View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 42

Collection=From the Collection of an Indian Type...
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... ABRACADABRA.
(Los Angeles) ACBA 1996 small 4to. self paper wrappers. 38pages.
Periodical published by the Alliance for Contemporary Book Arts. Being Number 10 (Spring 1996). Special 10th anniversary issue.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94750

READ MORE...
See More... (Adagio Press) Bahr, Leonard F., compiler VARIOUS ASPECTS OF BORROWED BOOKS
being a subdued interpretation of The Chap-Book printed for The Society of Private Printers. N.P. The Adagio Press 1984 12mo. stiff paper wrapper unpaginated
Tanner and Alstrom 44. An attractively designed and bound selection of quotations about the borrowing and lending of books. Set in various types.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94056

READ MORE...
See More... (Adagio Press) TYPOGRAPHIA I
Harper Woods, MI The Adagio Press 1976 8vo. paper wrappers, mailing envelope. 27 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 325 numbered and signed copies. Tanner and Alstrom 34. This is a commonplace book of typographic exercises interspersed with notes on printing, typography and the private press.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 6

READ MORE...
  ALPHABET AND IMAGE: A QUARTERLY Edited by Robert Harling.
London James Shand at the Shenval Press 1946-1949 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Per issue
An interesting periodical that came out in eight issues and was succeeded by "Image." Devoted to typography, illustration and printing history. The following issues are available: 4 (Corner chipped off of front cover), 6 (worn along hinge; covers detached from book block),
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 17033

READ MORE...
See More... Bluhm, Andrew PHOTOSETTING
(Oxford) Pergamon Press (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ix, 106 pages
First edition. General introduction to photosetting and other forms of electronic printing. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 105448

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) SPECIMEN BOOK NO. 3.
(Magdeburg, Germany Dornemann & Co. n.d. 4to. Self paper wrappers 30 pages
Text in German, English, Spanish, Italian and French. Preface. A catalogue of metal ornaments and types for bookbinders. Front wrapper missing. Tanning. Pages torn along edges. Pages loose.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 110075

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Angel, Marie THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 120 pages.
Well illustrated manual. Minor foxing to paper edges. Previous ownership inscription on front inside cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 16261

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Sassoon, Rosemary THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO LETTERING & APPLIED CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Thames and Hudson (1985) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages.
First edition. 225 illustrations. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 104948

READ MORE...
  (Calligraphy) Thomson, George L. BETTER HANDWRITING.
Harmondsworth Penguin Books (1964) oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. 31 pages, with illustrations.
Reprint edition. Instructions, with illustrations and a brief history of italic lettering. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47732

READ MORE...
See More... (Duensing, Paul Hayden) ORNAMENTA, FLEURONS FROM A PRIVATE TYPEFOUNDRY.
Kalamazoo The Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (44) pages.
Limited to 250 copies Filled with reproductions.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 106167

READ MORE...
See More... Falk, Valter NUTIDE TYPSNIT UPPDOMS OCH UTVECKLING.
Stockholm Broderna Lagerstroms Forlag (1956) 12mo stiff paper wrappers 173+(1) pages
Text in Swedish. A study of the origins and development of typefaces. Black and white illustrations. Table of contents, preface, afterword, list of type foundries, indices of names and typefonts. Wrappers lightly soiled. and slightly worn at spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108216

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger BIG BOOK OF BORDERS AND FRAMES.
New York Dover Publications (1994) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 123 pages.
First edition. Display book of 451 borders and frames.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 41474

READ MORE...
See More... Grafton, Carol Belanger (editor) TREASURY OF VICTORIAN PRINTERS' FRAMES, ORNAMENTS AND INITIALS.
New York Dover Publications (1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 122, (2) pages.
One page note from the publisher. Covers rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 37049

READ MORE...
See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) Geck, Elisabeth JOHANNES GUTENBERG, VOM BLEIBUCHSTABEN ZUM COMPUTER.
Godesberg Inter Nationes 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 129 pages.
History of the technical changes in the printing industry and the people who caused them. Illustrated with plates in color and others.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 22535

READ MORE...
See More... Hart, Horace RULES FOR COMPOSITORS AND READERS AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, OXFORD
The English Spellings Revised by Sir James A.H. Murray and Henry Bradley. London Oxford University Press (1954) 16mo. cloth. 143+(1) pages.
36th edition of this classic text.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 104924

READ MORE...
See More... Hessemer, F.M. HISTORIC DESIGNS AND PATTERNS IN COLOR FROM ARABIC AND ITALIAN SOURCES
New York Dover Publications, Inc. (1990) 4to. wrappers viii, 120 plates
With 120 plates in color and black-and-white. Wrappers slightly soiled. Bottom corner bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105138

READ MORE...
See More... (Hill & Dale) Mahr, Karl PRINTING TYPES, THEIR BIRTH IN THE TYPEFOUNDRY DEPICTED IN WOODCUT AND VERSE
N.P. Privately Printed 2000 folio stiff paper wrappers, mailing envelope. (ii), 10, (4) pages
Limited to an edition of 130 (from another copy sold by Oak Knoll). The text for this edition was translated and set by hand at the Private Press and Typefoundry of Paul Hayden Duensing in Athens GA. All the press and production work was performed by Richard Hopkins' Hill & Dale Press and Typefoundry in Terra Alta, WV. The English text is set on the first ten pages and is accompanied by eight illustrations. The German text is on last three of the final unnumbered pages. In original mailing envelope addressed to a customer in India.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 104929

READ MORE...
See More... (Ink) Bloy, C.H. A HISTORY OF PRINTING INK BALLS AND ROLLERS, 1440-1850.
London Evelyn Adams & Mackay Limited for the Wynkyn de Worde Society 1967 8vo.. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 148 pages.
First edition. The best book on the subject. Minor soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 22390

READ MORE...
See More... (Jay, Leonard) Wallis, L.W. LEONARD JAY, MASTER PRINTER-CRAFTSMAN, FIRST HEAD OF THE BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING, 1925-1953
London Charles Skilton Ltd. (1963) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 138 pages.
First edition. Contains a full bibliography of the books produced at the Birmingham School of Printing during this period. Jacket has small piece missing at top of spine and other tears along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 55775

READ MORE...
  Kennedy, Paul E. MODERN DISPLAY ALPHABETS, 100 COMPLETE FONTS SELECTED AND ARRANGED ... FROM THE FARNAKLIN PHOTOLETTERING CATALOGUE.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 100, (6) pages.
Covers age darkened.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22778

READ MORE...
See More... Lilien, Otto M. DAILY TELEGRAPH MAGAZINE GUIDE TO GRAVURE PRINTING.
N.P. (The Daily Telegraph Magazine 1968) tall 4to. cloth. (ii), 82, (12) pages.
Filled with color illustrations. Bumped at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104913

READ MORE...
See More... THE MONOTYPE RECORDER.
VOLUME XXXVII NUMBER 3 London The Monotype Corporation 1939 4to. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Monotype news, and facts. Includes a section on famous type faces. Illustrated. Wrappers soiled, some chipping and wrinkling to the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105539

READ MORE...
See More... THE MONOTYPE RECORDER.
VOLUME 35 NUMBER 4 London The Monotype Corporation 1936-7 4to. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
A note on William Caslon, monotype technical news. Illustrated. Wrappers soiled, diagonal fold to the magazine, some chipping to the edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105540

READ MORE...
  Morison, Stanley. TACT IN TYPOGRAPHICAL DESIGN. A TYPE SPECIMEN.
(London Rampant Lions Press for Monotype Corporation 1962) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 6 pages.
Limited to 600 copies and printed to be the first use of the new type face designed by Will Carter and David Kindersley (called Octavian). Ink acquisition note by previous owner in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 84695

READ MORE...
See More... Morison, Stanley THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS, TWO LECTURES.
London The Sylvan Press 1949 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 106 pages.
First edition. Reprints THE TYPOGRAPHIC ARTS and THE ART OF PRINTING. (Appleton no.148c). With information on William Morris throughout. Jacket soiled and chipped with piece missing at head of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 41995

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home