View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1501-1525 of 1656

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 61 of 67

See More... Thorpe, James. PRINCIPLES OF TEXTUAL CRITICISM.
San Marino The Huntington Library, (1990) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 209 pages.
Reprint of the 1972 first edition. Name in ink on corner of front inside cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96904

READ MORE...
See More... Thorp, Willard "THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS."
(Princeton, NJ) Princeton University Library 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 157-165.
An article in "The Princeton University Library Chronicle", Volume XVI, Cummer 1955, Number 4. An article on the Princeton Friends group. Title and contents leaf is loose.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101734

READ MORE...
See More... (Throckmorton, Sir Francis) Barnard, E.A.B. A SEVENTEENTH CENTURY COUNTRY GENTLEMAN.
(Sir Francis Throckmorton, 1640-80) Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. (1948) small 8vo. cloth 99+(1) pages
Second edition. Biography based on Throckmorton family papers, especially the ledger kept by Sir Francis steward between 1651 and 1660. Boards worn and a bit faded, lower corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97449

READ MORE...
  Thrush, Arthur REPRESENTATIVE MAJORITY, TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF THE B.P.R.A..
London Book Publishers' Representatives' Association (1945) 8vo. cloth. x, 150 pages.
First edition. This copy has a lengthy ink inscription on half-title dated 1945 in which "Leslie" thanks "Bert" for raising so much money for the B.P.R.A. Spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96902

READ MORE...
See More... (Tickell, Richard) Butterfield, L.H. ANTICIPATION BY RICHARD TICKELL, REPRINTED FROM THE FIRST EDITION, LONDON, 1778, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, NOTES & A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TICKNELL'S WRITINGS.
New York King's Crown Press 1942 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 97 pages.
Howes T-258 and T-259 for various editions of the original. With a foreword by Randoph G. Adams. Study of this satire written about the American Revolution. Red ink spots on front cover and cover soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96903

READ MORE...
See More... (Tofte, Robert) Williams, Jr., Franklin B. ROBERT TOFTE
London Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1937 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 35+(1) pages
Reprinted from The Review of English Studies, Volume XIII, Number 52. A biography of the translator and sometime author Robert Tofte during the sixteenth century. Inscription on the front cover reads, "Compliments of F.B. Williams, Jr." Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97477

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Bay, J. Christian THE CHALICE OF THE CHIPPED RUBY.
Chicago Walter M. Hill 1942 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label 109 pages.
Second edition. Printed by the Torch Press. Short story on the history of a chipped ruby.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97321

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Bay, J. Christian THE KOH-I-NOOR OF BOOKS, AN ESSAY IN BIBLIOSOPHICAL ERISTICS. BY TYDOR DEBRENOWSKY (BAY).
Cedar Rapids Privately printed for the Friends of the Torch Press 1938 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 26 pages.
Limited to 400 copies. Funny spoof concerning the purchase of the Finkelstein-O'Holligan Omniology Codex. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 10642

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Bay, J. Christian THE LEIGH HUNT COLLECTION OF LUTHER ALBERTUS BREWER.
Cedar Rapids Privately printed for the Friends of the Torch Press in Memory of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer 1933 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 39 pages.
Limited to 375 copies. Both of the Brewers had died during 1933. Bay, the well-known librarian, has described the Hunt collection and earlier Torch Press Christmas books.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10641

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Brewer, Luther A. BESIDE OUR READING LAMP.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa Privately printed for Luther Albertus Brewer & Elinore Taylor Brewer Christmas 1916 8vo. parchment-backed boards. 29 pages.
Limited to 160 copies printed by the Torch Press. With title page designed, etched, and printed by Charles Butler Keeler. Spine slightly age darkened.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 28289

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Brewer, Luther A. MARGINALIA
Cedar Rapids Privately printed for the Friends of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer 1926 8vo. parchment-backed boards. 48 pages.
Limited to 300 copies. Frontispiece portrait of Leigh Hunt and one other reproduction of a portrait of Hunt. Concerns Hunt's habit of annotating the margins of the books he read. Printed holiday greeting from Brewer laid-in.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13673

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Reedy, William Marion A GOLDEN BOOK AND THE LITERATURE OF CHILDHOOD.
Cedar Rapids The Torch Press 1910 16mo. boards 53+(1) pages
Two essays on childhood literature. Printed by the Torch Press. Black-and-white frontispiece. Boards slightly rubbed at the edges. Small tear to the tail of the spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105153

READ MORE...
See More... (Tragara Press) Anderson, Alan (editor) SOME LETTERS TO JOHN LANE
Edinburgh Tragara Press 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label 31+(1) pages
Limited to 130 numbered copies. With an introduction. A collection of letters from Ella D'arcy to John Lane, the famous English publisher. Minor wear.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 101834

READ MORE...
See More... (Tragara Press) Summers, Montague LETTERS TO AN EDITOR: MONTAGUE SUMMERS TO C.K. OGDEN.
Edinburgh The Tragara Press 1986 8vo. wrappers, paper cover label. 28 pages
Limited to 145 numbered copies. Printed by the Tragara Press. With an introduction and notes by D.E. Wickham. Wrappers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 105144

READ MORE...
See More... (Travel) LITERATURE AS A MODE OF TRAVEL, FIVE ESSAYS AND A POSTSCRIPT.
With an Introduction by Warner G. Rice. New York New York Public Library 1963 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 119 pages.
Essays by W.T. Jewkes, James M. Osborn, Paul Fussell Jr., Herbert Barrows and Franklin R. Rogers. Postscript on Captain John Smith's TRUE TRAVELS by Philip L. Barbour.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41294

READ MORE...
See More... Tredwell, Daniel M. A MONOGRAPH ON PRIVATELY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, A PLEA FOR BIBLIOMANIA.
Flatbush Privately printed 1892 tall 8vo. original cloth, leather spine label. 502 pages.
Revised edition. A history of the curious art of extra illustrating books. Spine label chipped and rubbed with pieces missing.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23739

READ MORE...
See More... (Trevelyan, C. H.) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS AND PRINTS, COMPRISING ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL LITERATURE, HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, COLOURED PLATE BOOKS AND WELL-BOUND SETS,...AND BOOKS ANNOTATED BY LORD MACAULAY
(London) Sotheby & Co. 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 91+(1) pages
A Sotheby's auction catalogue of the property of the late C. H. Trevelyan, Esq., with a price and buyer's list bound-in. Contains 586 entries.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 101873

READ MORE...
See More... (Trigge, Francis) Glenn, John With David Walsh CATALOGUE OF THE FRANCIS TRIGGE CHAINED LIBRARY, ST WULFRAM'S CHURCH, GRANTHAM.
(Cambridge) D.S. Brewer (1988) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 82 pages.
First edition. A complete record of the contents of an ancient library that had never been fully examined that was contributed with the permission of the Rector and Churchwarden of St Wulfram's, Grantham. Francis Trigge, Rector of Welbourne arranged for the library to be provided and assembled the books by sending to Cambridge to buy what happened to be going. Includes index of printers and booksellers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56328

READ MORE...
See More... (Trollope, Anthony) Sadleir, Michael " ANTHONY TROLLOPE AND HIS PUBLISHERS, A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY AUTHORSHIP."
N.P. (but Oxford) (Oxford University Press) 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 215-242
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. V, No. 3, December 1924. Wear at extremities with tanning, creasing, and tears. Pages uncut.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101897

READ MORE...
See More... (Trovillion Press) Field, Roswell THE PASSING OF MOTHER'S PORTRAIT.
With Biographical Introduction by J. Christian Bay. Herrin, IL Trovillion Private Press 1948 12mo. boards. xx, 53, (5) pages.
Limited to 989 numbered and signed copies. Minor wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 10686

READ MORE...
See More... (Trovillion Private Press) Burke, Harry R. & F. A. Behymer VISITATION AT THATCHCOT
A Symposium of Little Journeys to the Home of Trovillion Private Press Herrin, Illinois Trovillion Private Press 1944 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels. (v), 22+(1) pages
Limited to 490 numbered copies. An amusing account of the founding of the Trovillion Private Press with a select bibliography. Colophon signed by Vivian and Hal W. Trovillion. Contains letter from press and advertisement for another private press laid-in. Plastic jacket has taped label indicating book is signed. Marbled endpapers. Deckled pages. Slight wear on corner and fading on spine and upper edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97306

READ MORE...
See More... (Trovillion Private Press) Burke, Harry R. & F. A. Behymer VISITATION AT THATCHCOT
A Symposium of Little Journeys to the Home of Trovillion Private Press Herrin, Illinois Trovillion Private Press 1944 8vo. cloth, glassine wrapper (v), 22+(1) pages
Number 67 of 490 copies. An amusing account of the founding of the Trovillion Private Press with a select bibliography. Colophon signed by Vivian and Hal W. Trovillion. Front joint split. Glassine has a few small tears. Slight wear on corner and fading on spine and edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97307

READ MORE...
See More... Turner, Decherd AN AFFAIR WITH ART BOOKS AND ART LIBRARIES.
(Austin, Texas) Privately Printed 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrapper with dust jacket (ii), 15+(3) pages
Limited to 200 copies. This convocation address by Decherd Turner, a noted bibliophile, was privately published by W. Thomas Taylor. Contains pen inscription by Turner to Bill Wreden, a well-known San Francisco bookseller, on front endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97083

READ MORE...
See More... (Turner, Justin G.) Turner, Justin G. " THREE COLLECTORS RECOLLECT".
Chicago The Manuscript Society 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 3-20 pages
From Manuscripts, Summer 1962, Volume XIV, Number 3,. Article includes discussion on book collecting from three collectors: C. Waller Barnett, David A. Randall, and Herman Liebert. Paper wrappers lightly soiled and rubbed. Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98886

READ MORE...
See More... (Tweedell, Edward D.) EDWARD D. TWEEDELL 1879-1928
Chicago, IL n.p. 1928 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 11 pages
A biography of Edward Tweedell, the Assistant Librarian at the John Crerar Library, celebrating his life after he died. The author appears to be a co-worker and friend of Tweedell's. Pasted on to the title page is a small piece of paper signed by Tweedell with his title of Assistant Librarian printed underneath.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100880

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 61 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home