View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 346

Collection=From the library of Mark Carroll
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 14

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... Ackerman, Martin S. THE CURTIS AFFAIR.
    The inside story of the greatest corporate disaster in U.S. history. Los Angeles Nash Publishing (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 202, (2) pages.
    First edition. The story of the demise of the Saturday Evening Post. An interesting publishing business history. Jacket rubbed with tears.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 19442

    READ MORE...
    See More... (ad lib Press) Hopkinson, Francis PLAN FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE ART OF PAPER WAR
    Richmond, VA ad lib Press 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
    Reprint of the 1787 printing that occured in the American Musuem. Limited to 155 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. An article discussing American type faces and American type. Silver, in his THE AMERICAN PRINTER, p.146, says "In an essay printed in 1787 ... (Hopkinson) proposed an improvement in the art of printing, so as to make it expressive not only of the author's narrative, opinions, or arguments, but also of the peculiarities of his temper, the vivacity of his feelings .... Carey printed the essay with each type size displayed when Hopkinson referred to it; a description of a newspaper quarrel begins in long primer, the reply to follow in pica, the next artument in great primer, the retort in double pica, and so on, concluding with five-line pica, which indeed is as far as the art of printing, or a modern quarrel can well go."
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105321

    READ MORE...
    See More... Altbach, Kelly and Petrie Weis TEXTBOOKS IN AMERICAN SOCIETY: POLITICS, POLICY, AND PEDAGOGY
    Albany, NY State Univeristy of New York Press (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 261 pages
    Focuses on the relationship of the textbook to the educational system. Includes issues such as textbook policy, the determinants of textbook content, the role of textbooks in educational reform, and the process of selection at the state level. Examine show textbooks are produced, selected, and pressures put on authors and publishers. Pages are slightly yellowed.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105926

    READ MORE...
    See More... Altbach, Philip G., Amadio A. Arboleda and S. Gopinathan (editors) PUBLISHING IN THE THIRD WORLD: KNOWLEDGE AND DEVELOPMENT
    Portsmouth Heinemann (1985) 8vo. cloth 226 pages
    Publishing in various countries including Africa, India, China and the Philippines. Cloth rubbed.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105359

    READ MORE...
    See More... Altbach, Philip G. THE KNOWLEDGE CONTEXT.
    Comparative Perspectives on The Distribution of Knowledge New York State University of New York Press (1987) 8vo. paper covered boards. xviii, 203 pages
    Study of publishing and the distribution of knowledge in the international arena. Examines international copyright, textbooks, technological developments and book distribution. Review slip laid in.
    Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 106392

    READ MORE...
    See More... Appelbaum, Stanley SCENES FROM THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY STAGE IN ADVERTISING WOODCUTS
    New York Dover Publications (1977) 4to stiff paper wrappers xv, 152 pages
    Dover Pictorial Archive Series. Catalogue of woodcuts advertising 19th century performing arts. Color illustrations on inside of wrappers. Black and white illustrations throughout. Alphabetical list of plays and playwrights. Front wrapper bent. Back wrapper tanned.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106514

    READ MORE...
      Armstrong, Donald R. BOOK PUBLISHING, A WORKING GUIDE FOR AUTHORS, EDITORS AND SMALL PUBLISHERS.
    Houston Bookman House (1979) 8vo. cloth. vii, 190 pages.
    A manual.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61129

    READ MORE...
      Avis, F.C. TYPE FACE TERMINOLOGY.
    London F.C. Avis (1965) 12mo. boards. 52 pages.
    Dictionary of terms concerning type.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24341

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bailey, Herbert S. THE ART AND SCIENCE OF BOOK PUBLISHING.
    New York Harper & Row (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 216, (2) pages.
    First edition. Review copy with material loosely inserted including letters from the reviewer. With a letter from the author loosely inserted.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 631

    READ MORE...
    See More... Bajetta, C.M. SOME NOTES ON PRINTING & PUBLISHING IN RENAISSANCE VENICE.
    New York The Typophiles 2000 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 15, (3) pages.
    Limited to 500 copies. Typophile Monograph, New Series, Number 16. Composed in English Monotype Poliphilus and Blado by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Illustrated. Designed and printed by Roland A. Hoover.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64734

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bantam) Petersen, Clarence THE BANTAM STORY, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PAPERBACK PUBLISHING.
    New York Bantam Books (1970) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 120 pages.
    First edition.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9933

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barker, Nicolas THE FUTURE OF TYPOGRAPHICAL STUDIES.
    Chapel Hill, NC Hanes Foundation 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 28, (2) pages.
    First edition. Printing of a lecture given by Nicolas Barker in Wilson Library at the University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill. The lecture was tenth in the Hanes Lecture Series. Presented by the Hanes Foundation for the study and the origin and development of the book.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 70638

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barker, Ronald E. PHOTOCOPYING PRACTICES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.
    London Faber and Faber (1970) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 104 pages.
    A study of the problems concerning photocopying material as related to copyright material and copyright proprietors. Postscript by author, and bibliography.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105217

    READ MORE...
    See More... Barnett, Michael P. COMPUTER TYPESETTING, EXPERIMENTS AND PROSPECTS.
    Cambridge M.I.T. Press (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 245 pages.
    First edition. An early look at this rapidly evolving field. Jacket rubbed.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 28076

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Beinecke Library) THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY.
    A Guide to its Collections New Haven Yale University Press (1994) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 123+(3) pages
    An extensive guide to the renowned Beinecke Library, with a focus on American, German, and Western Americana literature. Slight shelfwear.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97549

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bell, Robert) ROBERT BELL'S BOOK AUCTION CATALOG, AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN BROADSIDE.
    A facsimile from the Library of Congress. (Washington, DC Library of Congress) n.d. 4to. self paper wrappers. (4) pages with broadside facsimile loosely inserted.
    One page of text by James Gilreath. Facsimile is one of two known copies of this broadside. Broadside is loosely inserted in a pocket in folder.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107497

    READ MORE...
    See More... Berg, N. Edward ELECTRONIC COMPOSITION: A GUIDE TO THE REVOLUTION IN TYPESETTING
    Pittsburgh, PA Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1975) 4to fabroid covers variouisly paginated
    Guide to electronic type setting, a new technology in 1975. LIst of figures and tables included. Glossary, bibliography and index. Remnants of label on spine and remnants of label on back board.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 107060

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Bibliography) McKerrow, Ronald B. AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR LITERATURE STUDENTS.
    Oxford Clarendon Press (1951) 8vo. cloth. xv, 359+(1) pages.
    Reprint of the second impression which contained corrections. Contains 23 illustrations. One of the best manuals written.
    Price: $ 21.00 other currencies Order nr. 1622

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Biblio Novel) Callenbach, Ernest PUBLISHER'S LUNCH
    A Dialogue Concerning the Secrets of How Publishers Think and What Authors Can Do About It Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket vi, 141 pages
    First edition. Novel that chronicles the process of publishing a manuscript through conversations between an author and publisher out to lunch. Includes a signed letter from the author to the University of California Press.
    Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105674

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Biblio Novel) Croft-Cooke, Rupert WOLF FROM THE DOOR
    London W.H. Allen 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
    First edition. John Scout, a down and outer in Paris, decides to write a pornographic novel. It turns out to be a best seller in France and in England which brings him into trouble with the law.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8497

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Biblio novel) Jacobs, Paul Samuel JAMES PRINTER, A NOVEL OF REBELLION
    New York Scholastic Press (1997) 8vo. dust jacket, boards (iv), 220 pages
    First edition. Juvenile fictional novel set in the 1600's in a printing office.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105345

    READ MORE...
      (Biblio Novel) Leggett, John GULLIVER HOUSE
    Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1979 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 342 pages.
    First edition. Lloyd Erskine becomes an editor for a major publisher. The book gives much insight into the world of publishing.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1506

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Biblio Novel) Melcher, Daniel YOUNG MR. STONE, BOOK PUBLISHER
    With a Foreword by Frederic G. Melcher. New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1939 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 249 pages.
    First edition. Melcher says that this is "the first book I have seen to put into the form of vocational fiction a picture of what publishing is to those who are just entering it ..." Very good copy.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 9703

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Biblio Novel) Westlake, Donald E. A LIKELY STORY.
    With an Introduction by F.N. Doubleday New York Penzler Books (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 248 pages.
    First edition. An author decides to write a sure-fire bestseller. The resulting dealings with his publishers and family make for a very funny novel. Much on publishing in this book. Name in ink at top of free endpaper.
    Price: $ 14.95 other currencies Order nr. 9546

    READ MORE...
      (Biblio Novel) Yard, Robert Sterling THE PUBLISHER.
    Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1913 small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 180, (2) pages.
    First edition. A novel of the publishing industry including a discussion of the problems of establishing a successful publishing business with actual financial data given. Has comments on the important publishers of the early 20th century. Wear at top of spine.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55749

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   Next PageLast Page
    Page 1 of 14

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home