View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 526-550 of 569

Collection=from the collection of Gavin Bridson
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 23

See More... Waddleton, N. WORLD INDEX OF COLOUR PRINTERS WHOSE WORK OCCURS IN BOOKS PUBLISHED IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Great Missenden, Bucks, UK N. Waddleton 1988 4to. clear mylar covers with plastic spine; stapled xerox. 16 pages; unpaginated.
Accompanied by an A.L.s. from Waddleton to Gavin (Bridson) meant to accompany this booklet. Also present is xerox of "Books I have with Colour Plates Published mainly in the Nineteenth Century which can be Dated" by Waddleton.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107357

READ MORE...
See More... Wade, A.E. PLANT ILLUSTRATION FROM WOODCUT TO PROCESS BLOCK.
Handbook to a Temporary Exhibition, based on the Collection in the Department of Botany, July - December, 1942. Cardiff National Museum of Wales 1942 tall 12mo. later stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 32 pages.
Name and date in ink on title page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100082

READ MORE...
See More... Wainer, Howard VISUAL REVELATIONS, GRAPHICAL TALES OF FATE AND DECEPTION FROM NAPOLEON BONAPARTE TO ROSS PEROT.
(New York) Copernicus, an Imprint of Springer-Verlag (1997) small 4to. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xi, 180 pages.
First edition. Illustrated throughout. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98762

READ MORE...
See More... Wakeman, Geoffrey ANASTATIC PRINTING FOR SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS.
1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.24-40.
Reprinted from Journal of the Printing Historical Society, Number 5, 1969.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104862

READ MORE...
See More... Wakeman, Geoffrey VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION, THE TECHNICAL REVOLUTION
Newton Abbot David & Charles (1973) 8vo.. boards, dust jacket. 182 pages.
First edition. With 40 illustrations. Chapters on wood engraving, etching, aquatint, lithography, chromolithography, printing presses of the period, the photomechanical revolution, the 1890s, etc. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson, the author's own copy with some pages of manuscript notes loosely inserted. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 27793

READ MORE...
See More... (Wallace, Alfred Russel) Raby, Peter ALFRED RUSSEL WALLACE: A LIFE
Princeton Princeton University Press (2001) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 340 pages
This discusses the life of Alfred Russel Wallace, a contemporary of Charles Darwin who helped Darwin with his theory of Natural Selection. Tail of book's spine slightly bumped, top corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket's front corners slightly bumped, bottom of front flap has very small crease. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99655

READ MORE...
See More... Wall, E.J. CARBON PRINTING.
With a Chapter on Mr. Thos. Manly's "Ozotype" process. Sixth Edition. London Hazell, Watson & Viney Ld. 1899 12mo. flush-cut cloth-covered boards x, 104, xi-xxix pages
"The Amateur Photographer" Library, no. 8. The preliminary and final xxix pages advertisements for photographic supplies. Former library book with a withdrawn stamp on first page of text, part of the checkout slip still affixed to the inside front, and a bookplate of "Guille-Allès Library, Guernsey" on the back cover. Very worn, hinges cracked, but still holding. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98293

READ MORE...
See More... Wallis, P.J. THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860.
Newcastle upon Tyne Thorne's Bookshops Ltd 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 60 pages.
A supplement to C.J. Hunt's Biographical Dictionary, which included details of eleven hundred tradesmen and about thirteen hundred entries. Includes six hundred additions which include paper makers, editors, journalists etc.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56435

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Dederick C. and Marjorie W. Wheeler GEOLOGIC REFERENCE SOURCES, A SUBJECT AND REGIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PUBLICATIONS AND MAPS IN THE GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES.
With a section on geologic maps by Mark W. Pangborn, Jr. Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1972 8vo. cloth. 453 pages.
First edition. Thousands of sources described. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99956

READ MORE...
See More... Ward, Gerald W. R. THE AMERICAN ILLUSTRATED BOOK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Winterthur Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum (1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 273, (2) pages.
First edition. Contains nine essays by a variety of experts on the explosion of illustrated books during the nineteenth century. Has much on Howard Pyle, F. O. C. Darley and John Sartain. Also covers the use of illustrations in Encyclopedias and natural history books. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 98324

READ MORE...
See More... (Watkins, J., & F. Shoberl) A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LIVING AUTHORS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; COMPRISING LITERARY MEMOIRS AND ANECDOTES OF THEIR LIVES; AND A CHRONOLOGICAL REGISTER OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS, WITH THE NUMBER OF EDITIONS PRINTED.
London Henry Colburn 1816 8vo. Full calf, re-backed with cloth. viii+449 pages
"Mr. [Frederic] Shoberl proceeded to assure me, in the presence of his son, that the work was written by [John] Watkins as far as the letter F -- that some dispute with the publishers then arose -- that the materials were therefore handed over to himself -- and that he completed the work as it now appears." Bolton Corney. Notes & queries (1)11: 34, 1855." A note has been pasted to page 449 that this volume is also attributed to William Upcott. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Boards are worn, corners bumped.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 97841

READ MORE...
See More... Watt, Alexander ELECTRO-METALLURGY PRACTICALLY TREATED
Ninth Edition, Enlarged and Revised With Additional Illustrations, and including the Most Recent Processes London Crosby, Lockwood & Son. 1889 small 8vo. cloth x, 278, 40, 16 pages
Some illustration in the text. Belonged formerly to The Durning Library, Ascot, with their library regulations on the paste-down and some scattered ownership stamps. In surprisingly nice shape. The final 40 and16 pages are publisher's advertisements.With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 98400

READ MORE...
See More... (Watt, Dr. Robert) Finlayson, James AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WORKS OF DR. ROBERT WATT AUTHOR OF THE BIBLIOTHECA BRITANNICA.
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1897 8vo. original cloth. frontispiece portrait of Watt; (iv), 46 pages.
First edition. Contains a bibliography of Watt's works at the end of the biography. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Foxing along edges of first blank page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 6623

READ MORE...
See More... Weitenkampf, Frank CHIAROSCURO PRINTS
New York New York Public Library 1916 tall 8vo. modern pamphlet holder with pamphlet bound-in. 7 pages and 2 plates.
Reprinted from the Bulletin. With a list of prints in the Library and a bibliography.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16713

READ MORE...
See More... Weitenkampf, Frank HOW TO APPRECIATE PRINTS.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1921 8vo. cloth. xi, 330 pages.
Reprint of the third edition. Many illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine slightly faded with wear at top of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98314

READ MORE...
See More... Weitenkampf, Frank HOW TO APPRECIATE PRINTS.
New York Moffat, Yard & Company 1914 8vo. blue cloth stamped in gilt. xi, 330 pages.
Reprint of the second and revised edition. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98315

READ MORE...
See More... Weitenkampf, Frank THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1938 tall 8vo. cloth. xiii, 314 pages.
First edition. Well-illustrated history from the beginning up through the 20th century. Includes a chapter on color printing and children's books and a list of references. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Bump along outer edge of front cover.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 98209

READ MORE...
See More... Weitenkampf, Frank THE QUEST OF THE PRINT.
New York and London Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 8vo. cloth. xiv, (4), 286 pages.
First edition. A collector's guide to the world of prints. With chapters devoted to what to collect, and famous collectors and collections. Authored by the curator of prints at the New York Public Library. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Tape marks on covers and pastedowns. Library number on copyright page.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 98665

READ MORE...
See More... Whalley, Joyce Irene CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH NON-ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS IN THE NATIONAL ART LIBRARY UP TO DECEMBER 1973. With first two supplements.
3 volumes. (London) Victoria and Albert Museum 1975 4to. fabric tape spine with stiff paper wrappers. iii,130; 7; 12 pages.
Some illustrations. Tape spine covering of primary volume torn. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson on the front cover of each volume.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 100086

READ MORE...
See More... (Wheeler, William Morton) Evans, Mary Alice and Howard Ensign Evans WILLIAM MORTON WHEELER, BIOLOGIST.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1970 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (iii), 363 pages.
First edition. Morton (1865-1937) was a Harvard professor and noted expert in his field.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99984

READ MORE...
See More... Whetton, H. PRACTICAL NOTES ON STEREOTYPING AND ELECTROTYPING FROM "THE BRITISH PRINTER" COMPILED BY THE EDITOR.
London Raithby, Lawrence & Co. 1901 8vo. cloth. (viii), 138 pages.
First edition. With a preface by "H.W." A handbook for stereotyping, nickel facing and electrotyping. Text illustrated fairly often with line drawings or other illustrations. Index, 12 pages of advertisements for materials, equipment and publications. One of the "De Montfort Press Technical Series." With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 97793

READ MORE...
See More... (Whister, James McNeill) Hobbs, Susan LITHOGRAPHS OF JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER, FROM THE COLLECTION OF STEVEN LOUIS BLOCK.
with Catalogue of the Exhibition by Nesta R. Spink. Washington Smithsonian Institution 1982 4to. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 78 pages.
82 items described in details. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 100100

READ MORE...
See More... (Whistler, James McNeill) SONGS ON STONE
James McNeill Whistler and the Art of Lithography Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago (1998) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 136 pages
This is a catalogue for an exhibition in 1998 at the Art Institute of Chicago Museum that focused on the life and work of James McNeill Whistler. He was a well-known American artist who lived in Great Britian noted for his innovative work in printing and lithography during the late 19th century. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98981

READ MORE...
See More... (Whistler, James McNeill) Sweet, Frederic A. JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER.
Chicago Art Institute of Chicago 1968 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with full color reproduction of a Whister painting mounted on the front. 131 pages.
Illustrated exhibition catalogue describing paintings, pastels, watercolors, drawings, etchings and lithographs. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 100093

READ MORE...
See More... White, C.A. and H. Alleyne Nicholson BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY.
Being a report upon the publications that have hitherto been made upon the invertebrate paleontology of north america, including the West Indies and Greenland. Washington Government Printing Office 1878 8vo. original printed boards with later black taped spine. 132 pages.
Covers worn along edges with small pieces missing. Ex library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100080

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 23

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home