View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 222

Collection=From the Collection of Deborah Evetts
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 9

See More... (Bookbinding) TWENTIETH CENTURY ENGLISH AND AMERICAN BINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MAGGY MAGERSTADT ROSNER
(New York) n.p. (2001) oblong, 16mo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited edition of 300. Color illustrations of bindings from Rosner's collection. Brief introduction by Rosner.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106979

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Whetton, Harry (editor) PRACTICAL PRINTING AND BINDING; A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN ALL BRANCHES OF THE PRINTER'S CRAFT.
London Odhams Press Ltd. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 448 pages.
Reprint of the revised edition. Full of practical information. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104845

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Wiese, Fritz DER BUCHEINBAND. EINE ARBEITSKUNDE MIT WERKZEICHNUNGEN.
Stuttgart Max Hettler Verlag 1964 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 392, (16) pages.
Fourth, revised edition. An instructional guide to bookbinding. Covers a diverse range of topics, from appropriate binding stitches to typography for spine labels. Illustrated with diagrams and other captioned guides. Indexed. In German.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 71491

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowles and Carver) OLD ENGLISH CUTS FOR ARTISTS AND CRAFTSPEOPLE.
Mineola (NY) Dover Publications 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. x, 163 pages.
Prints of engravings or sheets of prints first published in the late 18th century by the London firm of Bowles & Carter. One of the Dover Pictorial Archive Series.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53722

READ MORE...
See More... Brommell, N.S., Anne Moncrieff, and Perry Smith (editors) CONSERVATION OF WOOD IN PAINTING AND THE DECORATIVE ARTS
London International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1978 4to stiff paper wrappers viii, 198, ix-xxv pages
Preprints of 42 papers presented at the Institute's 1978 conference. Topics include wood technology, biological attack, furniture, wood in sculpture and architecture, and panel paintings. Index of contributors. Abstracts in English and French. Prior owner's signature on title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107066

READ MORE...
See More... Brooks, Hero Boothroyd SHORT HISTORY OF IIC: FOUNDATION AND DEVELOPMENT
London The International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works (2000) tall 8vo stiff paper wrappers (ii), 59, (3) pages
Historical account of the IIC. Includes events preliminary to its founding in 1950 and the commencement of its Studies in Conservation series. Black and white illustrations. Acknowledgements. List of Council members and officers. Footnoted.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 106879

READ MORE...
See More... Buchanan, Sally DISASTERS: PREVENTION AND COPING
Stanford, CA Stanford University Libraries 1981 4to stiff paper wrappers, stapled iii, 177 pages
Proceedings of May 1980 conference held at Stanford University. Edited by James N. Myers and Denise D. Bedford. Articles on preparing for and recovering from disasters. Black and white illustrations. Errata sheet laid in. Ink inscription of Deborah M. Evetts on title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106746

READ MORE...
See More... Budden, Sophie GUILDING AND SURFACE DECORATION
London The United Kingdom Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1991 4to stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
Preprints of the UKIC Conference Restoration '91. Foreward by Sophie Budden, who also contributed "The Conservation of a Twelfth Century Guanyin Figure." Four pages of color plates with Budden's article.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106960

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Helen D. (editor) CONSERVATION OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC WORKS ON PAPER
Ottawa Canadian Conservation Institute 1994 4to stiff paper wrappers xvi, 304 pages
Text in English and French. Proceedings of Symposium 88, convened by the Canadian Conservation Institute, Government of Canada. Conservation of archival materials, bound materials, works of art, and other paper artifacts. Includes individual presentations and panel discussions. Wrappers slightly bent at corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106831

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Diringer, David STAPLES ALPHABET EXHIBITION, THE ALPHABET THROUGHOUT THE AGES AND IN ALL LANDS.
London Staples Press Limited 1953 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 82 pages.
Later impression of the first edition. With a foreword by Ronald Staples and assistance by H. Freeman. Illustrated. Rubbed along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37060

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Eager, Fred GUIDE TO ITALIC HANDWRITING.
Caledonia, NY Italimuse Inc. 1960 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 36 pages plus lesson sheets at end.
First edition. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 106492

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Macdonald, Byron. CALLIGRAPHY, THE ART OF LETTERING WITH THE BROAD PEN.
New York Pentalic Corporation n.d. oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with plastic comb spine. not paginated.
Later printing. A manual on calligraphy, with many sample alphabets, and instructions for lettering using simple materials. A good basic book, with information on different letter types, and suggestions for using calligraphy for commercial or personal purposes.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48039

READ MORE...
See More... (Caslon, William) WILLIAM CASLON, 1692-1766
London The Wynkyn de Worde Society 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Printed in the US by Ludlow Typograph Company, Chicago, for the Wynkyn de Worde Society.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17926

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) MEMORIES OF CHILDHOOD. Bound dos-a-dos as issued with THE PERFECT GIFT.
New York Bloomsbury Auctions 2007 4to stiff paper wrappers vj, 164; vi, 102 pages
A catalogue of Bloomsbury Sale NY 5, December 12, 2007. 280 lots of children's literature. Color illustrations throughout. Second volume THE PERFECT GIFT, Sale NY 5, December 12, 2007. 483 lots include books, illustrations, and Dickensia.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106886

READ MORE...
See More... (Christmas Books) RIGHT THOUGHTS ON PRINTING IN AN AGE WHEN THE PRINTERS NEED CORRECTING.
New York Press on Washington Street 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 125 copies prepared for the Typophiles.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1849

READ MORE...
See More... (Cleland, T.M) Eckman, James WEEK ENDS WITH TOM CLELAND.
Rochester, MN The Doomsday Press 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, front cover label portrait of Cleland. (vii), 12, (2) pages.
Limited to 150 copies. James Eckman spent week ends with Cleland in designing the Mayo brothers' 100th anniversary official seal. Story of their relationship. The portrait of Cleland on the front cover is by Rockwell Kent.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 21976

READ MORE...
See More... (Conservation) BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CONSERVATION OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC WORKS.
20 volumes. 4to stiff paper wrappers.
Includes the following issues:
Vol. 13, No.1. 1972. 57 pages.
Vol. 13, No.2. 1973. Papers Presented at the First Annual Meeting...122 pages.
Vol. 14, No.1. 1973. 116 pages.
Vol. 14, No.2. 1974. Papers Presented at the Second Annual Meeting...172 pages.
Vol. 15, No.1. 1974. 76 pages.
Vol. 15, No.2. 1976. 134 pages.
Vol. 16, No.1. 1975-6. 118 pages.
1976. Preprints of papers presented at the fourth annual meeting.134 pages.
with the volumes for meetings of 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988.
With Science and Technology in the Service of Conservation. Washington Congress, 1982.
With Preservation of Collections, Assessment, Evaluation, and Mitigration Strategies, Papers Presented at a workshop, Norfolk, Virginia, June 10-11, 1996.
Price for the group

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 106791

READ MORE...
See More... (Conservation) CONSERVATION OF LIBRARY AND ARCHIVE MATERIALS AND THE GRAPHIC ARTS
(Cambridge International Conference on the Conservation of Library and Archive Materials and the Graphic Arts 1980) 4to stiff paper wrappers 209, (3) pages
Abstracts and preprints of presentations at the conference held in Cambridge in 1980. Conference sponsored jointly by The Society of Archivists and the Institute of Paper Conservation. Black and white illustrations throughout. Signed by Deborah M. Evetts on front wrapper.Wrappers slightly tanned and bumped at corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106892

READ MORE...
See More... (Conservation) SCIENCE FOR CONSERVATORS.
3 volumes. (London) Crafts Council (1983) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 112, 128, 135 pages
Crafts Council Conservation Science Teaching Series, three volumes. Book 1, An Introduction to Materials. Book 2, Cleaning. Book 3, Adhesives and Coatings. Scientific aspects of conservation, with emphasis on chemistry. Black and white illustrations throughout. Letter from publisher laid in first volume. Each volume indexed.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 106949

READ MORE...
See More... CONSERVATOR (THE)
(London) The United Kingdom Institue for Conservation
Have the following issues:
Number 14. 1990. Includes an article by Helen Ganiaris on "Examination and treatment of a wooden writing tablet from London." 52 pages.
Number 15. 1991. 64 pages.
Number 16. 1992. 84 pages.
Number 17. 1993. 68 pages.
Number 18. 1994. 76 pages.
Number 26. 2002. 115 pages.
Number 29. 2005/6. 119 pages. (2)
Each issue with a color section. Price is per issue.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 106765

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) Hitchings, Sinclair and Catherine F. THEATRE OF LIBERTY: BOSTON'S OLD STATE HOUSE
(Boston Boston Safe Deposit and Trust Co. 1975) 4to self paper wrappers 20 pages
History of the Old State House in Boston. Issued in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Boston Safe Deposit and Trust Co. Wood-engraved illustrations by John De Pol. One wood-engraved illustration laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106924

READ MORE...
See More... Dolloff, Francis W. and Roy L. Perkinson HOW TO CARE FOR WORKS OF ART ON PAPER.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts (1971) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 46 pages.
First edition. Four sections: History of Papermaking, The Enemies of Paper, Matting and Framing, and A Note on Restoration.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105238

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME IV, NO.3
New York Limited Editions Club 1940 4to. cloth. 233-312, 14 pages.
The third part of the fourth and final number of this periodical devoted to the book arts. Ward Ritchie has written an article on Cobden-Sanderson in this issue. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 6109

READ MORE...
See More... (Estes, Pamela and Richard M.) THE PAMELA AND RICHARD M. ESTES COLLECTION: FINE PRINTING AND PRIVATE PRESS.
New York Bloomsbury Auctions (2007) 4to stiff paper wrappers (viii), 91, (5) pages
Auction catalogue of collection of Pamela and Richard M. Estes. Included incunabula, early printed books, and private press. Blloomsbury Auctions, Sale NY 1, September 26, 2007. 291 lots. Color illustrations.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 106878

READ MORE...
See More... Fairbank, Alfred A BOOK OF SCRIPTS.
N.P. Penguin Books (1949) 12mo. boards, dust jacket. 40 pages and 64 plates.
First edition. History followed by plates. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3945

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 9

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home