View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1426-1450 of 1656

Collection=from the inventory of a bookseller
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 58 of 67

See More... Sommerlad, E. Lloyd THE PRESS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.
(Sydney) Sydney University Press 1966 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket xiii, (i), 189, (1) pages
First edition. This illuminating book takes a hard look at problems of the press in developing regions of the world and places those problems in a world-wide perspective. Black-and-white plates interspersed. Some shelfwear on dust jacket and wearing on spine. Price clipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96944

READ MORE...
See More... Sonneck, Oscar. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EARLY SECULAR AMERICAN MUSIC (18TH CENTURY).
(Washington, DC) The Library of Congress 1945 8vo. cloth x, 616, (2) pages.
Revised and enlarged by William Treat Upton. A bibliography, arranged alphabetically by title, of eighteenth-century secular music published in America. Many of the entries are annotated concerning first performances, facts about composers, performers, etc. Several lists follow the bibliography; the topics include articles and essays, composers, songsters, patriotic music and more. General index and index of publishers, printers and engravers. Some bubbling of spine covering. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64268

READ MORE...
See More... (Sotheran, Henry) CATALOGUE OF THE REMAINING PORTION OF A FINE OLD COUNTRY LIBRARY WITH AN ADDENDA OF RARE AND INTERESTING BOOKS FOLLOWED BY A SELECTION OF AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF LITERARY AND OTHER CELEBRITES
London Henry Sotheran, Ltd. 1941 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 73 pages
Sotheran's Price Current of Literature, No. 869, Dec. 1941. A catalogue with 619 entries. Laid-in is sticker with the Statue of Liberty and the flags of America and Great Britain on it, with the statement "every shipload speeds the VICTORY". Minor wear at extremities, with paper loss at the bottom corner of the first eight pages.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101346

READ MORE...
See More... (Sourget, Patrick et Élisabeth) 06 MANUSCRITS ENLUMINES ET LIBRES PRECIEUX.
Chartres Patrick et Élisabeth Sourget 1989 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 548, (10) pages.
A beautiful catalogue containing 244 illustrations in the text with 121 in color and 191 separate plates with 136 in color. Loosely inserted is a price list. Jacket tape repaired.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 37553

READ MORE...
See More... (Sowers, Roy Vernon) AN EXCERPT FROM THE BOOK CATALOGUES OF ROY VERNON SOWERS.
Placerville The Blackwood Press 1980 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 185 copies. With a preface by Edmund Simpson and a reprint of a Dibdin piece.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 11005

READ MORE...
See More... Spencer, A. H. THE HILL OF CONTENT, BOOKS, ART, MUSIC, PEOPLE.
Sydney Angus and Robertson (1964) 8vo. paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 246 pages.
Reprint of the 1959 first edition. Reminiscences of Australian bookseller, A.H. Spencer's Hill of Content Bookshop.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47178

READ MORE...
See More... Spilsbury, William Holden. LINCOLN'S INN, ITS ANCIENT AND MODERN BUILDINGS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIBRARY.
London William Pickering 1850 small 8vo. 20th century half brown morocco with brown cloth, five raised bands, top edge gilt. Frontispiece; vxi, 324 pages.
A history of the most ancient of the Inns of Court. Includes an extensive account of the library. Bookplate.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 96028

READ MORE...
See More... (Sport) Henderson, Robert W. EARLY AMERICAN SPORT, A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED PRIOR TO 1860.
New York The Grolier Club 1937 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xviii, 135 pages.
Limited to 400 copies (Asaf 104). Bibliographical information and many facsimile title pages. Fine copy of a scarce book.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 6511

READ MORE...
See More... (Sport) Higginson, A. Henry BRITISH AND AMERICAN SPORTING AUTHORS, THEIR WRITINGS AND BIOGRAPHIES.
With a bibliography by Sydney R. Smith and a foreword by Ernest R. Gee. London Hutchinson & Co. 1951 small 4to. cloth. xvi, 443 pages.
First English edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64247

READ MORE...
See More... Stark, Lewis M. PRINTING FROM COAST TO COAST
New York New York Public Library 1958 8vo. self paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Exhibition catalogue on early United States imprints starting with Massachusetts (1639) and ending with North Dakota (1864). Wrappers detached.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7647

READ MORE...
See More... Starr, Edward C. THE SAMUEL COLGATE BAPTIST HISTORICAL COLLECTION.
Hamilton, NY Colgate University n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 11 pages
A description of the collection, with a few black-and-white plates throughout. Some soiling on back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101785

READ MORE...
See More... Starrett, Agnes THE DARLINGTON MEMORIAL LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH.
Pittsburgh Univeristy of Pittsburgh Press 1938 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 28 pages.
With information on the collector, William Darlington. Has numerous illustrations of the rare book and manuscript holdings including facsimiles. Chipped around edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47447

READ MORE...
See More... (Starrett, Vincent) AN EXHIBIT FROM THE VINCENT STARRETT LIBRARY, BOOKS, PERIODICALS, MANUSCRIPTS, LETTERS, PHOTOGRAPHS, MEMORABILIA.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota 1989 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
An exhibition catalogue devoted to the Starrett's own collection of his material purchased by Minnesota. Illustrated. With an introduction by Austin J. McLean, Curator.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93302

READ MORE...
See More... (Starrett, Vincent) STARRETT VS. MACHEN, A RECORD OF DISCOVERY AND CORRESPONDENCE
Introduction by Michael Murphy. St. Louis Autolycus Press (1977) 8vo. half-leather over boards. 119 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Starrett, through his writings, gained an American audience for Machen. This book reviews the controversy caused when Machen objected to books edited by Starrett which contained Machen material. Rubbed at spine ends.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11934

READ MORE...
See More... Starr, Louis M. THE ORAL HISTORY OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY.
New York Columbia University Oral History Research Office 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 182 pages.
Bibliography describing a 200,000- page collection of source material which was an attempt to obtain from the lips and papers of living Americans who have led significant lives, a fuller record of their participation in the political, economic and cultural life. Former library copy with stamps and markings. Edges soiled, corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 101500

READ MORE...
See More... Steckler, Phyllis B. PHYLLIS B. STECKLER AND THE ORYX PRESS
A Memoir by Phyllis B. Steckler as told to Gordon A. Sabine. Tempe, AZ Arizona State University Libraries 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 94 pages
With a foreword by Sherrie Schmidt, and a timeline of the Oryx Press. A biography. Corners bumped, minor soiling.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101788

READ MORE...
See More... Steensburg, Axel DANSK FOLKEMUSEUM & FRILANDSMUSEET
History & Activities (Copenhagen) Nationalmuseet 1966 4to. Stiff paper wrapper 263, (1) pages
This book outlines the history and activities of the Danish Folk Museum and the Open-Air Museum. Edges quite worn with small tears and chips. Some fading. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97085

READ MORE...
See More... Steer, Francis W. (compiler) THE ARCHIVES OF NEW COLLEGE, OXFORD.
(London) Phillimore 1974 8vo. cloth, ribbon marker xxii, 581+(1) pages
A catalogue of the archives of New College in Oxford. Slight staining on top edge, but does not affect the pages.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97594

READ MORE...
See More... Stein, Douglas L. GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS OF THE G. W. BLUNT WHITE LIBRARY AT THE MYSTIC SEAPORT MUSEUM
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xviii, 143+(1) pages
First Edition. With a foreword by Gerald E. Morris, the librarian, as well as an introduction, two appendices, and 11 black-and-white plates throughout. Contains 172 numbered collections.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101738

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. Only minor jacket chipping.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 10491

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. "Colorful biographies of individual publishers." Jacket has piece missing. Loosely inserted is a newspaper clipping obituary of Harold K. Guinzberg, co-founder of the Viking Press. This has yellowed the free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 10492

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. RARE BOOKS & THE EDUCATION OF THE COMMUNITY OR THE PAST IN THE PRESENT
Dallas Friends of the Dallas Public Library 1973 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
A speech given to the Friends group.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 40856

READ MORE...
See More... (Stevens, Henry) Buechler, John HENRY STEVENS, GREEN MOUNTAIN BOY 1819-1886.
Bailey Howe Library University of Vermont 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 30+(1) pages.
Designed to accompany the exhibition devoted to this bookseller. Describes over 30 of Stevens' letters. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 36239

READ MORE...
See More... Stevens, Henry RECOLLECTIONS OF MR. JAMES LENOX AND THE FORMATION OF HIS LIBRARY
London Henry Stevens & Son 1886 small 8vo. original half cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, leather spine label, top edge gilt, others uncut. x, 211, (3) pages.
First edition. An excellent book by the rare book dealer, Henry Stevens, on the Americana collector, James Lenox. With much information on bookselling in the 19th century. Loosely inserted in this copy is a one page A.L.s. dated August 15, 1862 from Lenox to Simon Stevens, brother of Henry N. Stevens, the author of this book. Lenox is asking Simon Stevens to deliver letters to his brother in London. Covers rubbed and spine label partially chipped away. Armorial bookplate of W. Wood.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 10506

READ MORE...
See More... (Stiles, Ezra) Lutz, Cora E. " EZRA STILES AND THE LIBRARY."
(New Haven, CT) Yale University Library 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 13-21
An article in "The Yale University Library Gazette", Volume 56, Numbers 1-2, October 1981. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101728

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 58 of 67

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home