View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 551-569 of 569

Collection=from the collection of Gavin Bridson
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious Page
Page 23 of 23

See More... Whitley, G.P. A SURVEY OF AUSTRALIAN ICHTHYOLOGY.
1964 tall 8vo. later pamphlet binder. pp.11-128.
Removed from the Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, Vol. lxxxix, Part 1, 1964. Whitley's Presidential Address. Includes Appendix A: Subject Index; Appendix B: Name-List of the Fisher Recorded from Australia; Appendix C: Bibliography. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100167

READ MORE...
See More... Whitman, Alfred THE MASTERS OF MEZZOTINT.
The Men and their Work London George Bell & Sons 1898 4to. original publisher's decorated cloth x, 95 pages plus 61 plates
Ordinary edition limited to 500 copies. Contains 61 plates scattered throughout the text. Includes the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Cloth rubbed along edges with wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 99489

READ MORE...
See More... (Whittingham, Charles) CHARLES WHITTINGHAM, PRINTER, 1795-1876, AN EXHIBIT OF HIS WORKS
N.P. University of Vermont 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 39+(1) pages.
Compiled by John Buechler and with a preface by Janet Ing. A few illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and the bookplate or Richard Huss.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98632

READ MORE...
See More... Wiener, Joel H. A DESCRIPTIVE FINDING LIST OF UNSTAMPED BRITISH PERIODICALS, 1830-1836.
London The Bibliographical Society 1970 8vo. cloth. xiv, 74 pages.
First edition. A list of all the publications printing in Britain and illegally circulated without payment of the stamp duty. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 97970

READ MORE...
See More... Wilkinson, W.T. PHOTO-ENGRAVING AND PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHY IN LINE AND IN HALF-TONE, ALSO COLLOTYPE AND HELIOTYPE.
London England Bros. 1887 8vo. original cloth. (vi), 193, (11) pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. (Bridson & Wakeman E48; St. Bride p.973). With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Illustrated. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 97803

READ MORE...
See More... Wilkinson, W.T. PHOTO-MECHANICAL PROCESSES. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PHOTO-ZINCOGRAPHY, PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHY, AND COLLOTYPE.
London Hampton, Judd & Co. 1892 8vo. original green cloth stamped in black and gilt. (iv), 148, (2) pages.
First edition (Bridson & Wakeman E64). With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed with some fading.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 86681

READ MORE...
See More... Wilkinson, W.T. PHOTO-MECHANICAL PROCESSES. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PHOTO-ZINCOGRAPHY, PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHY, AND COLLOTYPE.
London England Bros. 1897 small 8vo. original cloth. (ii), vi, 174, (6) pages.
Second edition, revised and enlarged. (Bridson & Wakeman E68). Illustrated and includes the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 185.00 other currencies Order nr. 97804

READ MORE...
See More... Williams, Moelwyn I. (editor) A DIRECTORY OF RARE BOOK AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND.
London Library Association (1985) 8vo. cloth, book jacket xiv, 664 pages
Contains approximately 1,300 reports with descriptions of over 5,000 collections of rare books--that is, books printed before 1851--and special collections in large national, university, and public libraries. Books reviews laid-in. Tape repair lower front corner of dust jacket. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99513

READ MORE...
See More... Willison, I.R. ON THE HISTORY OF LIBRARIES AND SCHOLARSHIP
Washington Library of Congress 1980 8vo. pamphlet holder with pamphlet bound-in. (ii), 26 pages.
Center for the Book, Viewpoint Series, No.4. With the signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37664

READ MORE...
See More... Wilson, Edward L. THE AMERICAN CARBON MANUAL.
New York Arno Press 1973 8vo. silver cloth. (vi), 100, (28), (4) pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1868 New York edition published by Scovill Manufacturing Company (See Roosens & Luc Salu 1607). Part of the Literature of Photography series. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 98710

READ MORE...
See More... (Wilson, J. Farlow) A FEW PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS BY AN OLD PRINTER.
London Printed for Private Circulation 1896 small 8vo. original half red cloth over decorated paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. 143+(1) pages.
First edition. (St. Bride catalogue p.978). Illustrated biography. Presentation from author on verso of free endpaper "W.W. Hutchings, Esq with J.F. Wilson's compliments. Xmas 1896." Wear around edges.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 1897

READ MORE...
See More... Woodcroft, Bennet ALPHABETICAL INDEX OF PATENTEES OF INVENTIONS, WITH AND INTRODUCTION AND APPENDIX OF ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS COMPILED IN THE PATENT OFFICE LIBRARY.
London Evelyn, Adams & Mackay (1969) 4to. cloth, dust jacket xv, 647 pages.
A reprint with additions to an invaluable work first published in 1854. Includes patentee, progressive number, date and short summary of patent. Uncommon title. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Bridson has color coded authors with patents concerning 1. The Graphic Arts in General, 2. Colour Printing & Coloured Inks, and two categories of printing.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 97881

READ MORE...
See More... Wood, Henry Trueman " REPRODUCTION OF COLOUR BY PHOTOGRAPHIC METHODS."
1897 8vo. modern marbled paper wrappers, paper spine label.
In Journal of the Society of Arts, Volume 45. Bound with George McCulloch's "Lithography as a Mode of Artistic Expression. Discussion." Pages 278-272 and 272-278. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Bridson has bound in a special title page and xeroxes of the front cover and some pages of advertisements.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 98132

READ MORE...
See More... Wylde, James (editor) THE CIRCLE OF THE SCIENCES;.
A Cyclopaedia of Experimental, Chemical, Mathematical, & Mechanical Philosophy, and Natural History. Volume I. London London Printing and Publishing Company n.d. 4to. original cloth (iv), xxviii, 208 pages
With many black-and-white diagrams throughout, as well as several black-and-white plates of portraits of great scientists such as Michael Faraday, or of patents. The title page says that this encyclopedia contains works on 34 subjects. This volume contains the first five subjects: Heat, Light, Photography, Electricity, and Electro-Metallurgy. With a preface, and an "Introductory Discourse of the Objects, Pleasures, and Advantages of Science." by Henry Lord Brougham. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, binding at top of front joint separating from spine, edges of spine worn. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 100732

READ MORE...
See More... Wyllie, John Cook THE FORMS OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY CANCELS.
1953 8vo. pamphlet holder with offprint bound-in. pp.95-112.
Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol.47, 2nd Quarter, 1953, With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson on inside front cover of pamphlet holder.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10983

READ MORE...
See More... Zigrosser, Carl PRINTS.
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1962) small 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket x, 269+(1) pages
First Edition. Thirteen illustrated essays on the art of the print, chosen for the Print Council of America by Carl Zigrosser. Selected to interest admirers of the graphic arts with a broad variety of tastes, the articles range from a brilliant discussion by Dr. Erwin Panofsky on Durer's "Nemesis" to Alfred Hentzen's portrait of Rolf Nesch, one of the most experimental of modern printmakers. With 188 illustrations (4 full color plates and 184 black-and-white photographs). With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Jacket rubbed with a chip out of the head of the spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 74316

READ MORE...
See More... (Zoology) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON
Fifth Edition London Taylor and Francis 1902 8vo. cloth (iv), 856 pages
Prefaces notes, "In the present (fifth) edition, which has been prepared, like the former, by Mr. F. H. Waterhouse, the Society's Librarian, are given the titles of about 11,000 different works now in the Society's Library, exclusive of the Periodicals, the titles of which are contained in the second part of the Catalogue." Front endpaper separating at hinge between paste down and free front endpaper. Bumped at corners and some edges. Soiling on leaf edges. First few pages tanned. Boards soiled. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 99391

READ MORE...
See More... Zorach, Rebecca and Elizabeth Rodini PAPER MUSEUMS
The Reproductive Print in Europe, 1500-1800 Chicago The David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art, The University of Chicago (2005) 4to. stiff paper wrappers xviii, 150 pages
A catalogue to the 2005 exhibition at The David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art, focusing on 300 years of the reproduction printing industry in Europe. Includes essays by such scholars as, Sarah Cree Alexandra M. Korey, Lia Markey and Dawna Schuld. With color illustrations and bibliography. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 98982

READ MORE...
See More... Zukas, V. LIETUVIU BIBLIOGRAFIJOS ISTORIJA I.
Iki 1940 metu (before 1940) Vilnius Mokslas 1983 8vo cloth 263+(1) pages
Text in Lithuanian. History of bibliographies published in Lithuania up to 1940. Index and bibliography. 53 black and white plates. Signed in pencil by collector Gavin Bridson on front free endpaper. Errata sheet laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108390

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious Page
Page 23 of 23

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home