pages are loose. Pages brittle.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100660

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Cole, Hamilton) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBARARY OF THE LATE HAMILTON COLE. With CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS... GEORGE T. STRONG. With CATALOGUE OF THE CHOICE COLLECTION ... ZELOTES HOSMER.
3 volumes bound in 1. New York Bangs & Co. 1890, 1878, 1861 large 8vo. publisher's stiff paper wrappers. (ii),123+(1); (iv),167; iv,116,3 pages.
Auction catalogue for the sale of collector Hamilton Cole's library in the spring of 1890 (McKay 3840). Lists 780 items including several manuscripts, Thomas Frognall Didbin, Books of Hours, specimens of early printing, wood-engravings, bibliographies, portraits, and more. One color frontispiece reproduction of the Biblia Latina binding, a 15th century manuscript on vellum. The second and third catalogues are priced in the margin and the Hosmer catalogue has many buyer's names. Margins of the second catalogue stained. Covers soiled and spotted; leather spine label partially chipped away.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 57033

READ MORE...
See More... (Daly, John Augustin) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE AND INTERESTING COLLECTION OF BOOKS FORMED BY A PROMINENT AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHT ...
New York Geo. A. Leavitt & Co. n.d. (1878) tall 8vo. original paper wrappers. viii, 201 pages.
McKay 2416. With a four page description of the collection at the beginning of the catalogue. Worn with ink stamp of old library on a few pages. Front cover and half-title detached. Removed from library binding at some point.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64143

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Sawyer, Corinne Holt. J. ALFRED PRUFROCK MURDERS.
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. (1988) small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 266 pages.
First edition. A tale of irrepressible grande dames who choose one last time to drink from the fountain of youth, then one ends up murdered. A manuscript notebook is part of the plot.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60317

READ MORE...
  (Dufossé) AMERICANA, BULLETIN DU BOUQUINISTE, AMÉRICAIN ET COLONIAL. CATALOGUE DE LIVRES CARTES, PLANS, VUES, AUTOGRAPHES...
Paris E. Dufossé n.d. but circa 1876 12mo. original paper wrappers (ii), 178 pages.
An antiquarian bookseller's catalogue, 6e Série, Nos. 7 à 12. Describes items 40364 to 42935. Covers detached and three holes punched in hinge. Old library stamps.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68978

READ MORE...
See More... Dulau & Co. A CATALOGUE OF FOREIGN BOOKS, COMPRISING POPULAR & STANDARD WORKS.
London Dulau & Co. 1845 disbound, all edges marbled. liv, 955 pages.
Sales catalogue for Dulau & Co. listing 19,956 Foreign books, mostly in French. A special section is devoted to illustrated works and contains 25 plates of black-and-white illustrations. Works are organized into sections by topic (Illustrated editions, Theology, Medicine, etc.), followed by an alphabetical table of all works. Index pages significantly chipped around edges with text loss and one page entirely lacking. Minor foxing.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 56597

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home