View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 184

Collection=From a collector of Bookbinding
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

See More... (Aldine Press) 953. 15TH & 16TH CENTURY PRINTING MAINLY FROM THE ALDINE PRESS
Catalogue 953. London Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1973 8vo stiff paper wrappers 23 + (1) pages
Catalogue lists ninety-three items from the London Antiquarian Book Fair which took place in June 1973.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91776

READ MORE...
See More... (Art) Lucas, E. Louise THE HARVARD LIST OF BOOKS ON ART.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1952 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 163 pages.
Over 2000 titles given. Name in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 249

READ MORE...
See More... (Autographs) Klinkenborg, Verlyn, Herbert Cahoon, Charles Ryskamp BRITISH LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS SERIES I, FROM 800-1800 AND SERIES II, FROM 1800-1914
New York Dover 1981 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii,129 pages and 129 plates; ix, 130 pages and 130 plates, 263-311 pages.
First edition. Reproductions of manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library with accompanying text for each plate that concentrates on the historical aspects of the document.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102678

READ MORE...
See More... Baird, Henry Carey (editor) THE PAINTER, GILDER AND VARNISHER'S COMPANION.
Containing Rules and Regulations in Everything Relating to the Arts of Painting, Gilding, Varnishing, Glass-Staining, Graining, Marbling, Sign-Writing, Gilding on Glass, and Coach Painting and Varnishing; Tests for the Detection of Adulterations in Oils, Colors, Etc. Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird 1870 12mo. original cloth 6, iii-viii, 356, 24 pages
Thirteenth edition. Manual for all forms of decorative painting and sign writing. With an appendix and an index. Cloth is soiled, foxing to the edges of the text block. Some wear to the head and tail of the spine. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104879

READ MORE...
See More... Bennett, H.S. ENGLISH BOOKS & READERS 1475-1557
Cambridge University Press 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 337 pages.
First edition. Jacket foxed with chipping around edges. Ex library copy with markings though very clean.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 404

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) Beetle, Clara(editor) A.L.A. CATALOGING RULES FOR AUTHOR AND TITLE ENTRIES
Chicago American Library Association 1949 large 8vo. cloth. xxi, 265+(1) pages.
Revised from the 1908 edition. Corners bumped. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 18647

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier.) CINQ ANNÉES D'ACQUSITIONS, 1969-1973
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. 1975 thick small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 495, (3) pages.
Avant-Propos by Martin Wittek. Filled with interesting text and illustrations (some in color).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106272

READ MORE...
See More... (Bishop Library) THE CORTLANDT F. BISHOP LIBRARY.
New York American Art Association 1938, 1938, 1938, 1939 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers
Very good set of this magnificent library catalogue. Many plates of bookbindings. A fifth volume that is not present was issued in 1948 and described Bishop's French books. Light cover wear. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102751

READ MORE...
  (Bookbinding) ALLIED ARTS AND CRAFTS SENIOR COURSE.
London New Era Publishing Co. n.d. (circa 1940s) 4to. cloth. (ii),24,(ii),24,(ii),24,(ii),24 pages.
Course work for the four quarters of the senior year. Divided about equally between bookbinding and book illustrations and design. Many color plates. Covers faded. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 1909

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Andrews, William L. and William Matthews. A SHORT HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF PROMINENT STYLES BY WILLIAM MATTHEWS.
N.P. William L. Andrews and William Matthews 1895 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 45 pages.
(S-K 1820; Mejer 181; Brenni 315). This is one of the 50 copies printed on Japanese paper. Five illustrations of bindings. Chip out of spine covering. Small stain along bottom edge. Ownership inscription in pencil. Scarce title.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 102653

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Bannister, Manly PICTORIAL MANUAL OF BOOKBINDING Photography and Drawings by the Author.
New York The Ronald Press (1958) 4to. cloth. (vi), 40 pages, profusely illustrated.
First edition. Covers rubbed with some spotting. Ownership inscription in pencil
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 22635

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Bean, Florence O. BOOKBINDING FOR BEGINNERS
Worcester The Davis Press 1931 8vo. cloth. 124 pages.
Fourth edition. (Mejer 1613). Collaboration by John C. Brodhead. Study of bookbinding for younger students. Many illustrations. Remnants of bookplate on front pastedown. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 38730

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE M. EUGÈNE RENEVEY.
Paris Jules Meynial - L. Giraud-Badin 1924 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 108, (4) pages and 52 plates.
Blogie II, 297. A second part was issued later which sold prints and drawings. This sale listed 331 lots and was accompanied by 52 plates of bindings. Worn at spine ends. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102760

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) BOOKBINDING, INCLUDING BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARIES ... NIXON AND MCLEAN
New Castle Oak Knoll Books 1984 8vo. cloth. 144 pages.
One of 200 numbered cloth bound copies. The cloth bound copies contain 20 additional pages with 40 illustrations that are not in the paper bound edition. Completely indexed. Over 700 books on bookbinding are described. Covers spotted. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 38727

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) BOOKS IN FINE BINDINGS BY BAYNTUN RIVIÈRE OF BATH, ENGLAND. With MORE BOOKS IN FINE BINDINGS, A SUPPLEMENT.
Bath Bayntun Rivière n.d. (circa 1982) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, color photo mounted on front cover. 32; (12) pages.
List of their titles for sale. Loosely inserted is price list.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102892

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Börjeson, Ingeborg et P.J. Chollot LEÇONS DE RELIURE POUR AMATUERS.
Paris Gauthier-Villars 1952 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 120 pages.
Third edition. Over 100 illustrations throughout text. Tears along paper wrappers along spine. Ownership stamp embossed on half-title.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 102950

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Boyce, Barrington PROGRESSIVE BOOKCRAFT
London Oxford University Press (1933) square 8vo. decorated paper covered boards. 51 pages.
First edition. Not in Brenni. Illustrated manual of binding techniques. With colored frontispiece and other illustrations. Bookplate removed from front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 14318

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Brunet, Gustave RÉLIURE ANCIENNE ET MODÈRNE, RÉCUEIL DE 116 PLANCHES
Paris Paul Daffis 1878 small 4to contemporary half calf, five raised bands, top edge gilt, with original front wrapper bound-in at end. viii, 8 pages followed by 116 full-page plates.
First edition. (Mejer no.27; Brenni no.282). A collection of 116 photo engravings of the finest examples of French bookbinding produced from the 16th to 19th centuries. Compiled by one of France's most renowned bibliophiles, the reproductions portray works executed with lavish attention to detail by master bookbinders such as Padeloup, Clovis and Nicolas Eve, le Gascon, and Nicolas Derome. In addition, since these works of art belonged to notables such as Jean Grolier, François Ièr, Diane de Poitiers, Louis XIII, Mazarin, and Cosimo de Medicis, to name a few, their value rendered them inaccessible to the scrutiny of most bibliophiles. Therefore, through the precisely reproduced plates in this album, Brunet intended to give bibliophiles the opportunity to acquire a deeper knowledge of the details and artistry of the original bindings and also to appreciate the progress of the art through the centuries. In red, brown, or black-and-white, the plates are from the Bibliophile Français (1808 - 1873). Keyed to the plates is a descriptive table, of which thirty-one more important and distinctive works receive enhanced descriptions. Foreword, introduction and table handsomely printed with wide margins. Booklabel of Miss Ann Ingersoll Meigs who has signed and dated (December 1883) this copy on the half-title. Covers show wear around edges and tips with part of leather chipped away at the bottom of the spine. Has been skillfully rebacked with original leather spine laid down on newer matching leather. Free endpaper partially detached. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 14388

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF RECENT BOOK-BINDINGS, 1860-1890. EXECUTED BY AMERICAN, ENGLISH AND FRENCH BOOK-BINDERS.
New York The Grolier Club 1891 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 61 pages.
Asaf Handlist 11. Five-page introduction followed by descriptions of the books in the exhibition. The last two pages contain a complete list of mosaic bindings executed by the late Trautz-Bauzonnet. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54001

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) CATALOGUE OF FINE BINDINGS OFFERED FOR SALE BY CHAS. J. SAWYER
London Chas. J. Sawyer 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
Catalogue 273. With many fine illustrations of bindings and an index of previous owners. Foxing of back cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15620

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Collins, A.F. BOOK CRAFTS FOR SENIORS, A HANDBOOK FOR TEACHERS STUDENTS AND CRAFTWORKERS.
Leicester The Dryad Press (1959) 8vo. cloth. 220 pages.
Fourth edition. Not in Brenni. With 19 plates and many text illustrations. A companion volume, but more advanced, to Collins' book for junior pupils done in 1936. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 13796

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Dana, John Cotton NOTES ON BOOKBINDING FOR LIBRARIES
Chicago Library Bureau 1910 8vo. cloth. 174 pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. Covers all aspects of bookbinding including materials and paper. Also has a list of equipment, bindery terms and a list of makers of and dealers in material and equipment. From the library of the publisher Ginn and Company with their bookplate. Number on spine and pocket in back. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 6167

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Dana, John Cotton NOTES ON BOOKBINDING FOR LIBRARIES
Chicago Library Bureau 1906 8vo. cloth. 114, (4) pages.
First edition. Covers all aspects of bookbinding including materials and paper. Also has a list of equipment, bindery terms and a list of makers of and dealers in material and equipment. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 38738

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) DANISH EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BINDINGS, 1730-1780
With an Introduction by Sofus Larsen and Anker Kyster, Med et Resume par Dansk. 102 Plates. Copenhagen Levin & Munksgaard Publishers 1930 4to. cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. 53 pages followed by the plates.
First edition. (Brenni no.482). Reproductions of well over 100 bindings with many in full color. Some rubbing along extremities. Text in English with summary in Danish. Jacket chipped with small pieces missing. Ownership inscription in pencil. Unusual to find in jacket.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 71416

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Darley, Lionel S. INTRODUCTION TO BOOK BINDING
London Faber and Faber (1979) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 120 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Not in Brenni. Profusely illustrated. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 6001

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home